You are on page 1of 138

OPERATION, MAINTENANCE

& PARTS
MANUAL

B33-01-0111-04
ESP 19 ELECTRIC STOCK PICKER
This equipment is designed and manufactured in compliance with the duties,
responsibilities and standards set forth in the ANSI standards in effect at the time of
manufacture.
This equipment will meet or exceed applicable ANSI codes and standards when
operated in accordance with manufacturers recommendations.
It is the responsibility of the user to follow all regional codes and regulations that govern
the safe operation of this equipment.
Obtain, read and obey all safety precautions before performing maintenance or
repairs or attempting to operate this equipment. This includes all manufacturer
recommendations as well as those directives set forth by government and local
authorities.
To ensure proper and safe use of this equipment, it is strongly recommended that only
trained and authorized personnel attempt to operate and maintain the lift.
This manual shall be considered a permanent and necessary component of the machine
and shall be kept with the ESP 19 at all times.
Owners and Lessors should complete a full inspection of all components and perform a
test of all functions, including brake functions, before commissioning or reselling the
machine. Repair or replace all damaged or malfunctioning components.

Haulotte | BilJax is dedicated to the continuous improvement of this and all Haulotte |
BilJax products. Therefore, equipment information is subject to change without notice.
Direct any questions or concerns regarding errors or discrepancies in this manual to the
Haulotte | BilJax Service Department.

Copyright Haulotte | BilJax, Inc. 2009. All Rights Reserved.

Haulotte | BilJax is a registered trademark of Haulotte | BilJax, a member of the


Haulotte Group. Contact Haulotte | BilJax for replacement manuals.

125 Taylor Parkway


Archbold, Ohio 43502

Phone (800) 537-0540


(419) 445-8915
Fax (419) 445-0367
P/N: B33-01-0111-04
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Table of Contents 1
Illustrations 2
Tables 2

1 Safety 3
Legend: Safety Advisories 4
Before Operation 5
During Operation 5
Maintenance Safety 7
Damaged Equipment Policy 8

2 Specifications 9
Specifications 10
Warranty 11

3 Equipment Maintenance 13
Daily Service Checks 14
Weekly Service Check 15
Biannual Service Checks 16
Annual Service Checks 17
Structural Inspection 18
Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment 19
Flow Restriction Valve Replacement 20
Valve Operation 21
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair 22
Lift Chain Adjustment 23
Slide Block Adjustment 23
Battery Recharge 24
Troubleshooting 28

4 Operation 35
Lower Control Box 36
Upper Control Box 37
Normal Operating Procedure 38
Emergency Lowering Procedure 39
Lift Vehicle Transport 40

5 Replacement Decals 41

6 Replacement Parts 47
Ordering Replacement Parts 97

7 Material Safety 99
M S D S For Lead Acid Batteries, wet, filled with acid 99
M S D S For Powerflow AW HVI Hydraulic Oil 101

Appendix: Torque-Hub Manual 109

1
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
Figure 3-1 Chain Elongation Inspection 16
Figure 3-2 Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment 19
Figure 3-3 Flow Restriction Valve Replacement 20
Figure 3-4 Valve Operation 21
Figure 3-5 Hydraulic Cylinder Disassembly 22
Figure 3-6 Lift Chain Adjustment 23
Figure 3-7 Slide Block Adjustment 23
Figure 3-8 Battery Charger Faceplate 24
Figure 4-1 Lower Control Box 36
Figure 4-2 Upper Control Box 37
Figure 4-3 Battery On/Off Switch 38
Figure 4-4 Emergency Lowering Valve 39
Figure 4-5 Fork Lift Pockets 40
Figure 5-1 Decal Locations 42

LIST OF TABLES
Table 1-1 Minimum Safe Approach Distances 5
Table 2-1 Specifications 10
Table 3-1 Anpat Charger Fault Codes 25
Table 3-2 Iota LED Codes 25
Table 3-3 Troubleshooting Chart 28
Table 3-4 Motor Controller Fault Codes 32
Table 5-1 Replacement Decal Descriptions 43

2
DANGER
Proper training is required for the safe operation of any
mechanical device. Failure to follow all instructions and
safety precautions in this manual and attached to the ESP 19
will result in death or serious injury.

Prior to Operation:
Read, understand and obey all instructions and safety precautions in this manual and
attached to the ESP 19.
Read, understand and obey all applicable government regulations.
Become familiar with the proper use of all controls.
Inexperienced users should receive instruction before attempting to operate or maintain
the machine.

The use of intelligence and common sense is the best practice when following any safety
policy.

3
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

LEGEND: SAFETY ADVISORIES


The following safety advisories are used throughout this manual to indicate
specific hazards when operating or maintaining the machine. Read,
understand and obey all safety advisories to prevent improper service,
damage to equipment, personal injury or death.

DANGER
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.

WARNING
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.

NOTICE
Contains information important in the prevention of errors
that could damage the machine or its components.

4
1 SAFETY

BEFORE OPERATION DURING OPERATION


Ensure the following general safety precautions are Ensure the following general safety precautions are
followed before operating the ESP 19: followed while operating the ESP 19:
ALWAYS survey the usage area for potential ALWAYS position lift away from power lines to
hazards such as untampered earth fills, unlevel ensure that no part of the lift can accidentally reach
surfaces, overhead obstructions, and electrically into an unsafe area.
charged conductors or wires. Be aware of any
potential hazards and always consider what could
happen. Watch for moving vehicles in the operating
area. DANGER
ALWAYS read, understand, and follow the This machine is NOT insulated for use near
procedures in this manual before attempting to electrical power lines and DOES NOT provide
operate equipment. protection from contact with or close proximity
to any electrically charged conductor. Operator
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for damaged or
must maintain safe clearances at all times (10
worn parts. Check for cracked welds, hydraulic
feet, 3.05 meters minimum) and must always
leaks, damaged wiring, loose wire connectors,
allow for platform movement due to gusty winds.
damaged casters, and damaged pothole guards.
Always contact power company before working
Also check for any improper operation. NEVER
near power lines. Assume every power line is
operate equipment if damaged in any way.
live. Power lines can be blown by the wind. Refer
Improperly operating equipment must be repaired
to Table 1-1 for minimum safe approach
before using.
distances between the machine and electrical
ALWAYS wear proper clothing for the job. Wear power lines.
protective equipment as required by federal, state,
or local regulations.
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
ALWAYS locate, read, and follow all directions and Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase) (Feet) (Meters)
warnings displayed on the equipment.
0 to 300V Avoid Contact
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for DO NOT USE Over 300V to 50KV 10 3.05
tags installed by maintenance personnel. NEVER
Over 50KV to 200KV 15 4.60
use tagged equipment until repairs are made and all
Over 200KV to 350KV 20 6.10
tags are removed by authorized maintenance
personnel. Over 350KV to 500KV 25 7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV 35 10.67
ALWAYS make sure the platform is free of mud,
grease, or other foreign material. This will reduce the Over 750KV to 1000KV 45 13.72
possibility of slipping. Table 1-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distances
NEVER allow improperly trained personnel to
operate this equipment. Only trained and authorized
personnel shall be allowed to operate this ALWAYS position lift far enough away from power
equipment. sources to ensure that no part of the lift can
accidentally reach into an unsafe area.
NEVER operate this equipment if you are under the
influence of alcohol or drugs or if you feel ill, dizzy, ALWAYS operate only on a firm and level surface.
or unsteady in any way. Operators must be NEVER use on surfaces that do not support the
physically fit, thoroughly trained, and not easily weight of the equipment and its rated load capacity.
excitable.
ALWAYS keep yourself and all personnel away from
NEVER modify, alter, or change the equipment in potential pinch or shear points.
any way that would affect its original design or
ALWAYS report any misuse of equipment to the
operation in any way.
proper authorities. Horseplay is prohibited.
NEVER operate this equipment in ways for which it
ALWAYS maintain good footing on the platform.
is not intended.
NEVER wear slippery soled shoes.
ALWAYS make certain all personnel are clear and
there are no obstructions before repositioning
platform.
5
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

ALWAYS cordon off area around the base to keep NEVER operate this equipment when exposed to
personnel and other equipment away from it while in high winds, thunderstorms, ice, or any other weather
use. conditions that would compromise the safety of the
operator.
ALWAYS stay clear of wires, cables, and other
overhead obstructions. NEVER climb up or down masts.
ALWAYS disconnect power at the batteries when NEVER allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to
not in use to guard against unauthorized use. become entangled in the equipment when the
platform is being raised or lowered.
NEVER allow electrode contact with any part of the
platform if welding is being performed from the NEVER exceed manufacturer's platform load limits
platform. and make sure all materials are evenly distributed
over the entire platform.
NEVER override or by-pass manufacturer's safety
devices. NEVER exceed platform load ratings by transferring
loads to platform at elevated heights.
NEVER release the travel brake or tow the lift
vehicle while a person or materials are on board. NEVER use guard rails to carry materials and never
allow overhang of materials when raising or lowering
NEVER stand or sit on guard rails. Work only within
platform.
the platform guard rail area and do not lean out over
guard rails to perform work.
NEVER attempt to increase working height with
boxes, ladders, or other means.

6
1 SAFETY

MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Ensure the following general safety precautions are Ensure the following general safety precautions are
followed while performing maintenance on the ESP followed when performing battery maintenance on
19: the ESP 19.
General Maintenance Battery Maintenance
Read and observe the following general safety ALWAYS wear safety glasses when working with or
precautions when performing maintenance on the near batteries.
ESP 19.
ALWAYS avoid contact with battery acid. Battery
ALWAYS perform maintenance procedures acid causes serious burns and should be kept away
according to manufacturer's requirements. NEVER from skin or eyes. If contact occurs, flush with water
short change maintenance procedures. and consult a physician immediately.
ALWAYS check hydraulic system. Make sure all ALWAYS disconnect ground cable first when
lines, connectors, and fittings are tight and in good removing battery.
condition.
ALWAYS connect ground cable last when installing
ALWAYS keep all mechanisms properly adjusted battery.
and lubricated according to maintenance schedule
ALWAYS charge batteries in open, well-ventilated
and manufacturers specifications.
areas.
ALWAYS perform a function check of operating
ALWAYS replace batteries using only parts
controls before each use and after repairs have
recommended by manufacturer. ALWAYS use only
been made.
batteries with sealed caps over cells.
ALWAYS locate and protect against possible pinch
NEVER smoke while servicing batteries.
points prior to performing maintenance and repairs.
NEVER charge batteries near flammable materials.
ALWAYS use only factory-approved parts to repair
or maintain this equipment. If this equipment is NEVER allow batteries to overcharge and boil.
rebuilt, retesting is required in accordance with
NEVER short across battery posts to check for
factory instructions.
current. NEVER break a live circuit at the battery.
NEVER add unauthorized fluids to the hydraulic
NEVER disconnect battery from charger while
system or battery. Check manufacturers
charger is connected to a live power source.
specifications.
NEVER jumpstart other vehicles using the ESP 19
NEVER exceed the manufacturer's recommended
batteries.
relief valve settings.
NEVER attempt repairs you do not understand.
Consult manufacturer if you have any questions
regarding proper maintenance, specifications, or
repair.

7
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

DAMAGED EQUIPMENT POLICY

Safety Statement
At Haulotte | BilJax, we are dedicated to the safety of all users of our products.
All Haulotte | BilJax lifts are designed, manufactured and tested to comply with
current applicable federal OSHA and ANSI codes and regulations.
Damage Policy
There may be occasions when a Haulotte | BilJax lift is involved in an incident
that results in structural damage to the lift. Such damage can seriously
compromise the ability of the lift to perform in a safe manner. Therefore,
whenever a Haulotte | BilJax lift is damaged structurally or when there is
suspected internal damage to the structure, Haulotte | BilJax may require that the
lift be returned to our facility for reconditioning. For any questions concerning
structural damage or the Damaged Equipment Policy, please contact the
Haulotte | BilJax Service Department at 800-537-0540.
Damage Repair Notice
There may be occasions when a Haulotte | BilJax lift is involved in an accident
resulting in damage to non-structural components. When such damage occurs
and repairs are made by the owner or area distributor, please notify Haulotte |
BilJax of these non-maintenance repairs and request a repair form to be filled out
and returned to Haulotte | BilJax.

8
2 SPECIFICATIONS
Haulotte | BilJax, Inc. is dedicated to the continuous improvement of this and all Haulotte
| BilJax products. Therefore, equipment information is subject to change without notice.
The following information is based on ideal working conditions. Machine performance
may vary based on work environment and on machine options.
Direct any questions or concerns regarding equipment specifications to your regional Haulotte |
BilJax representative or to the Haulotte | BilJax Service Department.

9
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

SPECIFICATIONS
ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker
Model Number: ESP 19 Serial Number: ________________
Manufactured by: Haulotte | BilJax, Inc.
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, Ohio 43502
800-537-0540

Table 2-1. Specifications


Rated Platform Load 450 lb (204 kg) total including operator
[1 person + materials not to exceed 450 lb (204 kg)]
Extended Platform Height 19 ft 3 in (5.9 m)
Retracted Platform Height 20 in. (50.8 cm)
Platform Dimensions 30 in. W x 30 in. L x 42 in. H
(0.76 m x 0.76 m x 1.07 m)
Base Dimensions 30-1/2 in. W x 63 in. L x 80 in. H
(0.77 m x 1.60 m x 2.03 m)
Gross Shipping Weight 2900 lb (1315 kg)
Platform Lift Time 20 seconds empty, 32 seconds loaded
Platform Retraction Time 22 seconds empty, 22 seconds loaded
Platform Lift Rate Lift platform empty: 0.66 ft (0.3 m)/sec.
Lift platform loaded: 0.42 ft (0.19 m)/sec.
Hydraulic System Pressure 1200 psi empty, 2100 psi loaded
Travel Speeds (Maximum) Lift platform lowered: 2.5 mph
Lift platform raised: 0.5 mph
Power Source DC two in-series 12 volt maintenance-free batteries

10
2 SPECIFICATIONS

WARRANTY
Haulotte US Inc (Haulotte) warrants its new products made by it to be free from defects in material or
workmanship for twelve (12) months under normal operational conditions from the warranty start date (delivery
date).

