You are on page 1of 157
[…] with the following:

Recent GAO decisions have considered the emergency exception to


31 U.S.C. § 1342 (including its 1990 amendment) in a context other than a
funding gap. See, e.g., B-310108, Feb. 6, 2008. For example, the
question in B-262069, Aug. 1, 1995, was whether the District of Columbia
could exceed its appropriation for certain programs, including Aid to
Families with Dependent Children and Medicaid, without violating the
Antideficiency Act. The main issue in that decision was whether the
“unless authorized by law exception” to the Antideficiency Act in 31 U.S.C.
§ 1341(a)(1)(A) applied. GAO held that it did not. The decision also noted
the existence of the emergencies exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1342, but held
that it was likewise inapplicable:

“An ‘emergency’ under section 1342 ‘does not include


ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of
which would not imminently threaten the safety of human
life or the protection of property.’ We are not presently
aware of any facts or circumstances that would make this
limited exception available to the District. See, 5 Op. O.L.C.
1, 7–11 (1981).”

B-262069 at 3, fn. 1.

4. Apportionment of Page 6-132 – Replace the second full paragraph with the following:
Appropriations