Professional Documents
[…] in clear and explicit language, the Court said:
Norfolk Redevelopment, 464 U.S. at 34. See also Consumers Power Co. v.
Costle, 615 F.2d 1147 (6th Cir. 1980).
similar agreement (or state statute which serves the same purpose). The
authorized payment is limited to the amount of “extraordinary costs”
incurred by the utility in connection with the relocation, “less any increase
in the value of the new utility facility above the value of the old utility
facility and less any salvage value derived from the old utility facility.”
42 U.S.C. § 4622(d)(1). Extraordinary costs are nonroutine relocation
expenses of the type that the owner “ordinarily does not include in its
annual budget as an expense of operation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4622(d)(2)(A).
The conference report on the 1987 amendments emphasized that the new
section 4622(d) should “not be construed to supersede 23 U.S.C. 123 or any
other Federal law.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 100-27, at 251 (1987).