Professional Documents
[…] 4624 (replacement housing benefits), and 4625 (advisory services) as a
condition of any grant, contract, or agreement under which federal dollars
will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of any program or project
which will displace anyone. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4630(1) and (2). It must also
provide satisfactory assurances that, except for certain emergency
situations, comparable replacement housing will be available within a
reasonable time prior to displacement. 42 U.S.C. § 4630(3).
74
The decision also involved the question of whether 42 U.S.C. § 4626 is subject to the
monetary ceiling of 42 U.S.C. § 4623, a question on which there also was considerable
disagreement and which was resolved in the 1987 amendments to the statute. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 4626(a) (“The head of the displacing agency may use this section to exceed the maximum
amounts which may be paid under [section] 4623 . . . on a case-by-case basis for good cause
as determined in accordance with such regulations as the head of the lead agency shall
issue . . .”).
• Section 4630 does not require that URA benefits be strictly limited to
cases where displacement occurs after the commitment of federal
financial assistance. Rather, the state or municipal grantee should be
required to provide relocation benefits to those displaced from any site