Professional Documents
[…] without this explicit authority, be able to retain payments for loss or
damage to fund property. B-302962, June 10, 2005; 50 Comp. Gen. 545
(1971).
63
The statute in that case, the Office of Personnel Management revolving fund, was
subsequently amended to specifically include advances. See 5 U.S.C. § 1304(e)(3)(A).
Where receipts are based on the cost of work or services, such as the
typical working capital fund, the statute will generally require the recovery
of indirect costs (overhead) as well as direct costs. For example, the Corps
of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund, 33 U.S.C. § 576, requires payment “at
rates which shall include charges for overhead and related expenses,
depreciation of plant and equipment, and accrued leave.” In B-167790,
Dec. 23, 1977, an agency whose regulations precluded reimbursement of
administrative overhead nevertheless entered into an agreement with the
Corps for revolving fund work. Since the requirement to charge for