Professional Documents
Culture Documents
88
DIAGNOSTICS [T10A0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
DTC
Item Index
No.
P0325 Knock sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AA0].>
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AB0].>
P0336 Crankshaft position sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AC0].>
P0340 Camshaft position sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AD0].>
P0341 Camshaft position sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AE0].>
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency below threshold <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AF0].>
P0440 Evaporative emission control system malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AG0].>
P0442 Evaporative emission control system malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AH0].>
P0443 Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AI0].>
P0446 Evaporative emission control system vent control low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AJ0].>
P0451 Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AK0].>
P0452 Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AL0].>
P0453 Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AM0].>
P0461 Fuel level sensor circuit range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AN0].>
P0462 Fuel level sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AO0].>
P0463 Fuel level sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AP0].>
P0480 Cooling fan relay 1 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AQ0].>
P0483 Cooling fan function problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AR0].>
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AS0].>
P0506 Idle control system RPM lower than expected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AT0].>
P0507 Idle control system RPM higher than expected <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AU0].>
P0601 Internal control module memory check sum error <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AV0].>
P0703 Brake switch input malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AW0].>
P0705 Transmission range sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AX0].>
P0710 Transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AY0].>
P0715 Torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10AZ0].>
P0720 Output speed sensor (vehicle speed sensor 2) circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BA0].>
89
2-7 [T10A0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
DTC
Item Index
No.
P0725 Engine speed input circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BB0].>
P0731 Gear 1 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BC0].>
P0732 Gear 2 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BD0].>
P0733 Gear 3 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BE0].>
P0734 Gear 4 incorrect ratio <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BF0].>
P0740 Torque converter clutch system malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BG0].>
P0743 Torque converter clutch system (Lock-up duty solenoid) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BH0].>
P0748 Pressure control solenoid (Line pressure duty solenoid) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BI0].>
P0753 Shift solenoid A (Shift solenoid 1) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BJ0].>
P0758 Shift solenoid B (Shift solenoid 2) electrical <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BK0].>
P1100 Starter switch circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BL0].>
P1101 Neutral position switch circuit low input [MT vehicles] or <Ref. to 2-7
Neutral position switch circuit high input [AT vehicles] [T10BM0].>
P1103 Engine torque control signal 1 circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BN0].>
P1106 Engine torque control signal 2 circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BO0].>
P1110 Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BP0].>
P1111 Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BQ0].>
P1112 Atmospheric pressure sensor range/performance problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BR0].>
P1115 Engine torque control cut signal circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BS0].>
P1116 Engine torque control cut signal circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BT0].>
P1120 Starter switch circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BU0].>
P1121 Neutral position switch circuit high input [MT vehicles] or <Ref. to 2-7
Neutral position switch circuit low input [AT vehicles] [T10BV0].>
P1130 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BW0].>
P1131 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor circuit malfunction (short circuit) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BX0].>
P1132 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BY0].>
P1133 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10BZ0].>
P1142 Throttle position sensor circuit range/performance problem (low input) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CA0].>
P1151 Rear oxygen sensor heater circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CB0].>
90
DIAGNOSTICS [T10A0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
DTC
Item Index
No.
P1207 Air assist injector solenoid valve circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CC0].>
P1208 Air assist injector solenoid valve circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CD0].>
P1325 Knock sensor circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CE0].>
P1400 Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CF0].>
P1420 Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CG0].>
P1422 Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CH0].>
P1423 Evaporative emission control system vent control high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CI0].>
P1442 Fuel level sensor circuit range/performance problem 2 <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CJ0].>
P1443 Evaporative emission control system vent control function problem <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CK0].>
P1445 Air assist injector solenoid valve malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CL0].>
P1490 Thermostat malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CM0].>
P1507 Idle control system malfunction (fail-safe) <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CN0].>
P1510 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 1 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CO0].>
P1511 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 1 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CP0].>
P1512 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 2 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CQ0].>
P1513 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 2 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CR0].>
P1514 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 3 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CS0].>
P1515 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 3 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CT0].>
P1516 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 4 circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CU0].>
P1517 Idle air control solenoid valve signal 4 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CV0].>
P1520 Cooling fan relay 1 circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CW0].>
P1540 Vehicle speed sensor malfunction 2 <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CX0].>
P1560 Back-up voltage circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CY0].>
P1700 Throttle position sensor circuit malfunction for automatic transmission <Ref. to 2-7
[T10CZ0].>
P1701 Cruise control set signal circuit malfunction for automatic transmission <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DA0].>
P1702 Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit low input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DB0].>
P1703 Low clutch timing control solenoid valve circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DC0].>
91
2-7 [T10A0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
DTC
Item Index
No.
P1704 2-4 brake timing control solenoid valve circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DD0].>
P1705 2-4 brake pressure control solenoid valve (2-4 brake duty solenoid) circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DE0].>
P1722 Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit high input <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DF0].>
P1742 Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit malfunction <Ref. to 2-7
[T10DG0].>
92
DIAGNOSTICS [T10A0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
93
2-7 [T10B0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3576
10B1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10B2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
PLAY.
