Professional Documents
[…] section E.3.a. The level of detail addressed by these statutory authorities
varies. Compare, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2697 (acceptance of unconditional and
conditional gifts by the Secretary of State) with 31 U.S.C. § 3113
(acceptance of gifts to reduce the public debt). Section 19 of the
Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act of 1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c), provides
general guidance concerning accounting for gifts and donations. Pursuant
to this statute, donations or gifts are treated as trust funds and must be
deposited in the Treasury as such. Like the statutory trust funds
catalogued at 31 U.S.C. § 1321(a) and the analogous trust funds established
pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), Congress has provided a permanent
appropriation for donated funds. 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c) (“Donations . . . shall
be deposited in the Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for
disbursement under the terms of the trusts.”).
Before a government officer may accept a donation that would require the
management of a trust, the officer must have the authority to bind the
government to act as a trustee, with the attendant responsibilities and
cost.293 This was the issue in 11 Comp. Gen. 355 (1932). The Secretary of