In addition, Haulotte further warrants the structural elements of each new product made by it, as defined in its
then current warranty policies and procedures, to be free from defects in material or workmanship for five (5)
years from the warranty start date (delivery date).

Haulotte agrees to repair or replace at its own expense; at its facility in Frederick MD, or at an authorized repair
facility designated by Haulotte, any part or parts of the product found to be defective in material or workmanship,
provided Haulotte is notified of such defect or defects within the applicable warranty period and given a
reasonable time to correct the defect. In no case shall any warranty extend to defects in materials, components,
or services furnished by third parties. Defects caused by chemical action or the presence of abrasive materials
and defects arising following the operation beyond rated capacity or the improper use or application of any
products shall not be considered defects within the scope of this warranty. If any repairs or alterations are made
or any parts are replaced during the applicable warranty periods by anyone other than Haulotte or an entity
authorized by Haulotte for use in its products, customer shall pay for such repairs or parts without recourse
against Haulotte, and Haulotte should be relieved of responsibility for fulfillment of this warranty with respect to
such repairs, alterations, or replacement so made. Haulotte obligations under this warranty shall at all times be
subject to its current warranty policies and procedures. The above mentioned warranty shall not apply to
replacement or service parts made and sold by Haulotte. Periodic maintenance, periodic maintenance items
(including paint and decals), and minor adjustments are excluded from this warranty. Certain components,
including, but not limited to, engines, tires and batteries, which may be part of the product are not manufactured
or warranted by Haulotte. Any applicable warranty for such component is provided through the original
manufacturer of the component or its distributor organization. Haulotte warranty does not apply to defects caused
by negligence, misuse, accidental damage, inadequate or improper use or maintenance, acts of nature and
normal wear and tear of the products.

Under no circumstances shall Haulotte be liable for any consequential or special damages which any person or
entity may incur or claim to incur as a result of any defect in the product or in any correction or alteration thereof
made or furnished by Haulotte or others. Consequential or special damage includes, but not limited to cost of
transportation, lost sales, lost orders, lost profits, lost income, increased over head, labor and material costs, and
cost of manufacturing variances and operational inefficiencies. Haulotte maximum liability under this warranty
shall be the purchase price paid to Haulotte with respect to the product to which such warranty is claimed. This
warranty constitutes Haulotte entire and exclusive warranty as to the product and is the sole and exclusive
remedy for the product defects in material and workmanship. Haulotte does not assume (and has not authorized
any other person to assume on its behalf) any other warranty or liability in connection with any product covered by
this warranty.
Haulotte expressly disclaims any and all other warranties of any kind whatsoever as to the product furnished
hereunder, including but not limited to any express warranties, except for the exclusive warranty provided herein,
or implied warranties as to merchantability, or fitness for any particular purpose.

This warranty shall be void, if, upon the occurrence of any incident involving any product made by Haulotte and
resulting in any personal injury or property damage, customer shall fail to notify Haulotte within 48 hours of such
occurrence or permit Haulotte and its representatives to have immediate access to such product and all records
of or within the control of the customer relating to the product and occurrence. For the procedure to apply for
warranty please refer to the warranty claims procedure on the following page.

11
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

WARRANTY CLAIMS PROCEDURE

In order to qualify for warranty coverage, the following conditions must be met:

1) Return of completed Warranty Registration form to Haulotte | BilJax within 15 days of receipt of
product;
2) Notification to Haulotte | BilJax Service within 48 hours of any claimed defect, or damage resulting from
the claimed defect;
3) Warranty is limited to parts that are determined to be defective by an authorized service dealership in
conjunction with Haulotte | BilJax Service. This does not include parts worn out due to normal wear and
tear.

Haulotte | BilJax authorized dealers or distributors are responsible for filing claims under warranty. Listed below is
the warranty claims process.

1) Contact Haulotte | BilJax Service at 567.444.4466 to report the claim and verify warranty coverage.
Machine serial number and machine hours must be provided when call is placed. A call ID number will
be created when the call is placed. The service representative will issue the call ID number to you at the
end of the call.
2) Identify the components to be claimed under warranty along with description of failure. An RMA number
will be issued from Haulotte | BilJax to return warranty parts at the time the parts order is placed.
3) Replacement parts will then be sent by Haulotte | BilJax to the dealer or distributor. All parts are
invoiced at dealer/distributor list price. Credits will be issued when defective parts are returned to
Haulotte | BilJax under the proper RMA number and found to be defective under warranty.
4) After completing repairs, submit warranty application form and return the defective parts to Haulotte |
BilJax. Warranty application form and parts must be received within 30 days of claim in order to be
eligible for credit. Returned parts are to be sent prepaid and will be credited when part is received and
verified. Warranty labor rate will be paid at current rate set by Haulotte | BilJax. The amount of labor
hours reimbursed will be determined by Haulotte | BilJax and will be limited to 4 hours unless approved
by Haulotte | BilJax Service.
5) The warranty application must include; the issued RMA number, the invoice number for the associated
parts, the machine serial number, the machine hours on the date of failure, the issued call ID, failure and
repair description, and requested customer information.

Failure to follow the warranty claims process may result in delay in processing claim or denial of the claim.
Haulotte | BilJax reserves the right to limit or adjust warranty claims with regard to parts, labor, and travel time.
Replacement components purchased from suppliers other than Haulotte | BilJax are not covered under the terms
of this warranty.

12
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE
Performing the appropriate maintenance procedures will extend the life of the ESP 19
and will help ensure the safety of personnel operating the equipment.
Repair, replacement or adjustment of any hydraulic or electrical control device should be
performed only by fully trained and authorized personnel. These include, but are not
limited to, hydraulic load valves, hydraulic flow control valves, solenoid valves and limit
switches. These are safety related controls. Improper adjustment or tampering with these
devices may impair machine function and result in safety or damage hazards.
Persons performing maintenance or repairs on the machine, including weld repairs,
should be trained in accordance with the manufacturers recommendations. Contact your
regional Haulotte | BilJax representative if additional information is needed.
Critical or suspect areas identified during any scheduled inspection of the machine shall
be examined by qualified personnel in accordance with applicable government
regulations.
Never operate the machine if a defect or malfunction is identified or suspected. All
defects and malfunctions must be repaired, and all maintenance performed, before
returning a machine to service.
This manual contains a list of recommended maintenance procedures to be performed
daily, weekly, biannually and annually.

It is the practice of Haulotte | BilJax to issue Service and/or Safety Bulletins, which may
include updates to the information contained in this manual. In such instances,
procedures contained in Haulotte | BilJax Service Bulletins or Safety Bulletins supersede
the information contained in manuals.

Always follow maintenance schedule, regardless of use.

13
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

DAILY SERVICE CHECKS


The following service checks should be performed
daily or before each operation.
Verify that all decals are correctly applied and in
plain view.
Refer to Section 5 for decal locations.
Verify that all controls and indicators at ground
and platform control stations operate properly.
Inspect hydraulic pump, hydraulic cylinder and
hydraulic lines for leaks or damage.
Inspect structural components and platform for
obvious damage or debris.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Inspect machine for missing, loose or damaged
fasteners, including pins and bolts.
Tighten loose fasteners as necessary.
Verify that cage gate is secure.
Verify that Operation and Maintenance Manual is
stored inside Manual Box.
Inspect hydraulic system and fluid levels.
Check all hydraulic hoses and fittings for leaks and
damage. Tighten or replace as necessary to prevent
hydraulic oil or pressure loss.
The hydraulic oil level should be checked with the
platform fully lowered.
Hydraulic oil level should be at the MAXIMUM level
mark (approx. 1.5 inches from top of reservoir).
If the hydraulic oil level is not at the MAXIMUM level
mark, add clean hydraulic fluid as necessary while
platform is fully lowered. Pour slowly to avoid creating
air pockets in the reservoir. Do not fill above the
MAXIMUM level mark. Overfilling the hydraulic
reservoir may cause damage to hydraulic lines and
may result in equipment malfunction.

NOTICE
Do not mix hydraulic oils. Do not add any fluid
to the hydraulic system that is not expressly
recommended by the manufacturer. Adding
unauthorized fluids to the hydraulic system
may cause equipment damage.

The hydraulic reservoir is originally filled with AW HVI


32 hydraulic oil.
Manufacturer recommends a higher viscosity
hydraulic oil when operating routinely in extreme
climates.

14
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

WEEKLY SERVICE CHECKS


Perform the following service checks at least once
each week in addition to all recommended Daily
Service Checks:
Verify proper operation of underguard safety
switches.
Turn power ON and raise cage/platform using the
lower control box a minimum of 3 feet above the
underguard.
Place a weight of at least 15 lb on the underguard.
Using the lower control box with power ON, attempt to
lower platform. MAKE SURE AREA UNDERNEATH
AND AROUND THE CAGE/PLATFORM IS CLEAR
OF PERSONNEL A warning beeper should sound
and the platform should not lower. The lift should still
be able to raise.
Repeat procedure with personnel in the platform and
using upper control box. Attempt to actuate drive
functions. A warning beeper should sound and the
ESP 19 should not drive.
If the lowering or drive functions are still operable with
weight applied to the underguard, the switches below
the underguard may need to be adjusted or replaced.
To adjust or replace underguard switches, turn power
OFF, then remove two of the underguard clamps from
one side of the underguard. The switches below the
underguard can be adjusted by loosening the screws
or removed for replacement.
Retest whenever underguard is removed and
switches are adjusted or replaced.

15
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

BIANNUAL SERVICE CHECKS Lubricate lift chains.


Perform the following service checks at least once Use 40-weight oil
every six months in addition to all recommended Verify that slide blocks and slide block paths are
Daily Service Checks: clean and lubricated.
Check Chain assemblies for split leaves, loose Plastic slide blocks are made of a bearing
pins, excessive wear or elongation. material which has a high degree of lubricity and
Measure 20 pitches of chain. Twenty pitches of new need only be kept clean. However, precautions
chain should measure 12.5 in. (31.75 cm). should be taken to ensure that the paths along
which the blocks move are kept clean and lightly
Replace the chain if a 20-pitch length measures over
lubricated with a dry type silicon lubricant.
12.75 in. (32.385 cm).

Figure 3-1. Chain Elongation Inspection

Check for wear on chain sheaves, sheave axles


and bearings.
Check casters, caster axle and swivel bolts for
cracks or wear.
Verify that cage is securely bolted to lift mast.
Clean all battery terminals.
Check battery for loose connections or damaged
wires.
Check for cuts, loose terminals, broken wires, chaffing
and corrosion.
Repair all damage, remove corrosion and seal
exposed connections.
Verify proper operation of emergency lowering
valve and manual valve operation.
Refer to Section 4 for emergency lowering
procedures.

16
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

ANNUAL SERVICE CHECKS


Perform the following service checks at least once
each year:
Replace Hydraulic Oil and Oil Filter.
Drain hydraulic reservoir, clean and replace oil.
Wipe away dirt and excess oil from around filter using
cleaning cloths and alcohol solvent.
Loosen and remove filter. Use absorbent cloths to
keep excess oil from leaking onto the machine.
Discard used filter.
Wipe away dirt and excess oil from around filter
housing.
Install new filter. Do not over-tighten.
With the fill port cap on but not tightened, completely
raise and lower platform to bleed trapped air from the
lift cylinder. Repeat as necessary.
Replace yearly, or whenever filter or oil contamination
has a noticeable effect on function.
Inspect slide blocks for wear.
Check for mast sway.
Load test lift operations with 450 lb (204 kg) load.

17
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

STRUCTURAL INSPECTION ADDITIONAL SERVICE INFORMATION


A comprehensive structural inspection of the unit Seals on hydraulic cylinders should be replaced every five
shall be performed under any of the following years or as indicated by machine performance.
conditions. All service checks should be performed on a machine that
Ten years from the date of manufacture and every has been stored without use for a period exceeding thirty
five years thereafter. days.

After any actual, suspected or potential damage is Check for air in the hydraulic system if the machine has
sustained that could affect the structural integrity or been stored without use for a period exceeding thirty days,
stability of the aerial platform. or if the machine was stored without use during a
seasonal climate change. Air trapped in the hydraulic
After a change in ownership. Owners should provide system will affect machine performance. Follow
a complete service history when reselling the unit. procedures for bleeding air from the hydraulic system.
The structural inspection shall include the following Owners and lessors should complete a full inspection of all
considerations. components and perform a test of all functions, including
brake functions, before commissioning or reselling
The service history of the unit, including hours of machine. Always repair or replace all damaged or
service, work performed and environmental malfunctioning components before commissioning or
conditions. reselling machine.
The inspection and maintenance record of the unit. When a change in ownership occurs, it is the responsibility
The effectiveness of all controls and components. of the seller to provide the new owner with all manuals for
the machine. It is the responsibility of the buyer to notify
A visual inspection of the unit for wear or damage. the manufacturer of the unit model and serial number and
the name and address of the new owner within 60 days.
Manufacturer recommendations.
Use the Service Checklists as well as any maintenance,
A visual weld inspection, to be performed by qualified
repairs or alterations performed on the machine.
personnel in accordance with applicable government
regulations. Records of frequent safety checks need not be made.
However, where a safety hazard is found, it shall be
reported in writing to the owner of the machine, and a
record of any corrective action shall be maintained for five
years or as required by the authority having jurisdiction.

Testing Machine Stability


The ESP 19 has been tested for stability in accordance
with applicable ANSI standards. Stability tests should be
conducted only by trained personnel.

