You are on page 1of 8
[…] Musselman & Harren, infra note 24 (noting the uncertainty in required preemption analyses).

ter Watters,S and additional issues could well come before the Court as a result.

II. Background--the OCC Regulations

The OCC issued several regulations between 1996 and 2004 which were designed to clarify its visitorial power over national banks and, in particular, to preempt any attempts by state officials to exercise such authority." The issue before the Supreme Court in Cuomo concerned section 7.4000 of the OCC regulations (section 7.4000 or the OCC regulation), which was designed to exercise the full extent of the power reserved for the acc under the NBA. This OCC regulation provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule

(I) Only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law. However, production of a

5. See. e.g .• People v. Wells Fargo & Co .• Case No. 09 Ch 26434 (Cook County. Hl., filed July 31. 2009). discussed infra at Part VI.

6. Cuomo Y. Clearing House Ass'n, L.l.c., 510 F.3d 105. III~ 12 (2d Cir. 2(07). rev 'd. _ U.S. _, 129 S. Ct. 2710.174 L.Ed.2d 464 (2009). See generally Jonathan L. Levin. New Federal Preemption Regulations l..e\'.cl the Playing Field lor National Banks. 58 Consumer Fin. LQ. Rep. 4 (2004).

~-; ~-

QUARTERLY REPORT

147

bank's records (other than non-public OCC information under 12 CFR part 4, subpart C) may be required under normal judicial procedures.'