You are on page 1of 468
[…] in a consensual sexual act.
Synopsis of Rule of Law. A statute criminalizing two consenting adults of the same sex
for engaging in certain intimate contact, is violative of the Fourteenth Amendment of the
United States Constitution (the "Constitution").
Facts. The police arrived at and entered Mr. Lawrence's home in response to a weapons
disturbance. The constitutionality of the entry was not in dispute. When the police
entered the home, they found the Petitioners, two adults, engaging in a consensual sexual
act. The Petitioners were arrested and charged with violating Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
21.06(a), which provides "[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual
intercourse with another individual of the same sex." The statute defines "[d]eviate sexual
intercourse" as follows: "(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person
and the mouth or anus of another person; or "(B) the penetration of the genitals or the
anus of another person with an object." § 21.01(1).
Issue.