Professional Documents
[…] appropriations. It was also intended to save the government money both
by eliminating the largely ministerial appropriations processes for paying
judgments and reducing post-judgment interest costs arising from the
previous payment delays. The proposal was eventually enacted as
section 1302 of the Supplemental Appropriation Act of 1957, Pub. L.
No. 84-814, 70 Stat. 678, 694–95 (July 27, 1956). Now codified at 31 U.S.C.
§ 1304, this provision (and the permanent, indefinite appropriation it
created) is commonly referred to as the “Judgment Fund.”
In its current form, as set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a), the Judgment Fund
constitutes an appropriation of amounts sufficient to pay “final judgments,
awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the
judgments or otherwise authorized by law” when (1) payment is “not
otherwise provided for”; (2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the
Treasury; and (3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable under the
following authorities:
• Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2672 (when the amount exceeds