You are on page 1of 84
[…] Court case on determining whether a note is a security. 130 He argues that this would
provide the BSR with the needed flexibility in determining what is a security subject to
the Act. This standard would strike the appropriate balance between treating promissory
notes as securities when they are not ordinary course of business transactions without
having a non-flexible, bright line test that also ensnares ordinary course of business types
of transactions that no one would deem a security or want to regulate as a security.131

125
See RSA 421-B:2 XX(a): "Security'' means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence
of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit sharing agreement; membership interest
in a limited liability company; partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership; partnership
interest in a limited partnership; collateral trust certificate; pre-organization certificate or subscription;
transferable shares; investment contract; investment metal contract or investment gem contract; voting trust
certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining
right, title or lease or in payments out of production under such a right, title or lease; or, in general, any
interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation in,
temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase,
any of the foregoing.
126
See RSA 421-B:2 XX (a) and (b).
127
See 421-B:17; the exemption for notes coupled with whole mortgages, discussed above, is one.
128
See RSA 421-B:11 (I-b) (c) and RSA 421-B:17 (v).
129
Testimony of Attorney Krebs, June 21, 2010 Hrg. Transcript at p. 5.
130
Reves v.