You are on page 1of 157
[…] Based on
41 U.S.C. § 254c, GAO held that the Board could enter into
multiyear leases for up to 5 years if, at the time the lease is signed,
the Board obligates from current fiscal year funds an amount
sufficient to cover the cost of the first fiscal year in which the
contract is in effect plus the estimated costs of termination, or an
amount sufficient to cover the agency’s obligations for the full
period of the contract.

2. Statutory Authorities Page 13-155 – Add the following bullet to the list under “Some examples
and Limitations from the civilian side of the government are:”

• 49 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(B): National Transportation Safety


Board may “enter into . . . such contracts, leases, cooperative
agreements or other transactions as may be necessary in the
conduct of the functions and the duties of the Board,” as
explained in B-316860, Apr. 29, 2009.

Page 13-2 GAO-10-424SP Appropriations Law—AU10


Chapter 14

Claims against and by the Government Chapter 1

C. Claims against the


Government

2. Source of Payment of Page 14-46 – Replace the second full paragraph with the following:
Claims against the