18
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment


Perform the following procedure to adjust the pressure relief valve. Refer to Figure 3-2.
Move the ESP 19 lift platform to the fully DOWN position.
Center 450 pounds of weight on the lift platform.
Remove the cap (Delta Power) or loosen the jam nut (Bucher) on the pressure relief valve.
Turn the pressure relief valve adjust screw 1/8th turn counterclockwise. This will adjust the relief valve bypass
pressure setting for less than 450 pounds of lift.
Place the key switch in the LOWER CONTROL position and press the UP pushbutton. The pump should run,
bypassing oil to the hydraulic reservoir.

CAUTION
Do not adjust the pressure relief valve for a
bypass pressure higher than needed to raise
the 450 pound load. Hydraulic system
overload may occur at a higher bypass
pressure, causing hydraulic failures or
damage to the equipment.

With the platform lift function enabled (pump running), turn the pressure relief valve adjust screw clockwise
just enough to smoothly raise the platform without bypassing oil to the hydraulic reservoir.
Retighten the jam nut or replace and tighten cap as applicable.

Delta Power Pump Unit Bucher Pump Unit


Figure 3-2. Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment

19
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Flow Restriction Valve Replacement

WARNING
Closely read and adhere to the following
instructions whenever you remove and
install the flow restrictor valve. Failure to
properly install the flow restrictor valve
could result in serious injury or death to
personnel or damage to the equipment.

The flow restriction valve, Figure 3-3, is located inside the base of the hydraulic lift cylinder. If the flow restriction
valve needs to be removed or replaced, it is important that it be properly reinstalled.
Raise the platform and masts high enough to access the fitting. Support the raised platform using a forklift or
hoist to prevent it from lowering.

WARNING
Never work under the lift while it is raised
unless the platform is fully supported to
prevent it from lowering. Failure to properly
support a raised platform could result in
serious crushing injury or death.

Remove cartridge and replace with new cartridge.

Figure 3-3. Flow Restriction Valve

20
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Valve Operation
Refer to Figure 3-4 for valve locations. The valves are labeled on the valve manifold as C1, C2 and C3. The
platform down valve is located at the base of the lift cylinder.
Lift Valve (C1): Pressing the ENABLE and UP pushbuttons energizes the platform lift valve, causing the lift cylinder
to extend.
Steering Valve (C2): Pressing the ENABLE and the thumb steering switch on the joystick to the left energizes the
steering valve, causing the steering cylinder to retract and execute a left turn.
Steering Valve (C3): Pressing the ENABLE and the thumb steering switch on the joystick to the right energizes the
steering valve, causing the steering cylinder to extend and execute a right turn.
Platform Down Valve: Pressing the ENABLE and DOWN pushbuttons energizes the platform down valve. Oil flows
back into the reservoir, causing the lift cylinder to retract.

Delta Pump Unit Bucher Pump Unit

Figure 3-4. Valve Operation

21
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Hydraulic Cylinder Repair


Lubricate wear ring (7) with clean hydraulic oil or
petrolatum. Slide piston rod (6) with wear ring
CAUTION (7) into cylinder jacket (2).
Lubricate o-ring (3), packing ring (4), and rod
Hydraulic cylinder removal requires extensive wiper (5) with clean hydraulic oil or petrolatum.
disassembly of the ESP 19 lift vehicle. Contact
Haulotte | BilJax for assistance before Slide gland nut (1) onto piston rod (6). Fully
removing the hydraulic cylinder. thread the gland nut into cylinder jacket (2).
Reinstall the hydraulic cylinder in the lift vehicle
and reconnect the hydraulic hose.
Make sure hydraulic cylinder is completely
Refill the hydraulic reservoir.
retracted and pressure is released from the
system. Place a pan underneath the cylinder to Stroke the cylinder to seat and align packing ring
catch the hydraulic oil. (4) and wear ring (7).
Disconnect the hydraulic hose from the flow Bleed all trapped air from the hydraulic system.
restrictor valve and drain the hydraulic oil from
the cylinder. Remove the two bolts, washers, 5
and nuts securing the hydraulic cylinder to the
1. Gland Nut
base.
2. Cylinder Jacket
1
Remove the plexiglass cover from the base. 3. O-ring
4. Packing Ring
Remove the mounting bolt, washer, and nut 4
5. Rod Wiper
securing hydraulic cylinder to the lower mast. 6. Piston Rod
Disconnect the two lift chains from the base 7. Wear Ring
mast. 3

Using a crane with at least one ton of lifting


capacity, lift the lower mast section high enough
to remove the clamp securing the cylinder to the
base. Remove the clamp and cylinder from the
unit.
6
After hydraulic cylinder maintenance is
completed, reinstall the cylinder in the reverse
order of removal.

2
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair Procedure
Perform the following procedure to repair the
hydraulic lift cylinder. Refer to Figure 3-5.
Remove gland nut (1) from cylinder jacket (2). If 7
worn, replace gland nut (1),
o-ring (3), packing ring (4), and rod wiper (5)
with a new gland nut assembly.
Remove piston rod (6) and wear ring (7).
Inspect piston rod (6) and wear ring (7) for Figure 3-5. Hydraulic Cylinder Disassembly
gouges, scratches, and wear. Replace worn or
damaged components.
Thoroughly clean the inside surface of cylinder
jacket (2).

22
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Lift Chain Adjustment Slide Block Adjustment


Raise the platform to the maximum height. If the ESP 19 exhibits excessive mast sway, it is
Then, lower the platform while someone verifies probable that the slide blocks need adjustment. The
that all sheaves (pulleys) are turning and that slide blocks should be adjusted so that there is no
the chains are not visibly damaged or worn. air gap between the slide block and the mast the
slide block is moving against. There are 16 slide
Remove the Plexiglass cover from the base.
blocks, - 8 upper and 8 lower. Three upper slide
When the platform is fully lowered, the lift chains blocks are shown in Figure 3-7.
should be equally tight. Check each lift chain at
Start with the slide blocks on one side of the inner
mid-span. The lift chains should flex about 1/2 to
mast. Adjust the upper and lower slide blocks on
3/4 inch (12 to 19 mm), but there should be no
one side, followed by the upper and lower slide
loose play.
blocks on the opposite side. Repeat the adjustments
If a lift chain is loose, tighten the related clevis, for the center mast slide blocks, followed by the
Figure 3-6. Tighten the clevis lock nut until the outer mast slide blocks. The adjustment procedure is
lift chain just becomes snug. Do not over-tighten the same for all slide blocks:
any lift chain. (An over-tightened lift chain will
Loosen, but do not remove the slotted hex screw
raise the platform from its rest position at the
securing the slide block.
bottom of the base slide ways).
Use an Allen wrench to turn the set screws
After making a lift chain adjustment, verify that at
clockwise. This will push the block in against the
least 1/8 in. (3 mm) of the threaded clevis rod
next mast. Do not overtighten. Tighten the
extends beyond the lock nut. Also recheck the
slotted hex head screw to secure the slide block
slack of all lift chains at mid-span; verify that all
in position.
lift chains are equally snug.
After all adjustments are made, fully extend the
If a single lift chain requires frequent adjustment,
lift. If the platform can be raised and lowered
the clevis lock nut is probably worn. Replace any
without hesitation or stopping, the blocks are
clevis lock nut that does not hold position during
properly adjusted.
use.
Replace the Plexiglass cover.

1. Slide Block
2. Set Screw
3. Slotted Hex Screw
Figure 3-7. Slide Block Adjustment
1. Lift Chain
2. Clevis Assembly NOTE: The plastic slide blocks in the mast are
3. Lock Nut made of a bearing material which has a high
degree of lubricity and need only be kept clean.
Figure 3-6. Lift Chains Adjustment However, precautions should be taken to ensure
that the paths along which the blocks move are
kept clean and lightly lubricated with a dry type
silicon lubricant.
23
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

BATTERY RECHARGE
Recharge ESP 19 batteries after each 8-hour work
shift or as needed. When ESP 19 is not in use,
batteries should be recharged at least once per Linear Battery Charger
week. Under normal circumstances, battery
recharge should take approximately 10-12 hours. CHARGING

However, a full recharge may take up to 24 hours, if


the battery charge is extremely low.
CHARGE CURRENT 80% CHARGED

PUSH

WARNING FOR

BATTERY VOLTAGE CHECK BATTERY

Recharge batteries in a well-ventilated area


only. Do not charge batteries near fire, FUSE 15A

spark or other potential ignition sources. SLO BLO

Batteries may emit highly explosive


hydrogen gas while charging. Failure to Figure 3-8. Anpat Battery Charger Faceplate
properly ventilate the charge gases could
result in death or serious injury. Always
charge batteries away from flammable The CHARGING indicator LED remains lit
materials. continuously during the first stage of the charge
To recharge the batteries: cycle. The bulk mode CHARGE CURRENT will
be displayed on the battery charger faceplate.
Move the ESP 19 to a well-ventilated area with
direct access to 120V electrical outlet. Keep the Press and hold the BATTERY VOLTAGE button to
ESP 19 and batteries away from open flame or display the detected battery voltage.
other potential ignition sources. If a battery fault is detected, the appropriate fault
Remove power cord from covered enclosure on code will appear on the CHARGE CURRENT
the ESP 19 console, located next to the lower display. The red CHECK BATTERY indicator
control panel. LED will become lit. See Table 3-1 for battery
charger fault codes.
NOTE: Using an underrated or long power cord
will reduce the output of the battery When the battery charge reaches 80% of
charger and may extend charge time. capacity, the yellow 80% CHARGED indicator
LED will become lit and the green CHARGING
Plug the cord into outlet. Verify that the green indicator LED will begin to flash.
CHARGING indicator LED is lit on the battery
charger faceplate (Figure 3-8). When the batteries have reached a full charge,
the green and yellow indicator LEDs will turn
themselves off. CC (Charge Complete) will
appear on the CHARGE CURRENT display.
After two hours, this display will fade and the
WARNING CHARGE CURRENT will read 00.

Do not disconnect any output leads or


connectors between the batteries and the
charger when the charger is on. To stop a
charge in progress, always unplug the
CAUTION
battery charger power cord from the AC Always unplug the battery charger power cord
outlet. before moving the ESP 19. Failure to
disconnect power cord may result in injury
and damage the equipment.

24
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Table 3-1. Anpat Charger Fault Code

Code Description Limits Cause

F0 No Battery <10 volts Loose connection or battery missing

F1 Over Voltage >112% charge voltage Connected to wrong battery voltage

F2 Over Current >60 amperes Operating machine while charging

F3 Bulk Mode Timeout <80% charge at 16 hrs. Battery fault

>80% and <full charge


F4 ARD Mode Timeout Battery fault
after 6 hrs Max.

Current Measurement Board fault or charger exposed to


F9
Error Standby extreme cold

FA Triac Error Board shorted

Full Power to Transformer, Battery shorted or low AC line voltage


FF
No Current Output or charger fault

Charger resting between pulses


CO Charger Off
(AGM batteries only)

CC Charge Mode Complete Batteries charged

Table 3-2. Iota LED Codes

Cell Indication

6 Flashes 12V Battery (6 Cells)

12 Flashes 24V Battery (12 Cells)

18 Flashes 36V Battery (18 Cells)

24 Flashes 48V Battery (24 Cells)

Charge
LED Status Voltage Rate
Phase

Float On 2.26 per cell

Absorption Slow Flashing 2.36 per cell

Bulk Rapid Flashing 2.46 per cell

25
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

P/N: B01-05-0067

26
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

27
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

TROUBLESHOOTING
Refer to Table 3-3 for basic troubleshooting operations. Contact the Haulotte | BilJax Service Department
with any questions or before attempting any advanced troubleshooting operations.

Table 3-3. Troubleshooting Chart

1 Lift vehicle will not power up.

Cause Correction
Recharge batteries to (min 12.6 volts per
battery or 25.2 volts per system to reset BDI),
a Low battery power or faulty battery circuit.
load test batteries, and check for faulty
cables.
Battery ground or in-series battery cable Check for and repair loose and /or corroded
b
loose. battery connections or ground fault.
c Master power switch turned off. Turn on master power switch.
d 250 amp fuse blown. Check for and repair fuse.
e 10 amp fuse blown. Check for and repair fuse.
Emergency stop button (upper & lower) Rotate emergency stop buttons clockwise to
f
engaged (pushed in). disengage.
Gate switch open circuit or improperly Check wire harness for short and/or adjust
g
adjusted. switch to actuate when gate is closed.
Charging cord box door switch open circuit or Check wire harness for short and/or adjust
h
improperly adjusted. switch to actuate when door is closed.
i No (24V+) signal at Relay post (85) Check Mast wire for damage.
Check (B-) side of terminal strip and wiring
j No (24V-) ground at Relay post (86)
leading to post.
k No (24V+) hot at Relay post (30) Check wiring from 10 amp fuse to post.
Check wiring from terminal strip to Relay post
l No (24V+) to Terminal strip (B+)
(87)

2 Lift vehicle will not function at upper and lower control box.

Cause Correction
Record flashes and find code on Motor
a Error code Controller (Green flashing light) Controller Fault Codes (Table 3-3). Read
and repair as needed.
CAN communication lost between upper and Check and repair wires and/or wire
b
lower I/O modules (No Green light) connections that are creating an open circuit.
Check and repair connectors and wiring from
c Bad Connection and/or damaged wiring arm rest controls to upper I/O module and
from Module to Mast wiring.
Key switch (lower controls) not turned to
d Turn key switch to Upper or Lower controls.
appropriate position.

28
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Table 3-3. Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)

3 Lift vehicle will not drive or raise/lower from upper control box.

Cause Correction
Underguard switch open circuit with no load
Check wiring and switch adjustment. Vehicle
a applied to underguard. Beeper tone will
will raise with this condition.
change also.
Vehicle is out of level, lower machine until
Stowed mast switch open, level sensor led is
b stowed mast switch is closed and drive to a
red, and beeper tone change.
level location for raising.
Function selected before selecting enable
c Select enable before function.
(trigger or button)
4 Lift vehicle will not drive from upper control box.

