Professional Documents
[…] and mixed-ownership government corporations subject to the Government
Corporation Control Act (31 U.S.C. §§ 9101–9110) from the provisions
relating to GAO approval of property accounting systems (40 U.S.C.
§ 121(b)) and GAO audit of property accounts (40 U.S.C. § 506(c)). The
Tennessee Valley Authority is partially exempt by virtue of 40 U.S.C.
§ 113(e)(11). The rule is, therefore, that absent an applicable exemption,
provisions of the Property Act applicable to federal agencies or executive
agencies apply to wholly owned government corporations.
Section 543 of title 40, United States Code, addresses surplus property and
is also applicable to wholly owned corporations. Under this provision, the
disposing agency may “execute documents to transfer title or other interest
in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper
to dispose of the property.” This includes transfers of title to real property
from a wholly owned corporation to the United States, as and to the extent
required by regulation. 41 Op. Att’y Gen. 15 (1949) (dealing with similar
language in a predecessor statute).
e.