59.20.130(7), evidenced in part by the exchange of settlement offers and
to repair damage to the mobile home which was unoccupied.
Pursuant to Chapter 59.20 RCW, an action for unlawful detainer
could not be maintained by Respondents or the “real party in interest”
because the Lease and the Legislature provided for both re-entry and
reclamation.
Further. it was among the beliefs of the Legislature, expressed in
Chapter 59.30 RCW, “a tenant may be subject to violations of the
manufactured/mobile home landlord-tenant act without an adequate
remedy at law.” RCW § 59.30.010(1), and created this Chapter “for the
among other things.
purpose of protecting the publi
The legislature further found that taking legal action against a
mobile home community landlord for violations of the MHLTA “can be a
costly and lengthy process, and that many people cannot afford to pursue a
court process to vindicate statutory rights.” RCW § 59.30.010(2),
Attomey Bennett and the clients he has claimed to represent have
been, for more than one year, unlawfully withholding nearly $20,000.00 in
cash that is owed to Petitioner in violation of Chapters 59.20 and 59.30