You are on page 1of 157
[…] Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

3. Voluntary Services Page 6-102 – Insert the following after the first paragraph:
Prohibition
An interesting 2007 case explored the applicability of the voluntary
services prohibition in the context of a recess appointment.
B-309301, June 8, 2007. Exercising his constitutional power to
make a recess appointment, the President appointed an individual
as ambassador to Belgium whose nomination to that same position
he had previously withdrawn from Senate consideration. The
individual was denied a salary by the State Department under
5 U.S.C. § 5503, which prohibits payment for services—

“to an individual appointed during a recess of the


Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the
vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and
was by law required to be filled by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has
been confirmed by the Senate.”

Nonetheless, the individual was willing to serve as ambassador,


which raised the question of whether the State Department could
accept the uncompensated services he was willing to provide. GAO
noted that the voluntary services prohibition was enacted to