You are on page 1of 468
[…] to maintain the peace.
358 Virginia v. Black
Virginia v. Black
Citation. 538U.S. 343, 123 S.Ct. 1536, 155 L.Ed.2d 535 (2003)
Brief Fact Summary. The Respondents, including Black ("Respondents"), challenged
their conviction under a Commonwealth of Virginia statute outlawing cross burning.
Synopsis of Rule of Law. Cross burning can be banned if it is carried out with the intent
to intimidate. However, it is not appropriate to treat "any cross burning as prima facie
evidence of intent to intimidate."
Facts. The Respondents were convicted of violating Virginia's cross-burning statute,
§18.2-423 (1996), which provides, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with
the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a
cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall
violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any such burning
of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of
persons."
Issue.
1 • May a state ban cross burning if it is accompanied by "an intent to intimidate
a person or group of persons"?
2 • Is the Commonwealth of Virginia's statute banning cross burning with "an
intent to intimidate a person or group of persons" violative of the First