You are on page 1of 267

2-7 [T10A0] DIAGNOSTICS

10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code


A: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
DTC
Item Index
No.
P0106 Pressure sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10B0].>
P0107 Pressure sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10C0].>
P0108 Pressure sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10D0].>
P0111 Intake air temperature sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10E0].>
P0112 Intake air temperature sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10F0].>
P0113 Intake air temperature sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10G0].>
P0116 Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10H0].>
P0117 Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10I0].>
P0121 Throttle position sensor circuit range/performance problem (high input) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10J0].>
P0122 Throttle position sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10K0].>
P0123 Throttle position sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10L0].>
P0125 Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control <Ref. to 2-7
[T10M0].>
P0130 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10N0].>
P0133 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor circuit slow response <Ref. to 2-7
[T10O0].>
P0136 Rear oxygen sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10P0].>
P0139 Rear oxygen sensor circuit slow response <Ref. to 2-7
[T10Q0].>
P0141 Rear oxygen sensor heater circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10R0].>
P0170 Fuel trim malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10S0].>
P0181 Fuel temperature sensor A circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10T0].>
P0182 Fuel temperature sensor A circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10U0].>
P0183 Fuel temperature sensor A circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10V0].>
P0301 Cylinder 1 misfire detected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10W0].>
P0302 Cylinder 2 misfire detected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10X0].>
P0303 Cylinder 3 misfire detected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10Y0].>
P0304 Cylinder 4 misfire detected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10Z0].>

88
DIAGNOSTICS [T10A0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DTC
Item Index
No.
P0325 Knock sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AA0].>
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AB0].>
P0336 Crankshaft position sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AC0].>
P0340 Camshaft position sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AD0].>
P0341 Camshaft position sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AE0].>
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency below threshold <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AF0].>
P0440 Evaporative emission control system malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AG0].>
P0442 Evaporative emission control system malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AH0].>
P0443 Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AI0].>
P0446 Evaporative emission control system vent control low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AJ0].>
P0451 Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AK0].>
P0452 Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AL0].>
P0453 Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AM0].>
P0461 Fuel level sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AN0].>
P0462 Fuel level sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AO0].>
P0463 Fuel level sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AP0].>
P0480 Cooling fan relay 1 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AQ0].>
P0483 Cooling fan function problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AR0].>
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AS0].>
P0506 Idle control system RPM lower than expected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AT0].>
P0507 Idle control system RPM higher than expected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AU0].>
P0601 Internal control module memory check sum error <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AV0].>
P0703 Brake switch input malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AW0].>
P0705 Transmission range sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AX0].>
P0710 Transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AY0].>
P0715 Torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AZ0].>
P0720 Output speed sensor (vehicle speed sensor 2) circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BA0].>

89
2-7 [T10A0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DTC
Item Index
No.
P0725 Engine speed input circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BB0].>
P0731 Gear 1 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BC0].>
P0732 Gear 2 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BD0].>
P0733 Gear 3 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BE0].>
P0734 Gear 4 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BF0].>
P0740 Torque converter clutch system malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BG0].>
P0743 Torque converter clutch system (Lock-up duty solenoid) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BH0].>
P0748 Pressure control solenoid (Line pressure duty solenoid) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BI0].>
P0753 Shift solenoid A (Shift solenoid 1) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BJ0].>
P0758 Shift solenoid B (Shift solenoid 2) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BK0].>
P1100 Starter switch circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BL0].>
P1101 Neutral position switch circuit low input [MT vehicles] or <Ref. to 2-7
Neutral position switch circuit high input [AT vehicles] [T10BM0].>
P1103 Engine torque control signal 1 circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BN0].>
P1106 Engine torque control signal 2 circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BO0].>
P1110 Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BP0].>
P1111 Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BQ0].>
P1112 Atmospheric pressure sensor range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BR0].>
P1115 Engine torque control cut signal circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BS0].>
P1116 Engine torque control cut signal circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BT0].>
P1120 Starter switch circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BU0].>
P1121 Neutral position switch circuit high input [MT vehicles] or <Ref. to 2-7
Neutral position switch circuit low input [AT vehicles] [T10BV0].>
P1130 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BW0].>
P1131 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor circuit malfunction (short circuit) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BX0].>
P1132 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BY0].>
P1133 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BZ0].>
P1142 Throttle position sensor circuit range/performance problem (low input) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CA0].>
P1151 Rear oxygen sensor heater circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CB0].>

90
DIAGNOSTICS [T10A0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DTC
Item Index
No.
P1207 Air assist injector solenoid valve circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CC0].>
P1208 Air assist injector solenoid valve circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CD0].>
P1325 Knock sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CE0].>
P1400 Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CF0].>
P1420 Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CG0].>
P1422 Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CH0].>
P1423 Evaporative emission control system vent control high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CI0].>
P1442 Fuel level sensor circuit range/performance problem 2 <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CJ0].>
P1443 Evaporative emission control system vent control function problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CK0].>
P1445 Air assist injector solenoid valve malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CL0].>
P1490 Thermostat malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CM0].>
P1507 Idle control system malfunction (fail-safe) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CN0].>
P1510 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 1 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CO0].>
P1511 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 1 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CP0].>
P1512 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 2 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CQ0].>
P1513 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 2 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CR0].>
P1514 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 3 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CS0].>
P1515 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 3 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CT0].>
P1516 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 4 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CU0].>
P1517 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 4 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CV0].>
P1520 Cooling fan relay 1 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CW0].>
P1540 Vehicle speed sensor malfunction 2 <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CX0].>
P1560 Back-up voltage circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CY0].>
P1700 Throttle position sensor circuit malfunction for automatic transmission <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CZ0].>
P1701 Cruise control set signal circuit malfunction for automatic transmission <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DA0].>
P1702 Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DB0].>
P1703 Low clutch timing control solenoid valve circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DC0].>

91
2-7 [T10A0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DTC
Item Index
No.
P1704 2-4 brake timing control solenoid valve circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DD0].>
P1705 2-4 brake pressure control solenoid valve (2-4 brake duty solenoid) circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DE0].>
P1722 Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DF0].>
P1742 Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DG0].>

92
DIAGNOSTICS [T10A0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

93
2-7 [T10B0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

B: DTC P0106 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE


PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3576

10B1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10B2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
PLAY.
: Are there holes, loose bolts or dis-
NOTE: connection of hose on air intake sys-
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC tem?
P0106. : Repair air intake system.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or : Go to step 10B3.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112?
: Inspect DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10B2.

94
DIAGNOSTICS [T10B5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10B3 : CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR. 10B5 : CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.

1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until cool- : Is throttle positioning ratio equal to
ant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F). or more than 85% when throttle is
2) Place the shift lever in the select lever in “N” or fully open?
“P” position. : Replace intake air temperature and
3) Turn A/C switch to OFF. pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. : Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref.
5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sensor to 2-7 [W10A0].>
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Specification:
I Intake manifold absolute pressure
Engine speed Specified value
73.3 — 106.6 kPa
Ignition ON
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 — 31.50 inHg)
20.0 — 46.7 kPa
Idling
(150 — 350 mmHg, 5.91 — 13.78 inHg)

: Is the value within the specifica-


tions?
: Go to step 10B4.
: Replace intake air temperature sensor
and pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7
[W13A0].>

10B4 : CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.

Read data of throttle position signal using Subaru


Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is throttle positioning ratio equal to
or less than 5% when throttle is fully
closed?
: Go to step 10B5.
: Adjust or replace throttle position sen-
sor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W10A0].>

95
2-7 [T10C0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

C: DTC P0107 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3576

96
DIAGNOSTICS [T10C5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10C1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10C4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Start engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and


2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pres- chassis ground.
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
Connector & terminal
general scan tool.
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than 13.3 kPa (100
mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?
: Go to step 10C3. B2M2443A

: Go to step 10C2.
: Does the voltage change more than
4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
10C2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
connector. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C8].>
: Contact with SOA service.
: Is there poor contact in ECM or pres-
sure sensor connector? NOTE:
: Repair poor contact in ECM or pressure Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
sensor connector. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has 10C5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
returned to a normal condition at this
time.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
10C3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal
Measure voltage between ECM connector and (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2444A

: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?


B2M2443A
: Go to step 10C7.
: Go to step 10C6.
: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
: Go to step 10C5.
: Go to step 10C4.

97
2-7 [T10C6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10C6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10C8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
TOR.) AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal
using Subaru Select Monitor. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE: 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
I Subaru Select Monitor 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the and intake air temperature and pressure sensor
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY connector.
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> Connector & terminal
: Does the value change more than (B136) No. 16 — (E21) No. 1:
13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by
shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10C7.

10C7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON- B2M3268B
NECTOR.
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Go to step 10C9.
2) Disconnect connector from intake air tempera- : Repair open circuit in harness between
ture and pressure sensor. ECM and intake air temperature and
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. pressure sensor connector.
4) Measure voltage between intake air tempera-
ture sensor and pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−):

B2M3267B

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10C8.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
ECM and intake air temperature and
pressure sensor connector.

98
DIAGNOSTICS [T10C10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10C9 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.

Measure resistance of harness between intake air


temperature and pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 4 — Engine ground:

B2M3767A

: Is the resistance more than 500 kΩ?


: Go to step 10C10.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and intake air tempera-
ture and pressure sensor connector.

10C10 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in intake manifold pressure


sensor connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in intake mani-
fold pressure sensor connector?
: Repair poor contact in intake air tem-
perature and pressure sensor connec-
tor.
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>

99
2-7 [T10D0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

D: DTC P0108 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3576

100
DIAGNOSTICS [T10D4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10D1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10D3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Start engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and


2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pres- chassis ground.
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II Connector & terminal
general scan tool. (B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 119.5 kPa
(896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg)?
B2M2443A
: Go to step 10D9.
: Go to step 10D2. : Does the voltage change more than
4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
10D2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
Measure voltage between ECM connector and : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
chassis ground. : Contact with SOA service.
Connector & terminal NOTE:
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10D4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Measure voltage between ECM connector and


chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2443A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10D4.
: Go to step 10D3.

B2M2444A

: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?


: Go to step 10D6.
: Go to step 10D5.

101
2-7 [T10D5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10D5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10D7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
TOR.) AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal
using Subaru Select Monitor. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE: 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
I Subaru Select Monitor 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the and intake air temperature and pressure sensor
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY connector.
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> Connector & terminal
: Does the value change more than (B136) No. 5 — (E21) No. 4:
13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by (B136) No. 16 — (E21) No. 1:
shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10D6.

10D6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR. S2M2037A

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


2) Disconnect connector from intake air tempera- : Go to step 10D8.
ture and pressure sensor. : Repair open circuit in harness between
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. ECM and intake air temperature and
4) Measure voltage between intake air tempera- pressure sensor connector.
ture and pressure sensor connector and engine
ground. 10D8 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−): Check poor contact in intake air temperature and
pressure sensor connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD
[T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in intake mani-
fold pressure sensor connector?
: Repair poor contact in intake air tem-
perature and pressure sensor connec-
tor.
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>
B2M3267B

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10D7.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
ECM and intake air temperature and
pressure sensor connector.

102
DIAGNOSTICS [T10D9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10D9 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select


Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from intake air tempera-
ture and pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select
Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to
ON.
4) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 119.5 kPa
(896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg)?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and intake air tempera-
ture and pressure sensor connector.
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>

103
2-7 [T10E0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

E: DTC P0111 — INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/


PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3576

104
DIAGNOSTICS [T10E2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10E1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117 or
P0125?
: Inspect DTC P0112, P0113, P0116,
P0117 or P0125 using “10. Diagnostics
Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0111.
: Go to step 10E2.

10E2 : CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEM-


PERATURE.

1) Start the engine and warm it up completely.


2) Measure engine coolant temperature using
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the engine coolant temperature
between 75°C (167°F) and 95°C
(203°F)?
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>
: Inspect DTC P0125 using “10. Diagnos-
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].>

105
2-7 [T10F0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

F: DTC P0112 — INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT



I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3576

106
DIAGNOSTICS [T10F2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10F1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Start engine.
2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value greater than 120°C
(248°F)?
: Go to step 10F2.
: Repair poor contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in intake air temperature and pres-
sure sensor
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)

10F2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND
PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from intake air tempera-
ture and pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Read data of intake air temperature sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than −40°C (−40°F)?
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between intake air temperature sensor
and ECM connector.

107
2-7 [T10G0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

G: DTC P0113 — INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH


INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3576

108
DIAGNOSTICS [T10G2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10G1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10G2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND
PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM
1) Start engine.
CONNECTOR.
2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from intake air tempera-
NOTE:
ture and pressure sensor.
I Subaru Select Monitor
3) Measure voltage between intake air tempera-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
ture and pressure sensor connector and engine
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
ground.
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool Connector & terminal
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the (E21) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than −40°C (−40°F)?
: Go to step 10G2.
: Repair poor contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in intake air temperature and pres-
sure sensor
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21) B2M3771A

I Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)


: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between intake air temperature and
pressure sensor and ECM connector.
: Go to step 10G3.

109
2-7 [T10G3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10G3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10G4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND
PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR. CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between intake air temperature
2) Measure voltage between intake air tempera- and pressure sensor connector and engine
ture and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (E21) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):
(E21) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

B2M3771A
B2M3771A
: Is the voltage more than 3 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10G5.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Repair harness and connector.
between intake air temperature and
pressure sensor and ECM connector. NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10G4. I Open circuit in harness between intake air tem-
perature and pressure sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in intake air temperature and pres-
sure sensor
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)

110
DIAGNOSTICS [T10G5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10G5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND
PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Measure resistance of harness between intake
air temperature and pressure sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 1 — Engine ground:

B2M3773A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?


: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between intake air tem-
perature and pressure sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in intake air temperature and pres-
sure sensor
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)

111
2-7 [T10H0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

H: DTC P0116 — ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW


INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Hard to start
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3542

112
DIAGNOSTICS [T10H2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10H1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10H2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
1) Start engine. SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
general scan tool. 2) Disconnect connector from engine coolant tem-
NOTE: perature sensor.
I Subaru Select Monitor 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the 4) Read data of engine coolant temperature sen-
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> general scan tool.
I OBD-II general scan tool NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the I Subaru Select Monitor
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
: Is the value greater than 150°C “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
(302°F)? FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Go to step 10H2. I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
: Repair poor contact.
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
NOTE:
: Is the value less than −40°C (−40°F)?
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen- : Replace engine coolant temperature
sor sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W4A0].>
I Poor contact in ECM : Repair ground short circuit in harness
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21) between engine coolant temperature
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122) sensor and ECM connector.

113
2-7 [T10I0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

I: DTC P0117 — ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH


INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Hard to start
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3542

114
DIAGNOSTICS [T10I2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10I1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10I2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
1) Start engine. SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
general scan tool. 2) Disconnect connector from engine coolant tem-
NOTE: perature sensor.
I Subaru Select Monitor 3) Measure voltage between engine coolant tem-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the perature sensor connector and engine ground.
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY Connector & terminal
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> (E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than −40°C (−40°F)?
: Go to step 10I2.
: Repair poor contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-
sor B2M3565A
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122) : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and engine coolant tem-
perature sensor connector.
: Go to step 10I3.

