Professional Documents
[…] Att’y Gen. 124 (1934); 38 Op.
Att’y Gen. 98 (1934). The power attaches “immediately upon the receipt of
a case in the Department of Justice.” 38 Op. Att’y Gen. at 102. However, a
compromise settlement which exceeds the authority of the official
purporting to make it does not bind the government. White v. United
States Department of Interior, 639 F. Supp. 82 (M.D. Pa. 1986), aff’d mem.,
815 F.2d 697 (3rd Cir. 1987); United States v. Irwin, 575 F. Supp. 405 (N.D.
Tex. 1983).
Finality required
64
Finality is also required for Judgment Fund payments made under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2414 and
2517.
65
“Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a
judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he
shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final.” 28 U.S.C. § 2414. This provision
permits a judgment to be paid before it has become final by operation of law, that is, before
the time limit for taking an appeal has expired.
governing excess profits, the court ordered the United States to accept a
bond from the contractor.