Professional Documents
[…] There is a fairly large universe of claims statutes that serve a wide range of
functions. Some establish the authority to settle certain types of claims in
situations where that authority would not otherwise exist. A prime
example of this is the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. ch. 171. Others,
the Contract Disputes Act for example, do not necessarily establish the
right to file claims but nevertheless provide a statutory basis for claims and
set out procedures for addressing claims. Some, as the two statutes cited,
are governmentwide. Many others are agency specific. One example is
31 U.S.C. § 3724, which authorizes the Attorney General to settle civilian
claims that cannot be settled under the Federal Tort Claims Act.41
41
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a), the Attorney General is authorized to settle claims for “personal
injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative
or law enforcement officer . . . employed by the Department of Justice acting within the
scope of employment that may not be settled under [the Federal Tort Claims Act].”
42
See notes 2–4, supra, and the accompanying text.
liability, and no court or agency may order or pay taxpayers’ money based
on a perceived moral obligation, unless so authorized by law.43 Congress,