: Are there holes, loose bolts or dis-
NOTE: connection of hose on air intake sys-
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC tem?
P0106. : Repair air intake system.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or : Go to step 10B3.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate
DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112?
: Inspect DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
: Go to step 10B2.
94
DIAGNOSTICS [T10B5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until cool- : Is throttle positioning ratio equal to
ant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F). or more than 85% when throttle is
2) Place the shift lever in the select lever in “N” or fully open?
“P” position. : Replace intake air temperature and
3) Turn A/C switch to OFF. pressure sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W11A0].>
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. : Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref.
5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sensor to 2-7 [W10A0].>
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Specification:
I Intake manifold absolute pressure
Engine speed Specified value
73.3 — 106.6 kPa
Ignition ON
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 — 31.50 inHg)
20.0 — 46.7 kPa
Idling
(150 — 350 mmHg, 5.91 — 13.78 inHg)
95
2-7 [T10C0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3576
96
DIAGNOSTICS [T10C5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10C1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10C4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
: Go to step 10C2.
: Does the voltage change more than
4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
10C2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
connector. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C8].>
: Contact with SOA service.
: Is there poor contact in ECM or pres-
sure sensor connector? NOTE:
: Repair poor contact in ECM or pressure Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
sensor connector. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has 10C5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
returned to a normal condition at this
time.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
10C3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal
Measure voltage between ECM connector and (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2444A
97
2-7 [T10C6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10C6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10C8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
TOR.) AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal
using Subaru Select Monitor. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE: 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
I Subaru Select Monitor 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the and intake air temperature and pressure sensor
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY connector.
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> Connector & terminal
: Does the value change more than (B136) No. 16 — (E21) No. 1:
13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by
shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10C7.
B2M3267B
98
DIAGNOSTICS [T10C10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3767A
99
2-7 [T10D0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3576
100
DIAGNOSTICS [T10D4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10D1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10D3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
B2M2443A
B2M2444A
101
2-7 [T10D5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10D5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10D7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
TOR.) AND PRESSURE SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal
using Subaru Select Monitor. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE: 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
I Subaru Select Monitor 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the and intake air temperature and pressure sensor
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY connector.
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> Connector & terminal
: Does the value change more than (B136) No. 5 — (E21) No. 4:
13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by (B136) No. 16 — (E21) No. 1:
shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10D6.
102
DIAGNOSTICS [T10D9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
103
2-7 [T10E0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3576
104
DIAGNOSTICS [T10E2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
105
2-7 [T10F0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3576
106
DIAGNOSTICS [T10F2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Start engine.
2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value greater than 120°C
(248°F)?
: Go to step 10F2.
: Repair poor contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Poor contact in intake air temperature and pres-
sure sensor
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)
107
2-7 [T10G0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3576
108
DIAGNOSTICS [T10G2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
109
2-7 [T10G3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between intake air temperature
2) Measure voltage between intake air tempera- and pressure sensor connector and engine
ture and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (E21) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):
(E21) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):
B2M3771A
B2M3771A
: Is the voltage more than 3 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10G5.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Repair harness and connector.
between intake air temperature and
pressure sensor and ECM connector. NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10G4. I Open circuit in harness between intake air tem-
perature and pressure sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in intake air temperature and pres-
sure sensor
I Poor contact in ECM
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B83 and B122)
110
DIAGNOSTICS [T10G5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3773A
111
2-7 [T10H0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Hard to start
I Erroneous idling
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3542
112
DIAGNOSTICS [T10H2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
113
2-7 [T10I0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3542
114
DIAGNOSTICS [T10I2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
115
2-7 [T10I3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between engine coolant tempera-
2) Measure voltage between engine coolant tem- ture sensor connector and engine ground.
perature sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
B2M3565A
B2M3565A
: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10I5.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Repair harness and connector.
between ECM and engine coolant tem-
perature sensor connector. NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
: Go to step 10I4. I Open circuit in harness between ECM and
engine coolant temperature sensor connector
I Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-
sor connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
I Poor contact in joint connector (B122)
116
DIAGNOSTICS [T10I5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3566A
117
2-7 [T10J0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3577
118
DIAGNOSTICS [T10J1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
119
2-7 [T10K0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3577
120
DIAGNOSTICS [T10K4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10K1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10K3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
B2M2443A
B2M2703A
121
2-7 [T10K5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10K5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10K7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
TOR.) SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
chassis ground. 2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
connector and throttle position sensor connector.
: Does the voltage change more than
0.1 V by shaking harness and con- Connector & terminal
nector of ECM while monitoring the (B136) No. 17 — (E13) No. 3:
value with Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10K6.
B2M2704A
122
DIAGNOSTICS [T10K9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2706A
123
2-7 [T10L0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
I Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3577
124
DIAGNOSTICS [T10L2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
125
2-7 [T10L3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2708A
126
DIAGNOSTICS [T10M2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3542
127
2-7 [T10N0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1796
128
DIAGNOSTICS [T10N4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10N2 : CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN- 10N4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
SOR DATA. AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN-
SOR.
