Professional Documents
[…] recognition. In light of this, GAO concluded that the corporation could, if
reasonably necessary to corporate business, go beyond certain use
limitations imposed as a matter of policy on funds available to other
agencies, and advised that the corporation could use its funds to buy
insurance on its property. Id. at 931. A 1934 decision contained a stronger
statement:
advantages, like tax exemptions and cheap credit, make it] an invincible
competitor.”103
The idea of a legislative charter became law several years later as section
304(a) of the Government Corporation Control Act, Pub. L. No. 79-248,
59 Stat. 597, 602 (Dec. 6, 1945). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9102, it
provides: “An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an
agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing
the action.”
103
Joint Committee on Reduction of Nonessential Federal Expenditures, Reduction of
Nonessential Federal Expenditures—Government Corporations, S. Doc. No. 78-227, at 25
(1944).
104
S. Rep. No. 79-694, at 13 (1945).
A 1970 GAO case dealt with grants by the old Office of Economic