You are on page 1of 92
[…] applies only to those rights created by the United States Constitution.” Id. (citing Greenbriar

Village, L.L.C. v. Mountain Brook, City, 345 F.3d 1258, 1262 (11th Cir. 2003)). “Property rights

would not be fundamental rights since they are based on state law.” Id.

Here, Plaintiffs claim that they have been denied their alleged property rights in Lot 15A.

These property rights are defined by state law. Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiffs failed to

state a claim upon which relief can be granted and dismisses their Substantive Due Process Claim.

7. 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242 - Conspiracy Against Rights Claim

“If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any

State . . . in the free exercise of enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the

Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . . [t]hey

shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 241.

Furthermore, “[w]hoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully

subjects any person in any State . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities