You are on page 1of 157
[…] related subject matter.)

Page 4-272 – Insert the following, including the reference to new footnote
number 166a, after the first partial paragraph:

As a general rule, then, employees must bear the costs of


transportation between their residences and official duty locations,
even when unusual conditions may increase commuting costs.
60 Comp. Gen. 633, 635 (1981). Congress has authorized agencies
to use appropriations for “the maintenance, operation, or repair of
any passenger carrier,” but “only to the extent that such carrier is
used to provide transportation for official purposes.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 1344(a)(1). It has specified that “transporting any individual . . .
between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of
employment is not transportation for an official purpose.” Id.

For example, in B-305864, Jan. 5, 2006, GAO held that the United
States Capitol Police (USCP) could not use appropriated funds for
a shuttle bus service from its parking lot to a new USCP facility or
any other USCP building, where the only purpose of the shuttle