Professional Documents
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601–4655, provides for several others. Section 303 of the Act,
42 U.S.C. § 4653, directs acquiring agencies to reimburse property owners,
“to the extent the head of such agency deems fair and reasonable,” for
certain expenses which are “necessarily incurred.”
61
If, as 42 U.S.C. § 4651 directs, you must try to purchase before you resort to
condemnation, the money must be available to obligate in case the purchase negotiations
succeed. Of course, no-year appropriations, or multiple year appropriations with an
adequate period of availability, will solve the problem.
Section 4653(3) authorizes the payment of “the pro rata portion of real
property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date
of vesting title in the United States, or the effective date of possession of
such real property by the United States, whichever is the earlier.”
In United States v. Alabama, 313 U.S. 274 (1941), the Supreme Court held
that the lien could not be enforced against the United States, but that it
nevertheless remained valid. The result was that the United States did not
have clear title, a problem if the land was later to be sold.