Professional Documents
[…] (1st Cir. 1982); Martin Marietta Aluminum, Inc. v. GSA, 444 F. Supp. 945
(C.D. Cal. 1977); B-101646, Aug. 16, 1979. The court directed disclosure in
GSA v. Benson, 415 F.2d 878 (9th Cir. 1969), but the sale had already taken
place and the purchaser needed the information for tax purposes.
221
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 484(e).
While advertising for bids is the preferred method of disposal, the statute
prescribes a number of situations in which surplus property can be
disposed of by negotiated sale, as long as the government obtains
“competition that is feasible under the circumstances.” 40 U.S.C. § 545(b).
One is when “the character or condition of the property or unusual
circumstances make it impractical” to advertise for bids and fair market
value can be obtained by negotiation. Id. § 545(b)(7). For an example of a
negotiated exchange under this authority, see B-165868, Nov. 19, 1971;
B-165868, June 30, 1971; and B-165868, Sept. 29, 1970 (all involve the same
exchange).