Professional Documents
[…] suffice where the intent is not translated into affirmative statutory . . .
terms.” United States v. N.Y. Rayon Importing Co., 329 U.S. 654, 659
(1947). See B-272979, Aug. 23, 1996. See also 65 Comp. Gen. 533, 539–40
(1986) (no difference whether interest is characterized as “damages, loss,
earned increment, just compensation, discount, offset, penalty or any other
term”); B-241592.3, Dec. 13, 1991 (no authority to pay interest on funds held
by Customs on behalf of the Virgin Islands, absent an agreement or
statute).
Various arguments have been made that 31 U.S.C. § 9702 provides the
requisite authority to pay interest on trust funds. Section 9702 provides
that “[e]xcept as required by a treaty of the United States, amounts held in
trust by the United States Government (including annual interest earned on
the amounts)—(1) shall be invested in Government obligations; and
(2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5 percent.” This statute
was intended to end the practice of investing United States trust funds in
state obligations. Despite its seemingly straightforward language, this
statute applies only where a statute, treaty, or contract requires trust funds