You are on page 1of 7
[…] 54.1-3043; 18 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 90-11 to 90-40; §§ 54.1-2949 through 54.1-2953; 18 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 50-10-
184) and must be supervised by a licensed physician (See 18 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 85-20-29; VA. CODE ANN. §§ 54.1-
2901; 54.1-2952). Moreover, persons prescribing or dispensing pharmaceuticals are subject to regulation. See §§
32.1-126.02; 54.1-2519 through 54.1-2526; 54.1-2952.1; 54.1-2957.01; 54.1-3300 through 54.1-3322; 54.1-3400
through 54.1-3472; 18 VA. ADMIN. CODE §§ 110-20-11 through 110-20-730; 110-30-10 through 110-30-270 (2010).
27 See 18 VA. ADMIN. CODE §§ 20-310 to 390; VA. CODE ANN. §§ 54.1-2901; 54.1-2912.1 (2009).
28 Section 54.1-2915(A) (2009).
29 Section 54.1-2915(A)(3).
30 Section 54.1-2915(A)(13).
Honorable Ralph K. Smith
August 20, 2010
Page 4

administration of drugS. 31 Notably, "[u]ndertaking in any manner or by any means whatsoever to procure
or perform or aid or abet in procuring or performing a criminal abortion" also constitutes unprofessional
conduct. 32 These standards were enforced as recently as 2007, when the Court of Appeals of Virginia
upheld the Board of Medicine's suspension of the medical license of a physician who failed to use the