You are on page 1of 157
[…] appropriated funds in advance and in excess of available
appropriations. DOE is statutorily barred from using any funds
provided by Energy and Water Development appropriation acts “to
implement or finance authorized . . . loan guarantee programs
unless specific provision is made for such programs in an
appropriation Act.” 42 U.S.C. § 7278. DOE used 2006 and 2007
appropriations for a loan guarantee program even though Congress
had not enacted the appropriations for that purpose. Consequently,
DOE violated the Antideficiency Act, as well as the purpose statute,
31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (appropriation “shall be applied only to the
objects for which the appropriations were made”), discussed in
Chapter 4.

Page 6-48 – Replace the first paragraph with the following:

To illustrate, an agency’s acceptance of an offer to install automatic


telephone equipment for $40,000 when the unobligated balance in

Page 6-2 GAO-10-424SP Appropriations Law—AU10


Chapter 6