Professional Documents
[…] status of its obligations. Thus, if the underlying statutory provisions are
sufficient to authorize the creation of obligations of the United States, it is
immaterial that this authority is vested in a corporate entity. GAO adopted
the Attorney General’s position in 68 Comp. Gen. 14 (1988) (promissory
notes and assistance guarantees issued by the now-defunct Federal Savings
and Loan Insurance Corporation were obligations of the United States).
Congress can include express disclaimer language in the statute, which will
then of course control. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1721(b) (Ginnie Mae’s obligations
“are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or
obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof”
other than Ginnie Mae). If, however, the test for an obligation of the United
States (as set out in the Attorney General’s opinions) is met, disclaimer
language found only in legislative history is not enough. 68 Comp. Gen.
at 18–19.