You are on page 1of 24

TZW SDN BHD

Estimating Assignment
Group Member :
Lee Xin Ying 0322432 Evaluation on Tender Document
Tham Kai Loon 0323593
Tan Vin Nie 0323706
Vivian Tay Huey Shuen 0323869
Tey Cheng Fern 0323912
Yeoh Sin Yuen 0323737
Ng Chuan Kai 0323738
Teoh Zi Wei 0323372
Loh Wen Jun 0323551
Tan Jit Kim 0323854
1.
Estimating Planning and
Coordination
1. SCHEDULE OF PLANNING
No Task September October November

1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2
4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3

1. Tender
Invitation

2. Obtain
Quotation

3. Virtual Site
Visit

4. Estimate
Unit Rates

5. Complete
Tender
Document

6. Submission
& Tender
Opening

7. Prepare
Presentation
Slides

8. Evaluation
Session
2. Obtain quotation from supplier

-Durable Mix Sdn.Bhd. - Ng Brothers Hardware Trading


-Great Earth APG - OSP Supply & Construction Sdn.Bhd.
-Guymen Trading Sdn Bhd - Puchong Roller Shutter Industries
-JM Timber & Hardware Sdn.Bhd. - Paramount Bounty
-Keller (M) Sdn.Bhd. - Reliance Home Sdn.Bhd.
-LT Hardware Trading Sdn.Bhd. - Soon Yeen Hardware & Trading
-Lock & Key Hardware Sdn.Bhd. - SL Roofing Sdn.Bhd.
-Long Bina Sdn.Bhd. - Taiti Hardware Trading Sdn.Bhd.
-ML Sepakat - Wai Tat Timber & Hardware Trading
-Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.
2. Obtain quotation from supplier (website)
- CIDB

http://myn3c.cidb.gov.my/cidb_n3c/output/n3clist.php
3. The Lowest Quotation
Type Rate (RM) Company Name

5 Ton Lorry 650.00

10 Ton Mobile crane 800.00

Concrete mixer 300.00

Pneumatic drills including steel bits 85.00 PARAMOUNT BOUNTY

Trencher 1,200.00

Excavator Y.C. 650.00

Oxyacetylene cutting equipment including 140.00


gas

Concrete Vibrator 270.00

Air Compressor 480.00 GREAT EARTH APG

Welding set including welding equipment 160.00


Types of Labour Rate (8hrs / day) Company Name

Unskilled Skilled

Trade supervisor 120.00 GREATEARTH APG

Heavy plant operator 100.00

Mason 100.00 ML SEPAKAT

Pavior 100.00

3. The Lowest Roofer 85.00

Quotation
Carpenter 79.50

Joiner 93.00

Steel bender and fixer 85.00

Plasterer 90.00

Bricklayer 77.00
CIDB

Plumber 93.00

Painter 80.00

General labourer (Male) 54.00

General labourer (Female) 54.00

Tiler 98.00

Concretor 74.00
Types of Material Price (RM) Units Company Name
3. The Lowest Quotation
Types of Material Price (RM) Units Company Name
Concrete

BRC
Grade 15 158.00 m3 Durables Mix Sdn.Bhd.

A6 7.80 m2 Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.


Grade 25 173.00 m3 Durables Mix Sdn.Bhd.

A8 14.20 m2 Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.


Grade 30 184.00 m3 Durables Mix Sdn.Bhd.

Sawn Group A Treated Merbau


Hardcore Hardwood

Aggregates 26 tonne Durables Mix Sdn.Bhd. 125 x 250mm 67.10 m Wai Tat Timber &
Hardware Trading
Sawn Formwork Plywood 47.60 m2 CIDB
100 x 200mm 52.00 m JM Timber & Hardware
Reinforcement Bar Sdn.Bhd

Mild steel 90 x 75mm 15.00 m JM Timber & Hardware


Sdn.Bhd
8mm 2620.00 tonne Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.
Wrot pressure treated merbau
10mm 2800.00 tonne Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.

150 x 25mm 6.70 m JM Timber & Hardware


High Tensile
Sdn.Bhd

10mm 2570.00 tonne Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.


Sawn Group B Treated Merbau

12mm 2520.00 tonne Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd.


38 x 75mm 4.00 m Wai Tat Timber &
16mm 2420.00 tonne Motif Renong Sdn.Bhd. Hardware Trading
Types of Material Price (RM) Units Company Name
Types of Material Price (RM) Units Company Name

225mm wide 80.00 no Long Bina Sdn Bhd


Coloured concrete roof tiles

380 x 230 mm interlocking tiles 1.60 piece CIDB Bonding Ties

200 x 200 mm ridge tiles 5.00 piece GUYMEN TRADING SDN BHD 6 mm diameter mild steel 450mm girth 12.00 Box/50 Taiti Hardware Trading
pieces Sdn Bhd

Eaves caps 2.00 piece GUYMEN TRADING SDN BHD


Lintel

Colourbond "Blue Scope" half


Grade 25 Precast Concrete 225 x 125 45.00 m Home Leader Sdn Bhd.
round gutter
mm

125 mm diameter 60.70 m SL Roofing Sdn. Bhd.


