You are on page 1of 9
[…] 8:1176, 8:1177.) Only if Plaintiff satisfies that burden might the agent's statements be admissible

against the principal. (See id, T 8:1173 ["the hearsay is competent evidence of a party admission

only upon proofofthe agent's authority to speak for the party on the matter"].)

Plaintiffs reliance on EvidenceCode sections 1222 and 1224 does not cure this problem.1

In Markley v. Beagle (1967)66 Cal.2d 95 1, the Supreme Court held that an employee's statements
made a year after an accident occurred, when the employee was no longer employed, were not

1 Evidence Code section 1222 provides,"Evidence of a statement offered against a party


is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if. (a) The statement was made by a person
authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of
the statement; and (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to
sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to
the admission of such evidence."
Evidence Code section 1224 provides,"When the liability obligation, or duty of a party
to a civil action is based in whole or in part on the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or
when the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of