You are on page 1of 157
[…] public of military activity in the area is a permissible use of
appropriated funds); B-290900, Mar. 18, 2003 (approving the Bureau of
Land Management’s use of appropriated funds to pay its share of the costs
of disseminating information under a cooperative agreement); B-280440,
Feb. 26, 1999 (allowing the Border Patrol’s use of appropriated funds to
purchase uniform medals that, in part, served to advance “knowledge and
appreciation for the agency’s history and mission”).

Page 4-232 – Replace the first full paragraph with the following:

A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107, provides:


“Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless
specifically appropriated for that purpose.” This provision applies to all
appropriated funds. GAO has consistently noted certain difficulties in
enforcing the statute. In GAO’s first substantive discussion of 5 U.S.C.
§ 3107, the Comptroller General stated “[i]n its present form, the statute is
ineffective.”