Cause Correction
Enable circuit not making connection to upper
a Check for damaged wires and connectors.
I/O module.
b Joystick pot out of adjustment. Adjust pot to center voltage of 2.5V.
Faulty joystick wire or wire connection to Check and repair damaged connections or
c
upper I/O module and/or 24V-. wires.
d Something blocking the wheels. Remove blockage.

5 Lift vehicle will not raise from upper and lower control box.

Cause Correction
Vehicle is out of level, lower machine until
Stowed mast switch open, level sensor led is
a stowed mast switch is closed and drive to a
red, and beeper tone change.
level location for raising.
b 100 Amp fuse blown Check and Replace.
c Bad connection to (P) on motor controller Check for loose connection or bad wiring.
Check for at least 18 volts at coil, if not
Up coil not receiving input, faulty wiring, bad
d present check wiring for damage and/or
coil.
output from lower I/O module.
e Down valve sticking open or leaking Repair or replace down valve.
f Hydraulic oil level low in reservoir. Check reservoir level.
g Emergency lowering valve open. Close emergency lowering valve.
Ensure load trying to lift does not exceed
h Trying to lift more than rated capacity.
rated capacity.
Clean and lubricate masts with dry silicone. If
i Mast sections dirty; slide blocks binding. adjustment needed refer to slide block
adjustment.
Check cylinder housing for heat buildup due
j Internal leakage in hydraulic cylinder. to leakage. If leakage is indicated, repair or
replace hydraulic cylinder.

29
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Table 3-3. Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)

6 Lift vehicle will not raise from upper control box.

Cause Correction
Enable circuit not making connection to upper
a Check for damaged wires and connectors.
I/O module.
Up switch not making connection to upper I/O
b Check for damaged wires and connectors.
module.
7 Lift vehicle will not raise from lower control box.

Cause Correction
Check for damaged/unconnected wires and
a Poor or no ground to Key Switch from (B-)
connectors.
Key switch (with lower controls selected) not
b
providing ground (B-) to Up switch contactor.
Up switch contactor to lower I/O module not Check for damaged/unconnected wires and
c
making connection. connectors.

8 Lift vehicle will not lower from upper and lower control box.

Cause Correction
Underguard switch open circuit with no load
Check wiring and switch adjustment. Vehicle
a applied to underguard. Beeper tone will
will raise with this condition.
change also.
Check for at least 18 volts at coil, if not
Down coil not receiving input, faulty wiring,
b present check wiring for damage and/or
bad coil.
output from lower I/O module.
c Down valve sticking; does not open Repair or replace down valve.
Clean and lubricate masts with dry silicone. If
d Mast sections dirty; slide blocks binding. adjustment needed refer to slide block
adjustment.

9 Lift vehicle will not lower from upper control box.

Cause Correction
Enable circuit not making connection to upper
a Check for damaged wires and connectors.
I/O module.
Down switch not making connection to upper
b Check for damaged wires and connectors.
I/O module.

30
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Table 3-3. Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)

10 Lift vehicle will not lower from lower control box.

Cause Correction
Check for damaged/unconnected wires and
a Poor or no ground to Key Switch from (B-)
connectors.
Key switch (with lower controls selected) not Check for damaged/unconnected wires and
b
providing ground (B-) to Up switch contactor. connectors.
Down switch contactor to lower I/O module Check for damaged/unconnected wires and
c
not making connection. connectors.

11 Lift vehicle will not steer from upper control box.

Cause Correction
a Wheel turned to steering limit. Turn wheel in opposite direction.
b 100 Amp fuse blown Check and Replace.
c Bad connection to (P) on motor controller Check for loose connection or bad wiring.
Check for at least 18 volts at coil, if not
Steer coil (right or left) not receiving input,
d present check wiring for damage and/or
faulty wiring, bad coil.
output from lower I/O module.
e Steering one direction only. Replace stuck valve.
f Hydraulic oil level low in reservoir. Check reservoir level.
Thumb switches not making connection to Check for damaged/unconnected wires and
g
upper I/O module. connectors.
h Thumb switch faulty. Replace Joystick.
Enable circuit not making connection to upper
i Check for damaged wires and connectors.
I/O module.
j Steering linkage pin snapped. Replace pin.

31
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Table 3-4. Sevcon Motor Controller Fault Codes

Fault Checked
Code Name Flashes Severity When Solution
Remove power and allow controller to cool. If fault
repeatedly occurs, look for binding on the hydraulic
Unit over cylinders or sticking valves. Otherwise, the pump
1 temperature 8 1 Runtime motor may be failing.
Recycle power. If fault repeatedly occurs, look for
Traction Power faulty drive motor wiring. Otherwise, the traction
2 Limit 8 1 Runtime motors may be failing.
Recycle power. If fault repeatedly occurs, look for
Pump Power binding on the hydraulic cylinders or sticking valves.
3 Limit 8 1 Runtime Otherwise, the pump motor may be failing.
Forward and Reverse input commands both active.
Faulty or damage wiring between controller and
Two Direction traction motors, between joystick and upper I/O
4 Input Fault 2 2 Runtime module or Joystick pot out of adjustment.
Command to drive or lift is active at power up. Check
5 Sequence Fault 2 2 Power up enable line, B- wiring, and Molex Connector.
CAN command input is invalid or illegal. Check CAN
wiring and connectors. Refer to beep codes for
6 CAN Input Fault 2 2 Runtime safety signal inputs.
Recharge the batteries. Make sure battery
7 Low Battery Fault 7 2 Runtime connections are not reversed.
High Battery Make sure battery charger is off. Check for poor or
8 Fault 7 2 Runtime corroded battery connections.
CAN communications lost or CAN controller reporting
excessive transmission failures. Check CAN wiring
9 CAN Fault 10 2 Runtime and connectors.
High Battery w/o Make sure battery charger is off or that the batteries
10 Line Contactor 7 3 Runtime are not over charged.
Configuration Use Sevcon calibrator to enter correct settings from
11 Range Fault 1 3 Power up latest Personality Sheet.
Use Sevcon calibrator to enter correct settings from
Configuration latest Personality Sheet. Otherwise, replace motor
12 CRC Fault 1 3 Power up controller.
Use Sevcon calibrator to enter correct settings from
Motor Setup latest Personality Sheet. Otherwise, replace motor
13 Error 1 3 Power up controller.
Line Contactor Check line contactor wiring. If OK, then replace line
14 Welded 4 3 Power up contactor.
Line Contactor Check line contactor wiring and Molex connector. If
15 Did Not Close 4 3 Runtime OK, then replace line contactor.
Check traction motor wiring and connections for
Motor Open damaged or disconnected wiring. If OK, replace
16 Circuit 5 3 Runtime motor controller.
Check traction motor wiring and connections for
damaged or disconnected wiring. If OK, replace
17 Mosfet Failure 3 3 Runtime motor controller.
Autozero Out Of Check Translation board for fault or trouble shooting
18 Range OFF 3 Runtime table #1. If OK, replace motor controller.

32
3 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

Fault Checked
Code Name Flashes Severity When Solution

Armature Mosfet Check Translation board for fault or trouble shooting


19 Always Off OFF 3 Power up table #1. If OK, replace motor controller.
Armature Mosfet Check Translation board for fault or trouble shooting
20 Always On OFF 3 Power up table #1. If OK, replace motor controller.
Power-up Mosfet M2 terminal voltage < 2.5V. If OK, replace motor
21 Failure 3 3 Power up controller.
Contactor Driver Check Translation board for fault or trouble shooting
22 Always Off OFF 3 Power up table #1. If OK, replace motor controller.
Contactor Driver Check Translation board for fault or trouble shooting
23 Always On OFF 3 Power up table #1. If OK, replace motor controller.
System Monitor Check Translation board for fault. If OK, replace
24 Tripped 11 3 Runtime motor controller.

Table 3-4. Sevcon Motor Controller Fault Codes (Continued)

33
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

34
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

4 OPERATION
The ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker is equipped with multiple operator control stations.
Other operator controls include the BATTERY ON/OFF switch and the emergency
lowering valve. The BATTERY ON/OFF switch, located on the left side of the lift base, is
the main power disconnect switch for the lift vehicle.

Before attempting operation, Operators should:


Attend a training program as required by government regulations.
Obtain, read and obey all safety precautions as indicated by manufacturers
recommendations and all federal, state and local regulations.
Become familiar with the location and use of all controls.
Verify that there are no overhead obstructions or live power sources in the work area
that could interfere with the safe operation of the lift.
Position the ESP 19 on a firm and level surface.
Conduct a Pre-Operation inspection by performing all recommended Daily Service
Checks. Refer to Section 3.

35
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Lower Control Box


The lower control box, Figure 4-1, is located on the
lift base and contains three controls: UP/DOWN (1),
EMERGENCY STOP (2), and UPPER
CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL (3). The lower
control box enables lift operations from floor level.
The UPPER CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL
key switch selects the active (upper or lower) control
location. To enable an UP or DOWN lift motion from
the floor, turn and hold the key switch in the LOWER
CONTROL position. To enable lift vehicle travel or
platform elevation from the upper control box, turn
the key switch to the UPPER CONTROL position. To
disable lift vehicle operations, turn the key switch to
the OFF position and remove the key.
Turn the UP/DOWN selector switch to the UP
position to raise the lift platform or to the DOWN
position to lower the platform. (The key switch must
be held in the LOWER CONTROL position to enable
the UP/DOWN selector switch).
Press the EMERGENCY STOP button to stop all
equipment motion. If the lift vehicle is moving
forward or back, pressing the EMERGENCY STOP
button engages the travel brake causing travel to
stop quickly. To resume lift vehicle operation, pull
out EMERGENCY STOP button.

1. UP/DOWN Selector Switch


2. EMERGENCY STOP
3. UPPER Control/Off/LOWER Control Key switch
Figure 4-1. Lower Control Box

36
4 OPERATION

Upper Control Box


The upper control box, Figure 4-2, is in the lift cage. Press and hold either one of the ENABLE
The upper control box enables lift and travel pushbuttons (1) to enable a control function. An
operations whenever the BATTERY ON/OFF switch ENABLE pushbutton must be pressed to enable the
is in the ON position and the lower control box key lift, steering, and travel functions. The ENABLE
switch is in the UPPER CONTROL position. pushbutton must be held down to continue the
equipment function.
Upper control box controls include four pushbuttons
and a forward/reverse floor-travel joystick with With one of the ENABLE pushbuttons depressed,
thumb-switch steering. press the UP pushbutton (2) to raise the platform or
press the DOWN pushbutton (3) to lower the
platform.
With one of the ENABLE pushbuttons depressed,
move the travel joystick forward or back to move the
lift vehicle in the forward or reverse direction. For
slow speeds, move the joystick forward or back just
a little. For faster speeds, move the joystick more.
With one of the ENABLE pushbuttons depressed,
press the left or right side of the thumb switch (4) to
steer the rear wheels to the left or right. The steering
can be adjusted before or during floor travel.
Press the EMERGENCY STOP (5) button to stop all
equipment motion. If the lift vehicle is moving
forward or back, a travel brake is applied causing
travel to stop. To resume lift vehicle operations, pull
out EMERGENCY STOP button.

1. ENABLE Pushbutton 4.Thumb Switch


2. UP Pushbutton 5. EMERGENCY STOP
3. DOWN Pushbutton
Figure 4-2. Upper Control Box

37
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURE


Perform the following procedures to operate the NOTE: The lift vehicle is equipped with a level
ESP 19 platform lift vehicle. sensor. When the vehicle is on a slope greater
than 1 degree, the level sensor disables all
Read and follow all safety precautions contained in
functions other than platform lowering and
Section 1 and all responsibilities outlined in the ANSI
sounds an alarm beeper. Once the platform is
A92.6 reprint in Section 6 of this manual.
lowered, floor travel is again enabled to allow
Check the lift vehicle for damage or worn parts. If travel to a level area.
damage or part wear is found, do not operate the
vehicle until the problem is corrected.
During floor travel and lift operations, the alarm
Make sure battery charger cord is disconnected from beeper should sound. If the alarm beeper does not
wall outlet. Place cord back into its box and close work properly, do not operate the lift vehicle.
and latch lid. LIFT WILL NOT OPERATE IF LID IS
During lift platform descent, the amber caution light
NOT CLOSED SECURELY.
should blink on and off. If the caution light does not
Turn the MASTER POWER SWITCH, Figure 4-3, to blink on and off, do not use the lift vehicle.
the ON position.
If any equipment motion continues after the
Observe the battery charge level indicator. Verify pushbutton, joystick, or selector switch is released,
that the battery charge level is 3/4 or more. press the EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton, Figure 4-2.
All equipment motion should stop immediately.
At the end of each workday and whenever a low
battery alarm sounds, transport the lift vehicle to the
recharge site and plug in the charge cord. Verify that
the ON-CHARGING indicator lights up on the battery
charger.
NOTE: For more information on battery charging
operations, refer to the battery recharge
procedure in Section 3.

To shut down the equipment, turn the UPPER


CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL key switch
and the BATTERY ON/OFF switch to OFF.
Remove the key to prevent unauthorized
equipment operation.

Figure 4-3. Battery On/Off Switch

Turn the UPPER CONTROL/OFF/LOWER


CONTROL key switch, Figure 4-1, to the UPPER
CONTROL position.
Enter the platform cage and close the entry gate.
LIFT WILL NOT OPERATE IF THE GATE IS NOT
CLOSED COMPLETELY.
Use the upper control box controls to operate the lift
vehicle.
Position the lift vehicle at the work area. Make sure
the vehicle is on a firm and level surface and that
there are no potential hazards such as speed
bumps, open floor drains, potholes, overhead
obstructions or electrically charged conductors. Do
not operate the lift vehicle if such hazards exist in
the immediate area.

