Professional Documents
[…] board of directors appoints the officers. E.g., 16 U.S.C. § 831b (Tennessee
Valley Authority). Whether the board of directors or the “chief executive
officer” is the “head” of the corporation depends on the statutory powers
given to each. If the enabling legislation vests management and control in
the board of directors, the head of that corporation, unless the statute
provides differently, is the board of directors acting as a body. 25 Comp.
Gen. 467 (1945). An example of a different statutory model is the
Corporation for National and Community Service. It has a board of
directors, 42 U.S.C. § 12651a, but the law specifies that the Corporation
“shall be headed by . . . [a] Chief Executive Officer . . . appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12651c. A few government corporations (e.g., Amtrak and the Legal
Services Corporation) are subject to the Inspector General Act, discussed
in section B.7.c(1) of this chapter, which assigns certain duties to the head
of the entity.