Professional Documents
[…] L. No. 99-550, 100 Stat. 3067 (Oct. 27, 1986),
which completely overhauled 31 U.S.C. § 1344. The objective was clear:
“Whatever the cause for the continued violation of 31 USC 1344, it is
obvious that legislation is needed to end the confusion, by providing clear
151
E.g., GAO, Use of Government Motor Vehicles for the Transportation of Government
Officials and the Relatives of Government Officials, GAO/GGD-85-76 (Washington, D.C.:
Sept. 16, 1985); Use of Government Vehicles for Home-to-Work Transportation,
GAO/NSIAD-83-3 (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 28, 1983).
The revised 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) starts with the general official purposes
requirement quoted above. It then adds: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals
listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s
residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation
for an official purpose.” The “notwithstanding any other provision of law”
language was intended to mean that 31 U.S.C. § 1344 prevails over any
other inconsistent prior or subsequent legislation:
H.R. Rep. No. 99-451 at 7. The legislative history makes clear that residence