You are on page 1of 84
[…] Rep. Leo W. Fraser, Jr. for Commerce: This legislation, as amended, will have far reaching effects
on the ability of consumers to receive restitution in the event the consumer has been harmed by
unfair or deceptive acts or practices of a regulated or licensed financial entity or an insurance
company. Essentially the bill gives the relevant regulatory agencies the exclusive authority and
jurisdiction to investigate conduct that is or may be an unfair or deceptive act or practice, yet is
exempt from the Consumer Protection Act under RSA 358-A:3, I. The bill, as introduced, would
have added the real estate commission to the list of exempt departments under the consumer
protection act. Currently any "Trade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank
commissioner, the director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities
commission, the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking
or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices" is
exempt from the consumer protection act. The bill now gives authority and jurisdiction to the
bank commissioner to investigate conduct by all regulated financial entities and licensees,
including pay day lenders and title loan companies, that may be an unfair or deceptive act or
practice.