You are on page 1of 5

Beijing - Xi'an Bullet Trains, Duration, Price, and Timetable https://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/transportation/beiji...

Search Train (/china-trains/)


Train Stations and Schedules (/china-trains/china-railway-station.htm)
Train Travel (/travelguide/transportation/train-travel.htm) Flight (/china-flights/)
Download App (/china-trains/app.htm)

Home (//www.chinahighlights.com/) China Train (/china-trains/) Beijing Xi'an Bullet Trains

Beijing Xi'an High-Speed Trains Duration, Price,


Stations, and Timetable
There are 16 pairs of high-speed trains (G
Traveling by China Train
trains) running between Beijing West and Xi'an
Trains in China
North. Only daytime high-speed trains are Ticket Booking
(/china-
trains/) currently available, operating from around 6:05am
China Train
to 7:11pm.
Intl Train from
China Train
Introduction China
Distance: 1,216 kilometers (756 miles)
China's High- Shortest duration: 4 h 25 min Beijing Xi (West)
Speed Trains
(/travelguide Number of trains: 11 pairs of high-speed
/transportation trains
/china-bullet- Xian Bei (North)
train.htm)

Baggage Train Schedule Time:


Allowance
(/travelguide The table below is only for your reference. If you
/transportation
/baggage- want up-to-date schedules, you may use the Search Now
allowance.htm) search tool at the top of this page, or search on

Train Types and


China Highlights Train Ticket Service (/china-
Seat Class trains/).
(/travelguide
/transportation
/choose-china- Beijing West to Xi'an North Xi'an North to Beijing West
train-types-and-
seat.htm) Train Depart Arrive Duration Train Depart Arrive Duration

Toilets on
G4015 6:05 11:22 5 h17min G652 7:50 13:27 5 h 37 min
Chinese Trains
(/travelguide
/transportation G651 6:58 12:50 5 h 52 min G26 9:15 13:50 4 h 35 min
/toilets-on-
chinese-
G653 8:05 13:43 5 h 38 min G672 9:21 15:11 5 h 50 min
trains.htm)

G671 8:16 14:18 6 h 02 min G656 10:08 15:33 5 h 25 min


Train Travel
Tips G4611 8:45 15:05 6 h 20min G662 10:43 16:41 5 h 58 min

How to Buy Train G655 9:43 15:31 5 h 48 min G660 11:12 16:51 5 h 39 min
Tickets
(/travelguide
/transportation G429 10:50 16:40 5 h 50 min G4016 11:49 17:16 5 h 27 min
/how-to-buy-
train-ticket.htm) G657 11:02 16:14 5 h 12 min G658 12:42 18:26 5 h 44 min

How to Collect G659 11:02 17:41 5 h 48 min G430 13:14 18:53 5 h 39 min
Train Tickets
(/travelguide
/transportation G87 14:00 18:23 4 h 23 min G88 13:20 17:55 4 h 35 min
/collect-china-
train-ticket.htm) G673 14:35 20:28 5 h 53 min G664 14:32 20:25 5 h 53 min

How to Get
G661 14:48 20:45 5 h 57 min G666 15:58 21:31 5 h 33 min
On/Off a Train
(/travelguide
/transportation G663 15:45 21:25 5 h 40 min G668 17:03 22:50 5 h 47 min
/how-to-board-
train.htm)
G665 16:00 21:49 5 h 49 min G674 17:20 23:00 5 h 40 min

Taking an
Overnight Train G669 17:31 22:53 5 h 22 min G670 18:03 23:50 5 h 26 min
(/travelguide

1 of 5 16/9/17, 6:10 PM
Beijing - Xi'an Bullet Trains, Duration, Price, and Timetable https://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/transportation/beiji...

/transportation
/overnight-in- G25 18:55 23:23 4 h 28 min G4612 19:17 0:55 5 h 38 min
train.htm)

Top Train Travel


Phrases
Ticket Price
(/travelguide
/transportation Train types Departure Arrival Seat classes Price
/top-train-travel-
phrases.htm)
2nd class 515.5 ($77)

How to Process Beijing West Xi'an North


Your First China G trains 1st class 824.5 ($122)
Railway Station Railway Station
Train Journey (duration: about
(/travelguide = Beijing Xi = Xi'an Bei
4h23m 5h58m) Superior class 981.5 ($145)
/transportation on ticket on ticekt
/how-to-process-
first-train- Business class 1,623.5 ($241)
journey.htm)

China Train Child Fare for China's Train Tickets


Travel Tips
(/travelguide A child fare is 50% (for seats) or about 75% (for sleepers) of the full
/transportation
/china-train-
price(child fares do not apply to sleepers on D and G trains).
faq.htm) Read here for more information about children's ticket (/travelguide
/transportation/choose-china-train-types-and-seat.htm)s.