1) Start engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the 2) Disconnect connector from ECM and front oxy-
engine until coolant temperature is above 70°C gen (A/F) sensor connector.
(160°F). 3) Measure resistance between ECM and front
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle oxygen (A/F) sensor.
speed for at least 1 minute. Connector & terminals
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal (B136) No. 6 — (E24) No. 1:
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general (B136) No. 7 — (E24) No. 6:
scan tool. (B136) No. 19 — (E24) No. 3:
NOTE: (B136) No. 20 — (E24) No. 4:
I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Is the value equal to or more than
0.85 and equal to less than 1.15 in
idling?
S2M1807A
: Go to step 10N3.
: Go to step 10N4. : Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
: Go to step 10N5.
10N3 : CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SEN- : Repair open circuit between ECM and
SOR DATA. front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
129
2-7 [T10N5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3777A
130
DIAGNOSTICS [T10O2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1796
10O1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10O2 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
PLAY.
NOTE:
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or Check the following items.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate I Loose installation of front portion of exhaust pipe
DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or P1133? onto cylinder heads
: Inspect DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or I Loose connection between front exhaust pipe
P1133 using “10. Diagnostics Chart with and front catalytic converter
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> I Damage of exhaust pipe resulting in a hole
NOTE: : Is there a fault in exhaust system?
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC : Repair exhaust system.
P0133. : Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
: Go to step 10O2. <Ref. to 2-7 [W8A0].>
131
2-7 [T10P0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1797
10P1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10P2 : CHECK FAILURE CAUSE OF P0130.
PLAY.
Inspect DTC P1130 or P1131 using “10. Diagnos-
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or tics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7
OBD-II general scan tool indicate [T10A0].>
DTC P1130 or P1131? : Is the failure cause of P1130 or P1131
: Go to step 10P2. in the fuel system?
: Go to step 10P3. : Check fuel system.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0136.
: Go to step 10P3.
132
DIAGNOSTICS [T10P5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10P3 : CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR 10P5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
DATA. AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant tem-
perature is above 70°C (160°F), and keep the 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for two 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and rear oxy-
minutes. gen sensor.
2) Read data of rear oxygen sensor signal using 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. and rear oxygen sensor connector.
NOTE: Connector & terminal
I Subaru Select Monitor (B136) No. 16 — (E25) No. 3:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
I OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Does the value fluctuate?
: Go to step 10P7.
: Go to step 10P4.
B2M2799D
133
2-7 [T10P6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2478D
134
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Q1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1797
135
2-7 [T10R0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1797
136
DIAGNOSTICS [T10R3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2710A
137
2-7 [T10R4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2710A
B2M2710A
138
DIAGNOSTICS [T10R8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10R7 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR 10R8 : CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance between rear oxygen sen-
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen sensor. sor connector terminals.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. Terminals
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sensor No. 1 — No. 2:
connector and engine ground or chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
OBD0706
139
2-7 [T10S0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10S1 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. (2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five more
seconds.
: Are there holes or loose bolts on (4) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
exhaust system? 2) Connect connector to fuel pump relay.
: Repair exhaust system. 3) Disconnect fuel delivery hose from fuel filter,
: Go to step 10S2. and connect fuel pressure gauge.
WARNING:
I Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
I Be careful not to spill fuel on the floor.
1) Release fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump relay.
S2M0093
140
DIAGNOSTICS [T10S4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2485
141
2-7 [T10S5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10S5 : CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEM- 10S6 : CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD PRES-
PERATURE SENSOR. SURE SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely. 1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until cool-
2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sen- ant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II 2) Place the select lever in “N” or “P” position.
general scan tool. 3) Turn A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
NOTE: 5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sensor
I Subaru Select Monitor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the eral scan tool.
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> NOTE:
I OBD-II general scan tool I Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Is temperature between 70°C (158°F) I OBD-II general scan tool
and 100°C (212°F)? For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
: Go to step 10S6. OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
: Replace engine coolant temperature Specification:
sensor. <Ref. to 2-7 [W4A0].>
Engine speed Specified value
24.0 — 41.3 kPa
Idling
(180 — 310 mmHg, 7.09 — 41.3 inHg)
73.3 — 106.6 kPa
Ignition ON (550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 — 31.50
inHg)
142
DIAGNOSTICS [T10T1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1798
143
2-7 [T10U0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1798
144
DIAGNOSTICS [T10U2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
145
2-7 [T10V0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1798
146
DIAGNOSTICS [T10V2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0403A
147
2-7 [T10V3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10V3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL 10V4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR. CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between fuel pump connector
2) Measure voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
and chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (R58) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(R58) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
S2M0403A
S2M0403A
: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Go to step 10V5.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Repair harness and connector.
between ECM and fuel pump connector.
NOTE:
: Go to step 10V4. In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel
pump connector
I Poor contact in fuel pump connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B98 and
R57)
148
DIAGNOSTICS [T10V5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0404A
149
2-7 [T10W0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3546
150
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10Z1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10Z3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
PLAY. INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
B2M2068A
151
2-7 [T10Z4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0405
H2M2269
152
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10Z7 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE. 10Z8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between fuel injector and 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
engine ground on faulty cylinders. 2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector on
Connector & terminal faulty cylinder.
