Professional Documents
[…] the meaning of section 9102, the next issue was whether the FCC had the
requisite statutory authority. The FCC suggested that it was authorized to
establish the corporations pursuant to sections 254 and 4(i) of the
Communications Act. Section 254, 47 U.S.C. § 254, assigns the FCC a
variety of universal service program functions, such as defining universal
service, developing specific and predictable support mechanisms, and
providing for equitable contributions by service providers. However,
nowhere does it authorize the creation of corporations. Section 4(i),
47 U.S.C. § 154(i), provides: “The Commission may perform any and all
acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not
inconsistent with this chapter [the Communications Act], as may be
necessary in the execution of its functions.”
105
The statutory mandate for this program is section 254(h) of the Communications Act of
1934, as added by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 254(h). The two not-for-
profit corporations at issue were the Schools and Libraries Corporation and the Rural
Health Care Corporation.