You are on page 1of 9
[…] 1 Evidence Code section 1222 provides,"Evidence of a statement offered against a party


is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if. (a) The statement was made by a person
authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of
the statement; and (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to
sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to
the admission of such evidence."
Evidence Code section 1224 provides,"When the liability obligation, or duty of a party
to a civil action is based in whole or in part on the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or
when the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of
duty by the declarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the
party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation,
duty, or breach of duty."
3
i
DEFENDANT MICHAEL OVITZ'S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR AN ORDER SETTING A
SEPARATE TRIAL FOR DEFENDANT ANTHONY PELLICANO -

-41
0 0
admissible under Evidence Code sections 1222 or 1224. (Id. at p. 957-958.) The Supreme Court