You are on page 1of 27
[…] 17. The Commissions adjudicatory proceedings and determinations


made in the Orders of the Commission for the four above-referenced dockets
constitutes clear reversible legal error.

II. Colorado Administrative Procedures Act

18. Jurisdiction is also appropriate pursuant the Judicial Review


provision of the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 24-4-106,
C.R.S.

19. Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any final agency


action may commence an action for judicial review within thirty-five days (35)
days after such agency action becomes effective. 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.

20. Section 24-4-106(3), C.R.S., provides that:

An action may be commenced in any court of competent


jurisdiction by or on behalf of an agency for judicial enforcement of
any final order of such agency. In any such action, any person
adversely affected or aggrieved by such agency action may obtain
judicial review of such agency action.

21. The APA serves as a gap-filler, and its provisions apply to agency
actions unless they conflict with a specific provision of the agencys statute or
another statutory provision preempts the provisions of the APA. See V Bar
Ranch LLC v. Cotton, 233 P.3d 1200, 1205 (Colo. 2010).