Professional Documents
[…] (last visited Mar. 20, 2008).
While trade-in value of an old vehicle actually traded in must be factored in,
it is improper to consider the future trade-in value of the vehicle being
purchased. This is because anticipated or prospective depreciation is
regarded as too uncertain to be used as a bid evaluation factor. 33 Comp.
Gen. 108 (1953).
2. Use
a. The “Official Purpose” Vehicles purchased or rented by the United States government are
Limitation supposed to be used for government business; anything else is illegal. The
first sentence of 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) makes the point: “Funds available
to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by
the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any
passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide
transportation for official purposes.” The “official purpose” limitation
With one significant exception, one thing the law does not do is define
official purposes. In fact, perhaps wisely, apart from the conventional
wisdom that contrasts “official” with “personal,” no one has attempted to
do so.