Professional Documents
[…] at 153.
Many of the 1972 provisions were patterned after the 1954 Purchase
Contract Act. Payments to the contractor include reimbursement for
“costs of carrying appropriate insurance,” and the property is to remain on
state and local tax rolls until title passes to the United States. 40 U.S.C.
§§ 602a(b)(3), 602a(d). Projects were subject to the prospectus approval
requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 606(a). 40 U.S.C. § 602a(f).
• The 1988 continuing resolution, Pub. L. No. 100-202, 101 Stat. 1329,
1329-405–07 (Dec. 22, 1987), authorized GSA to engage in several lease-
purchase projects.
Section 585(c), which first made its appearance in the 1987 continuing
resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-500, 100 Stat. 1783, 1783-321 (Oct. 18, 1986),
provides: “Amounts made available to the General Services Administration
for the payment of rent may be used to lease space, for a period of not more
than 30 years in buildings erected on land owned by the Government.” This
reflects a continuation of the long-standing policy of the Congress that “no
public building shall be erected on land not owned by the United States.”
6 Comp. Dec. 877, 878 (1900).
Id.
F. Public Buildings
and Improvements
1. Construction
145