115
2-7 [T10I3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10I3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10I4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between engine coolant tempera-
2) Measure voltage between engine coolant tem- ture sensor connector and engine ground.
perature sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):

B2M3565A
B2M3565A
: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10I5.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Repair harness and connector.
between ECM and engine coolant tem-
perature sensor connector. NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10I4. I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
engine coolant temperature sensor connector
I Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-
sor connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

116
DIAGNOSTICS [T10I5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10I5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Measure resistance of harness between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 — Engine ground:

B2M3566A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?


: Replace engine coolant temperature
sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W4A0].>
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
engine coolant temperature sensor connector
I Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-
sor connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

117
2-7 [T10J0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

J: DTC P0121 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT) —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3577

10J1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0122 or P0123?
: Inspect DTC P0122 or P0123 using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0121.
: Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref.
to 2-7 [W10A0].>

118
DIAGNOSTICS [T10J1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

119
2-7 [T10K0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

K: DTC P0122 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3577

120
DIAGNOSTICS [T10K4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10K1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10K3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Start engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and


2) Read data of throttle position sensor signal chassis ground.
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general Connector & terminal
scan tool. (B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than 0.1 V?
: Go to step 10K2. B2M2443A
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this : Does the voltage change more than
time. A temporary poor contact of the 4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
connector may be the cause. nector of ECM while monitoring the
NOTE: value with voltage meter?
In this case, repair the following: : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
I Poor contact in throttle position sensor connec- : Contact with SOA service.
tor
I Poor contact in ECM connector NOTE:
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B122) Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10K2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
10K4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground while throttle valve is fully closed. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2443A
B2M2703A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
: Go to step 10K4.
: Go to step 10K6.
: Go to step 10K3.
: Go to step 10K5.

121
2-7 [T10K5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10K5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10K7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
TOR.) SOR CONNECTOR.

Measure voltage between ECM connector and 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
chassis ground. 2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
connector and throttle position sensor connector.
: Does the voltage change more than
0.1 V by shaking harness and con- Connector & terminal
nector of ECM while monitoring the (B136) No. 17 — (E13) No. 3:
value with Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10K6.

10K6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


B2M2705A
2) Disconnect connectors from throttle position
sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. : Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
4) Measure voltage between throttle position sen- : Go to step 10K8.
sor connector and engine ground. : Repair harness and connector.
Connector & terminal NOTE:
(E13) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (−): In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between throttle position
sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in throttle position sensor connec-
tor
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

B2M2704A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10K7.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between throttle position
sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in throttle position sensor connec-
tor
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

122
DIAGNOSTICS [T10K9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10K8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.

Measure resistance of harness between throttle


position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 — Engine ground:

B2M2706A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between throttle position sensor and
ECM connector.
: Go to step 10K9.

10K9 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in throttle position sensor con-


nector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in throttle posi-
tion sensor connector?
: Repair poor contact in throttle position
sensor connector.
: Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref.
to 2-7 [W10A0].>

123
2-7 [T10L0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

L: DTC P0123 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3577

124
DIAGNOSTICS [T10L2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10L1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10L2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Start engine.
2) Read data of throttle position sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
scan tool. 2) Disconnect connector from throttle position
sensor.
NOTE:
3) Measure resistance of harness between throttle
I Subaru Select Monitor
position sensor connector and engine ground.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY Connector & terminal
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> (E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 4.9 V?
: Go to step 10L2.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. A temporary poor contact of the
connector may be the cause.
B2M2707A
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in throttle position sensor connec- : Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
tor : Go to step 10L3.
I Poor contact in ECM connector : Repair harness and connector.
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between throttle position
sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

125
2-7 [T10L3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10L3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Measure voltage between throttle position sen-
sor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−):

B2M2708A

: Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?


: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between throttle position sensor and
ECM connector. After repair, replace
ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref.
to 2-7 [W10A0].>

126
DIAGNOSTICS [T10M2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

M: DTC P0125 — INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED


LOOP FUEL CONTROL —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine would not return to idling.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3542

10M1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10M2 : CHECK THERMOSTAT.


PLAY.
: Does thermostat remain opened?
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or : Replace thermostat. <Ref. to 2-5
OBD-II general scan tool indicate [W2A0].>
DTC P0116 or P0117? : Replace engine coolant temperature
: Inspect DTC P0116 or P0117 using “10. sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W4A0].>
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0125.
: Go to step 10M2.

127
2-7 [T10N0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

N: DTC P0130 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1796

10N1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or P1133?
: Inspect DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or
P1133 using “10. Diagnostics Chart with
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10N2.

128
DIAGNOSTICS [T10N4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10N2 : CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN- 10N4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
SOR DATA. AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN-
SOR.
1) Start engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the 2) Disconnect connector from ECM and front oxy-
engine until coolant temperature is above 70°C gen (A/F) sensor connector.
(160°F). 3) Measure resistance between ECM and front
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle oxygen (A/F) sensor.
speed for at least 1 minute. Connector & terminals
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal (B136) No. 6 — (E24) No. 1:
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general (B136) No. 7 — (E24) No. 6:
scan tool. (B136) No. 19 — (E24) No. 3:
NOTE: (B136) No. 20 — (E24) No. 4:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value equal to or more than
0.85 and equal to less than 1.15 in
idling?
S2M1807A
: Go to step 10N3.
: Go to step 10N4. : Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
: Go to step 10N5.
10N3 : CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN- : Repair open circuit between ECM and
SOR DATA. front oxygen (A/F) sensor.

Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000 rpm for


a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximately 5
seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to
decrease engine speed.
: Is the value more than 1.1 for a
moment?
: Go to step 10N6.
: Go to step 10N4.

129
2-7 [T10N5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10N5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN-
SOR.

Measure resistance between ECM and chassis


ground.
Connector & terminals
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 20 — Chassis ground:

B2M3777A

: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?


: Go to step 10N6.
: Repair ground short circuit between
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.

10N6 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Check exhaust system parts.


NOTE:
Check the following items.
I Loose installation of portions
I Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
I Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
I Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
: Is there a fault in exhaust system?
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W8A0].>

130
DIAGNOSTICS [T10O2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

O: DTC P0133 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW


RESPONSE —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1796

10O1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10O2 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
PLAY.
NOTE:
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or Check the following items.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate I Loose installation of front portion of exhaust pipe
DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or P1133? onto cylinder heads
: Inspect DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or I Loose connection between front exhaust pipe
P1133 using “10. Diagnostics Chart with and front catalytic converter
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> I Damage of exhaust pipe resulting in a hole
NOTE: : Is there a fault in exhaust system?
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC : Repair exhaust system.
P0133. : Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
: Go to step 10O2. <Ref. to 2-7 [W8A0].>

131
2-7 [T10P0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

P: DTC P0136 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1797

10P1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10P2 : CHECK FAILURE CAUSE OF P0130.
PLAY.
Inspect DTC P1130 or P1131 using “10. Diagnos-
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7
OBD-II general scan tool indicate [T10A0].>
DTC P1130 or P1131? : Is the failure cause of P1130 or P1131
: Go to step 10P2. in the fuel system?
: Go to step 10P3. : Check fuel system.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0136.
: Go to step 10P3.

132
DIAGNOSTICS [T10P5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10P3 : CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR 10P5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
DATA. AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant tem-
perature is above 70°C (160°F), and keep the 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for two 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and rear oxy-
minutes. gen sensor.
2) Read data of rear oxygen sensor signal using 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. and rear oxygen sensor connector.
NOTE: Connector & terminal
I Subaru Select Monitor (B136) No. 16 — (E25) No. 3:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Does the value fluctuate?
: Go to step 10P7.
: Go to step 10P4.
B2M2799D

10P4 : CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR


DATA. : Is the resistance more than 3 Ω?
: Repair open circuit in harness between
Read data of rear oxygen sensor signal using ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II General Scan : Go to step 10P6.
Tool.
: Is the value fixed between 0.2 and 0.4
V?
: Go to step 10P5.
: Replace rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to
2-7 [W9A0].>

133
2-7 [T10P6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10P6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR 10P7 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.


OXYGEN SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR. Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor. Check the following items.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. I Loose installation of portions
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sensor I Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
harness connector and engine ground or chassis I Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front
ground. oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Connector & terminal : Is there a fault in exhaust system?
(E24) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (−): : Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Replace rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to
2-7 [W9A0].>

B2M2478D

: Is the voltage more than 0.2 V?


: Replace rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to
2-7 [W9A0].>
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen
sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector

134
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Q1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

Q: DTC P0139 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1797

10Q1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0136?
: Inspect DTC P0136 using “10. Diagnos-
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0139.
: Replace rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to
2-7 [W9A0].>

135
2-7 [T10R0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

R: DTC P0141 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION



I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1797

136
DIAGNOSTICS [T10R3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10R1 : CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM. 10R2 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 1) Start engine.


2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 2) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater current
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
connector and chassis ground. scan tool.
Connector & terminal NOTE:
(B134) No. 35 — Chassis ground: I Subaru Select Monitor
(B134) No. 34 — Chassis ground: For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 0.2 A?
: Repair connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
S2M2038A I Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
I Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connecting
: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? harness connector
: Go to step 10R2. I Poor contact in ECM connector
: Repair harness and connector. : Go to step 10R3.
NOTE: 10R3 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
In this case, repair the following: ECM.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
engine ground terminal
I Poor contact in ECM connector 1) Start and idle the engine.
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2710A

: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?


: Go to step 10R6.
: Go to step 10R4.

137
2-7 [T10R4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10R4 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10R6 : CHECK MAIN RELAY.


ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and 2) Remove main relay.
chassis ground. 3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1
Connector & terminal and No. 2.
(B134) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 4) Measure resistance between main relay termi-
nals.
Terminals
No. 4 — No. 6:

B2M2710A

: Does the voltage change less than


1.0 V by shaking harness and con- H2M2269
nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter? : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. : Go to step 10R7.
: Go to step 10R5. : Replace main relay.

10R5 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM


ECM.

1) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor.


2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2710A

: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?


: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor
connector. After repair, replace ECM.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

138
DIAGNOSTICS [T10R8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10R7 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR 10R8 : CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance between rear oxygen sen-
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor. sor connector terminals.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. Terminals
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sensor No. 1 — No. 2:
connector and engine ground or chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

OBD0706

: Is the resistance less than 30 Ω?


B2M2481D : Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10R8. I Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen
: Repair power supply line. sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
NOTE: I Poor contact in ECM connector
In this case, repair the following: I Poor contact in coupling connector (E1)
I Open circuit in harness between battery and : Replace rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to
rear oxygen sensor connector 2-7 [W9A0].>
I Poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (E1)

139
2-7 [T10S0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

S: DTC P0170 — FUEL TRIM MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

10S1 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. (2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five more
seconds.
: Are there holes or loose bolts on (4) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
exhaust system? 2) Connect connector to fuel pump relay.
: Repair exhaust system. 3) Disconnect fuel delivery hose from fuel filter,
: Go to step 10S2. and connect fuel pressure gauge.

10S2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.

: Are there holes, loose bolts or dis-


connection of hose on air intake sys-
tem?
: Repair air intake system.
: Go to step 10S3.
B2M2484
10S3 : CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.

WARNING:
I Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
I Be careful not to spill fuel on the floor.
1) Release fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump relay.

S2M0093

140
DIAGNOSTICS [T10S4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

4) Install fuel filler cap. 10S4 : CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.


5) Start the engine and idle while gear position is
neutral.
6) Measure fuel pressure while disconnecting After connecting pressure regulator vacuum hose,
pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake mani- measure fuel pressure.
fold. WARNING:
WARNING: Before removing fuel pressure gauge, release
Before removing fuel pressure gauge, release fuel pressure.
fuel pressure. NOTE:
NOTE: I If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pres-
return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pres- sure again.
sure again. I If out of specification as measured at this step,
check or replace pressure regulator and pressure
regulator vacuum hose.

B2M2485

: Is fuel pressure between 284 and 314 B2M2485


kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm2, 41 — 46 psi)?
: Go to step 10S4. : Is fuel pressure between 206 and 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm2, 30 — 34 psi)?
: Repair the following items.
: Go to step 10S5.
I Clogged fuel return line or bent : Repair the following items.
Fuel pressure too high
hose
I Improper fuel pump discharge I Faulty pressure regulator
Fuel pressure too low
I Clogged fuel supply line Fuel pressure too high I Clogged fuel return line or bent
hose
I Faulty pressure regulator
Fuel pressure too low I Improper fuel pump discharge
I Clogged fuel supply line

141
2-7 [T10S5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10S5 : CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEM- 10S6 : CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD PRES-
PERATURE SENSOR. SURE SENSOR SIGNAL.

1) Start the engine and warm-up completely. 1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until cool-
2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sen- ant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II 2) Place the select lever in “N” or “P” position.
general scan tool. 3) Turn A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
NOTE: 5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sensor
I Subaru Select Monitor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the eral scan tool.
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> NOTE:
I OBD-II general scan tool I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Is temperature between 70°C (158°F) I OBD-II general scan tool
and 100°C (212°F)? For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
: Go to step 10S6. OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Replace engine coolant temperature Specification:
sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W4A0].>
Engine speed Specified value
24.0 — 41.3 kPa
Idling
(180 — 310 mmHg, 7.09 — 41.3 inHg)
73.3 — 106.6 kPa
Ignition ON (550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 — 31.50
inHg)

: Is the voltage within the specifica-


tions?
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>

142
DIAGNOSTICS [T10T1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

T: DTC P0181 — FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1798

10T1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0182 or P0183?
: Inspect DTC P0182 or P0183 using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0181.
: Replace fuel temperature sensor. <Ref.
to 2-1 [W6A0].>

143
2-7 [T10U0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

U: DTC P0182 — FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1798

144
DIAGNOSTICS [T10U2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10U1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10U2 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Start engine. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Read data of fuel temperature sensor signal 2) Remove access hole lid.
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
S2M0392
: Is the value greater than 150°C
(302°F)? 3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.
: Go to step 10U2. 4) Turn ignition switch to ON.
5) Read data of fuel temperature sensor signal
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
returned to a normal condition at this scan tool.
time.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than −40°C (−40°F)?
: Replace fuel temperature sensor. <Ref.
to 2-1 [W6A0].>
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between fuel pump and ECM connector.

145
2-7 [T10V0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

V: DTC P0183 — FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1798

146
DIAGNOSTICS [T10V2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10V1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10V2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL


TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Start engine.
2) Read data of fuel temperature sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
scan tool. 2) Remove access hole lid.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than −40°C (−40°F)?
: Go to step 10V2. S2M0392

: Repair poor contact. 3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.


NOTE: 4) Measure voltage between fuel pump connector
In this case, repair the following: and chassis ground.
I Poor contact in fuel pump connector Connector & terminal
I Poor contact in ECM connector (R58) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B22, B99,
B98 and R57)

S2M0403A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and fuel pump connector.
: Go to step 10V3.

147
2-7 [T10V3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10V3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL 10V4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR. CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between fuel pump connector
2) Measure voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
and chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (R58) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(R58) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0403A
S2M0403A
: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10V5.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Repair harness and connector.
between ECM and fuel pump connector.
NOTE:
: Go to step 10V4. In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel
pump connector
I Poor contact in fuel pump connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B98 and
R57)

148
DIAGNOSTICS [T10V5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10V5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL


TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Measure resistance of harness between fuel
pump connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

S2M0404A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?


