Professional Documents
[…] “(3) Interest shall be allowed, computed, and paid on judgments of the United
States Court of Federal Claims only as provided in paragraph (1) of this
subsection or in any other provision of law.”
82
Section 1304 is quoted in the text below.
83
This authority applies only to the extent that the law governing the underlying matter does
not provide otherwise. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c)(3) (interest shall only be allowed as
provided in this section “or in any other provision of law”).
84
The court’s math differs from ours because it counts two subsections of 28 U.S.C. § 1961
as separate laws.
the payment of many, if not most, judgments rendered against the United
States. Id. With respect to interest, section 1304(a) states that “[n]ecessary
amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise
settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise
authorized by law” (emphasis added) when certain procedural
requirements have been met. Section 1304(b) adds:
85
Effective June 30, 1996, the duty to certify payments from the Judgment Fund was
transferred from GAO to the Treasury Department. Pub. L. No. 104-53, § 211, 109 Stat. 514,
535 (Nov. 19, 1995); Pub.