Professional Documents
[…] case-by-case basis and for good cause in accordance with the Department
of Transportation (DOT) regulations. DOT has emphasized that “housing
of last resort is not an independent program, but is merely an extension of
the replacement housing function.” DOT, Uniform Relocation Assistance
and Real Property Acquisition Regulation for Federal and Federally
Assisted Programs, 53 Fed. Reg. 27598, 27604 (July 21, 1988)
(supplementary information statement on proposed uniform regulations).
4624). This can be done only if the displaced person agrees. H.R. Rep.
No. 91-1656, at 14–15; 49 C.F.R. § 24.404(b).
Section 4626(b) states: “No person shall be required to move from his
dwelling on account of any program or project undertaken by a Federal
agency or with Federal financial assistance, unless the head of the
displacing agency is satisfied that comparable replacement housing is
available to such person.” The statute itself is not an absolute guarantee of
adequate replacement housing; it provides merely that the agency head
must be satisfied that it is available, whatever that means. The regulations
take it a step further, however. In a paragraph entitled “Basic rights of