You are on page 1of 11
[…] review Judge Sweitzer's decision in district court and consequently terminated this
Board's jurisdiction to conduct further substantive proceedings in this appeal."
Motion to Dismiss at 1-2.

As discussed below, we grant Johnson's Motion to Dismiss. However, in doing


so we deem it important to correct Johnson's erroneous assertion that this Board's
jurisdiction to rule on the Petition for Stay and the merits of its appeal ended when
this Board did not rule on the Petition for Stay within the 45-day period specified in
43 C.F.R. 4 .21 (b)(4).

Under 43 C.F.R. 4.21(a)(3), "[a] decision, or that portion of a decision, for


which a stay is not granted will become effective immediately after the Director or an
Appeals Board denies or partially denies the petition for a stay, or fails to act on the
petition within the time specified in paragraph of this section." (Emphasis
added.) Subsection (b)(4) of 43 C.F.R. 4.21 provides that "[t]he Director or an
Appeals Board shall grant or deny a petition for a stay pending appeal, either in
whole or in part, on the basis of the factors listed in paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
within 45 days of the expiration of the for filing a notice of appeal." (Emphasis
added.)

Subsection (c), cited by Johnson in support of its argument, provides:

(c) Exhaustion of administrative remedies. No decision which at


the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an

5
IBLA 2015-91, et al.