Professional Documents
[…] General Services Administration (GSA) and GSA paid the bills. Under this
system, there was little incentive for agencies to be conservative in their
space needs. Also, as we have seen, coming up with appropriations to fund
needed construction work proved to be extremely difficult.
Section 586(b) of title 40, providing for rent charges by GSA, states in part:
200
Pub. L. No. 92-313, §§ 3 and 4, 86 Stat. 216, 218–19 (June 16, 1972), 40 U.S.C. §§ 592
(Federal Buildings Fund); 586(b) (payment of rent to GSA); and 586(c) (authority of other
agencies to charge for space and services).
Section 586(c)(1) of title 40, providing for rent charges by other agencies,
states: “An executive agency, other than the [General Services]
Administration, may impose a charge for furnishing space and services at
rates approved by the Administrator.”
201
See Chapter 1 of GAO, The General Services Administration’s Rental Rates (Standard
Level User Charge) for Federal Agencies, GAO/LCD-78-329 (Washington, D.C.: May 25,
1978), and Chapter 3 of GAO, Federal Office Space: Increased Ownership Would Result in