Professional Documents
[…] meruit/quantum valebant standards are met. B-213489, Mar. 13, 1984;
B-195123, July 11, 1979.
As with any other agency program, there are certain expenses GSA must
bear incident to administering the Federal Supply Schedule program. One
example is discussed in 42 Comp. Gen. 563 (1963), in which GSA directed a
supply schedule gasoline contractor to litigate the constitutionality of a
state gasoline tax. The cost was simply a cost of carrying out GSA’s normal
duties and there was no basis for passing it on to user agencies.
3. Stationery and Supplies Originally enacted in 1868,5 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides: “Except as otherwise
provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive departments to
make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term than one
year from the time the contract is made.” Our research failed to disclose a
definition of “supplies” for purposes of this statute, although the request for
decision in one case assumed it meant “supplies which are consumed in the
use thereof, such as food, gasoline,” etc., and nothing in the decision