You are on page 1of 35
[…] This Court can and should resolve

this dispute based on the arguments before it. There is no reason to prolong

the uncertainty by deferring to a lower court for further proceedings.

[P22] In Bolinske v. Jaeger, 2008 ND 180, P4 (2008), this Court held that:

Under N.D.C.C. § 32-34-01, a writ of mandamus may be issued by


this Court to compel the performance of an act which the law
specifically requires a state official to perform. The writ must be
issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate
remedy in the ordinary course of law. N.D.C.C. § 32-34-02.

[P23] There “is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary

course of law” here. The Secretary of State has failed to comply with his

statutory obligation to approve the petition for recall, by asserting that his

obligation to do so would be unconstitutional. But “one who attacks a

statute on constitutional grounds, defended as that statute is by a strong