Professional Documents
[…] would be no resulting benefit to the state since the road was no more than
a car path leading to the government facility across grazing land. See also
B-126950, Mar. 12, 1956 (similar facts, same result).209
The prohibition has also been applied in a case where the government
technically held fee title extending to the center of a public street, but had
209
A factual distinction that did not affect the result is that the rent being paid by the
government in 38 Comp. Gen. 143 was nominal, whereas in B-126950 it was more of a
market rent.
Section 589(e) of title 40 provides that the statute “does not increase or
enlarge the tort liability of the Government for injuries to individuals or
damages to property.” Thus, reimbursement by the federal government
under section 589 does not operate to relieve the state or local government
from any underlying obligation it might otherwise have to make the repairs,
or from liability for failure to do so. Connor v. United States, 461 F.2d 1259