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): 4) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
#2 (B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground
(−):
#3 (B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground
(−):
#4 (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground
(−):
OBD0715A
153
2-7 [T10Z9] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0405
154
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z19] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
155
2-7 [T10Z20] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
156
DIAGNOSTICS [T10Z27] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
157
2-7 [T10AA0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3547
158
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AA4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3572
B2M2487A
159
2-7 [T10AA5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AA5 : CHECK KNOCK SENSOR. 10AA6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor. 1) Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor 2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
connector terminal and engine ground. 3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Terminal
No. 2 — Engine ground: Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M3572
B2M2488A
160
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AA6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
161
2-7 [T10AB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3548
162
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AB2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3574A
163
2-7 [T10AB3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M1632A
B2M3575A
: Is the resistance between 1 and 4
: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? kΩ?
: Go to step 10AB4. : Repair poor contact in crankshaft posi-
tion sensor connector.
: Repair harness and connector.
: Replace crankshaft position sensor.
NOTE: <Ref. to 2-7 [W5A0].>
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between crankshaft
position sensor and ECM connector
I Poor contact in ECM connector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
164
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AB5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
165
2-7 [T10AC0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3548
10AC1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AC2 : CHECK CONDITION OF CRANK-
PLAY. SHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
166
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AC4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1007E
167
2-7 [T10AD0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3562
168
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AD2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3577A
169
2-7 [T10AD3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3578A H2M1632A
170
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AD5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
171
2-7 [T10AE0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3562
172
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AE3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3577A
173
2-7 [T10AE4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3578A H2M1632A
174
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AE9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1007E
175
2-7 [T10AF0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1799
176
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AF4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AF1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AF3 : CHECK REAR CATALYTIC CON-
PLAY. VERTER.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or Separate rear catalytic converter from rear exhaust
OBD-II general scan tool indicate pipe.
DTC P0130, P0133, P0136, P0139,
P0141, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P1130, P1131, P1132, P1133 and
P1151?
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10.
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”.
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].>
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC
P0420. OBD0525
: Go to step 10AF2.
: Is there damage at rear face of rear
10AF2 : CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. catalyst?
: Replace front catalytic converter <Ref.
Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by loose to 2-1 [W1A0].> and rear catalytic con-
or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open hole at verter <Ref. to 2-1 [W2A0].>.
exhaust pipes. : Go to step 10AF4.
NOTE:
Check the following positions. 10AF4 : CHECK FRONT CATALYTIC CON-
I Between cylinder head and front exhaust pipe VERTER.
I Between front exhaust pipe and front catalytic
converter Remove front catalytic converter.
I Between front catalytic converter and rear cata-
lytic converter
: Is there a fault in exhaust system?
: Repair or replace exhaust system. <Ref.
to 2-9 [W1A0].>
: Go to step 10AF3.
S2M1059
177
2-7 [T10AG0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1800
10AG1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AG2 : CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
: Is there any other DTC on display? 2) Check the fuel filler cap.
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. NOTE:
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. The DTC code is stored in memory if fuel filler cap
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> is or was loose or if the cap chain was caught while
: Go to step 10AG2. tightening.
: Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
: Go to step 10AG3.
: Tighten fuel filler cap securely.
178
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AG5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AG3 : CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACK- 10AG5 : CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLE-
ING. NOID VALVE.
: Is there any damage to the seal Operate purge control solenoid valve.
between fuel filler cap and fuel filler NOTE:
pipe? Purge control solenoid valve operation can also be
: Repair or replace fuel filler cap and fuel executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the
filler pipe. <Ref. to 2-8 [W2A0].> procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE
: Go to step 10AG4. OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].>
10AG4 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
B2M2254
B2M1873
179
2-7 [T10AG6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
180
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AG10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
181
2-7 [T10AH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1800
10AH1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AH2 : CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
: Is there any other DTC on display? 2) Check the fuel filler cap.
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. NOTE:
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. The DTC code is stored in memory if fuel filler cap
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> is or was loose or if the cap chain was caught while
: Go to step 10AH2. tightening.
: Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
: Go to step 10AH3.
: Tighten fuel filler cap securely.
182
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AH5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AH3 : CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACK- 10AH5 : CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLE-
ING. NOID VALVE.
: Is there any damage to the seal Operate purge control solenoid valve.
between fuel filler cap and fuel filler NOTE:
pipe? Purge control solenoid valve operation can also be
: Repair or replace fuel filler cap and fuel executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the
filler pipe. <Ref. to 2-8 [W2A0].> procedure, refer to “COMPULSORY VALVE
: Go to step 10AH4. OPERATION CHECK MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7
[T3F0].>
10AH4 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
B2M2254
B2M1873
183
2-7 [T10AH6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
184
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AH10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
185
2-7 [T10AI0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3551
186
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AI2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2493A
187
2-7 [T10AI3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3585A B2M3586
H2M2268
188
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AI7] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3751A
189
2-7 [T10AJ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1720
190
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AJ3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2495A
191
2-7 [T10AJ4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2496A
: Go to step 10AJ5.
