Professional Documents
[…] in 55 Comp. Gen. 456, 461 (1975): “[I]t has consistently been our view
that . . . 31 U.S.C. § [9701(c)] preclude[s] the imposition of additional user
charges under that section only to the extent that another statute expressly
or by clear design constitutes the only source of assessments for a service.”
See also B-307319, Aug. 23, 2007.
b. Independent Offices One form of user fee statute is based directly on the Independent Offices
Appropriation Act Appropriation Act (IOAA) and makes explicit reference to it. An example
Incorporated by Reference is 14 U.S.C. § 664(a): “A fee or charge for a service or thing of value
provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as provided in
section 9701 of title 31.” Another very similar Coast Guard statute is
46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1).
The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary aspect
of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. See Boat Owners Ass’n
of the United States v. United States, 834 F. Supp. 7, 12 (D.D.C. 1993). A