Train Travel
Routes 4 Different Types of Seat Class
Beijing Business class, superior class, 1st class, and 2nd class seats are available on
Shanghai Bullet Beijing Xi'an high-speed trains.
Trains
(/travelguide Read more information about how to choose train types and seats (/travelguide
/transportation /transportation/choose-china-train-types-and-seat.htm).
/beijing-
shanghai-bullet-
train.htm)
Train Stations
Beijing Xi'an
Bullet Trains Beijing Xian high-speed trains depart from Beijing West Railway Station
(/travelguide and arrive at Xian North Railway Station, stopping at 312 stations and
/transportation
/beijing-to- passing twoprovincial-level municipalities aswell as four provinces.
xian-bullet-
train.htm)

Shanghai
Hangzhou Bullet
Trains
(/travelguide
/transportation
/shanghai-
hangzhou-bullet-
train.htm)

Guangzhou
Shenzhen Bullet
Trains
(/travelguide
/transportation
/guangzhou-
shenzhen-bullet-
train.htm)

Guiyang
Guangzhou Bullet
Trains
(/travelguide
/transportation
/guiyang-
guangzhou-high-
speed-
railway.htm)

Shanghai -
Guangzhou Train
(/travelguide
/transportation Beijing West Railway Station ("Beijing Xi " on ticket)
/shanghai-to-
SH AR ES
guangzhou- Located in Fengtai District, this station is 8kilometers southwest of the

2 of 5 16/9/17, 6:10 PM
Beijing - Xi'an Bullet Trains, Duration, Price, and Timetable https://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/transportation/beiji...

train.htm) Forbidden Cityand 36kilometers southwest from Beijing Capital International


Airport.
International
Trains It is currently the departure station of the high-speed daytime G trains
thattravel to Xian.
Beijing Hong
Kong Train
(/travelguide Transportation to Beijing West Railway Station
/transportation
/beijing-to-
hongkong- By bus: airport shuttle bus, airport line, bus 2and 673
train.htm)
By subway:
Shanghai Hong
Kong Trains Subway Station Subway Line Duration Cost
(/travelguide
/transportation Beijing Railway
/shanghai-to- Line 9/7 -> Line 2 30m 0.6 USD (4 CNY)
hongkong- Station
train.htm)
Beijing South
Line 9/7 -> Line 4 30m 0.6 USD (4 CNY)
Guangzhou Railway Station
Hong Kong Train
(/travelguide
/transportation Line 9 -> Line 4 ->
Beijing Capital
/guangzhou-to- Line 2 -> Airport 1 h 20m 5 USD (30 CNY)
hongkong- International Airport
Line
train.htm)

Beijing to Tian'anmen Square Line 9 -> Line 1 40 m 0.6 USD (4 CNY)


Hanoi/Vietnam
Train
By taxi:
(/travelguide
/transportation
/beijing-to-hanoi- Taxi Stand Duration Cost
train.htm)
Tian'anmen Square 25 m 5.50 USD(35 CNY)
Beijing to Ulan
Bator Train
(/travelguide Beijing South Railway
25 m 5.50 USD(35 CNY)
/transportation Station
/beijing-to-ulan-
bator-train.htm)
Beijing Capital International 20.50 USD(135 CNY)
1 h 10 m
Beijing to Moscow Airport (includes expressway toll)
Train
(/travelguide
/transportation
/beijing-to-
moscow-
Xi'an North Railway
train.htm) Station ( "Xi'an Bei
on ticket)
Harbin to
Vladivostok Train Located in Weiyang District,
(/travelguide the station is 13kilometers
/transportation
/harbin-to- northwest from Xian Railway
vladivostok- Stationand 26kilometers
train.htm)
southeast from Xian Xianyang
Kunming/Hekou - International Airport. It is also
Vietnam currently the departure station
(/travelguide
of the high-speed daytime G Xi'an North Station
/transportation
/hekou-to- trains that travel to Beijing.
vietnam-
train.htm)
Transportation to Xi'an North Railway Station
China to Vietnam
Train
(/travelguide
By bus: numbers 26, 263,265, 266; airport line East Avenue line
/transportation
By subway: Line 1 and 2 (operating period:6:10am11:15pm)
/china-to-
vietnam-
train.htm) Subway Station Subway Line Duration Cost

Xi'an Railway Station Line 1 andLine 2 45m 0.6USD (4 CNY)


Train Stations
and Schedules
SH AR ES Xi'an Xianyang International Airport Airport Line -> Line 1/2 2 h 30m 0.6USD (4 CNY)
Beijing Train

3 of 5 16/9/17, 6:10 PM
Beijing - Xi'an Bullet Trains, Duration, Price, and Timetable https://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/transportation/beiji...