: Repair harness and connector. : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Go to step 10AJ7.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: : Replace main relay.
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and drain
valve connector
I Poor contact in coupling connectors (B98 and
R57)
S2M0465
192
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AJ8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0466A
193
2-7 [T10AK0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1801
194
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AK3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
195
2-7 [T10AL0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1801
196
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AL4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2497A
197
2-7 [T10AL5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AL5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AL7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN
TOR.) REAR WIRING HARNESS.
Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and rear wiring harness connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 16 — (R15) No. 11:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Does the value change more than
−2.8 kPa (−21.0 mmHg, −0.827 inHg)
by shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10AL6.
S2M1177A
198
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AL11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AL8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10AL10 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN
REAR WIRING HARNESS. Measure resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
Measure resistance of harness between rear wir-
(R57) No. 10 — (R47) No. 1:
ing harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
H2M3557A
B2M1882A
199
2-7 [T10AL12] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
200
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AL12] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
201
2-7 [T10AM0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1801
202
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AM4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Measure voltage between ECM connector and 10AM4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2497A
203
2-7 [T10AM5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AM5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AM7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- ECM AND COUPLING CONNEC-
TOR.) TOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.
Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and rear wiring harness connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 12 — (R15) No. 10:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Does the value change more than
−2.8 kPa (−21.0 mmHg, −0.827 inHg)
by shaking harness and connector of
ECM while monitoring the value with
Subaru Select Monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10AM6.
S2M1177A
204
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AM11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3557A
H2M3560A
205
2-7 [T10AM12] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
206
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AN1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2040
207
2-7 [T10AO0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2040
208
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AO5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AO2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AO4 : CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and 2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and
chassis ground. rear wiring harness connector (R15).
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2652A
209
2-7 [T10AO6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AO6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10AO8 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
AND COMBINATION METER.
1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump assem-
Measure resistance between ECM and combina- bly.
tion meter connector. 2) Measure resistance between fuel pump assem-
Connector & terminal bly and chassis ground.
(B136) No. 27 — (i11) No. 1: Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
S2M2041A
B2M3729A
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair or replace combination meter. : Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
<Ref. to 6-2 [W8A0].> : Go to step 10AO9.
: Repair open circuit between ECM and : Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank
combination meter connector. cord.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: 10AO9 : CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Poor contact in coupling connector (R98)
WARNING:
10AO7 : CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to 2-8
2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level sen-
[W3A0].>
sor.
3) Measure resistance between fuel sub level sen- 2) Measure resistance between fuel level sensor
sor and chassis ground. and terminals with its float set to the full position.
Connector & terminal Terminals
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground: No. 3 — No. 6:
B2M3728A B2M3730
: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? : Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5
: Go to step 10AO8. Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank : Go to step 10AO10.
cord. : Replace fuel level sensor.
210
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AO10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
WARNING:
During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to 2-8
[W6A0].>
2) Measure resistance between fuel sub level sen-
sor and terminals with its float set to the full posi-
tion.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
B2M3731
211
2-7 [T10AP0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2040
212
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AP4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AP2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10AP3 : CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and 2) Disconnect combination meter connector (i10)
chassis ground. and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2652A
H2M3561A
213
2-7 [T10AP5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3562A B2M0937A
H2M3564A
214
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AP10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AP9 : CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. 10AP10 : CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SEN-
SOR.
WARNING:
During work procedures, if fuel tank is more WARNING:
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill. During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to 2-8
[W3A0].> 1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to 2-8
2) While moving fuel level sensor float up and [W6A0].>
down, measure resistance between fuel level sen- 2) While moving fuel sub level sensor float up and
sor terminals. down, measure resistance between fuel sub level
Terminals sensor terminals.
No. 3 — No. 6: Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
B2M3730
B2M0936
215
2-7 [T10AQ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1811
216
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AQ3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10AQ1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10AQ2 : CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT
ECM. IN RADIATOR FAN RELAY 1 CON-
TROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por- 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
the side of the center console box. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
S2M0259
B2M2654A
H2M3234A
217
2-7 [T10AQ4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay con-
2) Measure resistance between main fan relay ter- nector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].>
minals. : Is there poor contact in ECM or main
Terminal fan relay connector?
No. 5 — No. 6: : Repair poor contact in ECM or main fan
relay connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
S2M0434
S2M1034A
218
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AQ6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
219
2-7 [T10AR0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1811
220
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AR1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
221
2-7 [T10AS0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2042
222
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AS4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2043A
223
2-7 [T10AT0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
AT: DTC P0506 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED
—
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine is difficult to start.
I Engine does not start.
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3580
224
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AT2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
225
2-7 [T10AU0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
AU: DTC P0507 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
—
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3580
10AU1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10AU2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or 2) Start engine, and idle it.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate 3) Check the following items.
DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, I Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air
P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517? control solenoid valve and throttle body
: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, I Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control
P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with I Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE: : Repair air suction and leaks.
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC : Go to step 10AU3.
P0507.
: Go to step 10AU2.