38
4 OPERATION

Emergency Lowering Procedure

In an emergency, a person at floor level can lower


the platform by holding the UPPER
CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL key switch in
the LOWER CONTROL position and turning the
UP/DOWN selector switch to the DOWN position. (If
the upper control box emergency stop pushbutton is
depressed, the platform will not lower.)
An emergency lowering valve is shown in Figure 4-4.
In case of a total loss of battery power, a person at
floor level can safely lower the platform by opening
the emergency lowering valve.

WARNING
Do not climb out of the lift cage while the lift
platform is elevated. The lift mast cannot be
climbed safely. An elevated lift platform has
a high center of gravity and can be tipped
easily. Standing on or leaning out from the
outside of a cage rail may cause the lift
vehicle to tip over. Tipping the lift vehicle
over could cause death or severe injury and
equipment damage.

If you lose power while elevated in the cage, instruct


someone on ground level to open the emergency
lowering valve. Do not leave the cage to climb down
the lift mast or storage shelves.
To lower the platform, pull and hold the red valve
knob until the platform starts to descend. When the
platform is fully lowered, release the knob to close
the valve.

Figure 4-4. Emergency Lowering Valve

39
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

LIFT VEHICLE TRANSPORT


The ESP 19 is equipped with fork lift pockets, Figure 4-5.
Read the following instructions before lifting the machine.

Figure 4-5. Fork Lift Pockets

The forks of a lift truck (2-ton minimum capacity) can


be used to raise the ESP 19 for loading onto a trailer
or for blocking up the lift vehicle for maintenance.
Forks must be inserted a minimum of 32 inches (81
cm) before raising the ESP 19.

CAUTION
Do not attempt to push the lift vehicle or use
the lift vehicle to pull another vehicle or
object. Pushing the lift vehicle or using the
vehicle for towing may cause serious
equipment damage.

40
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

5 REPLACEMENT DECALS
WARNING
Decals contain information that is required for the safe and
proper use of the ESP 19.
Decals should be considered necessary components of
the machine and should be checked before each use to
verify that they are correctly attached and legible.
Promptly replace decals that are no longer legible.

Use the following guides to find the correct location of all decals.

41
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Figure 5-1. Decal Locations

42
4 OPERATION

Table 5-1. Replacement Decal Descriptions

Decal No. Decal Description Qty


B06-00-0009 WARNING: Moving Telescopic Masts 1
B06-00-0146 DANGER: Electrocution Hazard 1
B06-00-0173 NOTICE: Lanyard Attachment 2
B06-00-0192 WARNING: Manual Enclosed 1
B06-00-0225 WARNING: Stay Clear 2
B06-00-0289 Check Level with Cage Down 1
B06-00-0297 Forklift Pockets 1
B06-00-0457 WARNING: Stay Clear While Work Platform is Raised 1
B06-00-0458 Max. Capacity 150 lb 2
B06-00-0459 For Bicycles Only 2
B06-00-0460 CAUTION TAPE 2
B06-00-0469 WARNING: Not a Work Platform or Shelf 1
B06-00-0500 Max. Capacity 450 lb 2
B06-00-0509 Wheel Loading 2
B06-00-0617 WARNING: Tool Tray for Material Only 1

43
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Figure 5-1. Decal Locations (Continued)

44
4 OPERATION

Table 5-1. Replacement Decal Descriptions (Continued)

Decal No. Decal Description Qty


B06-00-0009 WARNING: Moving Telescopic Masts 1
B06-00-0034 DANGER: Battery/Charger Safety Hazards 1
B06-00-0037 Lubricate Semi-Annually 1
B06-00-0068 Notice: SAE 10W Hydraulic Oil 1
B06-00-0138 WARNING: Maintenance Requirements 1
B06-00-0289 Check Level with Cage Down 1
B06-00-0382 CAUTION: ANSI 92.6 1
B06-00-0383 DANGER: Failure to Comply 1
B06-00-0453 ESP 19 Horizontal Logo 1
B06-00-0454 ESP 19 Vertical Logo 2
B06-00-0455 Haulotte | BilJax Vertical Logo 2
B06-00-0456 800-225-3765 For Service 1
B06-00-0461 WARNING: Operation Instructions 2
B06-00-0462 Battery Charger Cord Box 1
B06-00-0463 Do Not Lift Machine From This End 1

B06-00-0464 Emergency Lowering Valve 1

B06-00-0470 Low Battery Alarm 1


B06-00-0492 NOTICE: Turn Master Power Switch Off 1
B06-00-0500 Max. Capacity 450 lb 1
B06-00-0589 Operating Instructions for Battery Charger 2
B06-00-0590 WARNING: Tip Over Hazard 1

Identification Plate
B06-00-0359 Serial Number Tag 1

Decal Kit
B06-01-1400 Decal Set (Does Not Include Serial Number Tag)

45
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

46
6 REPLACEMENT PARTS
Use only parts manufactured and/or authorized by Haulotte | BilJax, Inc. when replacing
damaged components. See page 97 for replacement part ordering information.
Only personnel properly trained and authorized to operate all equipment and familiar with all
functions should attempt to repair or replace any part of the lift.
Always read, understand and obey all safety precautions included in this manual, as well
as those precautions attached to the lift and dictated by federal, state and local
regulations.
Assembly Description Page
Mast (Complete) 48
First Moving Mast 50
Second Moving Mast 52
Third Moving Mast 54
Fourth Moving Mast 56
Chain 58
Base and Mast (Complete) 60
Base (I) 62
Base (II) 64
Underguard 66
Console 68
Platform 72
Steering 74
I/O Module Upper 76
Lower Control Box 78
Upper Controls Box 80
Electrical Diagram ESP 19 82
Control Panel 84
Hydraulic Pump Unit 92
Hydraulic Valve Block 94
Hydraulic Schematic 95

47
MAST ASSEMBLY

48
MAST ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00205 Mast Assembly, First Moving 1
2 E-00202 Mast Assembly, Second Moving 1
3 E-00203 Mast Assembly, Third Moving 1
4 E-00204 Mast Assembly, Fourth Moving 1
5 E-00412 Mast Hood, Plastic, Black 1

49
FIRST MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY

50
FIRST MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00205 Mast, First Moving Section 1
2 0090-0770 Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2 2
3 B36-01-0002 Sheave Pin 3
4 0090-0425 Washer, Flat, 5/8 6
5 B26-00-0009 Sheave Assembly, Chain 2
6 0090-0188 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 3/8-16 1
7 0090-0422 Washer, Flat, 3/8 1
8 B40-00-0003 Cable, 3/16 1
9 0090-0389 Set Screw, 1/2-20 x 1/2" 8
10 0090-0403 Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x 1 4
11 B31-00-0001 Slide Block, Plastic, 8 4
12 0090-0042 Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 6
13 0090-0210 Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 6
14 0090-0162 Hex Nut, 3/8-16 6
15 B24-01-0008 Mounting Bracket 1
16 B29-00-0033 Mast Stop 1
17 B29-00-0078 Bracket Weldment 1
18 B26-00-0001 Sheave Assembly, Cable 1
19 0090-0147 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/4 1
20 B02-03-0048 Lift Cylinder 1
21 0090-0071 Cap Screw, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 1
22 0090-0212 Washer, Lock, Split, 1/2" 1
23 0090-0166 Hex Nut, 1/2-13 1

51
SECOND MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY

52
SECOND MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00202 Mast, Second Moving Section 1
2 0090-0770 Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2 2
3 B36-01-0002 Sheave Pin 3
4 0090-0425 Washer, Flat, 5/8 6
5 B26-00-0009 Sheave Assembly, Chain 2
6 0090-0188 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 3/8-16 1
7 0090-0422 Washer, Flat, 3/8 1
8 B40-00-0003 Cable, 3/16 1
9 0090-0389 Set Screw, 1/2-20 x 1/2" 8
10 0090-0403 Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x 1 4
11 B31-00-0001 Slide Block, Plastic, 8 4
12 0090-0042 Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 6
13 0090-0210 Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 6
14 0090-0162 Hex Nut, 3/8-16 6
15 B24-01-0008 Mounting Bracket 1
16 B29-00-0033 Mast Stop 1
17 B29-00-0078 Bracket Weldment 1
18 B26-00-0001 Sheave Assembly, Cable 1
19 0090-0147 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/4 1

53
THIRD MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY

54
THIRD MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00203 Mast, Third Moving Section 1
2 0090-0770 Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2 2
3 B36-01-0002 Sheave Pin 3
4 0090-0425 Washer, Flat, 5/8 6
5 B26-00-0009 Sheave Assembly, Chain 2
6 B26-00-0001 Sheave Assembly, Cable 1
7 0090-0147 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/4 1
8 B40-00-0003 Cable, 3/16 1
9 0090-0389 Set Screw, 1/2-20 x 1/2" 8
10 0090-0403 Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x 1 4
11 B31-00-0001 Slide Block, Plastic, 8 4
12 0090-0042 Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 4
13 0090-0210 Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 4
14 0090-0162 Hex Nut, 3/8-16 4
15 B24-01-0008 Mounting Bracket 1
16 B29-00-0033 Mast Stop 1
17 B29-00-0078 Bracket Weldment 1

55
FOURTH MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY

56
FOURTH MOVING MAST ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00204 Mast, Fourth Moving Section 1
2 E-00414 Top Angle Weldment 2
3 0090-0014 Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 4
4 0090-0206 Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4" 4
5 0090-0159 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/4-20 4
6 E-00419 Hood Spacer 4
7 E-00228 Quick Release Pin, Threaded, 5/16-18 2
8 0090-0033 Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 2
9 E-00417 Rear Safety Window 1
10 E-00445 Washer, Rubber, 3/8 8
11 E-00504 Acorn Nut, 1/4-20 4
12 B31-00-0001 Slide Block, Plastic, 8 4
13 0090-0389 Set Screw, 1/2-20 x 1/2" 8
14 0090-0403 Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x 1 4
15 B01-10-0275 Strobe Light, Amber 1
16 0090-0802 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 7/8 2
17 0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 2

57
CHAIN ASSEMBLY

58
CHAIN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


B40-01-0010 Chain Assembly w/ Clevis Attachments 6
1 B40-01-0008 Lift Chain 1
2 B04-07-0088 Upper Clevis Attachment 1
3 B04-07-0078 Clevis Pin 2
4 B04-07-0087 Lower Clevis Attachment 1
5 0090-0860 Cotter Pin, 1.6mm x 7mm 12
6 0090-0192 Hex Nut, 1/2-13 6

59
BASE AND MAST ASSEMBLY

60
BASE AND MAST ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00201 Base and Mast Assembly 1
2 E-00402 Console Assembly, Complete 1
3 E-00006 Rear Window Assembly 1
E-00410 Safety Window 1
E-00445 Washer, Rubber, 3/8 8
E-00504 Acorn Nut, 1/4-20 4
4 B02-03-0048 Lift Cylinder 1
5 0090-0654 U-Bolt 1
6 0090-0185 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 5/16-18 2
7 0090-0043 Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 4
8 B07-06-1060 Extension Rod, Emergency Lowering Valve 1
9 B46-00-0031 Knob, Emergency Lowering Valve 1
10 B29-00-0049 Retainer, Plastic Tube 2
11 B00-00-0007 Tube, Plastic, 2-1/8 OD x 66 1
12 B00-00-0008 Plug, 2 1
13 0090-0679 Pop Rivet, 5/32 4
14 0090-0498 Washer, 3/16 4
15 E-00034 Power Unit 24v 1
16 B31-00-0003 Slide Block, Plastic, 8 2
17 0090-0389 Set Screw, 1/2-20 x 1/2" 8
18 0090-0403 Sheet Metal Screw, #10-24 x 1 6
19 B40-01-0010 Chain Assembly 2
20 0090-0192 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/2-13 2
21 B40-00-0003 Cable, Steel, 3/16 Diameter 1
22 0090-0422 Washer, Flat, 3/8 SAE 1
23 0090-0188 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 3/8-16 1
24 0090-0344 Thread Cut Screw, 1/2" 2
25 B03-00-0219 Switch Assembly, Upper Mast (Not Shown) 1
26 B03-00-0218 Switch Assembly, Lower Mast (Not Shown) 1

61
BASE (I) ASSEMBLY

62
BASE (I) ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00201 Base and Mast Assembly 1
2 A-00056 Bushing, 3/4" 4
3 E-00413 Wheel, 10 Diameter 2
4 0090-0428 Washer, Flat, 3/4 SAE 10
5 0090-1083 Jam Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 3/4 4
6 E-00418 Skid Pad 2
7 0090-1135 Flat-Head Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 14
8 E-00513 Round Head, Square Neck Bolt, 3/4-10 x 8 4
9 E-00213 Counterweight 2
10 E-00467 Battery Clamp Assembly 2
11 0090-0425 Washer, 5/8 SAE 2
12 E-00530 Socket-Head, Cap Screw, 5/8-11 2
13 E-00459 Fork Pocket Bracket 1
14 B01-04-0017 Battery 2
15 E-00512 Pin 6-1/2 x 3/4" 2
16 0090-0150 Hairpin 3/4" 2

63
BASE (II) ASSEMBLY

64
BASE (II) ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00201 Base and Mast Assembly 1
2 B39-00-0049 Spring 4
3 B01-03-0061 Limit Switch Assembly, Underguard 2
A-03631 Switch Body 1
A-03632 Switch Head 1
A-03627 Switch Harness 1
B01-09-0091 Terminal, Female 2
B01-09-0092 Connector Assembly, Female 1
B01-09-0093 Seal, Wire 2
4 0090-0232 Machine Screw, #19-24 x 1 1/2 4
5 0090-0498 Washer, Flat, 3/16 SAE 4
6 0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 4
7 B01-10-0331 Fuse Holder, 200 AMP 1
B01-10-0330 Fuse, 200 AMP 1
8 0090-0010 Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/2" 2
9 0090-0183 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/4-20 2

