Professional Documents
[…] § 4601(6)(A)(ii). An example from the 1970 legislative history is “the
acquisition of right-of-way for a highway improvement in a remote locality
[which] may include a general store and gas station, but exclude the
operator’s nearby dwelling or storage facility.” H.R. Rep. No. 91-1656, at 5
(1970). Another example is Forman’s Dairy Palm Nursery v. Florida
Department of Transportation, 608 So. 2d 76 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)
(land used by tree nursery reclaimed by owner as result of taking for
highway construction).
a. Moving and Related Section 202 of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4622,
Expenses authorizes the payment of moving and certain related expenses
“[w]henever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency
will result in the displacement of any person.” The types of benefits vary
according to whether the displacement is residential or commercial.
Neither the statute nor the DOT regulations specifically address persons
who move themselves rather than hire commercial movers, but there is no
reason they should be excluded.