226
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AU4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
227
2-7 [T10AV0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3570
228
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AV1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
229
2-7 [T10AW0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3790
230
DIAGNOSTICS [T10AW4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Disconnect connectors from TCM and brake Measure resistance of harness between TCM and
light switch. chassis ground.
2) Measure resistance of harness between TCM Connector & terminal
and brake light switch connector. (B55) No. 24 — Chassis ground:
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 — (B64) No. 2:
(B55) No. 24 — (B65) No. 3 (With cruise
control):
B2M2548A
B2M2549A
231
2-7 [T10AW5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2549A
232
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BA0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
233
2-7 [T10BB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
234
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BF6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BF1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10BF4 : CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER
PLAY. TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
: Is there any other DTC on display?
: Inspect relevant DTC using “10. Diag- Check torque converter turbine speed sensor cir-
nostics Chart with Trouble Code”. <Ref. cuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8G0].>
to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there any trouble in torque con-
: Go to step 10BF2. verter turbine speed sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace torque converter tur-
bine speed sensor circuit.
10BF2 : CHECK THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT. : Go to step 10BF5.
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 10BF5 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
[T8E0].>
: Is there any trouble in throttle posi- Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to
tion sensor circuit? FOREWORD [T3C1].>
: Repair or replace throttle position sen- : Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
sor circuit. tor?
: Go to step 10BF3. : Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BF6.
10BF3 : CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
2 CIRCUIT. 10BF6 : CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Check vehicle speed sensor 2 circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 Check mechanical trouble in automatic transmis-
[T8F0].> sion.
: Is there any trouble in vehicle speed : Is there any mechanical trouble in
sensor 2 circuit? automatic transmission?
: Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor : Repair or replace automatic transmis-
2 circuit. sion. <Ref. to 3-2 [W100].>
: Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
: Go to step 10BF4.
235
2-7 [T10BG0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BG1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10BG4 : CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER
PLAY. TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
: Is there any other DTC on display?
: Inspect the relevant DTC using “10. Check torque converter turbine speed sensor cir-
Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code”. cuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T8G0].>
<Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there any trouble in torque con-
: Go to step 10BG2. verter turbine speed sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace torque converter tur-
10BG2 : CHECK DUTY SOLENOID B CIR- bine speed sensor circuit.
CUIT. : Go to step 10BG5.
Check duty solenoid B circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 10BG5 : CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT
[T8P0].> CIRCUIT.
: Is there any trouble in duty solenoid
B circuit? Check engine speed input circuit. <Ref. to 3-2
: Repair or replace duty solenoid B circuit. [T8C0].>
: Go to step 10BG3. : Is there any trouble in engine speed
input circuit?
10BG3 : CHECK THROTTLE POSITION : Repair or replace engine speed input
SENSOR CIRCUIT. circuit.
: Go to step 10BG6.
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 3-2
[T8E0].> 10BG6 : CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIR-
: Is there any trouble in throttle posi- CUIT.
tion sensor circuit?
: Repair or replace throttle position sen- Check inhibitor switch circuit. <Ref. to 3-2 [T9T0].>
sor circuit. : Is there any trouble in inhibitor
: Go to step 10BG4. switch circuit?
: Repair or replace inhibitor switch circuit.
: Go to step 10BG7.
236
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BG10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
237
2-7 [T10BH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
238
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BL1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3536
NOTE:
I On AT vehicles, place the inhibitor switch in the
“P” or “N” position.
I On MT vehicles, depress the clutch pedal.
: Does starter motor operate when
ignition switch to “ST”?
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open or ground short circuit in harness between
ECM and starter motor connector.
I Poor contact in ECM connector.
: Check starter motor circuit. <Ref. to 2-7
[T8B0].>
239
2-7 [T10BM0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
BM: DTC P1101 — NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [MT
VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT
VEHICLES] —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3572
H2M3573
240
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BM5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
OBD0469A
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
: Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ in
Connector & terminal neutral position?
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
: Go to step 10BM6.
: Repair short circuit in transmission har-
ness or replace neutral position switch.
B2M2091A
241
2-7 [T10BM6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BM6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 10BM9 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH CONNECTOR. 1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground in select lever “N” and “P” positions.
ground.
Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
B2M2091A
B2M2092A
10BM7 : CHECK POOR CONTACT. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground in select lever except for “N” and “P” posi-
Check poor contact in transmission harness con- tions.
nector. <Ref. to FOREWORD [T3C1].> Connector & terminal
: Is there poor contact in transmission (B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
harness connector?
: Repair poor contact in transmission har-
ness connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
242
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BM13] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
243
2-7 [T10BM14] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3794A B2M3795
244
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BM16] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
245
2-7 [T10BN0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2107
10BN1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BN2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2094A
B2M2094A
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? : Repair battery short circuit in harness
: Go to step 10BN2. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BN4. : Go to step 10BN3.
246
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BN6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
247
2-7 [T10BO0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2404
10BO1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BO2 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2501A
B2M2501A
: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? : Repair battery short circuit in harness
: Go to step 10BO2. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BO4. : Go to step 10BO3.
248
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BO6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
249
2-7 [T10BP0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1806
250
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BP5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BP1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10BP4 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
: Go to step 10BP2.
