Professional Documents
[…] The same language is used for permit fees paid to the
Secretary of Commerce by owners or operators of foreign fishing vessels.
16 U.S.C. § 1824(b)(10)(B).
Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the fees for
credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is used when
Congress wants to let an agency augment its appropriation and finance a
greater program level than would be possible under the amount Congress is
willing to appropriate directly. Perhaps the clearest form of augmentation
approach is the fee statute for the Food and Drug Administration (FDA),
21 U.S.C. § 379h. Section 379h(g)(1) provides in part: “Fees . . . shall be
collected and made available for obligation only to the extent and in the
amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts. Such fees are
authorized to remain available until expended.”
appropriated over $305 million in fees under section 379h to the FDA’s
Salaries and Expenses account. Pub. L. No. 109-97, title VI, 119 Stat.
2120, 2147 (Nov. 10, 2005).
Second, the statute may direct which fiscal year receives the credit. For