You are on page 1of 96
[…] able to participate in the case, and forcing the eight
nondisqualified judges to decide whether we still have
a quorum and, if not, what is to be done. We asked
the parties to submit letter briefs on the issue. Now, a
majority of the nondisqualified judges – five out of
eight – have voted to dismiss the case.
App. 14

II. ANALYSIS
A. This en banc court has a quorum as
defined by 28 U.S.C. § 46.
The majority’s reading of the statutory quorum
requirement as requiring nine out of sixteen active
judges for an en banc quorum is erroneous. 28 U.S.C.
§ 46(c) defines an en banc court as follows: “A court in
banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular
active service,” with certain exceptions that are not
relevant here. The majority reads “all circuit judges
in regular active service” as including judges who are
disqualified from taking part in a particular case. But
if it really meant that, then the statute would neces-