: Replace fuel temperature sensor. <Ref.
to 2-1 [W6A0].>
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel
pump connector
I Poor contact in fuel pump connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B22, B97
and R57)

149
2-7 [T10W0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

W: DTC P0301 — CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED —


NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to 2-7 [T11Z0].>
X: DTC P0302 — CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to 2-7 [T11Z0].>
Y: DTC P0303 — CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to 2-7 [T11Z0].>
Z: DTC P0304 — CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine stalls.
I Erroneous idling
I Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3546

150
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10Z3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
PLAY. INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


OBD-II general scan tool indicate 2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector on
DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, faulty cylinders.
P0117 or P0125? 3) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
: Inspect DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, engine ground on faulty cylinders.
P0116, P0117 or P0125 using “10. Diag- Connector & terminal
nostics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. #1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:
to 2-7 [T10A0].> #2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:
NOTE: #3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC #4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:
P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.
: Go to step 10Z2.

10Z2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM


ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal OBD0713A

#1 (B134) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):


#2 (B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
(−): : Repair ground short circuit in harness
#3 (B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground between fuel injector and ECM connec-
(−): tor.
#4 (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground : Go to step 10Z4.
(−):

B2M2068A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Go to step 10Z8.
: Go to step 10Z3.

151
2-7 [T10Z4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL 10Z5 : CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.


INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals
Measure resistance of harness connector between on faulty cylinder.
ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylin- Terminals
ders. No. 1 — No. 2:
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 4 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B134) No. 13 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B134) No. 14 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B134) No. 15 — (E17) No. 1:

S2M0405

: Is the resistance between 5 and 20


Ω?
: Go to step 10Z6.
B2M2440A
: Replace faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to 2-7
[W16A0].>
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
: Go to step 10Z5.
10Z6 : CHECK MAIN RELAY.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
In this case, repair the following: 2) Remove main relay.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel 3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1
injector connector and No. 2.
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) 4) Measure resistance between main relay termi-
nals.
Terminals
No. 4 — No. 6:

H2M2269

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Go to step 10Z7.
: Replace main relay.

152
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z7 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE. 10Z8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between fuel injector and 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
engine ground on faulty cylinders. 2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector on
Connector & terminal faulty cylinder.
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): 4) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
#2 (B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground
(−):
#3 (B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground
(−):
#4 (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground
(−):

OBD0715A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Repair poor contact in all connectors in
fuel injector circuit.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: B2M2068A
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between battery and fuel : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
injector connector on faulty cylinders : Repair battery short circuit in harness
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) between ECM and fuel injector. After
I Poor contact in main relay connector repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7
I Poor contact in fuel injector connector on faulty [W17A0].>
cylinders
: Go to step 10Z9.

153
2-7 [T10Z9] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z9 : CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. 10Z12 : CHECK INSTALLATION CONDI-


TION OF TIMING BELT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between fuel injector termi- Turn crankshaft using ST. Align mark (a) of
nals on faulty cylinder. sprocket to cylinder block notch (b) and ensure that
Terminals right side cam sprocket mark (c), cam cap and
No. 1 — No. 2: cylinder head matching surface (d) and/or left side
cam sprocket mark (e) and belt cover notch (f) are
properly adjusted.
ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET

S2M0405

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Replace faulty fuel injector <Ref. to 2-7
[W16A0].> and ECM <Ref. to 2-7
[W17A0].>.
: Go to step 10Z10.

10Z10 : CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAM-


SHAFT POSITION SENSOR/
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

: Is camshaft position sensor or crank- S2M1007E


shaft position sensor loosely
installed?
: Is timing belt dislocated from its
: Tighten camshaft position sensor or proper position?
crankshaft position sensor.
: Repair installation condition of timing
: Go to step 10Z11. belt. <Ref. to 2-3 [W3A0].>
: Go to step 10Z13.
10Z11 : CHECK CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET.
10Z13 : CHECK FUEL LEVEL.
Remove timing belt cover.
: Is crankshaft sprocket rusted or does : Is the fuel meter indication higher
it have broken teeth? than the “Lower” level?
: Replace crankshaft sprocket. <Ref. to : Go to step 10Z14.
2-3 [W3A4].> : Replenish fuel so fuel meter indication is
: Go to step 10Z12. higher than the “Lower” level. After
replenishing fuel, Go to step 10Z14.

154
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z19] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z14 : CHECK STATUS OF CHECK 10Z16 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.


ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICA-
TOR LAMP (MIL). : Is there a fault in air intake system?
: Repair air intake system.
1) Clear memory using Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].> NOTE:
2) Start engine, and drive the vehicle more than Check the following items:
10 minutes. I Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose
or dislocated nuts and bolts?
: Is the MIL coming on or blinking? I Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?
: Go to step 10Z17.

10Z17 : CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Read diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
I Subaru Select Monitor
<Ref. to 2-7 [T3C2].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
S2M2025A For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.
(A) Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
NOTE:
: Go to step 10Z16. Perform diagnosis according to the items listed
: Go to step 10Z15. below.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
10Z15 : CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAG- OBD-II general scan tool indicate
NOSED. only one DTC?
: Go to step 10Z22.
: Was the cause of misfire diagnosed : Go to step 10Z18.
when the engine is running?
: Finish diagnostics operation, if the 10Z18 : CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
engine has no abnormality. CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
NOTE:
Ex. Remove spark plug cord, etc. : Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
: Repair poor contact. OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0301 and P0302?
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: : Go to step 10Z23.
I Poor contact in ignitor connector : Go to step 10Z19.
I Poor contact in ignition coil connector
I Poor contact in fuel injector connector on faulty 10Z19 : CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
cylinders CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0303 and P0304?
: Go to step 10Z24.
: Go to step 10Z20.

155
2-7 [T10Z20] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z20 : CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE 10Z24 : GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS


CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
: Are there faults in #3 and #4 cylin-
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or ders?
OBD-II general scan tool indicate : Repair or replace faulty parts.
DTC P0301 and P0303?
NOTE:
: Go to step 10Z25.
I Check the following items.
: Go to step 10Z21. I Spark plugs
I Fuel injectors
10Z21 : CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE I Ignition coil
CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY. I If no abnormal is discovered, check for “8. D:
IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #3 and #4 cyl-
inders side. <Ref. to 2-7 [T8D0].>
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool indicate : Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to 2-7
DTC P0302 and P0304? [T10S0].>
: Go to step 10Z26.
10Z25 : GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS
: Go to step 10Z27.
: Are there faults in #1 and #3 cylin-
10Z22 : ONLY ONE CYLINDER ders?
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Is there a fault in that cylinder?
NOTE:
: Repair or replace faulty parts. Check the following items.
NOTE: I Spark plugs
Check the following items. I Fuel injectors
I Spark plug I Skipping timing belt teeth
I Spark plug cord : Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to 2-7
I Fuel injector [T10S0].>
I Compression ratio
: Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to 2-7 10Z26 : GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS
[T10S0].>
: Are there faults in #2 and #4 cylin-
10Z23 : GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS ders?
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Are there faults in #1 and #2 cylin-
NOTE:
ders?
Check the following items.
: Repair or replace faulty parts. I Spark plugs
NOTE: I Fuel injectors
I Check the following items. I Compression ratio
I Spark plugs I Skipping timing belt teeth
I Fuel injectors : Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to 2-7
I Ignition coil [T10S0].>
I Compression ratio
I If no abnormal is discovered, check for “8. D:
IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #1 and #2 cyl-
inders side. <Ref. to 2-7 [T8D0].>
: Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to 2-7
[T10S0].>

156
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z27] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10Z27 : CYLINDER AT RANDOM

: Is the engine idle rough?


: Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to 2-7
[T10S0].>
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
I Spark plugs
I Fuel injectors
I Compression ratio

157
2-7 [T10AA0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AA: DTC P0325 — KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Poor driving performance
I Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3547

158
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AA4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AA1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AA3 : CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.


KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR. 1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. connector terminal and engine ground.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
Terminal
3) Measure resistance between ECM harness
No. 2 — Engine ground:
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

B2M3572

: Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ?


B2M2487A
: Go to step 10AA4.
: Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ? : Repair harness and connector.
: Go to step 10AA3. NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10AA2.
I Open circuit in harness between knock sensor
and ECM connector
10AA2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN I Poor contact in knock sensor connector
KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CON- I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
NECTOR.
10AA4 : CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK
Measure resistance of harness between ECM con- SENSOR INSTALLATION.
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal : Is the knock sensor installation bolt
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground: tightened securely?
: Replace knock sensor. <Ref. to 2-7
[W7A0].>
: Tighten knock sensor installation bolt
securely.

B2M2487A

: Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?


: Go to step 10AA5.
: Go to step 10AA6.

159
2-7 [T10AA5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AA5 : CHECK KNOCK SENSOR. 10AA6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor. 1) Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor 2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
connector terminal and engine ground. 3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Terminal
No. 2 — Engine ground: Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M3572
B2M2488A

: Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?


: Is the voltage more than 2 V?
: Replace knock sensor. <Ref. to 2-7
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
[W7A0].>
returned to a normal condition at this
: Repair ground short circuit in harness time. (However, the possibility of poor
between knock sensor connector and contact still remains.)
ECM connector.
NOTE:
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
The harness between both connectors is shielded. I Poor contact in knock sensor connector
Repair short circuit of harness together with shield. I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

160
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AA6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

161
2-7 [T10AB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AB: DTC P0335 — CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT


MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine stalls.
I Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3548

162
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AB2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AB1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AB2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR. AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between crank-


2) Disconnect connector from crankshaft position shaft position sensor connector and engine
sensor. ground.
3) Measure resistance of harness between crank- Connector & terminal
shaft position sensor connector and engine (E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:

B2M3574A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


B2M3574A
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between crankshaft position sensor and
: Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ? ECM connector.
: Repair harness and connector. NOTE:
NOTE: The harness between both connectors are
In this case, repair the following: shielded. Repair ground short circuit in harness
I Open circuit in harness between crankshaft together with shield.
position sensor and ECM connector : Go to step 10AB3.
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Go to step 10AB2.

163
2-7 [T10AB3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AB3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AB5 : CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION


CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SENSOR.
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Remove crankshaft position sensor.
Measure resistance of harness between crank- 2) Measure resistance between connector termi-
shaft position sensor connector and engine nals of crankshaft position sensor.
ground. Terminals
Connector & terminal No. 1 — No. 2:
(E10) No. 2 — Engine ground:

H2M1632A

B2M3575A
: Is the resistance between 1 and 4
: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? kΩ?
: Go to step 10AB4. : Repair poor contact in crankshaft posi-
tion sensor connector.
: Repair harness and connector.
: Replace crankshaft position sensor.
NOTE: <Ref. to 2-7 [W5A0].>
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between crankshaft
position sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

10AB4 : CHECK CONDITION OF CRANK-


SHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

: Is the crankshaft position sensor


installation bolt tightened securely?
: Go to step 10AB5.
: Tighten crankshaft position sensor
installation bolt securely.

164
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AB5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

165
2-7 [T10AC0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AC: DTC P0336 — CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine stalls.
I Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3548

10AC1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AC2 : CHECK CONDITION OF CRANK-
PLAY. SHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or Turn ignition switch to OFF.


OBD-II general scan tool indicate : Is the crankshaft position sensor
DTC P0335? installation bolt tightened securely?
: Inspect DTC P0335 using “10. Diagnos- : Go to step 10AC3.
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].> : Tighten crankshaft position sensor
installation bolt securely.
: Go to step 10AC2.

166
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AC4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AC3 : CHECK CRANKSHAFT


SPROCKET.

Remove front belt cover.


: Are crankshaft sprocket teeth
cracked or damaged?
: Replace crankshaft sprocket. <Ref. to
2-3 [W3A0].>
: Go to step 10AC4.

10AC4 : CHECK INSTALLATION CONDI-


TION OF TIMING BELT.

Turn crankshaft using ST. Align mark (a) of


sprocket to cylinder block notch (b) and ensure that
right side cam sprocket mark (c), cam cap and
cylinder head matching surface (d) and/or left side
cam sprocket mark (e) and belt cover notch (f) are
properly adjusted.
ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET

S2M1007E

: Is timing belt dislocated from its


proper position?
: Repair installation condition of timing
belt. <Ref. to 2-3 [W3A0].>
: Replace crankshaft position sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W5A0].>

167
2-7 [T10AD0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AD: DTC P0340 — CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION



I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine stalls.
I Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M3562

168
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AD2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AD1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AD2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR. AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between camshaft


2) Disconnect connector from camshaft position position sensor connector and engine ground.
sensor. Connector & terminal
3) Measure resistance of harness between cam- (E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:
shaft position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:

B2M3577A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
B2M3577A
between camshaft position sensor and
ECM connector.
: Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ?
NOTE:
: Repair harness and connector. The harness between both connectors are
NOTE: shielded. Repair ground short circuit in harness
In this case, repair the following: together with shield.
I Open circuit in harness between camshaft posi- : Go to step 10AD3.
tion sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Go to step 10AD2.

169
2-7 [T10AD3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AD3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AD5 : CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION


CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SENSOR.
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Remove camshaft position sensor.
Measure resistance of harness between camshaft 2) Measure resistance between connector termi-
position sensor connector and engine ground. nals of camshaft position sensor.
Connector & terminal Terminals
(E15) No. 2 — Engine ground: No. 1 — No. 2:

B2M3578A H2M1632A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? : Is the resistance between 1 and 4


kΩ?
: Go to step 10AD4.
: Repair poor contact in camshaft position
: Repair harness and connector. sensor connector.
NOTE: : Replace camshaft position sensor.
In this case, repair the following: <Ref. to 2-7 [W6A0].>
I Open circuit in harness between camshaft posi-
tion sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

10AD4 : CHECK CONDITION OF CAM-


SHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

: Is the camshaft position sensor


installation bolt tightened securely?
: Go to step 10AD5.
: Tighten camshaft position sensor instal-
lation bolt securely.

170
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AD5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

171
2-7 [T10AE0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AE: DTC P0341 — CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine stalls.
I Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M3562

10AE1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0340?
: Inspect DTC P0340 using “10. Diagnos-
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10AE2.

172
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AE3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AE2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AE3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR. AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between camshaft


2) Disconnect connector from camshaft position position sensor connector and engine ground.
sensor. Connector & terminal
3) Measure resistance of harness between cam- (E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:
shaft position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:

B2M3577A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
B2M3577A
between camshaft position sensor and
ECM connector.
: Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ?
NOTE:
: Repair harness and connector. The harness between both connectors are
NOTE: shielded. Repair ground short circuit in harness
In this case, repair the following: together with shield.
I Open circuit in harness between camshaft posi- : Go to step 10AE4.
tion sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Go to step 10AE3.

173
2-7 [T10AE4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AE4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AE6 : CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION


CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SENSOR.
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Remove camshaft position sensor.
Measure resistance of harness between camshaft 2) Measure resistance between connector termi-
position sensor connector and engine ground. nals of camshaft position sensor.
Connector & terminal Terminals
(E15) No. 2 — Engine ground: No. 1 — No. 2:

B2M3578A H2M1632A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? : Is the resistance between 1 and 4


: Go to step 10AE5. kΩ?
: Repair harness and connector. : Go to step 10AE7.
NOTE: : Replace camshaft position sensor.
In this case, repair the following: <Ref. to 2-7 [W6A0].>
I Open circuit in harness between camshaft posi-
tion sensor and ECM connector 10AE7 : CHECK CONDITION OF CAM-
I Poor contact in ECM connector SHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
10AE5 : CHECK CONDITION OF CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR. : Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened securely?
: Is the camshaft position sensor : Go to step 10AE8.
installation bolt tightened securely? : Tighten camshaft position sensor instal-
: Go to step 10AE6. lation bolt securely.
: Tighten camshaft position sensor instal-
lation bolt securely. 10AE8 : CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET.