65
UNDERGUARD ASSEMBLY

66
UNDERGUARD ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00446 Underguard, Aluminum 1
2 B07-06-5953 Underguard Clamp 4
3 0090-0001 Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" 8

67
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO APRIL 2012)

68
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST (PRIOR TO APRIL 2012)

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00488 Console Housing Weldment 1
2 E-00404 Power Cord Tube 1
3 E-00405 Cushion Strip 9
4 B01-02-0060 Master Power Switch 1
5 B01-02-0076 Control Box, 3 Position w/Key 1
6 B01-05-0056 Battery Charger 24V/40 Amp (Anpat) or 1
or Battery Charger 24V/100 Amp (Iota) This charger also requires (1)
B01-05-0067 E-00456-24 Red Output Wire and (1) E-00456-25 Black Output Wire
7 B01-10-0194 Alarm 1
8 B42-00-0025 Latch 2
9 B01-02-0117 Switch, Snap Action W/ Roller 1
10 B01-01-0143 Retractable Cord 1
11 B01-10-0344 Level Sensor 1
12 0090-0679 Pop Rivet, 5/32 x 1/4" 4
13 0090-0498 Washer, 3/16 Rivet Backup 4
14 0090-0104 Washer, Flat, #6 6
15 0090-0005 Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4" 4
16 0090-0183 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/4-20 8
17 E-00011 Battery Charger Window Assembly 1
E-00487 Battery Charger Window 1
0090-0415 Washer, Flat, #10 SAE 8
0090-0205 Washer, Split, Lock, #10 4
0090-0231 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1/2" 4
0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 4
18 0090-0691 Machine Screw, #6-32 x 3/4" 2
19 0090-0180 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #6-32 2
20 0090-0231 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1/2 2
21 0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 2
22 E-00534 Power Gauge 1
23 E-00537 Lower Box Mount Plate 1
24 0096-0106 Cap Screw, M4 x 40 4
25 0096-0067 Nut Clip, M8 4
26 0096-0010 Cap Screw, M8 x 20 4
27 E-00536 Sevcon Lower Control Panel 1
28 0090-0893 Washer, Flat, 5/16 4
29 0090-0030 Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 4
30 0090-0185 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 5/16-18 4
31 B00-00-0008 Plug for Power Cord Tube, 2 Dia. 1

69
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY

70
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00488 Console Housing Weldment 1
2 E-00404 Power Cord Tube 1
3 E-00405 Cushion Strip 9
4 B01-02-0060 Master Power Switch 1
5 B01-02-0076 Control Box, 3 Position w/Key 1
6 B01-05-0056 Battery Charger 24V/40 Amp (Anpat) or 1
or Battery Charger 24V/100 Amp (Iota) This charger also requires (1)
B01-05-0067 E-00456-24 Red Output Wire and (1) E-00456-25 Black Output Wire
7 B01-10-0194 Alarm 1
8 B42-00-0025 Latch 2
9 B01-02-0117 Switch, Snap Action W/ Roller 1
10 B01-01-0143 Retractable Cord 1
11 B01-10-0344 Level Sensor 1
12 0090-0679 Pop Rivet, 5/32 x 1/4" 4
13 0090-0498 Washer, 3/16 Rivet Backup 4
14 0090-0104 Washer, Flat, #6 6
15 0090-0005 Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4" 4
16 0090-0183 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/4-20 8
17 E-00011 Battery Charger Window Assembly 1
E-00487 Battery Charger Window 1
0090-0415 Washer, Flat, #10 SAE 8
0090-0205 Washer, Split, Lock, #10 4
0090-0231 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1/2" 4
0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 4
18 0090-0691 Machine Screw, #6-32 x 3/4" 2
19 0090-0180 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #6-32 2
20 0090-0231 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 1/2 2
21 0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 2
22 E-00534 Power Gauge 1
23 E-00537 Lower Box Mount Plate 1
24 0096-0106 Cap Screw, M4 x 40 4
25 0096-0067 Nut Clip, M8 4
26 0096-0010 Cap Screw, M8 x 20 4
27 E-00655 Sevcon Lower Control Panel 1
Replaces E-00536 Effective April 2012
28 0090-0893 Washer, Flat, 5/16 4
29 0090-0030 Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 4
30 0090-0185 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 5/16-18 4
31 B00-00-0008 Plug for Power Cord Tube, 2 Dia. 1

71
PLATFORM ASSEMBLY

72
PLATFORM ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00302 Platform Weldment 1
2 E-00303 Shelf Weldment 1
3 B17-00-0138 Gate Weldment 1
4 B36-00-0038 Plunger Pin, Spring 2
5 0090-0771 Washer, Flat, 1/2" 2
6 E-00502 Washer, Flat 2
7 B01-03-0065 Limit Switch 1
8 E-00309 Shoulder Bolt, 1/2" x 2 2
9 E-00503 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 3/8-16 2
10 B11-00-0052-1 Bike Rack Arm, Left 1
11 B11-00-0052-2 Bike Rack Arm, Right 1
12 B00-00-0154 Bike Rack Cap Sleeve, Black, 1/2 x 5 2
B39-00-0034 Gas Shock, Shelf 1
13 B39-00-0048 Gas Shock, Gate 1
14 B25-00-0094 Bearing 1
15 0090-0574 Washer, Flat, 1/2 SAE 3
16 0090-0076 Cap Screw, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2 1
17 0090-0893 Washer, Flat, 5/16 4
18 0090-0160 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 5/16-18 2
19 0090-0033 Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 2
20 0090-0419 Washer, Flat, 1/4" SAE 1
21 0090-0183 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/4-20 9
22 E-00035 Upper Control Assembly 1
23 E-00012 Upper I/O Module Enclosure Assembly 1
24 0090-0231 Machine Screw 10-24 x 1/2 4
25 0090-0182 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, #10-24 4
26 A-00475 Manual Storage Box 1
27 0090-0005 Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4" 4
28 0090-0066 Cap Screw, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 2
29 0090-0192 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/2-13 2

73
STEERING ASSEMBLY

74
STEERING ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00420 Pivot Weldment, Steering 1
2 E-00425 Wheel Assembly, Right 1
3 E-00433 Wheel Assembly, Left 1
4 E-00438 Linkage, Drive Wheel 2
5 E-00328 Shoulder Bolt, 5/8 x 1-1/2 2
6 E-00452 Bearing, 5/8 ID x 1/2" 4
7 0090-0425 Washer, Flat, 5/8 SAE 8
8 E-00320 Shoulder Bolt, 8/8 x 1-3/4 2
9 0090-0192 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/2-13 4
10 0090-0574 Washer, Flat, 1/2" SAE 4
11 E-00036 Steering Cylinder 1
12 0090-0160 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 5/16-18 1
13 0090-0420 Washer, Flat, 5/16 5
14 E-00455 Shoulder Bolt, 5/16 x 1-3/4 1
15 E-00451 Bearing, 1-1/4 ID x 2-7/16 1
16 E-00448 Bearing, Thrust, 1-1/4 ID 2
17 E-00508 Jam Nut, 1-1/2-6 2
18 E-00447 Bearing, Thrust, 1-1/2 ID 4
19 E-00229 Bearing, Flanged, Bunting, 5/16 ID x 3/8 2
20 0090-0893 Washer, Flat, 5/16 2
21 E-00458 Shoulder Bolt, 5/16 x 2 1
22 0090-0183 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1/4-20 1
23 0090-1133 Washer, 1-1/2 SAE 2
24 0090-1134 Washer, Flat, 1-1/4 SAE 1
25 E-00482 Hex Bolt, 1-1/4-7 x 1/2" 1
26 E-00529 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, 1-1/4-7 1
27 E-00460 Spacer 2

75
I/O MODULE ASSEMBLY

76
I/O MODULE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 E-00545 Upper I/O Module Box 1
2 B01-09-0087 9 Pin Flange Receptacle 2
3 B01-09-0084 4 Pin Flange Receptacle 1
4 E-00462 Sevcon Control Board, Upper 1
5 E-00543 Brass Standoff #6-32 x 5/8 4
6 0090-0104 Washer, Flat, #6 8
7 0090-0218 Machine Screw, #6-32 x 1/2 8
0090-0499 Sheetmetal Screw, #4 x 1/2" 20

77
LOWER CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY

78
LOWER CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


1 B01-02-0076 Lower Control Box Assembly W/ Key 1
2 B01-09-0003 Strain Relief Cable 1
3 B19-00-0040 Control Box 1
4 B01-02-0078 Contacts Switch, Normally OPEN 4
5 B01-02-0079 Contacts Switch, Normally CLOSED 1
6 B01-02-0082 Selector Switch 1
7 B01-02-0081 Emergency Stop Pushbutton Switch 1
8 B01-02-0080 Selector Switch, Up/Down 1
9 B00-00-0131 Legend Plate, Upper/Off/Lower 1
10 B00-00-0130 Legend Plate, Emergency Stop 1
11 B00-00-0129 Legend Plate, Up/Down 1
12 B38-00-0001 Replacement Key 1
13 0090-0232 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 5/8 2

79
UPPER CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY

80
UPPER CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


E-00035 Upper Control Box Assembly 1
1 E-00553 Joystick 1
2 E-00554 Emergency Stop Pushbutton 1
3 E-00555 9-Pin Control Harness 1
4 E-00556 Emergency Stop Harness 1
5 E-00557 Machine Screw, #8-32 6
6 E-00558 Enable Button 1
7 E-00559 Top Plate 1
8 E-00560 Side Plate, Inside 1
9 E-00561 Side Plate, Outside 1
10 E-00562 Enclosure with Armrest 1
11 E-00563 Machine Screw, 1/4-20 4
12 E-00564 Mounting Nut 1
13 E-00565 Faceplate Decal 1
14 E-00566 Screw 6
15 E-00567 Nylon Hole Plug 1
16 E-00568 Directional Pushbutton, Green 2
17 E-00569 Washer 6

81
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS ESP 19

82
83
84
85
86
87
HAULOTTE | BILJAX ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

SEVCON CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO APRIL 2012)

96
SEVCON CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST (PRIOR TO APRIL 2012)

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


E-00536 Sevcon Lower Control Panel 1
1 E-00608 Baseplate 1
2 E-00609 Motor Controller 1
3 E-00463 I/O Module 1
4 E-00570 Contactor Mounting Kit 1
5 E-00571 Contactor 1
6 E-00572 Product ID Tag 1
7 E-00573 Power Cable 1
8 E-00574 Panel Harness 1
9 E-00575 14-Way Terminal Block 1
10 E-00576 24v Relay 1
11 E-00577 Fuse Terminal 4
12 E-00578 Link, Copper 2
13 E-00579 250 amp Fuse 1
14 E-00580 100 amp Fuse 1
15 E-00581 Socket Head Cap Screw, M6 x 20 4
16 E-00582 Washer, Flat, M6 4
17 E-00583 Washer, Spring, M6 4
18 E-00584 Cap Screw, Washer Head, M5 x 10 1
19 E-00585 Cap Screw, Washer Head, M3 x 12 8
20 E-00586 Cap Screw, M8 x 35 4
21 E-00587 Washer, Flat, M8 4
22 E-00588 Half Nut, M8 4
23 E-00589 Washer, Flat, M8, Large ID 8
24 E-00590 Hex Nut, Self-Locking, M8 4
25 E-00591 Washer, Spring, M8 4
26 E-00592 Washer, Flat, M4 4
27 E-00593 Washer, Spring, M4 4
28 E-00594 Cap Screw, M4 x 35 4
29 E-00595 Washer, Shakeproof, M4 4
30 E-00596 Slotted Channel Screw, M4 x 12 4

89
SEVCON CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

90
SEVCON CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Item No. Part No. Description Qty.


E-00655 Sevcon Lower Control Panel 1
1 E-00609 Motor Controller 1
2 E-00463 I/O Module 1
3 E-00571 Contactor 1
4 E-00574 Panel Harness 1
5 E-00576 24v Relay 1
6 E-00580 100 amp Fuse 1
7 E-00660 Fuse Terminal Subassembly 4
8 E-00579 250 amp Fuse 1
9 E-00578 Link, Copper 1
10 E-00661 Mounting Bracket, I/O Module 2
11 E-00662 Link, Contactor to Fuse 1
12 Not Replaceable Product Serial Number Label 1
13 E-00663 Baseplate 1
14 E-00664 Mounting Bracket, Contactor 1
15 E-00665 8-Way Terminal Block 1
16 E-00573 Power Cable 1
17 E-00585 Cap Screw, Washer Head, M3 x 12 12
18 E-00584 Cap Screw, Washer Head, M5 x 10 3
19 E-00666 Washer, Hexagon, M6 x 12 2
20 E-00594 Cap Screw, M4 x 35 4
21 E-00592 Washer, Flat, M4 8
22 E-00593 Washer, Spring, M4 4
23 E-00667 Hex Nut, M4 4
24 E-00582 Washer, Flat, M6 4
25 E-00583 Washer, Spring, M6 4
26 E-00581 Socket Head Cap Screw, M6 x 20 4
27 E-00668 Washer, Spring, M5 2
28 E-00669 Cap Screw, Hex Head, M5 x 8 2

91
HYDRAULIC PUMP UNIT (BUCHER)

92
HYDRAULIC PUMP UNIT (MTE)

93
HYDRAULIC VALVE BLOCK

94
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC (DELTA)

95
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC (BUCHER)

96
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the Haulotte | BilJax Service Department by
phone at 800-537-0540, by fax at 419-446-8202 or by email at
techsupport@haulotte.com.
For swift service, always have the part number available, as well as the
equipment model and serial number. When ordering parts by fax or email, always
provide the above information.
See Page 11 for Equipment Warranty information.