Door frame including Steel hinges
and steel brick ties
Colourbond flashing

1.2mm thk electro galvanized metal


180 mm girth 85.00 m SL Roofing Sdn. Bhd door frame

Cement and sand brick 0.26 piece LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd. 900 x 2400 mm 110.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.

Cement and sand mortar 800 x 2100 mm 80.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.

Ordinary portland cement 15.00 bag/50kg LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd. Door leaf with laminated finish

Sand 45.00 tonne LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd. 38 mm thk engineered flush door

Damp Proof Course "Pluvex" 900 x 2400 mm 390.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.

115mm wide 55.00 roll/37meter Long Bina Sdn Bhd 800 x 2100 mm 360.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.
Type of Materials Price (RM) Units Company Name
Type of Materials Price (RM) Unit Company Name
s Roller Door

Door Ironmongery 3500 x 2000 mm 2993.00 no STAR ROLLING Shutter


colourbond Malaysia (Roller Shutter) Sdn.
"PARASOLE" Solid stainless 210.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd. Bhd.
steel leve handle
Finishes
"PARASOLE" Mortise lock 75.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.
Plasticiser 29.49 bag/25kg LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd.
"PARASOLE" 6 pin thumbturn 52.00 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.
cyclinder
Ceramic tiles
"GREIFEN" 102 x 76 x 2.0 7.50 no Home Leader Sdn Bhd.
mm stainless steel butt hinges "KIMGRESS" 200 x 2.30 piece LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd.
300 x 7 mm (Special order)
Painting
"KIMGRESS" 300 x 2.50 piece LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd.
Dulux Maxilite Plus 65.00 18lit Ng Brothers Hardware Trading 300 x 7 mm (Special order)
Sdn Bhd.
PLasterboard
Dulux Gloss Finish 15000 18lit Ng Brothers Hardware Trading Ceiling
Sdn Bhd.
12.5 mm fibrous 8.07 m2 OSP Supply & Construction Sdn
Dulux Interior Basecoat 205.00 18lit Ng Brothers Hardware Trading plaster ceiling Bhd.
Sealer Sdn Bhd.
3 mm Cement skim 15.85 bag/25kg LT Hardware Trading Sdn Bhd.
coat
4. Calculation
No Element Name

1. Work Below Lowest Floor Level Yeoh Sin Yuen

2. Frame Tey Cheng Fern

3. Roof Construction and Finishes Tham Kai Loon

4. External Wall Lee Xin Ying

5. Internal Wall Teoh Zi Wei

6. Doors and Ironmongeries Vivian Tay Huey Shuen

7. Internal Wall Finishes Tan Vin Nie

8. External Wall Finishes Ng Chuan Kai

9. Internal Floor Finishes Tan Jit Kim

10. Internal Ceiling Finishes Loh Wen Jun


5. Final Summary
Bill No. Description Page No. Amount (RM)

BILLS OF QUANTITIES:
104,417.00
Bill No. 1 - Preliminaries and General B1/54
Conditions

Bill No. 2 - Specification and Preambles to All Excluded


Trades

Bill No. 3 - Prime Cost & Provisional Sum B35 54,602.00

Bill No. 4 - Main Building Works B4 (Summary)/1 162,733.74

TOTAL AMOUNT OF TENDER: 321,752.74


CARRIED TO FORM OF TENDER - PAGE III/1:
2.
Summary of the
company tender position
Position of Tenderer Base Tender Amount (RM) Our total base tender amount
tenderer is RM 321,752.74.
1 Group 6 Construction 188,434.76

2 Company Group 8 199,712.32


Therefore,
3 Lns Sdn Bhd 260,880.40 our company is situated at
8th in the tenderer list.
4 QQ Builders Sdn Bhd 274,301.32

5 ES 4 Sdn Bhd 288,970.78

6 Group 7 274,374.28
However, our company
7 PH Construction Sdn Bhd 295,214.88 is disqualified because
we didnt include cover
8 TZW Sdn Bhd 321,752.74 letter in the tender
document.
9 Group 5 477,285.58
Why we are situated at 8th in the list?

Labour Cost

Material Cost

Preliminary
3.
Strength And Weakness
STRENGTH
Reliable and Reputable Good management and Quality Concern
sources of company crisis management skills
-Sawn formwork vs Wrot
-Face to face dealing
-financial stability formwork
with supplier
-Goodworkman ship -Find sand vs rough sand
-Quotation from more -risk control
than 1 sources -DPC vs DPM
-We do not just copy
paste from CIDB
quotation
Weakness
Lack of relevant experience
( Did not fit all the tender environment & rules )
High Preliminaries
Lack of communication
( based our understanding in selecting item through clients
specification )
Restricted design variation
( imposing on little amount of profit, - variation design may causes
cost plus )
4.
Errors in the tender
Errors in the tender
The errors in our tender are mostly human error which
miscalculate such as in:

Preliminary price high


Build up rate
Errors in the tender (Mathematical error)
The total should
be 426/m3

This should be
RM200.63
5.
Conclusion and
Recommendation
Conclusion and Recommendation
Find numerous quotation from other suppliers to
compare and to get the lowest price.

Minimize errors.

Double check tender document before submission.


THANK YOU