You are on page 1of 4

Dual Citizenship (RA 9225)

Listen to Post
The Philippine Citizenship Retention and Re-acquisition Law of 2003 (RA 9225) is a privilege
accorded only to those in compliance with the law and existing regulations.
If you cannot comply with requirements of RA 9225, then there are other modes of acquiring
Philippine citizenship through the naturalization process under the following laws:

Commonwealth Act No. 743 as amended


RA 9139 under the Special Committee on Naturalization [click here]
If you are a former Filipino who does not want to or cannot apply for dual citizenship but want to
stay in the Philippines longer than allowed by the visa waiver agreement, you can do the
following:

Apply for a visa. Check for the visa that you can apply for here
Avail of the Balikbayan Program. Check the Balikbayan Program here
Please check first with your foreign country of birth/naturalization if it allows dual citizenship.
RA 9225 Brochure (click here)
Benefits of Dual Citizenship PRIMER (click here).
Dual Citizenship Application Form (click here).
Learn the Dual Citizenship Process under RA 9225 in a nutshell (click here).
A dual citizen by birth is a natural born Filipino born in a foreign country
allowing/accepting dual nationality/dual citizenship; thus all that person (or parent/s of the
person) needs to do is report the birth. If the person was born under this Consulates
jurisdiction (you check it here) click here for requirements. Otherwise, please
check here the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over the place of
birth.
HOW DOES ONE REACQUIRE PHILIPPINE CITIZENSHIP UNDER RA 9225?
Natural-born Filipinos who lost their Filipino citizenship through naturalization in a foreign
country may re-acquire Philippine citizenship by taking the Philippine Oath of Allegiance before
a duly authorized Philippine official. The Philippine Oath of Allegiance does not require a
person to renounce his allegiance to any other country.

WHO ARE NATURAL BORN FILIPINOS ?


Those who are citizens of the Philippines from birth without having to perform any act to acquire
or perfect their Philippine citizenship. These are persons:
Born after January 17, 1973 ,whose fathers or mothers are citizens of the Philippines at
the time of their birth;
Born before January 17, 1973 to a:
1. Filipino Father; or
2. Filipino Mother and that person elects Philippine citizenship upon reaching the age of
majority; or
NOTE ON ELECTION OF PHILIPPINE CITIZENSHIP:
The required formalities for electing Philippine citizenship are: (1) a statement of election under
oath; (2) an oath of allegiance to the Constitution and Government of the Philippines; and (3)
registration of the statement of election and of the oath with the nearest Philippine local civil
registry. All of these must be done within a reasonable time after the person attained the age of
majority. The phrase reasonable time has been interpreted by the Philippine Supreme Court to
mean that the election should be made within three (3) years from reaching the age of majority.
No election of Philippine citizenship shall be accepted for registration under Commonwealth Act
No. 625 unless the party exercising the right of election has complied with the requirements of
the Philippines Alien Registration Act of 1950 particularly the registration as an alien living in
the Philippines. Also, the person electing Philippine citizenship is required to file a petition with
the Bureau of Immigration for the cancellation of his alien certificate of registration based on his
election of Philippine citizenship and the Bureau of Immigration will initially decide, based on
the evidence presented the validity or invalidity of said election. Afterwards, the same is elevated
to the Department of Justice for final determination and review.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS?


Applicant must personally appear and present the following documents:
1. Original and Photocopy of the following documents:
Birth Certificate from the National Statistics Office (NSO)/Philippine Statistics Authority
(PSA) [apply here ] (The NSO/PSA Birth Certificate must indicate/show Filipino as your
nationality/citizenship)
Foreign Naturalization Certificate
OR A COMBINATION OF TWO (2) Documents FROM THE PHILIPPINES and ONE (1)
Document FROM THE FOREIGN COUNTRY:
Acceptable Philippine Documents (The Philippine documents must show the same name,
date of birth and Filipino as your nationality/citizenship)
Old Philippine Passport
Philippine Birth Certificate registered with the Local Civil Registrar of the place of birth
Philippine Marriage Certificate registered with the Local Civil Registrar of the place
of marriage
ID issued by a Philippine Government Agency with your photo, full name, date of birth and
nationality indicated (ex. LTO drivers license and Postal ID)
Acceptable Foreign Document
Foreign Passport with Affidavit of Explanation for not submitting Naturalization Certificate
Foreign Naturalization Certificate
2. Completed Dual Citizenship Application Form
3. Three (3) 2X2 COLORED ID Photos with WHITE Background without eyeglasses or colored
contact lens taken within six (6) months from application
The Consular Officer reserves the right to request additional documents from the applicant
For those applying with derivative dual citizenship:
For each of the applicants child below 18 years old, the applicant shall present the original
document and photocopy of the following documents: a) Childs Birth certificate; and b) Childs
Foreign passport and submit the Childs three (3) 2X2 COLORED ID Photos with WHITE
Background without eyeglasses or colored contact lens taken within 6 months from application
A derivative dual citizenship must be distinguished from a dual citizen by birth. A dual
citizen by birth is a natural born Filipino born in the US/foreign country that allows dual
citizenship; thus all that person/parents of the person needs to do is Report the Birth [click
here for requirements]
FEES (Payable in Cash, Cashiers Check or USPS Postal Money Order)
Dual Citizenship Processing $50 per applicant
Affidavit of Explanation $25 per applicant
Derivative Dual Citizenship Documents $25 per derivative
Certification/Certified True Copy of Dual Citizenship Documents $25 per certificate or
certified true copy
SCHEDULE AT THE CONSULATE (Mondays-Fridays Except Holidays)
Processing Time Oath Taking Schedule
9:00 am to 10:30 am Approximately 12 pm
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Approximately 4pm

WHAT ARE SOME OF THE BENEFITS?


Filipinos who have re-acquired their Filipino citizenship under this Act may once again enjoy
full civil and political rights under existing laws of the Philippines. Examples of these rights are:

Right to vote in Philippine national elections


Right to own land and property in the Philippines
Right to engage in business or profession as a Filipino
DO I NEED A PHILIPPINE PASSPORT TO TRAVEL TO THE PHILIPPINES?
No, just bring your valid US/Foreign passport and your Dual Citizenship Documents when you
go to the Philippines.

HOW CAN I GET A PHILIPPINE PASSPORT?


Present these documents to the passport processor: (1) Dual Citizenship Documents (2) Old
Philippine Passport or in case of loss, Affidavit of Loss (3) Completed Passport Application
Form and (4) Birth Certificate from the National Statistics Office/Philippine Statistics Authority
(5) Marriage Certificate from the National Statistics Office/ Philippine Statistics Authority for
females wishing to use their married surname for the first time. Check additional
information here
HOW LONG CAN I STAY IN THE PHILIPPINES?
You can stay in the Philippines indefinitely provided that upon your arrival in the Philippines
you present before the Philippine Immigration Officer your valid US/Foreign passport and your
Dual Citizenship Documents. EXCEPTION: when you travel with your Foreign
Husband/Wife/Child. You and your foreign husband/wife/child are entitled to a visa-free entry to
the Philippines for a period of one (1) year from arrival in the Philippines, among other
privileges, provided you all have round trip/return tickets with the same return flight schedule to
the US.

WILL MY APPLICATION AFFECT MY US CITIZENSHIP?


Prospective applicants for dual citizenship under R.A. 9225 are advised to visit and read the
contents ondual nationality by the U.S. Department of State, or to seek legal advice from a U.S.
immigration lawyer.
For more information contact us at pcgenla_dual@yahoo.com