QUICK REFERENCE
Equipment Model: ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker

Serial Number: ______________________________________________

NOTES

97
98
7 MATERIAL SAFETY
The following Material Safety Data Sheets describe the correct procedures for the safe handling of
chemical components within the Model 4527A HTA / 16 P Telescoping Boom Lift, as well as any
potential health and safety hazards related to these chemicals. Material Safety Data Sheets are
included here in accordance with all Federal State and Local codes and regulations. Read and observe
all safety precautions. Maintain awareness of potential health and safety hazards.

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET


FOR LEAD ACID BATTERIES, WET, FILLED WITH ACID

SECTION I GENERAL INFORMATION

Manufacturers Name: Crown Battery Mfg. Company EMERGENCY NO: 800 487-2879
Street Address: 1445 Majestic Drive OR 800 OIL-TANK
City, State, Zip Fremont, Ohio 43420
Phone Number: 419 334-7181 REVISION DATE: 5/18/2000

SECTION II -- MATERIAL IDENTIFICATION AND INFORMATION

COMPONENTS PERCENT OSHA ACGIH OTHER LIMITS CAS NUMBER


Hazardous Components PEL TLV
1% or greater
Carcinogens 0.01% or greater

METALLIC LEAD METAL 25.5% 0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3 NONE 7439-92-1
LEAD SULFATES 18.2% 0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3 NONE 7439-92-1
LEAD OXIDES 18.0% 0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3 NONE 7439-92-1
POLYPROPYLENE CASE MTL 6.4%
SEPARATORS 3.5%
SULFURIC ACID (H2SO4) 5.2% 1.0 mg/m3 1.0 mg/m3 NONE 7664-93-9
WATER 19.2%

REGULATORY INFORMATION: Those ingredients listed above are not subject to the reporting requirements of 313 of Title III
of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act. The items are covered in an
exemption as a Manufactured Article. 372.30(b)

SECTION III -- PHYSICAL / CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Boiling Point Approximately 203F Vapor Density: Greater Than 1


Vapor Pressure 14 @ 37% @ 80 F Melting Point: -36 F to -10.6 F
Solubility in Water 100% Water Reactive: Yes, Produces Heat
Specific Gravity 1.245 - 1.295 Battery Electrolyte
Appearance & Odor Clear Liquid with Sharp Pungent Odor

SECTION IV -- FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD DATA

Flash Point: Not Combustible


Auto Ignition Temperature N/A Flammability Limits in Air % by Volume: N/A
Extinguishing Media: Dry Chemical Carbon Dioxide, Water Fog, Water
Special Fire Fighting Procedures: Sulfuric Acid Fumes, Sulfur Dioxide Gas or Carbon Monoxide may be
released when acid decomposes. Wear NIOSH approved self-contained breathing apparatus.

Unusual Hazards: Water applied to sulfuric acid generates heat and causes acid to splatter. Wear full-cover
acid resistant clothing. Sulfuric acid reacts violently with metals, nitrates, chlorates, carbides, fulminates,
picrates and other organic materials. Reacts with most metals to yield explosive/flammable hydrogen gas.
This reaction is intensified when sulfuric acid is diluted with water to form battery electrolyte.

99
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
FOR LEAD ACID BATTERIES, WET, FILLED WITH ACID (CONTINUED)

SECTION V -- HEALTH HAZARD DATA

Primary Routes of Entry: Inhalation: YES


Skin: YES
Ingestion: YES
Health Hazards: Acute EYES, SKIN, RESPIRATORY SYSTEM & DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
Chronic: EYES, SKIN, RESPIRATORY SYSTEM & DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
Signs and Symptoms of Exposure: IRRITATION OF EXPOSED AREA, BURNS AND RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS
NO POSSIBILITY OF EXPOSURE OF LEAD WILL OCCUR UNLESS
BATTERY IS DESTROYED.
Medical Conditions Generally
Aggravated By Exposure: EXPOSURE TO MIST MAY CAUSE LUNG DAMAGE & AGGRAVATE
PULMONARY CONDITION.
Emergency First Aid Procedures: SEEK MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR FURTHER TREATMENT, OBSERVATION
AND SUPPORT IF NECESSARY.
Eye Contact: WASH WITH COPIOUS QUANTITIES OF COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15 MINUTES
Skin Contact: FLUSH AREA WITH LARGE AMOUNTS OF COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15 MINUTES
Inhalation: REMOVE TO FRESH AIR, IF BREATHING IS DIFFICULT - GIVE OXYGEN
Ingestion: GIVE MILK TO DRINK, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. CALL PHYSICIAN

SECTION VI -- REACTIVITY DATA

Stability: STABLE Conditions to Avoid: N/A


Incompatibility: AVOID COMBUSTIBLES, ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND STRONG REDUCING AGENTS
Hazardous Decomposition Products: SULFUR TRIOXIDE, CARBON MONOXIDE, SULFURIC ACID FUMES, &
SULFUR DIOXIDE
Hazardous Polymerization: MAY OCCUR Conditions to Avoid: N/A

SECTION VII -- SPILL OR LEAK PROCEDURES

Steps to be taken in case material is released or spilled:


CONTAIN SPILL, USING NON-COMBUSTIBLE MATERIALS: VERMICULITE, DRY SAND & EARTH. NEUTRALIZE
WITH LIME, SODA ASH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ETC.
Waste disposal method: CONSULT STATE ENVIRONMENTAL AGENCY. INDIVIDUAL STATE REGULATIONS VARY
Precautions to be taken in Handling & Storage: SEPARATE FROM INCOMPATIBLE MATERIALS, KEEP AWAY
FROM FIRE, SPARKS AND HEAT
Other Precautions and/or Special Hazards:
CONTACT WITH METALS MAY PRODUCE TOXIC SULFUR DIOXIDE FUMES & MAY ALSO RELEASE FLAMMABLE
HYDROGEN GAS. THIS REACTION IS INTENSIFIED WHEN DILUTED.
NFPA Rating: HEALTH: 3 FLAMMABILITY: 0 REACTIVITY: 2 SPECIAL: 0
HMIS Rating: HEALTH: 3 FLAMMABILITY: 0 REACTIVITY: 2 PERSONAL PROTECTION: X

SECTION VIII -- CONTROL AND PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Respiratory Protection: ABOVE P.E.L.: NIOSH APPROVED, FITTED, FULL FACE RESPIRATOR
Protective Gloves: ACID RESISTANT
Eye Protection: FULL FACE PROTECTION
Ventilation: LOCAL EXHAUST: VENTILATED AREA PREFERRED
MECHANICAL: IF BELOW P.E.L.
SPECIAL: MUST BE ACID & EXPLOSIVE RESISTANT
OTHER: MUST BE ACID & EXPLOSIVE RESISTANT
Other Protective Equipment: ACID RESISTANT CLOTHING AND BOOTS
Hygienic Work Practices: N/A

100
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL

101
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL (CONTINUED)

102
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL (CONTINUED)

103
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL (CONTINUED)

104
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL (CONTINUED)

105
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL (CONTINUED)

106
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
POWERFLOW AW HVI HYDRAULIC OIL (CONTINUED)

107
108
APPENDIX:TORQUE-HUB MANUAL
The following materials have been provided by Fairfield Manufacturing
Company, Inc. for the purpose of maintaining and servicing the torque-
hub units attached to the ESP 19 Electric Stock Picker. These materials are
reprinted here by permission.

E035C3A Service Manual

REV DESCRIPTION DATE


-- Initial Release 4/14/08
109
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction ..................................................................................................................107
Roll and Leak Testing ..................................................................................................108
Tightening and Torquing Bolts .....................................................................................109
Oil Type and Capacity, Oil Check Procedure...............................................................110
Manual Disengage Procedure......................................................................................111
Motor Disassembly ......................................................................................................113
Gearbox Main Disassembly .........................................................................................114
Input Carrier Disassembly............................................................................................115
Hub Disassembly .........................................................................................................116
Spindle Disassembly....................................................................................................117
Spindle Sub-Assembly .................................................................................................118
Hub Sub-Assembly ......................................................................................................120
Input Carrier Sub-Assembly .........................................................................................121
Gearbox Main Assembly ..............................................................................................123
Motor Assembly ...........................................................................................................125
Assembly Drawing .......................................................................................................126
Service Parts List .........................................................................................................127
Assembly Tools............................................................................................................129

Fairfield Manufacturing Company, Inc.


P.O. Box 7940
U.S. 52 South
Lafayette, Indiana 47903
Phone 765-772-4000 Fax 765-772-4001
www.fairfieldmfg.com
110
INTRODUCTION

This manual is a step-by-step guide to servicing the E035C3A Torque-Hub units. It is


designed for the customer or shop mechanic who is repairing this particular model of Torque-
Hub.

Users of this manual should note that each part mentioned is followed by an identification
number enclosed in parentheses. These part numbers may be referred to in the Parts List
section of this manual and on the illustrated parts breakdown of this unit.

Any specialized tools normally used to assemble this unit are noted in the assembly
procedures and diagrammed in the assembly tools section.

Users should familiarize themselves with the procedures for roll and leak testing and bolt
tightening and torquing found on the following two pages before any servicing of the assembly.

Standard safety practices should be followed during the procedures described. Safety glasses
and safety shoes should be worn. Be especially alert when you see the word CAUTION. This
indicates that a particular operation could cause personal injury if not performed properly or if
certain safety procedures are not followed. The word NOTE is used to bring attention to the
user of certain procedures or helpful hints that will aid in the disassembly and assembly steps.

DISCLAIMER: This manual will cover how to completely assemble and disassemble this
Torque-Hub unit. However, if the unit is under warranty you should contact your Fairfield
customer service representative for a replacement unit. The warranty will no longer be valid if
the unit is disassembled by non-Fairfield personnel.

111
ROLL AND LEAK TESTING
Torque-Hub units should always be roll and leak tested before disassembly and after assembly
to make sure that the unit's gears, bearings and seals are working properly. The following
information briefly outlines what to look for when performing these tests.

NOTE: The brake must be released before performing the roll test. This can be accomplished
by supplying 24 Volts D.C. to the brake connector.

THE ROLL TEST


The purpose of the roll test is to determine if the unit's gears are rotating freely and properly.
You should be able to rotate the wheel or hub of the gearbox by hand. If you feel more drag in
the gears only at certain points, then the gears are not rolling freely and should be examined
for improper installation or defects. Some gear packages roll with more difficulty than others.
Do not be concerned if the gears in your unit seem to roll hard as long as they roll with
consistency.

THE LEAK TEST


The purpose of a leak test is to make sure the unit is air tight. You can tell if your unit has a
leak if the pressure gauge reading on your leak checking fitting starts to fall after the unit has
been pressurized and allowed to equalize. Leaks will most likely occur at the pipe plugs, the
main seal or wherever o-rings are located. The exact location of a leak can usually be
detected by brushing a soap and water solution around the main seal and where the o-rings or
gaskets meet on the exterior of the unit, then checking for air bubbles. If a leak is detected in a
seal, o-ring or gasket, the part must be replaced, and the unit rechecked. Leak test at 10 psi
for 20 minutes.

NOTE: Due the small air volume inside this Torque-Hub, it will pressurize to 10 psi very
quickly. If the pressure becomes excessive in the unit the seals will be destroyed.

112
TIGHTENING AND TORQUING BOLTS
If an air impact wrench is used to tighten bolts, extreme care should be taken to ensure that
the bolts are not tightened beyond their specified torque.

The following steps describe how to tighten and torque bolts or socket head cap screws in a
bolt circle.

1. Tighten (but do not torque) bolt A until snug.

2. Go to the opposite side of the bolt circle and tighten bolt B until equally snug.

3. Crisscross around the bolt circle and tighten remaining bolts.

4. Now use a torque wrench to apply the specified torque to bolt A.

5. Using the same sequence, crisscross around the bolt circle and apply an equal torque to
the remaining bolts.

113
OIL TYPE & CAPACITY

This torque hub unit is shipped with ISO 68 viscosity oil (hydraulic fluid). It is designed to utilize the
same oil throughout its service life. However, should it need to be serviced the oil will need to be
drained and replaced.

In the event of servicing, fill the unit with ISO grade 68 oil or oil of a similar viscosity (80W gear oil or
20W engine oil).

The gearbox will need to be filled with 10 oz of oil.

OIL FILLING INSTRUCTIONS

10 oz of gearbox oil will fill the gearbox cavity approximately half full. To check the oil level, rotate
the wheel so that the cover plugs are at 12 o-clock and 3 o-clock. Allow the oil to settle. Slowly loosen
the 3 o-clock plug. If oil begins to come out then the oil level is sufficient. If no oil is noticed at the 3
o-clock plug location, then remove both plugs. Slowly add oil at the 12 o-clock plug location until oil
begins to seep out of the 3-clock plug location. Reinstall and tighten plugs to 40 in-lbs.

114
MANUAL DISENGAGE PROCEDURE

In the event of a power loss to the Torque-Hub, the parking brake will engage as a safety
precaution. Should the unit need to be towed or pushed to an area where it can be serviced or
recharged the operator will need to manually disengage the parking brakes. The following
procedure outlines how this is to be done.

CAUTION: If the machine is on any incline, the wheels must be adequately blocked prior to
manually disengaging the brakes. Failure to do so may result in injury or even death.

1. Make sure the E-stop plunger is pushed in and the key is removed from the ignition switch.

2. Remove the 2 Brake Cover Bolts (B1). The Brake Cover Bolts are also the release bolts
for the brake. The size of the back cover bolts is M5 x 0.8 x 20mm long.

3. Remove the Brake Cover (M1).

4. Insert the Back Cover Bolts (B1) into the two Manual Release holes in the brake housing.

115
5. Tighten down bolts and the brake will disengage.

6. Repeat this procedure for the other wheel drive.

CAUTION: The disengage bolts MUST be removed from the brake housing after the machine
is towed or pushed to its servicing location. The brakes can not be engaged with the
disengage bolts in the brake housing. This WILL cause the machine to roll when parked on an
incline.