Remove front belt cover. <Ref. to 2-3 [W3A0].>


: Are camshaft sprocket teeth cracked
or damaged?
: Replace camshaft sprocket. <Ref. to 2-3
[W3A0].>
: Go to step 10AE9.

174
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AE9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AE9 : CHECK INSTALLATION CONDI-


TION OF TIMING BELT.

Turn crankshaft using ST. Align mark (a) of


sprocket to cylinder block notch (b) and ensure that
right side cam sprocket mark (c), cam cap and
cylinder head matching surface (d) and/or left side
cam sprocket mark (e) and belt cover notch (f) are
properly adjusted.
ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET

S2M1007E

: Is timing belt dislocated from its


proper position?
: Repair installation condition of timing
belt. <Ref. to 2-3 [W3A0].>
: Replace camshaft position sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W6A0].>

175
2-7 [T10AF0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AF: DTC P0420 — CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD



I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine stalls.
I Idle mixture is out of specifications.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1799

176
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AF4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AF1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AF3 : CHECK REAR CATALYTIC CON-
PLAY. VERTER.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or Separate rear catalytic converter from rear exhaust
OBD-II general scan tool indicate pipe.
DTC P0130, P0133, P0136, P0139,
P0141, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P1130, P1131, P1132, P1133 and
P1151?
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0420. OBD0525
: Go to step 10AF2.
: Is there damage at rear face of rear
10AF2 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. catalyst?
: Replace front catalytic converter <Ref.
Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by loose to 2-1 [W1A0].> and rear catalytic con-
or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open hole at verter <Ref. to 2-1 [W2A0].>.
exhaust pipes. : Go to step 10AF4.
NOTE:
Check the following positions. 10AF4 : CHECK FRONT CATALYTIC CON-
I Between cylinder head and front exhaust pipe VERTER.
I Between front exhaust pipe and front catalytic
converter Remove front catalytic converter.
I Between front catalytic converter and rear cata-
lytic converter
: Is there a fault in exhaust system?
: Repair or replace exhaust system. <Ref.
to 2-9 [W1A0].>
: Go to step 10AF3.

S2M1059

: Is there damage at rear face or front


face of front catalyst?
: Replace front catalytic converter. <Ref.
to 2-1 [W1A0].>
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

177
2-7 [T10AG0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AG: DTC P0440 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM


MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Gasoline smell
I There is a hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1800

10AG1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AG2 : CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
: Is there any other DTC on display? 2) Check the fuel filler cap.
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. NOTE:
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. The DTC code is stored in memory if fuel filler cap
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> is or was loose or if the cap chain was caught while
: Go to step 10AG2. tightening.
: Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
: Go to step 10AG3.
: Tighten fuel filler cap securely.

178
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AG5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AG3 : CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACK- 10AG5 : CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLE-
ING. NOID VALVE.

: Is there any damage to the seal Operate purge control solenoid valve.
between fuel filler cap and fuel filler NOTE:
pipe? Purge control solenoid valve operation can also be
: Repair or replace fuel filler cap and fuel executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the
filler pipe. <Ref. to 2-8 [W2A0].> procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE
: Go to step 10AG4. OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].>
10AG4 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE.

1) Connect test mode connector.

B2M2254

: Does purge control solenoid valve


produce operating sound?
S2M0259
: Go to step 10AG6.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON. : Replace purge control solenoid valve.
3) Operate drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1 [W4A0].>
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed using
Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to
“COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK
MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].>

B2M1873

: Does drain valve produce operating


sound?
: Go to step 10AG5.
: Replace drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1
[W13A0].>

179
2-7 [T10AG6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AG6 : CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL 10AG9 : CHECK FUEL TANK.


SOLENOID VALVE.
Remove fuel tank. <Ref. to 2-8 [W1C0].>
Operate pressure control solenoid valve. : Is fuel tank damaged or is there a
NOTE: hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in)
Pressure control solenoid valve operation can also dia. in it?
be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the : Repair or replace fuel tank. <Ref. to 2-8
procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE [W1C0].>
OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 : Go to step 10AG10.
[T3F0].>
10AG10 : CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANI-
CAL TROUBLE IN EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM.

: Are there holes of more than 1.0 mm


(0.04 in) dia., cracks, clogging or dis-
connections of hoses or pipes in
evaporative emission control sys-
tem?
B2M1874 : Repair or replace hoses or pipes.
: Contact with SOA service.
: Does pressure control solenoid valve NOTE:
produce operating sound? Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
: Go to step 10AG7. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Replace pressure control solenoid
valve. <Ref. to 2-1 [W9A0].>

10AG7 : CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION


CONTROL SYSTEM LINE.

Turn ignition switch to OFF.


: Is there a hole of more than 1.0 mm
(0.04 in) dia. on fuel line?
: Repair or replace fuel line. <Ref. to 2-8
[W8A0].>
: Go to step 10AG8.

10AG8 : CHECK CANISTER.

: Is canister damaged or is there a hole


of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. in
it?
: Repair or replace canister. <Ref. to 2-1
[W3A0].>
: Go to step 10AG9.

180
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AG10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

181
2-7 [T10AH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AH: DTC P0442 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM


MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Gasoline smell
I There is a hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1800

10AH1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AH2 : CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
: Is there any other DTC on display? 2) Check the fuel filler cap.
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. NOTE:
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. The DTC code is stored in memory if fuel filler cap
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> is or was loose or if the cap chain was caught while
: Go to step 10AH2. tightening.
: Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
: Go to step 10AH3.
: Tighten fuel filler cap securely.

182
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AH5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AH3 : CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACK- 10AH5 : CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLE-
ING. NOID VALVE.

: Is there any damage to the seal Operate purge control solenoid valve.
between fuel filler cap and fuel filler NOTE:
pipe? Purge control solenoid valve operation can also be
: Repair or replace fuel filler cap and fuel executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the
filler pipe. <Ref. to 2-8 [W2A0].> procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE
: Go to step 10AH4. OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].>
10AH4 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE.

1) Connect test mode connector.

B2M2254

: Does purge control solenoid valve


produce operating sound?
S2M0259
: Go to step 10AH6.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON. : Replace purge control solenoid valve.
3) Operate drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1 [W4A0].>
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed using
Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to
“COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK
MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].>

B2M1873

: Does drain valve produce operating


sound?
: Go to step 10AH5.
: Replace drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1
[W13A0].>

183
2-7 [T10AH6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AH6 : CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL 10AH9 : CHECK FUEL TANK.


SOLENOID VALVE.
Remove fuel tank. <Ref. to 2-8 [W1C0].>
Operate pressure control solenoid valve. : Is fuel tank damaged or is there a
NOTE: hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in)
Pressure control solenoid valve operation can also dia. in it?
be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the : Repair or replace fuel tank. <Ref. to 2-8
procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE [W1C0].>
OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 : Go to step 10AH10.
[T3F0].>
10AH10 : CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANI-
CAL TROUBLE IN EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM.

: Are there holes of more than 0.5 mm


(0.020 in) dia., cracks, clogging or
disconnections of hoses or pipes in
evaporative emission control sys-
tem?
B2M1874 : Repair or replace hoses or pipes.
: Contact with SOA service.
: Does pressure control solenoid valve NOTE:
produce operating sound? Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
: Go to step 10AH7. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Replace pressure control solenoid
valve. <Ref. to 2-1 [W9A0].>

10AH7 : CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION


CONTROL SYSTEM LINE.

Turn ignition switch to OFF.


: Is there a hole of more than 0.5 mm
(0.020 in) dia. on fuel line?
: Repair or replace fuel line. <Ref. to 2-8
[W8A0].>
: Go to step 10AH8.

10AH8 : CHECK CANISTER.

: Is canister damaged or is there a hole


of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in
it?
: Repair or replace canister. <Ref. to 2-1
[W3A0].>
: Go to step 10AH9.

184
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AH10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

185
2-7 [T10AI0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AI: DTC P0443 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE


CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3551

186
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AI2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AI1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10AI2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM. PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ground. 2) Disconnect connectors from purge control sole-
Connector & terminal noid valve and ECM.
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 3) Measure resistance of harness between purge
control solenoid valve connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:

B2M2493A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
B2M3584A
returned to a normal condition at this
time. Contact with SOA service.
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
NOTE:
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
between ECM and purge control sole-
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
noid valve connector.
: Go to step 10AI2.
: Go to step 10AI3.

187
2-7 [T10AI3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AI3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AI4 : CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLE-


PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID NOID VALVE.
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Remove purge control solenoid valve.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and 2) Measure resistance between purge control
purge control solenoid valve of harness connector. solenoid valve terminals.
Connector & terminal Terminals
(B134) No. 2 — (E4) No. 2: No. 1 — No. 2:

B2M3585A B2M3586

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? : Is the resistance between 10 and 100


: Go to step 10AI4. Ω?
: Repair open circuit in harness between : Go to step 10AI5.
ECM and purge control solenoid valve : Replace purge control solenoid valve.
connector. <Ref. to 2-1 [W4A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: 10AI5 : CHECK MAIN RELAY.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
purge control solenoid valve connector 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) 2) Remove main relay.
3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1
and No. 2.
4) Measure resistance between main relay termi-
nals.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 5:

H2M2268

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Go to step 10AI6.
: Replace main relay.

188
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AI7] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AI6 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO


PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Measure voltage between purge control sole-
noid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):

B2M3751A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Go to step 10AI7.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
battery and purge control solenoid valve
connector.

10AI7 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in purge control solenoid valve


connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in purge control
solenoid valve connector?
: Repair poor contact in purge control
solenoid valve connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

189
2-7 [T10AJ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AJ: DTC P0446 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT


CONTROL LOW INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1720

190
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AJ3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AJ1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10AJ3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM. DRAIN VALVE AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ground. 2) Disconnect connectors from drain valve and
Connector & terminal ECM.
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 3) Measure resistance of harness between drain
valve connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R69) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

B2M2495A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


S2M0463A
: Go to step 10AJ2.
: Go to step 10AJ3.
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
10AJ2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. between ECM and drain valve connec-
tor.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to : Go to step 10AJ4.
FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. (However, the possibility of poor
contact still remains.)
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in drain valve connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B98 and
R57)

191
2-7 [T10AJ4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AJ4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AJ6 : CHECK MAIN RELAY.


DRAIN VALVE AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove main relay.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and 3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1
drain valve connector. and No. 2.
Connector & terminal 4) Measure resistance between main relay termi-
(B134) No. 10 — (R69) No. 2: nals.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 5:

B2M2496A

: Is the voltage less than 1 Ω? H2M2268

: Go to step 10AJ5.
: Repair harness and connector. : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Go to step 10AJ7.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: : Replace main relay.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and drain
valve connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B98 and
R57)

10AJ5 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE.

Measure resistance between drain valve terminals.


Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:

S2M0465

: Is the resistance between 10 and 100


Ω?
: Go to step 10AJ6.
: Replace drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1
[W13A0].>

192
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AJ8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AJ7 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO


DRAIN VALVE.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Measure voltage between drain valve and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R69) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0466A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Go to step 10AJ8.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between battery and
drain valve
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B97 and
R57)
I Poor contact in main relay connector

10AJ8 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in drain valve connector. <Ref.


to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in drain valve
connector?
: Repair poor contact in drain valve con-
nector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

193
2-7 [T10AK0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AK: DTC P0451 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM


PRESSURE SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1801

10AK1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AK3 : CHECK PRESSURE/VACUUM


PLAY. LINE.

: Is there any DTC on display? NOTE:


: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. Check the following items.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. I Disconnection, leakage and clogging of the
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> vacuum hoses and pipes between fuel tank pres-
sure sensor and fuel tank
: Go to step 10AK2. I Disconnection, leakage and clogging of air ven-
tilation hoses and pipes between fuel filler pipe and
10AK2 : CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP. fuel tank
: Is there a fault in pressure/vacuum
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. line?
2) Open the fuel flap. : Repair or replace hoses and pipes.
: Is the fuel filler cap tightened : Replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
securely? <Ref. to 2-1 [W8A0].>
: Go to step 10AK3.
: Tighten fuel filler cap securely.

194
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AK3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

195
2-7 [T10AL0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AL: DTC P0452 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE


SENSOR LOW INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1801

196
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AL4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AL1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10AL3 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL


TANK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove fuel filler cap. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
3) Install fuel filler cap. chassis ground.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON. Connector & terminal
5) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor sig- (B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
B2M2497A
: Is the value less than −2.8 kPa (−21.0
mmHg, −0.827 inHg)?
: Does the voltage change more than
: Go to step 10AL2. 4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has nector of ECM while monitoring the
returned to a normal condition at this value with voltage meter?
time. : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
10AL2 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL
TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground. 10AL4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2497A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10AL4. B2M2498A
: Go to step 10AL3.
: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
: Go to step 10AL6.
: Go to step 10AL5.

197
2-7 [T10AL5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AL5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AL7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN
TOR.) REAR WIRING HARNESS.

Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and rear wiring harness connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 16 — (R15) No. 11:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Does the value change more than
−2.8 kPa (−21.0 mmHg, −0.827 inHg)
by shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10AL6.

10AL6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM S2M1178A

AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN


REAR WIRING HARNESS. : Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
: Go to step 10AL8.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Repair harness and connector.
2) Remove rear seat cushion (Wagon).
NOTE:
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank
In this case, repair the following:
cord.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear
4) Turn ignition switch to ON.
wiring harness connector (R15)
5) Measure voltage between rear wiring harness
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B98)
connector and chassis ground.
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M1177A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10AL7.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear
wiring harness connector (R15)
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B98)

198
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AL11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AL8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10AL10 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN
REAR WIRING HARNESS. Measure resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
Measure resistance of harness between rear wir-
(R57) No. 10 — (R47) No. 1:
ing harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 — Chassis ground:

H2M3557A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


H2M3555A
: Go to step 10AL11.
: Is the resistance more than 500 kΩ? : Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.
: Go to step 10AL9.
10AL11 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness
connector (R15). Measure resistance of harness between fuel tank
pressure sensor connector and chassis ground.
10AL9 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. Connector & terminal
(R47) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
1) Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure
sensor.
2) Measure resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 9 — (R47) No. 3:

B2M1882A

: Is the resistance more than 500 kΩ?


: Go to step 10AL12.
: Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank
S2M1024A
cord.

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Go to step 10AL10.
: Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.

