Professional Documents
[…] Clauses, 57 Fed. Reg. 37889, 37892 (Aug. 21, 1992).
Section 585 of title 40113 authorizes the Administrator of GSA to enter into
leases for terms of up to 20 years. Specifically, section 585(a) provides:
112
Before GSA was created, many of the government’s real property functions were
performed by the Federal Works Agency. See 65 Comp. Gen. 722, 725 (1986). The functions
of this agency, as well as functions from other agencies, were transferred to GSA when it
was created in 1949. See 40 U.S.C. § 303.
113
Formerly 40 U.S.C. §§ 490(h), 490d, 490e.
GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the executive
branch. This is because the authority applies with respect to “federal
agencies,” which term is defined in 40 U.S.C. § 102(5)115 to mean “an
executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of
the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the
Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the
Architect of the Capitol.”
114
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 490(d).
115
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 472.
Thus, legislative branch entities except those specified must lease office
space through GSA absent authority to do otherwise by statute or
delegation. B-202206, June 16, 1981. So must the Administrative Office of