Schedule (/china-
trains/beijing- The Bell Tower Line 2 35 m 0.7USD (5 CNY)
train-
schedule.htm)
By taxi:
Shanghai Train
Schedule (/china- Taxi Stand Duration Cost
trains/shanghai-
train-
The Terracotta Army 50 M 18 USD (120 CNY)
schedule.htm)

Guangzhou Train Xi'an Railway Station 40 M 5.50 USD(35 CNY)


Schedule (/china-
trains Xi'an Xianyang International
/guangzhou- 30 M 11.50 USD(75 CNY)
Airport
train-
schedule.htm)

Shenzhen Train It is difficult for foreigners who don't speak Chinese to take buses in
Schedule (/china-
trains/shenzhen- China.This isbecause bus signs and announcements are usually in Chinese
train- only. You may also have to wait a long time for a taxi during the rush hours.
schedule.htm)

Xi'an Train If you want security and no hassle, the 24/7 private transfer service
Schedule (/china- provided by China Highlights is your best choice.
trains/xian-train-
schedule.htm)
China Highlights' transfer service, providing a private van, English-
speaking tour guide, and experienced driver, can help you skip the hassle and
Hangzhou Train language problems. Book a transfer service with China Highlights now
Schedule (/china-
trains/hangzhou- (/transfer/).
train-
schedule.htm)
Related Articles
Guilin Train
Schedule (/china-
Top Things to Do in Beijing (/beijing/top-things-to-do.htm)
trains/guilin-
train- Top Things to Do in Xi'an (/xian/top-things-to-do.htm)
schedule.htm)
The Differences Between Chinese and Western Railways (/travelguide
Pingyao Train /transportation/chinese-western-train-differents.htm)
Schedule (/china-
trains/pingyao- China Train Baggage Allowance and Policy (/travelguide/transportation
train- /baggage-allowance.htm)
schedule.htm)

You Might Like

How to Board and 7 Things to Know


China High-Speed How to Collect
Get Off a Chinese Before Riding A
Trains Train Tickets
Train Train in China
(/travelguide After Booking
(/travelguide (/travelguide
/transportation Online
/transportation /transportation
/china-bullet- (/travelguide
/how-to-board- /before-riding-
train.htm) /transportation
train.htm) train.htm)
/collect-china-
train-ticket.htm)

China Train Ticket Booking - Service Search Your


Fee 40% Off Now! Ticket Now
(/china-
trains/)

SH AR ES

4 of 5 16/9/17, 6:10 PM
Beijing - Xi'an Bullet Trains, Duration, Price, and Timetable https://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/transportation/beiji...

Do you
like this
article
Author: and
Kelly (//www.dmca.com
want /Protection
Send
Feedback China /Status.aspx?ID=43e5afb9-779c-
Highlights 4d87-
(mailto:kelly@chinahighlights.com)
b7c3-
to
e11cce02004b)
reward
the
author?
If so,
choose
the
amount
below:

$1
$2
$5
$10

Submit
Your email
address will
only be used
for a thank
you email from
the author.

About us (//www.chinahighlights.com/aboutus ! "


/) Contact us (//www.chinahighlights.com
/contactus/) Reviews
(http://www.facebook.com
(https://twitter.com
(//www.chinahighlights.com/feedback/) Privacy Follow us on /Chinahighlights)
/Chinahighlights)
(//www.chinahighlights.com
$
/privacy.htm) Terms
(//www.chinahighlights.com/aboutus/terms.htm)
(http://www.linkedin.com
+ /company
(https://plus.google.com
/china- (https://www.tripadvisor.com
/115440226907925048044)
highlights/)
/Attraction_Review-
g308272-
d7003871-
Reviews-
China_Highlights_Bullet_Train_Day_Tour-
Shanghai.html)

1998-2016 China Highlights Discovery Your (/api/h.php?hl=de


(/api/h.php?hl=fr
(/api/h.php?hl=es
(/api/h.php?hl=it
Way! (/api/h.php?hl=ru
(/api/h.php?hl=ja

SH AR ES

5 of 5 16/9/17, 6:10 PM