199
2-7 [T10AL12] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AL12 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor


connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in fuel tank
pressure sensor connector?
: Repair poor contact in fuel tank pres-
sure sensor connector.
: Replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
<Ref. to 2-1 [W8A0].>

200
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AL12] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

201
2-7 [T10AM0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AM: DTC P0453 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM


PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1801

202
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AM4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AM1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10AM3 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL


TANK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove fuel filler cap. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
3) Install fuel filler cap. chassis ground.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON. Connector & terminal
5) Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal (B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
B2M2497A
: Is the value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0
mmHg, 0.827 inHg)?
: Does the voltage change more than
: Go to step 10AM12. 4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
: Go to step 10AM2. nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
10AM2 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. : Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

Measure voltage between ECM connector and 10AM4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2497A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


B2M2498A
: Go to step 10AM4.
: Go to step 10AM3. : Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
: Go to step 10AM6.
: Go to step 10AM5.

203
2-7 [T10AM5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AM5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AM7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- ECM AND COUPLING CONNEC-
TOR.) TOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.

Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and rear wiring harness connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 12 — (R15) No. 10:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Does the value change more than
−2.8 kPa (−21.0 mmHg, −0.827 inHg)
by shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10AM6.

10AM6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN S2M1180A


ECM AND COUPLING CONNEC-
TOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS. : Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
: Go to step 10AM8.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Repair harness and connector.
2) Remove rear seat cushion (Sedan) or move
rear seat cushion (Wagon). NOTE:
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank In this case, repair the following:
cord. I Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear
4) Turn ignition switch to ON. wiring harness connector (R15)
5) Measure voltage between rear wiring harness I Poor contact in coupling connector (B98)
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M1177A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10AM7.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear
wiring harness connector (R15)
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B98)

204
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AM11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AM8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AM10 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.


ECM AND COUPLING CONNEC-
TOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS. Measure resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
Measure resistance of harness between rear wir-
(R57) No. 10 — (R47) No. 1:
ing harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — (R15) No. 11:

H2M3557A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


S2M1178A
: Go to step 10AM11.
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? : Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.
: Go to step 10AM9.
10AM11 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness
connector (R15). Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor
connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
10AM9 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. : Is there poor contact in fuel tank
pressure sensor connector?
1) Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure : Repair poor contact in fuel tank pres-
sensor. sure sensor connector.
2) Measure resistance of fuel tank cord. : Replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
Connector & terminal <Ref. to 2-1 [W8A0].>
(R57) No. 11 — (R47) No. 2:

H2M3560A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Go to step 10AM10.
: Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.

205
2-7 [T10AM12] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AM12 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM AND FUEL TANK PRES-
SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure
sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0
mmHg, 0.827 inHg)?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and fuel tank pressure
sensor connector.
: Replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
<Ref. to 2-1 [W8A0].>

206
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AN1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AN: DTC P0461 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE


PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M2040

10AN1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0462 or P0463?
: Inspect DTC P0462 or P0463 using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect this
trouble.
: Replace fuel sending unit <Ref. to 2-1
[W5A0].> and fuel sub level sensor
<Ref. to 2-1 [W7A0].>.

207
2-7 [T10AO0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AO: DTC P0462 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M2040

10AO1 : CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND


TACHOMETER OPERATION IN
COMBINATION METER.

: Does speedometer and tachometer


operate normally?
: Go to step 10AO2.
: Repair or replace combination meter.

208
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AO5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AO2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AO4 : CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and 2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and
chassis ground. rear wiring harness connector (R15).
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2652A

: Is the voltage less than 0.12 V?


B2M3726A
: Go to step 10AO6.
: Go to step 10AO3.
: Is the voltage more than 0.12 V?
: Go to step 10AO4.
10AO3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- : Go to step 10AO7.
TOR.)
10AO5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
Read data of fuel level sensor signal using Subaru AND COMBINATION METER.
Select Monitor.
NOTE: 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
I Subaru Select Monitor 2) Disconnect connector from connector (i10) and
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the ECM connector.
3) Measure resistance between ECM and chassis
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
ground.
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
Connector & terminal
: Does the value change less than 0.12 (B136) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
V by shaking harness and connector
of ECM while monitoring the value
with Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. A temporary poor contact of the
connector may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
B2M3823A
I Poor contact in combination meter connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B99 and
R57) : Go to step 10AO6.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and combination meter
connector.

209
2-7 [T10AO6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AO6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10AO8 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
AND COMBINATION METER.
1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump assem-
Measure resistance between ECM and combina- bly.
tion meter connector. 2) Measure resistance between fuel pump assem-
Connector & terminal bly and chassis ground.
(B136) No. 27 — (i11) No. 1: Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

S2M2041A
B2M3729A
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair or replace combination meter. : Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
<Ref. to 6-2 [W8A0].> : Go to step 10AO9.
: Repair open circuit between ECM and : Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank
combination meter connector. cord.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: 10AO9 : CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Poor contact in coupling connector (R98)
WARNING:
10AO7 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to 2-8
2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level sen-
[W3A0].>
sor.
3) Measure resistance between fuel sub level sen- 2) Measure resistance between fuel level sensor
sor and chassis ground. and terminals with its float set to the full position.
Connector & terminal Terminals
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground: No. 3 — No. 6:

B2M3728A B2M3730

: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? : Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5
: Go to step 10AO8. Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank : Go to step 10AO10.
cord. : Replace fuel level sensor.

210
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AO10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AO10 : CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SEN-


SOR.

WARNING:
During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to 2-8
[W6A0].>
2) Measure resistance between fuel sub level sen-
sor and terminals with its float set to the full posi-
tion.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:

B2M3731

: Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5


Ω?
: Repair poor contact in harness between
ECM and combination meter connector.
: Replace fuel sub level sensor.

211
2-7 [T10AP0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AP: DTC P0463 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M2040

10AP1 : CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND


TACHOMETER OPERATION IN
COMBINATION METER.

: Does speedometer and tachometer


operate normally?
: Go to step 10AP2.
: Repair or replace combination meter.
<Ref. to 6-2 [W8A0].>

212
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AP4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AP2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AP3 : CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and 2) Disconnect combination meter connector (i10)
chassis ground. and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2652A

: Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?


B2M3726A
: Go to step 10AP3.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
: Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
returned to a normal condition at this
time. A temporary poor contact of the : Go to step 10AP4.
connector may be the cause. : Repair battery short circuit between
NOTE: ECM and combination meter connector.
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in fuel pump connector 10AP4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22, R97, AND FUEL TANK CORD.
B99 and R57)
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and
rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Measure resistance between ECM and fuel
tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 — (R15) No. 3:

H2M3561A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?


: Go to step 10AP5.
: Repair open circuit between ECM and
fuel tank cord.

213
2-7 [T10AP5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AP5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AP7 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.


FUEL TANK CORD AND CHASSIS
GROUND. 1) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level sen-
sor.
Measure resistance between fuel tank cord and 2) Measure resistance between fuel level sensor
chassis ground. and fuel sub level sensor.
Connector & terminal Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 2 — Chassis ground: (R58) No. 3 — (R59) No. 2:

H2M3562A B2M0937A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Go to step 10AP6. : Go to step 10AP8.
: Repair open circuit between fuel tank : Repair open circuit between fuel level
cord and chassis ground. sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: 10AP8 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Poor contact in coupling connectors (B22 and B99)
Measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor
10AP6 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. and coupling connector.
Connector & terminal
1) Disconnect connector from fuel level sensor.
(R57) No. 3 — (R59) No. 1:
2) Measure resistance between fuel level sensor
and coupling connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 2 — (R58) No. 5:

H2M3564A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Go to step 10AP9.
H2M3563A
: Repair open circuit between coupling
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? connector and fuel sub level sensor.
: Go to step 10AP7.
: Repair open circuit between coupling
connector and fuel level sensor.

214
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AP10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AP9 : CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. 10AP10 : CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SEN-
SOR.
WARNING:
During work procedures, if fuel tank is more WARNING:
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill. During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to 2-8
[W3A0].> 1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to 2-8
2) While moving fuel level sensor float up and [W6A0].>
down, measure resistance between fuel level sen- 2) While moving fuel sub level sensor float up and
sor terminals. down, measure resistance between fuel sub level
Terminals sensor terminals.
No. 3 — No. 6: Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:

B2M3730
B2M0936

: Is the resistance more than 54.5 Ω?


: Is the resistance more than 41.5 Ω?
: Replace fuel level sensor. <Ref. to 2-8
[W3A0].> : Replace fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to
2-8 [W6A0].>
: Go to step 10AP10.
: Replace combination meter. <Ref. to 6-2
[W13A1].>

215
2-7 [T10AQ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AQ: DTC P0480 — COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Radiator fan does not operate properly.
I Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1811

216
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AQ3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AQ1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10AQ2 : CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT
ECM. IN RADIATOR FAN RELAY 1 CON-
TROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por- 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
the side of the center console box. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.


4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure
B2M2655A
voltage between ECM terminal and ground.
NOTE: : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed using
Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to : Repair ground short circuit in radiator
“COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK fan relay 1 control circuit.
MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].> : Go to step 10AQ3.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 10AQ3 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR
RELAY.

1) Remove main fan relay from A/C relay holder.


2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure voltage between fuse and relay box
(F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F66) No. 28 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2654A

: Does voltage change between 0 and


10 V?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10AQ2.

H2M3234A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Go to step 10AQ4.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
ignition switch and fuse and relay box
(F/B) connector.

217
2-7 [T10AQ4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AQ4 : CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY. 10AQ6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay con-
2) Measure resistance between main fan relay ter- nector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
minals. : Is there poor contact in ECM or main
Terminal fan relay connector?
No. 5 — No. 6: : Repair poor contact in ECM or main fan
relay connector.
: Contact with SOA service.

S2M0434

: Is the resistance between 87 and 107


Ω?
: Go to step 10AQ5.
: Replace main fan relay.

10AQ5 : CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN


FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.

Measure resistance of harness between ECM and


main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — (F66) No. 27:

S2M1034A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Go to step 10AQ6.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and main
fan relay connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (F45)

218
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AQ6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

219
2-7 [T10AR0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AR: DTC P0483 — COOLING FAN FUNCTION PROBLEM —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Occurrence of noise
I Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal
cooling function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1811

220
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AR1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AR1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Is there any other DTC on display?


: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
: Check engine cooling system. <Ref. to
2-5 [T100].>

221
2-7 [T10AS0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AS: DTC P0500 — VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M2042

10AS1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. 10AS3 : CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERA-


TION IN COMBINATION METER.
: Is transmission type AT?
: Go to step 10AS2. : Does speedometer operate nor-
mally?
: Go to step 10AS3.
: Go to step 10AS4.
10AS2 : CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY. : Check speedometer and vehicle speed
sensor. <Ref. to 6-2 [T1A0].>
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0720?
: Check vehicle speed sensor 2 signal cir-
cuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8F0].>
: Go to step 10AS3.

222
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AS4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AS4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND COMBINATION METER CON-
NECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
3) Measure resistance between ECM and combi-
nation meter.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 — (i10) No. 7:

S2M2043A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and com-
bination meter connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in combination meter connector

223
2-7 [T10AT0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AT: DTC P0506 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED

I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine is difficult to start.
I Engine does not start.
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3580

224
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AT2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AT1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513,
P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517?
: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512,
P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0506.
: Go to step 10AT2.

10AT2 : CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from
throttle body. <Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>
3) Remove throttle body from intake manifold.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W2A0].>
4) Using an air gun, force air into idle air control
solenoid valve installation area. Confirm that
forced air subsequently escapes from throttle body
interior.
: Does air flow out?
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>
: Replace throttle body. <Ref. to 2-7
[W2A0].>

225
2-7 [T10AU0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AU: DTC P0507 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED

I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3580

10AU1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AU2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or 2) Start engine, and idle it.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate 3) Check the following items.
DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, I Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air
P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517? control solenoid valve and throttle body
: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, I Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control
P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with I Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE: : Repair air suction and leaks.
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC : Go to step 10AU3.
P0507.
: Go to step 10AU2.

226
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AU4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AU3 : CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.

: Does throttle cable have play for


adjustment?
: Go to step 10AU4.
: Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to 4-5
[W1A3].>

10AU4 : CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from
throttle body. <Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>
3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles in
by-pass air line.
: Are foreign particles in by-pass air
line?
: Remove foreign particles from by-pass
air line.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>

227
2-7 [T10AV0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AV: DTC P0601 — INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECK SUM


ERROR —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine does not start.
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3570

10AV1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0601?
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: It is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0601.

228
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AV1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

229
2-7 [T10AW0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AW: DTC P0703 — BRAKE SWITCH INPUT MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M3790

10AW1 : CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE


LIGHT.

: Does brake light come on when


depressing the brake pedal?
: Go to step 10AW2.
: Repair or replace brake light circuit.

230
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AW4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AW2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10AW3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


TCM AND BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH TCM AND BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
CONNECTOR. CONNECTOR.

1) Disconnect connectors from TCM and brake Measure resistance of harness between TCM and
light switch. chassis ground.
2) Measure resistance of harness between TCM Connector & terminal
and brake light switch connector. (B55) No. 24 — Chassis ground:
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 — (B64) No. 2:
(B55) No. 24 — (B65) No. 3 (With cruise
control):

B2M2548A

: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?


: Go to step 10AW4.
B2M2547A
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between TCM and brake light switch
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
connector.
: Go to step 10AW3.
: Repair or replace harness and connec- 10AW4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
tor.
NOTE: 1) Connect connectors to TCM and brake light
In this case, repair the following: switch.
I Open circuit in harness between TCM and brake 2) Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
light switch connector ground.
I Poor contact in TCM connector
I Poor contact in brake light switch connector Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2549A

: Is the voltage less than 1 V when


releasing the brake pedal?
: Go to step 10AW5.
: Adjust or replace brake light switch.
<Ref. to 4-5 [W1A1].>

231
2-7 [T10AW5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10AW5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

Measure voltage between TCM and chassis


ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2549A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V when


depressing the brake pedal?
: Go to step 10AW6.
: Adjust or replace brake light switch.
<Ref. to 4-5 [W1A1].>

10AW6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to


FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>

232
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BA0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

AX: DTC P0705 — TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT


MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Starter does not rotate when select lever is in “P” or “N” range.
I Starter rotates when select lever is in “R”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “1” range.
I Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in “3” range.
I Shift characteristics are erroneous.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check inhibitor switch circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T9T0].>
AY: DTC P0710 — TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No shift up to 4th speed (after engine warm-up)
I No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
I Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check ATF temperature sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8D0].>
AZ: DTC P0715 — TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8G0].>
BA: DTC P0720 — OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 2)
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No shift or excessive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check vehicle speed sensor 2 circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8F0].>

233
2-7 [T10BB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BB: DTC P0725 — ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
I AT diagnostic indicator light (AT OIL TEMP indicator light) remains on when vehicle speed is “0”.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check engine speed input signal circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8C0].>
BC: DTC P0731 — GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10BF0].>
BD: DTC P0732 — GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10BF0].>
BE: DTC P0733 — GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10BF0].>

234
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BF6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BF: DTC P0734 — GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Shift point too high or too low; engine brake not effected in “3” range; excessive shift shock; exces-
sive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

10BF1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10BF4 : CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER
PLAY. TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
: Is there any other DTC on display?
: Inspect relevant DTC using “10. Diag- Check torque converter turbine speed sensor cir-
nostics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. cuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8G0].>
to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there any trouble in torque con-
: Go to step 10BF2. verter turbine speed sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace torque converter tur-
bine speed sensor circuit.
10BF2 : CHECK THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT. : Go to step 10BF5.

Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 10BF5 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
[T8E0].>
: Is there any trouble in throttle posi- Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to
tion sensor circuit? FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Repair or replace throttle position sen- : Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
sor circuit. tor?
: Go to step 10BF3. : Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BF6.
10BF3 : CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
2 CIRCUIT. 10BF6 : CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.

Check vehicle speed sensor 2 circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 Check mechanical trouble in automatic transmis-
[T8F0].> sion.
: Is there any trouble in vehicle speed : Is there any mechanical trouble in
sensor 2 circuit? automatic transmission?
: Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor : Repair or replace automatic transmis-
2 circuit. sion. <Ref. to 3-2 [W100].>
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
: Go to step 10BF4.

235
2-7 [T10BG0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BG: DTC P0740 — TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SYSTEM MALFUNCTION



I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
I No shift or excessive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

10BG1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10BG4 : CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER
PLAY. TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
: Is there any other DTC on display?
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. Check torque converter turbine speed sensor cir-
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. cuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8G0].>
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there any trouble in torque con-
: Go to step 10BG2. verter turbine speed sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace torque converter tur-
10BG2 : CHECK DUTY SOLENOID B CIR- bine speed sensor circuit.
CUIT. : Go to step 10BG5.

Check duty solenoid B circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 10BG5 : CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT
[T8P0].> CIRCUIT.
: Is there any trouble in duty solenoid
B circuit? Check engine speed input circuit. <Ref. to 3-2
: Repair or replace duty solenoid B circuit. [T8C0].>
: Go to step 10BG3. : Is there any trouble in engine speed
input circuit?
10BG3 : CHECK THROTTLE POSITION : Repair or replace engine speed input
SENSOR CIRCUIT. circuit.
: Go to step 10BG6.
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2
[T8E0].> 10BG6 : CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIR-
: Is there any trouble in throttle posi- CUIT.
tion sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace throttle position sen- Check inhibitor switch circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T9T0].>
sor circuit. : Is there any trouble in inhibitor
: Go to step 10BG4. switch circuit?
: Repair or replace inhibitor switch circuit.
: Go to step 10BG7.

236
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BG10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BG7 : CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH


CIRCUIT.

Check brake light switch circuit. <Ref. to 2-7


[T10AW0].>
: Is there any trouble in brake light
switch circuit?
: Repair or replace brake light switch cir-
cuit.
: Go to step 10BG8.

10BG8 : CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SEN-


SOR CIRCUIT.

Check ATF temperature sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2


[T8D0].>
: Is there any trouble in ATF tempera-
ture sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace ATF temperature sen-
sor circuit.
: Go to step 10BG9.

10BG9 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to


FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BG10.

10BG10 : CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.

Check mechanical trouble in automatic transmis-


sion.
: Is there any mechanical trouble in
automatic transmission?
: Repair or replace automatic transmis-
sion. <Ref. to 3-2 [W100].>
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>

237
2-7 [T10BH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BH: DTC P0743 — TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SYSTEM (LOCK-UP


DUTY SOLENOID) ELECTRICAL —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8R0].>
BI: DTC P0748 — PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID (LINE PRESSURE DUTY
SOLENOID) ELECTRICAL —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check line pressure duty solenoid circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8N0].>
BJ: DTC P0753 — SHIFT SOLENOID A (SHIFT SOLENOID 1) ELECTRICAL —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No shift
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check shift solenoid 1 circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8J0].>
BK: DTC P0758 — SHIFT SOLENOID B (SHIFT SOLENOID 2) ELECTRICAL —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I No shift
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check shift solenoid 2 circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8K0].>

238
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BL1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BL: DTC P1100 — STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3536

10BL1 : CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER


MOTOR.

NOTE:
I On AT vehicles, place the inhibitor switch in the
“P” or “N” position.
I On MT vehicles, depress the clutch pedal.
: Does starter motor operate when
ignition switch to “ST”?
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open or ground short circuit in harness between
ECM and starter motor connector.
I Poor contact in ECM connector.
: Check starter motor circuit. <Ref. to 2-7
[T8B0].>

239
2-7 [T10BM0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BM: DTC P1101 — NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [MT
VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT
VEHICLES] —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3572

H2M3573

240
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BM5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BM1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. 10BM4 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

: Is transmission type MT? Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to


: Go to step 10BM2. FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Go to step 10BM8. : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
10BM2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. NOTE:
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
ground. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 10BM5 : CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from transmission har-
ness.
3) Measure resistance between transmission har-
ness and connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 1 — No. 2:
B2M2091A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V in neu-


tral position?
: Go to step 10BM3.
: Go to step 10BM5.

10BM3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

OBD0469A
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ in
Connector & terminal neutral position?
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
: Go to step 10BM6.
: Repair short circuit in transmission har-
ness or replace neutral position switch.

B2M2091A

: Is the voltage less than 1 V in other


positions?
: Go to step 10BM4.
: Go to step 10BM5.

241
2-7 [T10BM6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BM6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10BM9 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH CONNECTOR. 1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground in select lever “N” and “P” positions.
ground.
Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 26 — Chassis ground:

B2M2091A
B2M2092A

: Is the voltage less than 1 V?


: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? : Go to step 10BM10.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness : Go to step 10BM12.
between ECM and transmission har-
ness connector.
10BM10 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR
: Go to step 10BM7. ECM.

10BM7 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground in select lever except for “N” and “P” posi-
Check poor contact in transmission harness con- tions.
nector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].> Connector & terminal
: Is there poor contact in transmission (B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
harness connector?
: Repair poor contact in transmission har-
ness connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BM8 : CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.


B2M2091A
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool indicate : Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V?
DTC P0705? : Go to step 10BM11.
: Inspect DTC P0705 using “10. Diagnos- : Go to step 10BM12.
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10BM9.

242
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BM13] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BM11 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. 10BM13 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH
CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
FOREWORD [T3C1].>
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor
tor?
switch.
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
: Contact with SOA service. and inhibitor switch connector.
NOTE: Connector & terminal
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable (B135) No. 26 — (T7) No. 12:
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BM12 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR


ECM.

Measure voltage between ECM and chassis


ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M3793A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Go to step 10BM14.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
inhibitor switch connector
B2M2091A
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B12)
I Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? I Poor contact in ECM connector
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and inhibitor switch con-
nector.
: Go to step 10BM13.

243
2-7 [T10BM14] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BM14 : CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH 10BM15 : CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.


GROUND LINE.
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch con-
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor nector receptacle’s terminals in select lever “N”
switch connector and engine ground. and “P” positions.
Connector & terminal Terminals
(T7) No. 7 — Engine ground: No. 7 — No. 12:

B2M3794A B2M3795

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? : Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Go to step 10BM15. : Go to step 10BM16.
: Repair open circuit in harness between : Replace inhibitor switch. <Ref. to 3-2
[W2C0].>
inhibitor switch connector and starter
motor ground line.
10BM16 : CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CON-
NOTE: NECTION.
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch
connector and starter motor ground line : Is there any fault in selector cable
I Poor contact in starter motor connector connection to inhibitor switch?
I Poor contact in starter motor ground : Repair selector cable connection. <Ref.
I Starter motor to 3-2 [W2A0].>
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

244
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BM16] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

245
2-7 [T10BN0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BN: DTC P1103 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT


MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2107

10BN1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BN2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2094A
B2M2094A
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? : Repair battery short circuit in harness
: Go to step 10BN2. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BN4. : Go to step 10BN3.

246
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BN6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BN3 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. 10BN5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND TCM CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
FOREWORD [T3C1].> Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
chassis ground.
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor? Connector & terminal
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. (B135) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

10BN4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and TCM connector.
B2M2101A
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 16 — (B54) No. 13: : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BN6.

10BN6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to


FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
B2M2099A
tor?
: Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
: Go to step 10BN5.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
ECM and TCM connector.

247
2-7 [T10BO0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BO: DTC P1106 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT


MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2404

10BO1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BO2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2501A
B2M2501A
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? : Repair battery short circuit in harness
: Go to step 10BO2. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BO4. : Go to step 10BO3.

248
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BO6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BO3 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. 10BO5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND TCM CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
FOREWORD [T3C1].> Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
chassis ground.
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor? Connector & terminal
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. (B135) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

10BO4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and TCM connector.
B2M2666A
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 17 — (B54) No. 21: : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BO6.

10BO6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to


FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
B2M2665A
tor?
: Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
: Go to step 10BO5.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
ECM and TCM connector.

249
2-7 [T10BP0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BP: DTC P1110 — ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW


INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1806

250
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BP5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BP1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10BP4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Start engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and


2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pres- chassis ground.
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
Connector & terminal
general scan tool.
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value less than 0 kPa (0 mmHg,
0 inHg)?
: Go to step 10BP3. B2M2443A

: Go to step 10BP2.
: Does the voltage change more than
4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
10BP2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
connector. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C8].>
: Contact with SOA service.
: Is there poor contact in ECM or pres-
sure sensor connector? NOTE:
: Repair poor contact in ECM or atmo- Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
spheric pressure sensor connector. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has 10BP5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
returned to a normal condition at this
time.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
10BP3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal
Measure voltage between ECM connector and (B136) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2699A

: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?


B2M2443A
: Go to step 10BP7.
: Go to step 10BP6.
: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
: Go to step 10BP5.
: Go to step 10BP4.

251
2-7 [T10BP6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BP6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BP8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
TOR.) SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and pressure sensor connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 16 — (B2) No. 1:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Does the value change more than 0
kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking har-
ness and connector of ECM while
monitoring the value with Subaru
select monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10BP7.

10BP7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM B2M2700D

AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE


SENSOR CONNECTOR. : Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
: Go to step 10BP9.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Repair harness and connector.
2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pres-
NOTE:
sure sensor.
In this case, repair the following:
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and pres-
4) Measure voltage between atmospheric pres-
sure sensor connector
sure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B2) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−):

OBD0693G

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10BP8.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
atmospheric pressure sensor connector
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

252
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BP10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BP9 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Measure resistance of harness between pressure


sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B2) No. 2 — Engine ground:

OBD0695F

: Is the resistance more than 500 kΩ?


: Go to step 10BP10.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and pressure sensor con-
nector.

10BP10 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.


<Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in pressure sen-
sor connector?
: Repair poor contact in atmospheric
pressure sensor connector.
: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W12A0].>

253
2-7 [T10BQ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BQ: DTC P1111 — ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH


INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1806

254
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BQ4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BQ1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10BQ3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Start engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and


2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pres- chassis ground.
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II Connector & terminal
general scan tool. (B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 140 kPa (1,050
mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
B2M2443A
: Go to step 10BQ9.
: Go to step 10BQ2. : Does the voltage change more than
4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
10BQ2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
Measure voltage between ECM connector and : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
chassis ground. : Contact with SOA service.
Connector & terminal NOTE:
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BQ4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Measure voltage between ECM connector and


chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2443A

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10BQ4.
: Go to step 10BQ3.

B2M2699A

: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?


: Go to step 10BQ6.
: Go to step 10BQ5.

255
2-7 [T10BQ5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BQ5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BQ7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
TOR.) SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 29 — (B2) No. 2:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> (B136) No. 16 — (B2) No. 1:
: Does the value change more than 0
kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking har-
ness and connector of ECM while
monitoring the value with Subaru
select monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10BQ6.

10BQ6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE S2M2044A
SENSOR CONNECTOR.
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Go to step 10BQ8.
2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pres- : Repair harness and connector.
sure sensor.
NOTE:
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
In this case, repair the following:
4) Measure voltage between atmospheric pres-
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and pres-
sure sensor connector and engine ground.
sure sensor connector
Connector & terminal I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)
(B2) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−):
10BQ8 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.


<Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in pressure sen-
sor connector?
: Repair poor contact in atmospheric
pressure sensor connector.
: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.
OBD0693G <Ref. to 2-7 [W12A0].>

: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?


: Go to step 10BQ7.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
atmospheric pressure sensor connector
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

256
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BQ9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BQ9 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pres-
sure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure
signal using Subaru select monitor or OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 140 kPa (1,050
mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and atmospheric pres-
sure sensor connector.
: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W12A0].>

257
2-7 [T10BR0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BR: DTC P1112 — ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/


PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1806

10BR1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10BR2 : CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRES-
PLAY. SURE SENSOR FILTER.

NOTE: 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC 2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pres-
P0106. sure sensor.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or 3) Remove atmospheric pressure sensor.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate 4) Check atmospheric pressure sensor filter.
DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P1110 or : Is atmospheric pressure sensor filter
P1111? non-functional? (Check for
: Inspect DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, contamination, damage, water
P1110 or P1111 using “10. Diagnostics leakage, etc.)
Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 : Replace atmospheric pressure sensor
[T10A0].> filter.
: Go to step 10BR2. : Go to step 10BR3.

258
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BR3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BR3 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value between 73.3 kPa (550
mmHg, 21.65 inHg) and 106.6 kPa
(800 mmHg, 31.50 inHg)?
: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W12A0].>
: Replace intake air temperature and
pressure. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>

259
2-7 [T10BS0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BS: DTC P1115 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2667

260
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BS2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BS1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BS2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
3) Disconnect connector from TCM. ground.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON. Connector & terminal
5) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis (B134) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2668A

: Does the voltage change more than


B2M2668A
10 V by shaking harness and connec-
tor of ECM while monitoring the value
with voltage meter?
: Is the voltage less than 3 V?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
: Go to step 10BS2. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7
between ECM and TCM connector. [W17A0].>
After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 : Contact with SOA service.
[W17A0].>
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

261
2-7 [T10BT0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BT: DTC P1116 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2667

10BT1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BT2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis and chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 31 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2670A
B2M2668A
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Is the voltage more than 3 V? : Repair ground short circuit in harness
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BT2. : Go to step 10BT3.

262
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BT3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BT3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Measure resistance of harness between ECM and


TCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 — (B54) No. 2:

B2M2714A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Repair poor contact in ECM or TCM
connector.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
ECM and TCM connector.

263
2-7 [T10BU0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BU: DTC P1120 — STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3536

10BU1 : CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER


MOTOR.

NOTE:
I ON AT vehicles, place the inhibitor switch in
each position.
I On MT vehicles, depress or release the clutch
pedal.
: Does starter motor operate when
ignition switch to “ON”?
: Repair battery short circuit in starter
motor circuit. After repair, replace ECM.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Check starter motor circuit. <Ref. to 2-7
[T8B0].>

264
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BU1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

265
2-7 [T10BV0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BV: DTC P1121 — NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [MT
VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [AT
VEHICLES] —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3572

H2M3573

266
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BV5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BV1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. 10BV4 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

: Is transmission type MT? Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to


: Go to step 10BV2. FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Go to step 10BV9. : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
10BV2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. NOTE:
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
ground. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 10BV5 : CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH.

Measure resistance between transmission harness


connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 1 — No. 2:

B2M2091A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V in neu-


tral position?
: Go to step 10BV3.
: Go to step 10BV5.
OBD0469A

10BV3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.


: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω in
other positions?
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground. : Go to step 10BV6.
Connector & terminal : Repair open circuit in transmission har-
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−): ness or replace neutral position switch.

B2M2091A

: Is the voltage less than 1 V in other


positions?
: Go to step 10BV4.
: Go to step 10BV6.

267
2-7 [T10BV6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BV6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10BV7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CONNECTOR. CONNECTOR.

