Professional Documents
[…] 717.095 [1977 c.135 39;
1985 c.762 52; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.100 [1965 c.503 9;
1973 c.797 414; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.110 [1965 c.503 10;
1973 c.797 415; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.120 [1965 c.503 11;
1973 c.797 416; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.130 [1965 c.503 12;
1973 c.797 417; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.140 [1965 c.503 13;
repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.150 [1965 c.503 14;
1973 c.797 418; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.160 [1955 c.503 15;
1971 c.734 173; 1973 c.797 419; repealed by 1999 c.571 30]
717.200
Definitions.
As used in ORS 717.200 to 717.320, 717.900 and 717.905, unless the context
requires
otherwise:
(1)
Applicant means a person that files an application for a license under ORS
717.200 to 717.320, 717.900 and
717.905.
(2)
Authorized delegate means a person that a licensee designates under the
provisions of ORS 717.200 to
717.320, 717.900 and 717.905 to sell or issue
payment instruments or engage in the business of transmitting money on
the
licensees behalf.
(3)
Control means possessing, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or
cause the direction of a persons
management and policies, whether through
ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.
(4)
Controlling person means any person in control of a licensee or applicant for
a license.
(5)
Controlling shareholder means any person, or group of persons acting in
concert, that owns 25 percent or more
of any voting class of an applicants
stock.
(6)(a)
Electronic instrument means a card or other tangible object for transmitting
or paying money that contains a
microprocessor chip, magnetic stripe or other
means for storing information, that is prefunded and for which the value is
decremented upon each use.
(b)
Electronic instrument does not include a card or other tangible object that
the issuer may redeem in the issuers
goods or services.
(7)
Executive officer means the licensees president, chairperson of the
executive committee, senior officer
responsible for the licensees business,
chief financial officer and any other person who performs similar functions.
(8)
Licensee means a person licensed under ORS 717.200 to 717.320, 717.900 and
717.905.
(9)
Material litigation means any litigation that, according to generally
accepted accounting principles, is
significant to an applicants or licensees
financial health and to which the applicant or licensee must refer in the
applicants or licensees annual audited financial statements, report to
shareholders or similar documents.
(10)
Money means a medium of exchange that:
(a)