Professional Documents
[…] controls of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities (NAFIs) as well as
internal or independent audits or reviews of those funds. 31 U.S.C.
§ 3525(a)(1)–(3). To carry out this authority, records and property of
NAFIs are to be made available to the Comptroller General. 31 U.S.C.
§ 3525(c). The Comptroller General is authorized to audit NAFIs which
receive income from vending machines on federal property and has access
to any records necessary to conduct such audits. 20 U.S.C. § 107b-3.
257
The General Accounting Office Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-604, § 301, 88 Stat. 1959, 1961
(Jan. 2, 1975), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3525.
258
In the recodification of this provision in Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 963 (Sept. 13, 1982),
the words “military or other . . . such as the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy
Exchanges, Marine Corps Exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, Exchange Councils of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration, commissaries, clubs, and theaters” were
omitted as surplus. See 31 U.S.C. § 3525, Revision Notes.
259
These elements include whether: (1) the activity was established under the authority or
sanction of a government agency with or without an initial advance of government funds;