1) Disconnect connector from ECM. Measure resistance of harness between transmis-


2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM sion harness connector and engine ground.
and transmission harness connector. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B25) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 26 — (B25) No. 1:

OBD0472A
B2M2671A
: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? : Go to step 10BV8.
: Go to step 10BV7. : Repair harness and connector.
: Repair open circuit in harness between NOTE:
ECM and transmission harness connec- In this case, repair the following:
tor. I Open circuit in harness between transmission
harness connector and engine grounding terminal
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)

10BV8 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in transmission harness con-


nector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in transmission
harness connector?
: Repair poor contact in transmission har-
ness connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BV9 : CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0705?
: Inspect DTC P0705 using “10. Diagnos-
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10BV10.

268
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BV11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BV10 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR 10BV11 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM. ECM AND TRANSMISSION HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ground. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and trans-
Connector & terminal mission harness connector (T3).
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 — Chassis ground:

B2M2091A

: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V


at except “N” and “P” positions? B2M2672B

: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has


returned to a normal condition at this : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
time. : Repair ground short circuit in harness
: Go to step 10BV11. between ECM and transmission har-
ness connector.
: Go to step 10BV12.

269
2-7 [T10BV12] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BV12 : CHECK TRANSMISSION HAR- 10BV14 : CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CON-


NESS CONNECTOR. NECTION.

1) Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch. : Is there any fault in selector cable
2) Measure resistance of harness between trans- connection to inhibitor switch?
mission harness connector and engine ground. : Repair selector cable connection. <Ref.
Connector & terminal to 3-2 [W2A0].>
(T3) No. 12 — Engine ground: : Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

S2M0458A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between transmission harness and
inhibitor switch connector.
: Go to step 10BV13.

10BV13 : CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

Measure resistance between inhibitor switch con-


nector receptacle’s terminals in select lever except
for “N” position.
Terminals
No. 7 — No. 12:

B2M3795

: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ at


except “N” and “P” positions?
: Go to step 10BV14.
: Replace inhibitor switch. <Ref. to 3-2
[W2C0].>

270
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BV14] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

271
2-7 [T10BW0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BW: DTC P1130 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


(OPEN CIRCUIT) —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1796

272
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BW2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BW1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F)
SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — (E24) No. 1:
(B136) No. 7 — (E24) No. 6:
(B136) No. 19 — (E24) No. 3:
(B136) No. 20 — (E24) No. 4:

B2M3800B

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Go to step 10BW2.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
I Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector
I Poor contact in ECM connector

10BW2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor


connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector?
: Repair poor contact in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector.
: Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W8A0].>

273
2-7 [T10BX0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BX: DTC P1131 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


(SHORT CIRCUIT) —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1796

274
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BX1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BX1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 20 — Chassis ground:

B2M3801A

: Is the resistance more than 10 Ω?


: Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W8A0].>
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.

275
2-7 [T10BY0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BY: DTC P1132 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1796

10BY1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P1132 and P0141 at the same
time?
: Go to step 10BY2.
: Go to step 10BY6.

276
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BY3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BY2 : CHECK MAIN RELAY. 10BY3 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO


FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove main relay. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1 2) Disconnect connector from front oxygen (A/F)
and No. 2. sensor.
4) Measure resistance between main relay termi- 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
nals. 4) Measure voltage between front oxygen (A/F)
Terminals sensor connector and engine ground.
No. 4 — No. 6: Connector & terminal
(E24) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

H2M2269
B2M3802B
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Go to step 10BY3. : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Replace main relay. : Go to step 10BY4.
: Repair power supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between battery and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
I Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector
I Poor contact in main relay connector

277
2-7 [T10BY4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BY4 : CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF 10BY5 : CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF


ECM. ECM.

Measure resistance of harness between ECM con- 1) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
nector and chassis ground. connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 35 — Chassis ground: (B134) No. 34 — Chassis ground:

B2M2467A B2M2709A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? : Is there resistance less than 5 Ω?


: Go to step 10BY5. : Go to step 10BY6.
: Repair harness and connector. : Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
engine ground terminal engine ground terminal
I Poor contact in ECM connector I Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)

10BY6 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Start the engine.


2) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater
current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 0.2 A?
: Repair poor contact in connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
: Go to step 10BY7.

278
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BY10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BY7 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BY9 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.

1) Start and idle the engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2469A
B2M2468A
: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V? : Go to step 10BY11.
: Go to step 10BY9. : Go to step 10BY10.
: Go to step 10BY8.
10BY10 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
10BY8 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2469A
B2M2468A
: Does the voltage change less than
: Does the voltage change less than 1.0 V by shaking harness and con-
1.0 V by shaking harness and con- nector of ECM while monitoring the
nector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
value with voltage meter? : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. : Go to step 10BY11.
: Go to step 10BY9.

279
2-7 [T10BY11] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BY11 : CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F)


SENSOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Measure resistance between front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 — No. 5:

B2M3803

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open or ground short circuit in harness between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
: Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W8A0].>

280
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BY11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

281
2-7 [T10BZ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

BZ: DTC P1133 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1796

282
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BZ3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BZ1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BZ3 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2715A

S2M2045A : Does the voltage change more than 8


V by shaking harness and connector
: Is the voltage more than 8 V? of ECM while monitoring the value
: Go to step 10BZ3. with voltage meter?
: Go to step 10BZ2. : Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
10BZ2 : CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F)
SENSOR HEATER CURRENT. : Go to step 10BZ4.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Repair battery short circuit in harness between
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater
current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 2.3 A?
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: END

283
2-7 [T10BZ4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10BZ4 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM


ECM.

Measure voltage between ECM connector and


chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2468A

: Does the voltage change more than 8


V by shaking harness and connector
of ECM while monitoring the value
with voltage meter?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
: END

284
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CA1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CA: DTC P1142 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3577

10CA1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0122 or P0123?
: Inspect DTC P0122 or P0123 using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P1142.
: Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref.
to 2-7 [W10A0].>

285
2-7 [T10CB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CB: DTC P1151 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1797

286
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CB3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CB1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Measure voltage between ECM connector and


chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2483A

: Is the voltage more than 8 V?


: Go to step 10CB2.
: Go to step 10CB3.

10CB2 : CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Repair battery short circuit in harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater current
using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value more than 7 A?
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: END

10CB3 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to


FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: END

287
2-7 [T10CC0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CC: DTC P1207 — AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3583

288
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CC3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CC1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CC3 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO AIR
ECM. ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ground. 2) Disconnect connector from air assist injector
Connector & terminal solenoid valve.
(B134) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between air assist injector
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E42) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

B2M3805A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
B2M3806A
: Go to step 10CC2.
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
10CC2 : CHECK MAIN RELAY. : Go to step 10CC4.
: Repair harness and connector.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove main relay. NOTE:
3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1 In this case, repair the following:
and No. 2. I Open circuit in harness between battery and air
4) Measure resistance between main relay termi- assist injector solenoid valve connector
nals. I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
Terminals
No. 4 — No. 6:

H2M2269

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Go to step 10CC3.
: Replace main relay.

289
2-7 [T10CC4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CC4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10CC5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND AIR ASSIST INJECTOR AND AIR ASSIST INJECTOR
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR. SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
2) Disconnect connector from ECM. chassis ground.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM Connector & terminal
and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. (B134) No. 24 — Chassis ground:
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 — (E42) No. 1:

B2M3808A

B2M3807A
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? between ECM and air assist injector
solenoid valve connector.
: Go to step 10CC5.
: Go to step 10CC6.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: 10CC6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and air
assist injector solenoid valve connector Check poor contact in ECM and air assist injector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) solenoid valve connectors. <Ref. to FOREWORD
[T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM and air
assist injector solenoid valve con-
nectors?
: Repair poor contact in ECM and air
assist injector solenoid valve connec-
tors.
: Replace air assist injector solenoid
valve. <Ref. to 2-7 [W14A0].>

290
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CC6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

291
2-7 [T10CD0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CD: DTC P1208 — AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3583

292
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CD2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CD1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CD2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 2) Disconnect connector from air assist injector
ground. solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B134) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M3805A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


B2M3805A
: Go to step 10CD2.
: Go to step 10CD3.
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and air assist injector
solenoid valve connector. After repair,
replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Replace air assist injector solenoid
valve <Ref. to 2-7 [W14A0].> and ECM
<Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>.

293
2-7 [T10CD3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CD3 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM


ECM.

Measure voltage between ECM and chassis


ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M3805A

: Does the voltage change more than


10 V by shaking harness and connec-
tor of ECM while monitoring the value
with voltage meter?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and air assist injector
solenoid valve connector. After repair,
replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

294
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CD3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

295
2-7 [T10CE0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CE: DTC P1325 — KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Poor driving performance
I Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3547

296
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CE4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CE1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10CE3 : CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.


KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR. 1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. connector terminal and engine ground.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
Terminal
3) Measure resistance between ECM harness
No. 2 — Engine ground:
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

B2M3572

: Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ?


B2M2487A
: Go to step 10CE4.
: Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ? : Repair harness and connector.
: Go to step 10CE3. NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10CE2.
I Open circuit in harness between knock sensor
and ECM connector
10CE2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN I Poor contact in knock sensor connector
KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CON- I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
NECTOR.
10CE4 : CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK
Measure resistance of harness between ECM con- SENSOR INSTALLATION.
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal : Is the knock sensor installation bolt
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground: tightened securely?
: Replace knock sensor. <Ref. to 2-7
[W7A0].>
: Tighten knock sensor installation bolt
securely.

B2M2487A

: Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?


: Go to step 10CE5.
: Go to step 10CE6.

297
2-7 [T10CE5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CE5 : CHECK KNOCK SENSOR. 10CE6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor. 1) Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor 2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
connector terminal and engine ground. 3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Terminal
No. 2 — Engine ground: Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M3572
B2M2488A

: Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?


: Is the voltage more than 2 V?
: Replace knock sensor. <Ref. to 2-7
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
[W7A0].>
returned to a normal condition at this
: Repair ground short circuit in harness time. (However, the possibility of poor
between knock sensor connector and contact still remains.)
ECM connector.
NOTE:
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
The harness between both connectors is shielded. I Poor contact in knock sensor connector
Repair short circuit of harness together with shield. I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

298
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CE6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

299
2-7 [T10CF0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CF: DTC P1400 — FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE


CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1719

300
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CF3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CF1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CF3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN


ECM. FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from fuel tank pressure
Connector & terminal
control solenoid valve and ECM.
(B134) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
3) Measure resistance of harness between fuel
tank pressure control solenoid valve connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R68) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

B2M2673A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Go to step 10CF2.
: Go to step 10CF3. S2M1053A

10CF2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to between ECM and fuel tank pressure
FOREWORD [T3C1].> control solenoid valve connector.
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec- : Go to step 10CF4.
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

301
2-7 [T10CF4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CF4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10CF5 : CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE


FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR. Measure resistance between fuel tank pressure
control solenoid valve terminals.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
Terminals
fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connec-
No. 1 — No. 2:
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 1 — (R68) No. 2:

H2M3589

: Is the resistance between 10 and 100


S2M1054A Ω?
: Go to step 10CF6.
: Is the voltage less than 1 Ω?
: Replace fuel tank pressure control sole-
: Go to step 10CF5. noid valve. <Ref. to 2-1 [W9A0].>
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: 10CF6 : CHECK MAIN RELAY.
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
tank pressure control solenoid valve connector 2) Remove main relay.
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (R57 and 3) Connect battery to main relay terminals No. 1
B98) and No. 2.
4) Measure resistance between main relay termi-
nals.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 5:

H2M2268

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Go to step 10CF7.
: Replace main relay.

302
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CF8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CF7 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL


TANK PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure
control solenoid valve and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R68) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M1055A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Go to step 10CF8.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between battery and fuel
tank pressure control solenoid valve connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (R57 and
B97)
I Poor contact in main relay connector

10CF8 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure control


solenoid valve connector. <Ref. to FOREWORD
[T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in fuel tank
pressure control solenoid valve con-
nector?
: Repair poor contact in fuel tank pres-
sure control solenoid valve connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

303
2-7 [T10CG0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CG: DTC P1420 — FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE


CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1719

304
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CG3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CG1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CG2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por- 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to ground.
the side of the center console box. Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON. B2M2673A

4) While operating fuel tank pressure control sole-


noid valve, measure voltage between ECM and : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
chassis ground. : Go to step 10CG4.
NOTE: : Go to step 10CG3.
Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve opera-
tion can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. 10CG3 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
For procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE
OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].> Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
FOREWORD [T3C1].>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

B2M2673A

: Does voltage change between 0 and


10 V?
: Go to step 10CG2.
: Even if MIL light up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. In this case, repair poor contact in
ECM connector.

305
2-7 [T10CG4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CG4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10CG5 : CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE


FUEL TANK PRESSURE CON- CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND
ECM CONNECTOR. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between fuel tank pressure
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. control solenoid valve terminals.
2) Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure Terminals
control solenoid valve. No. 1 — No. 2:
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

H2M3589

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Replace fuel tank pressure control sole-
noid valve <Ref. to 2-1 [W9A0].> and
B2M2673A ECM <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>.
: Go to step 10CG6.
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness 10CG6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
between ECM and fuel tank pressure
control solenoid valve connector. After Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 FOREWORD [T3C1].>
[W17A0].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
: Go to step 10CG5. tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

306
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CG6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

307
2-7 [T10CH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CH: DTC P1422 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE


CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3551

308
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CH3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CH1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CH2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por- 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to ground.
the side of the center console box. Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON. B2M2493A

4) While operating purge control solenoid valve,


measure voltage between ECM and chassis : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
ground. : Go to step 10CH4.
NOTE: : Go to step 10CH3.
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For 10CH3 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE
OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].> Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
FOREWORD [T3C1].>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−): : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

B2M2493A

: Does voltage change between 0 and


10 V?
: Go to step 10CH2.
: Even if MIL light up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. In this case, repair poor contact in
ECM connector.

309
2-7 [T10CH4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CH4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10CH5 : CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLE-


PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID NOID VALVE.
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance between purge control
2) Disconnect connector from purge control sole- solenoid valve terminals.
noid valve. Terminals
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. No. 1 — No. 2:
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M3604

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Replace purge control solenoid valve
B2M2493A <Ref. to 2-1 [W17A0].> and ECM <Ref.
to 2-7 [W17A0].>.
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10CH6.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and purge control sole- 10CH6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
noid valve connector. After repair,
replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].> Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
: Go to step 10CH5. FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

310
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CH6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

311
2-7 [T10CI0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CI: DTC P1423 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT


CONTROL HIGH INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1720

312
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CI3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CI1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CI2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 1) Turn ignition switch to ON.


2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por- 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to ground.
the side of the center console box. Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON. B2M2495A

4) While operating drain valve, measure voltage


between ECM and chassis ground. : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
NOTE: : Go to step 10CI4.
Drain valve operation can be executed using : Go to step 10CI3.
Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to
“COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK 10CI3 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].>
Connector & terminal Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−): FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

B2M2495A

: Does voltage change between 0 and


10 V?
: Go to step 10CI2.
: Even if MIL light up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. In this case, repair poor contact in
ECM connector.

313
2-7 [T10CI4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CI4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10CI5 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE.