116
MOTOR DISASSEMBLY

1. Make sure the E-stop plunger is pushed in and the key is removed from the ignition switch.

2. Disconnect the cable from the power controller.

3. Drain the oil out of the unit by removing Cover Plug (G29) (see page 11), note the condition
of the oil

4. Remove the 2 Motor Mounting Bolts (M7) and Washers (M8)

5. Gently remove the Motor (13).

NOTE: Reference Appendix A for maintenance procedures internal


to the motor.

117
GEARBOX MAIN DISASSEMBLY

1. Using a screwdriver, pry the end of the Retaining Ring (G19) out of the groove in the Hub
Subassembly, then grasp the loose end of the Retaining Ring (G19) and pull the rest of the
way out.

2. Remove Cover (G11). Thrust Washer (G21) should remain in the inner counterbore of the
Cover (G11) when removed.

NOTE: To remove the cover the motor must be removed. Slide a rod through the motor shaft
hole and gently tap with a rubber hammer to force the cover out.

3. Remove Input Sun Gear (G4).

4. Remove Input Carrier Sub-assembly.

5. Remove Cover (G11) O-ring (G20).


.
6. Remove Input Ring Gear (G3).

NOTE: The Input Ring Gear (G3) is held in with a press fit on its outside diameter. Insert
jacking screws (1/4-20UNC, grade 8) with at least 1.5 inches of thread length into each of the
three tapped holes to force the ring gear out. Be sure and alternate between the jacking
screws to keep the ring gear from becoming misaligned in the bore. The screws will push
against the outer race of the main bearing. This bearing will have to be replaced afterwards.

7. Using a screwdriver, remove Spiral Retaining Ring (G27).

8. Pull Hub Sub-assembly off of the Spindle Sub-assembly.


118
INPUT CARRIER DISASSEMBLY

1. Remove Retaining Rings (G18) from each of the three Planet Shafts (G6).

NOTE: Do not overstress these Retaining Rings when removing them.

2. Remove Thrust Plate (G23).

3. Remove Thrust Washer (G25) from each Planet Shaft (G6).

4. Slide each Input Planet Gear (G5) off the Planet Shaft (G6).

5. Press out Bushing (G26) from the bore of each Planet Gear (G5). Bushings cannot be
reused when removed.

6. Remove the other Thrust Washer (G25) from each Planet Shaft (G6).

7. Remove Retaining Ring (G24) from Output Sun Gear (G8).

8. Slide Output Sun Gear (G8) out from the center of the Input Carrier (G7).

9. Remove the three Planet Shafts (G6) from the Input Carrier.

NOTE: The Planet Shafts (G6) are held in with a press fit. To avoid damage to the parts, use
an arbor or hydraulic press to remove the Planet Shafts (G6).

119
HUB DISASSEMBLY

1. Remove Main Wheel Bearing (G14).

NOTE: This part is held in the hub with a press fit. To remove have the hub setting seal side
up. Use a plate or rod with a large enough diameter push in the inner race of the bearing.
Apply force to the push the bearing out. This bearing will need to be replaced upon
reassembly.

2. Remove main Lip Seal (G16).

NOTE: This Lip Seal (G16) is also held in with a press fit. Remove the Lip Seal only if the hub
or seal needs to be replaced. The Lip Seal will most likely become damaged during removal.
Try not to damage the hub bore.

120
SPINDLE DISASSEMBLY

1. Place Spindle Sub-Assembly on bench with Planet Gears (G9) facing up.

NOTE: Do not damage or scratch the seal surface of the spindle (G1) during disassembly.

2. Remove three Output Planet Shafts (G10)

NOTE: These Planet Shafts are held in with a press fit. Use the tapped hole in the end of the
pin in conjunction with a slide hammer or similar tool to remove them.

3. Remove the Output Planet Gear (G9), Thrust Washer (G25), and Tanged Washer (G32)
out each of gear window of the Spindle (G1).

NOTE: The Output Planet Gears (G9) are very similar in size to the Input Planet Gears (5), tag
or label the Planet Gears to avoid confusion.

4. Press out Bushing (G26) from the bore of each Planet Gear (G9). Bushings cannot be
reused when removed

5. Remove the Main Bearing (G14) from the outside diameter of the Spindle (G1).

NOTE: This bearing is held in with a press fit. You will need to pry against the Spindle (1) to
remove it. A new bearing should be used when the unit is reassembled.

6. Remove the Bearing Retaining Ring (G15) from the bore of the Spindle (G1)

7. Remove the shaft Ball Bearing (G15) from the center bore.

8. Press out the Motor Shaft Seal (G17) from the center bore. The seal cannot be reused
when removed.
121
SPINDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY

1. Place the spindle (G1) on the bench with the carrier portion facing up.

NOTE: Do not damage or scratch the seal surface of the spindle (G1) during assembly.

2. Install Input Ball Bearing (G15) into the spindle bore.

3. Using Retaining Ring Pliers, install Retaining Ring (G28) into the groove in the Spindle
(G1) bore.

4. Using the appropriate pressing tool (T-182377), press on Main Bearing (G14) until it is
fully seated.

5. Use the Output Planet Pin (G10) as a pressing tool to install the Planet Bushing (G26)
into the bore of each Planet Gear (G9). The shaft will help guide the bushing into the
bore as well as prevent damage from the press.

6. Place Tanged Thrust Washer (G32) into each planet window of the Spindle (G1).
Make sure the tang sits in the cast groove on the inside of the window.

7. Place a Thrust Washer (G25) onto the Output Planet Gear (G9). Line up the bores as
best as you can. Use grease to hold the Thrust Washer in place.

8. Slide the Output Planet Gear (G9) into the window with the Tanged Thrust Washer
(G32) until the bores line up.
122
9. Insert Output Planet Shaft (G10) into the Planet Shaft hole of the Spindle (1) and
through the bores of the Thrust Washers (G25) & (G32) and the Planet Gear (G9).

10. Before pressing the Output Planet Shaft (G10) into the Spindle (G1), make sure the
Output Planet Gear (G9) spins freely.

11. Press the Output Planet Shaft (G10) into the Spindle (G1) until it bottoms out. Make
sure the Output Planet Gear (G9) spins freely after the Planet Shaft is pressed in.

12. Repeat Steps 5-11 for the other two Output Planet Gears (G9).

13. Turn the Spindle (G1) over so that the carrier end is down.

14. Using a flat plate or rod, press the Motor Shaft Seal (G17) into the center bore so that it
is flush with the face of the Spindle (G1).

123
HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY

1. Put Hub (G2) on a table with the tapped holes facing down.

2. Using a flat plate in conjunction with a pressing tool, press in the Seal (G16) so it is
.060 inside thee edge of the hub.

NOTE: The Seal has a thin outer shell that can be easily damaged if not installed
with care. It is a good idea to start the Seal into the bore with a rubber mallet before
pressing.

3. Flip the Hub (G2) over

4. Using the appropriate pressing tool (T-174356), press the Main Bearing (G15) into the
bore until it bottoms out.

124
INPUT CARRIER SUB-ASSEMBLY

1. Use the Input Planet Shaft (G6) as a pressing tool to install the Planet Bushing (G26)
into the bore of each Planet Gear (G5). The shaft will help guide the bushing into the
bore as well as prevent damage from the press.

2. Press three Input Planet Shafts (G6) into the three holes of the Input Carrier (7). The
head of the Input Planet Shaft (G6) needs to sit flush in the counter bore of the Input
Carrier (G7) holes

3. Insert Output Sun Gear (G8) into the splined bore of the Input Carrier (G7). The gear
tooth end of the Output Sun Gear (G8) should protrude in the opposite direction of the
Input Planet Shafts (G6).

4. Using retaining ring pliers, install the Retaining Ring (G24) into the groove of the Output
Sun Gear (G8). Make sure that the Retaining Ring (G24) is correctly seated in the
groove and that the Output Sun Gear (G8) cannot be pulled out of the Input Carrier
(G7).

5. Place a Thrust Washer (G25) on each side of the Input Planet Gear (5). Line up the
bores as well as you can visually.

6. Place the Input Planet Gear (G5) and Thrust Washers (G25) onto the Input Planet
Shaft (G6) sticking out from the Input Carrier (G7).

125
7. Repeat 5 & 6 for the other 2 Planet Gears (G5).

8. Put the Thrust Plate (G23) onto the three Input Planet Shafts (G6). Use the three holes
on the outermost bolt circle. The other three holes are for a different gear ratio.

9. Using the appropriate retaining ring pliers put a Retaining Ring (G18) into the groove of
each Input Planet Shaft (G6).

NOTE: Do not overstress the Retaining Rings (G18).

126
MAIN GEARBOX ASSEMBLY

1. Inspect seal surface of Spindle Sub-Assembly. Remove any debris or burrs that may
be present.

2. Apply a coating of grease to the Lip Seal (not shown) in the Hub Sub-Assembly.

3. Place Spindle (G1) Sub-Assembly on table with carrier side up.

4. Carefully install the Hub Subassembly (seal side down) onto the Spindle Sub-Assembly.
This installation should be a slip fit and takes place in 3 stages.

Stage 1: The hub slides together until the gear teeth of the hub hit the gear teeth of
the 3 Output Planet Gears (G9).
Stage 2: Find the Output Planet Gear (G9) that is tight and turn it until you feel it go
into mesh with the hub gear teeth, apply slight downward pressure to the hub and
then find the next gear that is tight and do the same.
Stage 3: Once all the Output Planet Gears (G9) are in mesh apply pressure to the
hub, it should push on the rest of the way.

5. Install Retaining Ring (G27) into the groove on the OD of the Spindle (G1) carrier. This
is a Spiral Retaining Ring so it will not require pliers. You will need to pull the Retaining
Ring (G27) apart and work it into the groove.

6. Using the appropriate pressing tool (T-174356), press in the Input Ring Gear (G3) into
the bore of Hub Subassembly.

NOTE: Do not use excessive pressing force because it will be reacted by the main wheel
bearings.
127
7. Install the Input Carrier Subassembly into mesh. The Output Sun Gear (G8) portion of
the Input Carrier Subassembly will mesh with the Output Planet Gears (G9) and the
Input Planet Gears (G5) mounted on the Input Carrier Subassembly will mesh with the
Input Ring Gear (G3).

8. Install the Input Sun Gear (G4) into the area between the three Input Planet Gears (G5).

9. Apply a coating of grease to the Cover O-ring (G20) and install it into the o-ring groove
of the Hub Subassembly.

NOTE: It may be helpful to stretch the O-ring (G20) out prior to assembly to avoid
pinching or shearing when the Cover (G11) is assembled.

10. Apply Loctite 380 or 480 glue to Cover Thrust Washer (G21) and place it in the center
counter bore of the Cover (G11) so that the steel face of the washer is out of the bore.

NOTE: Make sure that both the Cover Thrust Washer (G21) and the Cover (G11) have
good clean surfaces for the Loctite to properly adhere.

11. Center the Cover (G11) in the hub bore. Push it into the bore.

12. Install the Cover Retaining Ring (G19) into the groove of the Hub Sub-assembly.

128
MOTOR ASSEMBLY

1. Insert motor (13) into back of the gearbox. Motor will pilot on the 4 bosses in the gearbox.
Try to keep the end of the motor shaft from causing damage to the lip seal in the gearbox.

NOTE: The motor may need to be rotated to line up the sun gear splines with the motor shaft
splines.

2. Install the 2 Motor Mounting Bolts (M7) and Washers (M8). Tighten to 9-11 ft-lbs.

3. Connect the end of the cable to the power controller.

4. Fill the gearbox with oil per the type & capacity specified on Page 7.

129
ASSEMBLY DRAWING

130
PARTS LIST
Item No. Part No. Includes Description Qty
G2 E-00622 Hub 1
G3 E-00623 Input Ring 1
G4 E-00624 Input Sun 1
G5 E-00625 Input Plant Gear 3
G6 E-00626 Input Plant Pins 3
G7 E-00627 Carrier 1
G8 E-00628 Output Sun 1
G11 E-00629 Cover 1
G14 E-00630 Main Bearing 3
G16 E-00631 Main Lip Seal 2
G18 E-00632 Planet Pin Retaining Rings 3
G19 E-00633 Cover Snap Ring 1
G20 E-00634 Cover O-Ring 5
G21 E-00637 Cover Thrust Washer 1
G23 E-00638 Thrust Plate 1
G24 E-00639 Output Sun Retaining Ring 1
G25 E-00640 Planet Thrust Washer 6
G26 E-00641 Planet Bushing 3
G27 E-00642 Main Bearing Retaining Ring 2
G29 E-00643 O-Ring Cover Plug 2
E-00644 Cover Kit
G11 1
G20 1
G21 1
G19 1
G29 2
E-00645 Input Carrier Kit
G5 3
G26 3
G25 6
G18 3
G6 3
G23 1
G24 1
G8 1
G4 1
G7 1
G20 1
E-00646 Hub Kit
G16 1
G20 1
G2 1
G14 1
G27 1
E-00647 Input Ring Kit
G3 1
G20 1
G27 1
G14 1
131
PARTS LIST CONTINUED
Item No. Part No. Includes Description Qty
E-00615 Motor & Brake Replacement
E-00616 Motor & Brake 1
B01-09-0111 Spade Connector 2
E-00551 Spade Connector 2
E-00617 Brake Kit w/ Gasket and Filler Strip
E-00618 Brake Disc
E-00619 Motor Brush & Bearing Kit
E-00620 Motor Hardware Kit
E-00621 Motor Terminal Cover Kit
E-00546 Cable Clamp (Motor Terminal Cover)

132
ASSEMBLY TOOLS

133
134
Fairfield Manufacturing Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 7940
U.S. 52 South
Lafayette, Indiana 47903
Phone 765-772-4000 Fax 765-772-4001
www.fairfieldmfg.com
135
Distributed by:

125 Taylor Parkway


Archbold, OH 43502
Phone (419) 445-8915
(800) 537-0540
Fax (419) 445-0367