: Does the voltage change more than
4.5 V by shaking harness and con-
10BP2 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
nector of ECM while monitoring the
value with voltage meter?
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
connector. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C8].>
: Contact with SOA service.
: Is there poor contact in ECM or pres-
sure sensor connector? NOTE:
: Repair poor contact in ECM or atmo- Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
spheric pressure sensor connector. cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has 10BP5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
returned to a normal condition at this
time.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
10BP3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal
Measure voltage between ECM connector and (B136) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2699A
251
2-7 [T10BP6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BP6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BP8 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
TOR.) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and pressure sensor connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 16 — (B2) No. 1:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].>
: Does the value change more than 0
kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking har-
ness and connector of ECM while
monitoring the value with Subaru
select monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10BP7.
OBD0693G
252
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BP10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
OBD0695F
253
2-7 [T10BQ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1806
254
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BQ4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BQ1 : CHECK CURRENT DATA. 10BQ3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
B2M2443A
B2M2699A
255
2-7 [T10BQ5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BQ5 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10BQ7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
(USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
TOR.) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE: 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
I Subaru Select Monitor and atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the Connector & terminal
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY (B136) No. 29 — (B2) No. 2:
FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3C4].> (B136) No. 16 — (B2) No. 1:
: Does the value change more than 0
kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking har-
ness and connector of ECM while
monitoring the value with Subaru
select monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step 10BQ6.
256
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BQ9] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
257
2-7 [T10BR0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1806
10BR1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10BR2 : CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRES-
PLAY. SURE SENSOR FILTER.
258
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BR3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
259
2-7 [T10BS0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
BS: DTC P1115 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M2667
260
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BS2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BS1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BS2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
3) Disconnect connector from TCM. ground.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON. Connector & terminal
5) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis (B134) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2668A
261
2-7 [T10BT0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
BT: DTC P1116 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M2667
10BT1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BT2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis and chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 31 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2670A
B2M2668A
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Is the voltage more than 3 V? : Repair ground short circuit in harness
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. between ECM and TCM connector.
: Go to step 10BT2. : Go to step 10BT3.
262
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BT3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2714A
263
2-7 [T10BU0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3536
NOTE:
I ON AT vehicles, place the inhibitor switch in
each position.
I On MT vehicles, depress or release the clutch
pedal.
: Does starter motor operate when
ignition switch to “ON”?
: Repair battery short circuit in starter
motor circuit. After repair, replace ECM.
<Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
: Check starter motor circuit. <Ref. to 2-7
[T8B0].>
264
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BU1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
265
2-7 [T10BV0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
BV: DTC P1121 — NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [MT
VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [AT
VEHICLES] —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3572
H2M3573
266
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BV5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2091A
B2M2091A
267
2-7 [T10BV6] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BV6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10BV7 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CONNECTOR. CONNECTOR.
OBD0472A
B2M2671A
: Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? : Go to step 10BV8.
: Go to step 10BV7. : Repair harness and connector.
: Repair open circuit in harness between NOTE:
ECM and transmission harness connec- In this case, repair the following:
tor. I Open circuit in harness between transmission
harness connector and engine grounding terminal
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
268
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BV11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2091A
269
2-7 [T10BV12] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch. : Is there any fault in selector cable
2) Measure resistance of harness between trans- connection to inhibitor switch?
mission harness connector and engine ground. : Repair selector cable connection. <Ref.
Connector & terminal to 3-2 [W2A0].>
(T3) No. 12 — Engine ground: : Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
S2M0458A
B2M3795
270
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BV14] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
271
2-7 [T10BW0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1796
272
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BW2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3800B
273
2-7 [T10BX0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1796
274
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BX1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3801A
275
2-7 [T10BY0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
BY: DTC P1132 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1796
276
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BY3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M2269
B2M3802B
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Go to step 10BY3. : Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Replace main relay. : Go to step 10BY4.
: Repair power supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between battery and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
I Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector
I Poor contact in main relay connector
277
2-7 [T10BY4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Measure resistance of harness between ECM con- 1) Measure resistance of harness between ECM
nector and chassis ground. connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 35 — Chassis ground: (B134) No. 34 — Chassis ground:
B2M2467A B2M2709A
278
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BY10] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BY7 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BY9 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2469A
B2M2468A
: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V? : Go to step 10BY11.
: Go to step 10BY9. : Go to step 10BY10.
: Go to step 10BY8.
10BY10 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
10BY8 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2469A
B2M2468A
: Does the voltage change less than
: Does the voltage change less than 1.0 V by shaking harness and con-
1.0 V by shaking harness and con- nector of ECM while monitoring the
nector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
value with voltage meter? : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector. : Go to step 10BY11.
: Go to step 10BY9.
279
2-7 [T10BY11] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3803
280
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BY11] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
281
2-7 [T10BZ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
BZ: DTC P1133 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1796
282
DIAGNOSTICS [T10BZ3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10BZ1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10BZ3 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
chassis ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2715A
283
2-7 [T10BZ4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2468A
284
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CA1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3577
285
2-7 [T10CB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CB: DTC P1151 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
—
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
S2M1797
286
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CB3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2483A
287
2-7 [T10CC0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CC: DTC P1207 — AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3583
288
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CC3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CC1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CC3 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO AIR
ECM. ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ground. 2) Disconnect connector from air assist injector
Connector & terminal solenoid valve.