DRAIN VALVE AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between drain valve termi-
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. nals.
2) Disconnect connector from drain valve. Terminals
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. No. 1 — No. 2:
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0465

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Replace drain valve <Ref. to 2-1
B2M2495A [W13A0].> and ECM <Ref. to 2-7
[W17A0].>.
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10CI6.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and drain valve connec- 10CI6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
tor. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to
2-7 [W17A0].> Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
: Go to step 10CI5. FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

314
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CJ1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CJ: DTC P1442 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE


PROBLEM 2 —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M2040

10CJ1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0461, P0462 or P0463?
: Inspect DTC P0461, P0462 or P0463
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect this
trouble.
: Replace fuel level sensor <Ref. to 2-8
[W5A0].> and fuel sub level sensor.
<Ref. to 2-8 [W6A0].>

315
2-7 [T10CK0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CK: DTC P1443 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT


CONTROL FUNCTION PROBLEM —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately after fault occurrence
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Improper fuel supply
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1720

10CK1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Is there any other DTC on display?


: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10CK2.

316
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CK3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CK2 : CHECK VENT LINE HOSES. 10CK3 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE OPERA-
TION.
Check the following items.
I Clogging of vent hoses (A) between canister (B) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
and drain valve (C) 2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por-
I Clogging of vent hose (A) between drain valve tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to
(C) and drain filter (D) the side of the center console box.
I Clogging of vent hose (A) between drain filter
(D) and junction pipe (E)
I Clogging of junction pipe (E)
I Clogging of drain filter (D)

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.


4) Operate drain valve.

H2M2482C
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed using
Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to
: Is there a fault in vent line? the “COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK
: Repair or replace the faulty part. MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].>
: Go to step 10CK3. : Does drain valve produce operating
sound?
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Replace drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1
[W13A0].>

317
2-7 [T10CL0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CL: DTC P1445 — AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION



I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately after fault occurrence
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3583

10CL1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Is there any other DTC on display?


: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10CL2.

318
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CL4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CL2 : CHECK AIR ASSIST INJECTOR


SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por-
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to
the side of the center console box.

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.


4) Operate air assist injector solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Air assist injector solenoid valve operation can also
be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the
procedure, refer to the “COMPULSORY VALVE
OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].>
: Does air assist injector solenoid
valve operating sound?
: Go to step 10CL3.
: Replace air assist injector solenoid
valve. <Ref. to 2-1 [W14A0].>

10CL3 : CHECK AIR BY-PASS HOSES.

Use your mouth to blow through air by-pass hose


to make sure that there is a smooth air flow (no
clogging).
: Is air by-pass hose damaged?
: Repair or replace air by-pass hoses.
: Go to step 10CL4.

10CL4 : CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Remove fuel injector. <Ref. to 2-7 [W16A0].>
3) Check for clogged fuel injectors.
: Is fuel injector clogged?
: Replace fuel injector. <Ref. to 2-7
[W16A0].>
: Replace air assist injector solenoid
valve. <Ref. to 2-7 [W14A0].>

319
2-7 [T10CM0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CM: DTC P1490 — THERMOSTAT MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Thermostat remains open.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.

10CM1 : CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION.

: Has engine operated at idle or has


vehicle been driven with part of
engine submerged under water?
: In this case, it is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1490.
: Go to step 10CM2.

10CM2 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0125, P0301, P0302, P0303 and
P0304 at same time?
: Go to step 10CM3.
: Inspect DTC P0125, P0301, P0302,
P0303 and P0304 using “10. Diagnos-
tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to
2-7 [T10A0].>

10CM3 : CHECK ENGINE COOLANT.

: Are coolant level and mixture ratio of


cooling water to anti-freeze solution
correct?
: Go to step 10CM4.
: Replace engine coolant. <Ref. to 2-5
[W9A0].>

10CM4 : CHECK RADIATOR FAN.

1) Start the engine.


2) Check radiator fan operation.
: Does radiator fan continuously rotate
for more than 3 minutes during
idling?
: Repair radiator fan circuit. <Ref. to 2-5
[T100].>
: Replace thermostat. <Ref. to 2-5
[W2A0].>

320
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CM4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

321
2-7 [T10CN0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CN: DTC P1507 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE) —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3580

10CN1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10CN2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or 2) Start engine, and idle it.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate 3) Check the following items.
DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, I Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air
P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517? control solenoid valve and throttle body
: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, I Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control
P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with I Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE: : Repair air suction and leaks.
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC : Go to step 10CN3.
P0507.
: Go to step 10CN2.

322
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CN4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CN3 : CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.

: Does throttle cable have play for


adjustment?
: Go to step 10CN4.
: Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to 4-5
[W1A3].>

10CN4 : CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from
throttle body. <Ref. to 2-7 [W15A2].>
3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles in
by-pass air line.
: Are foreign particles in by-pass air
line?
: Remove foreign particles from by-pass
air line.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>

323
2-7 [T10CN4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

324
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CT0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CO: DTC P1510 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 1


CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10CU0].>
CP: DTC P1511 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 1
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10CV0].>
CQ: DTC P1512 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 2
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10CU0].>
CR: DTC P1513 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 2
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to 2-7 [T11CV0].>
CS: DTC P1514 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 3
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to 2-7 [T11CU0].>
CT: DTC P1515 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 3
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10CV0].>

325
2-7 [T10CU0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CU: DTC P1516 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4


CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3580

326
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CU2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CU1 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE 10CU2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control sole- 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
noid valve. 2) Measure resistance between ECM and idle air
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. control solenoid valve connector.
4) Measure voltage between idle air control sole- Connector & terminal
noid valve connector and engine ground. DTC P1510; (B134) No. 5 — (E7) No. 3:
Connector & terminal DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — (E7) No. 1:
(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): DTC P1514; (B134) No. 19 — (E7) No. 6:
(E7) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (−): DTC P1516; (B134) No. 20 — (E7) No. 4:

B2M2718A
S2M2048A

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Go to step 10CU3.
: Go to step 10CU2.
: Repair harness and connector.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
In this case, repair the following: I Open circuit in harness between ECM and idle
I Open circuit in harness between idle air control air control solenoid valve connector
solenoid valve and main relay connector I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)

327
2-7 [T10CU3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CU3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE CONNECTOR.

1) Disconnect connector from ECM.


2) Measure resistance between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 5 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 19 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 20 — Chassis
ground:

B2M2719A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM and idle air control sole-
noid valve connector.
: Go to step 10CU4.

10CU4 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact in ECM connector and idle air


control solenoid valve connector. <Ref. to FORE-
WORD [T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
tor or idle air control solenoid valve
connector?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector
or idle air control solenoid valve connec-
tor.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W13A0].>

328
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CU4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

329
2-7 [T10CV0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CV: DTC P1517 — IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4


CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3580

10CV1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS-


PLAY.

: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or


OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P1511, P1513, P1515 and P1517
at same time?
: Go to step 10CV2.
: Go to step 10CV3.

330
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CV3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CV2 : CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 10CV3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between ECM connector 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
and chassis ground. 2) Disconnect connector from idle air control sole-
noid valve.
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground: 4) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
B2M2720A

: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?


: Go to step 10CV3.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM connec-
tor and engine ground terminal
I Poor contact in ECM connector B2M2721A
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and idle air control sole-
noid valve connector. After repair,
replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

331
2-7 [T10CW0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CW: DTC P1520 — COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Radiator fan does not operate properly.
I Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M1811

332
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CW2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CW1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CW2 : CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN


ECM. RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por- 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to 2) Remove main fan relay and sub fan relay. (with
the side of the center console box. A/C models)
3) Disconnect test mode connector.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

S2M0259

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.


4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure
voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
NOTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed using B2M2654A
Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to
“COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].>
: Repair battery short circuit in radiator
Connector & terminal fan relay control circuit. After repair,
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−): replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Go to step 10CW3.

B2M2654A

: Does voltage change between 0 and


10 V?
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has
returned to a normal condition at this
time. In this case, repair poor contact in
ECM connector.
: Go to step 10CW2.

333
2-7 [T10CW3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CW3 : CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY. 10CW5 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
2) Remove main fan relay. FOREWORD [T3C1].>
3) Measure resistance between main fan relay ter- : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
minals. tor?
Terminal : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
No. 1 — No. 3: : Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>

OBD0535

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Replace main fan relay and ECM <Ref.
to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Go to step 10CW4.

10CW4 : CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.

1) Remove sub fan relay.


2) Measure resistance between sub fan relay ter-
minals.
Terminal
No. 1 — No. 3

OBD0536

: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?


: Replace sub fan relay and ECM <Ref. to
2-7 [W17A0].>
: Go to step 10CW5.

334
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CW5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

335
2-7 [T10CX0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CX: DTC P1540 — VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MALFUNCTION 2 —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M2042

10CX1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. 10CX3 : CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERA-


TION IN COMBINATION METER.
: Is transmission type AT?
: Go to step 10CX2. : Does speedometer operate nor-
mally?
: Go to step 10CX3.
: Go to step 10CX4.
10CX2 : CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY. : Check speedometer and vehicle speed
sensor. <Ref. to 6-2 [T1A0].>
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0720?
: Check vehicle speed sensor 2 signal cir-
cuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8F0].>
: Go to step 10CX3.

336
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CX4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CX4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND COMBINATION METER CON-
NECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
3) Measure resistance between ECM and combi-
nation meter.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 — (i10) No. 7:

S2M2047A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and com-
bination meter connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in combination meter connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (i2)

337
2-7 [T10CY0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CY: DTC P1560 — BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —


I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3590

338
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CY3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10CY1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10CY3 : CHECK FUSE SBF-5.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. : Is fuse blown?


2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis : Replace fuse. <Ref. to 6-3 [D6A0].>
ground. : Repair harness and connector.
Connector & terminal NOTE:
(B136) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−): In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and bat-
tery
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in battery terminal

B2M2678A

: Is the voltage more than 10 V?


: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10CY2.

10CY2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNEC-
TOR.

1) Disconnect connector from ECM.


2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

S2M2046A

: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair ground short circuit in harness
between ECM connector and battery
terminal.
: Go to step 10CY3.

339
2-7 [T10CZ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

CZ: DTC P1700 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


FOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Shift point too high or too low; engine brake not effected in “3” range; excessive shift shock; exces-
sive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8F0].>

340
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CZ0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

MEMO:

341
2-7 [T10DA0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DA: DTC P1701 — CRUISE CONTROL SET SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


FOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

H2M3575

10DA1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM 10DA2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM
AND CCM CONNECTOR. AND CCM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between TCM and
2) Disconnect connectors from TCM and CCM. chassis ground.
3) Measure resistance of harness between TCM Connector & terminal
and CCM connector. (B54) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 — (B94) No. 12:

B2M2682A

H2M3588A : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?


: Repair short circuit in harness between
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? TCM and CCM connector.
: Go to step 10DA2. : Go to step 10DA3.
: Repair open circuit in harness between
TCM and CCM connector.

342
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DA4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10DA3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 10DA4 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.

1) Connect connector to TCM and CCM. Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to
2) Lift-up the vehicle or set the vehicle on free FOREWORD [T3C1].>
rollers.
: Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
CAUTION: tor?
On AWD models, raise all wheels off ground. : Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
3) Start the engine. : Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
4) Cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Move select lever to “D” and slowly increase
vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
6) Cruise control set switch to ON.
7) Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2683A

: Is the resistance less than 1 V?


: Go to step 10DA4.
: Check cruise control set circuit. <Ref. to
6-2 [T7A0].>

343
2-7 [T10DB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DB: DTC P1702 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL


CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2111

10DB1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.

: Is transmission type AT?


: Go to step 10DB2.
: Check AT/MT identification circuit. <Ref.
to 2-7 [T10DH0].>

344
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DB4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10DB2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10DB3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND TCM CONNECTOR. AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.


2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 2) Disconnect connector from ECM and TCM.
ground. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
Connector & terminal and chassis ground.
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

B2M2684A
B2M2685A
: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
: Go to step 10DB3. : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has : Repair ground short circuit in harness
returned to a normal condition at this between ECM and TCM connector.
time. : Go to step 10DB4.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: 10DB4 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR
I Poor contact in ECM connector ECM.
I Poor contact in TCM connector
1) Connect connector to ECM.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2684A

: Is the voltage more than 5 V?


: Go to step 10DB5.
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

345
2-7 [T10DB5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10DB5 : CHECK TROUBLE CODE FOR


AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION.

Read trouble code for automatic transmission.


<Ref. to 3-2 [T8A0].>
: Does trouble code appear for auto-
matic transmission?
: Inspect trouble code for automatic trans-
mission. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8A0].>
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>

346
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DE0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DC: DTC P1703 — LOW CLUTCH TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE


CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check low clutch timing control solenoid valve circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8L0].>
DD: DTC P1704 — 2-4 BRAKE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check 2-4 brake timing control solenoid valve circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8M0].>
DE: DTC P1705 — 2-4 BRAKE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (2-4
BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
NOTE:
Check 2-4 brake duty solenoid circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8O0].>

347
2-7 [T10DF0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DF: DTC P1722 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL


CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2111

10DF1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.

: Is transmission type AT?


: Go to step 10DF2.
: Check AT/MT identification circuit. <Ref.
to [T10DH0].>

348
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DF4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10DF2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10DF4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND TCM CONNECTOR. AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2684A
B2M2684A
: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Go to step 10DF5.
between ECM and TCM connector.
After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7
[W17A0].>
: Go to step 10DF3.

10DF3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM


AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Measure voltage between ECM connector and


chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2684A

: Is the voltage more than 4 V?


: Go to step 10DF6.
: Go to step 10DF4.

349
2-7 [T10DF5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10DF5 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10DF6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Measure voltage between ECM and chassis Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
ground. ground.
Connector & terminal Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−): (B54) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

B2M2684A B2M2686A

: Does the voltage change from 1 V to : Is the voltage more than 4 V?


4 V while monitoring the value with : Go to step 10DF7.
voltage meter? : Repair open circuit in harness between
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has ECM and TCM connector.
returned to a normal condition at this
time. 10DF7 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to
I Poor contact in ECM connector FOREWORD [T3C1].>
I Poor contact in TCM connector : Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
: Contact with SOA service. tor?
NOTE: : Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable : Check TCM power supply line and
cause is deterioration of multiple parts. grounding line.

350
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DG3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DG: DTC P1742 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL


CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

B2M2111

10DG1 : CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. 10DG3 : CHECK ACCESSORY.

: Is transmission type AT? : Are car phone and/or CB installed on


: Go to step 10DG2. vehicle?
: Check AT/MT identification circuit. <Ref. : Repair grounding line of car phone or
to 2-7 [T10DH0].> CB system.
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
10DG2 : CHECK DRIVING CONDITION.

1) Start and warm-up the engine until the radiator


fan makes one complete rotation.
2) Drive the vehicle.
: Is AT shift control functioning prop-
erly?
: Go to step 10DG3.
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>

351
2-7 [T10DH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

DH: — AT/MT IDENTIFICATION CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION [MT VEHICLES] —


CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:

S2M0999

352
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DH2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code

10DH1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10DH2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.


CONNECTOR AND ENGINE
GROUNDING TERMINAL. Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
FOREWORD [W3C1].>
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
ground. tor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−): : Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

B2M2722A

: Is the voltage more than 2 V?


: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM connec-
tor and engine grounding terminal
I Poor contact in engine grounding terminal
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Go to step 10DH2.

353
2-7 DIAGNOSTICS

MEMO:

354

You might also like