Professional Documents
[…] modified by 22 Comp. Gen. 140. This, however, has no bearing on the point noted in the
text.
c. 1944: The Russell Peace prevailed between the branches over the use of boards and
Amendment committees for a few decades, but ended in 1944 when congressional
concern over some of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s creations prompted another
piece of legislation, forming a “veritable Maginot Line of barriers to funding
commissions.”11 This third attempt at congressional control was the so-
called Russell Amendment, Pub. L. No. 78-358, § 213, 58 Stat. 361, 387
(June 27, 1944). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1347, it provides:
“(a) An agency in existence for more than one year may not
use amounts otherwise available for obligation to pay its
expenses without a specific appropriation or specific
authorization by law. If the principal duties and powers of
the agency are substantially the same as or similar to the
duties and powers of an agency established by executive
order, the agency established later is deemed to have been
in existence from the date the agency established by the
order came into existence.
11
Thomas R. Wolanin, Presidential Advisory Commissions—Truman to Nixon, 66 (1975).
90 Cong. Rec. 3119 (1944), quoted in 24 Comp. Gen. 241, 243 (1944).
Id. at 265. See also B-152583, Nov. 7, 1963 (finding the Russell Amendment
not applicable to President’s Committee on Equal Opportunity in the