You are on page 1of 92
[…] the First, Fourth, Fifth, Seventh, Eleventh, and Fourteenth Amendments. Even assuming that a

federal question is present, this case must be dismissed for failure to adequately state a claim upon

which relief can be granted.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Claim

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) requires a plaintiff to state a cause of action in “a

short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” There is a

higher pleading requirement for Section 1983 cases in the Eleventh Circuit to “weed out

10
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) reads:

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district


courts by the provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised
Statutes for the protection of all persons in the United States in their
civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced
in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws
are suitable to carry the same into effect . . . .

The Court is unclear what claim Plaintiffs attempt to allege under this particular statute.
Generally, this statute has been cited as it applies to attorney and expert fees. 42 U.S.C. §
1988(b), (c). Seeing that neither appears to be applicable to this case, the Court will not analyze