(B134) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between air assist injector
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E42) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):
B2M3805A
H2M2269
289
2-7 [T10CC4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CC4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10CC5 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND AIR ASSIST INJECTOR AND AIR ASSIST INJECTOR
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR. SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
2) Disconnect connector from ECM. chassis ground.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM Connector & terminal
and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. (B134) No. 24 — Chassis ground:
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 — (E42) No. 1:
B2M3808A
B2M3807A
: Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness
: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? between ECM and air assist injector
solenoid valve connector.
: Go to step 10CC5.
: Go to step 10CC6.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: 10CC6 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
In this case, repair the following:
I Open circuit in harness between ECM and air
assist injector solenoid valve connector Check poor contact in ECM and air assist injector
I Poor contact in coupling connector (B22) solenoid valve connectors. <Ref. to FOREWORD
[T3C1].>
: Is there poor contact in ECM and air
assist injector solenoid valve con-
nectors?
: Repair poor contact in ECM and air
assist injector solenoid valve connec-
tors.
: Replace air assist injector solenoid
valve. <Ref. to 2-7 [W14A0].>
290
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CC6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
291
2-7 [T10CD0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
CD: DTC P1208 — AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
I DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
I Immediately at fault recognition
I TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
I Erroneous idling
I Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3D0].>
and INSPECTION MODE <Ref. to 2-7 [T3E0].>.
I WIRING DIAGRAM:
H2M3583
292
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CD2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CD1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CD2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.
B2M3805A
293
2-7 [T10CD3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3805A
294
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CD3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
295
2-7 [T10CE0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3547
296
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CE4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3572
B2M2487A
297
2-7 [T10CE5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CE5 : CHECK KNOCK SENSOR. 10CE6 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor. 1) Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor 2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
connector terminal and engine ground. 3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Terminal
No. 2 — Engine ground: Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M3572
B2M2488A
298
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CE6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
299
2-7 [T10CF0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1719
300
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CF3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2673A
301
2-7 [T10CF4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3589
H2M2268
302
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CF8] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1055A
303
2-7 [T10CG0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1719
304
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CG3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CG1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CG2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.
S2M0259
B2M2673A
305
2-7 [T10CG4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3589
306
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CG6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
307
2-7 [T10CH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3551
308
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CH3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CH1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CH2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.
S2M0259
B2M2493A
309
2-7 [T10CH4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M3604
310
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CH6] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
311
2-7 [T10CI0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1720
312
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CI3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CI1 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10CI2 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM
ECM. ECM.
S2M0259
B2M2495A
313
2-7 [T10CI4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0465
314
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CJ1] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2040
315
2-7 [T10CK0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1720
316
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CK3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CK2 : CHECK VENT LINE HOSES. 10CK3 : CHECK DRAIN VALVE OPERA-
TION.
Check the following items.
I Clogging of vent hoses (A) between canister (B) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
and drain valve (C) 2) Connect test mode connector at the lower por-
I Clogging of vent hose (A) between drain valve tion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side), to
(C) and drain filter (D) the side of the center console box.
I Clogging of vent hose (A) between drain filter
(D) and junction pipe (E)
I Clogging of junction pipe (E)
I Clogging of drain filter (D)
S2M0259
H2M2482C
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed using
Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to
: Is there a fault in vent line? the “COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK
: Repair or replace the faulty part. MODE”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T3F0].>
: Go to step 10CK3. : Does drain valve produce operating
sound?
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable
cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
: Replace drain valve. <Ref. to 2-1
[W13A0].>
317
2-7 [T10CL0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3583
318
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CL4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0259
319
2-7 [T10CM0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
320
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CM4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
321
2-7 [T10CN0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3580
10CN1 : CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DIS- 10CN2 : CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
PLAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or 2) Start engine, and idle it.
OBD-II general scan tool indicate 3) Check the following items.
DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, I Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air
P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517? control solenoid valve and throttle body
: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, I Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control
P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
using “10. Diagnostics Chart with I Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Trouble Code”. <Ref. to 2-7 [T10A0].> : Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE: : Repair air suction and leaks.
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC : Go to step 10CN3.
P0507.
: Go to step 10CN2.
322
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CN4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
323
2-7 [T10CN4] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
324
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CT0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
325
2-7 [T10CU0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3580
326
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CU2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CU1 : CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE 10CU2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control sole- 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
noid valve. 2) Measure resistance between ECM and idle air
3) Turn ignition switch to ON. control solenoid valve connector.
4) Measure voltage between idle air control sole- Connector & terminal
noid valve connector and engine ground. DTC P1510; (B134) No. 5 — (E7) No. 3:
Connector & terminal DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — (E7) No. 1:
(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−): DTC P1514; (B134) No. 19 — (E7) No. 6:
(E7) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (−): DTC P1516; (B134) No. 20 — (E7) No. 4:
B2M2718A
S2M2048A
327
2-7 [T10CU3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2719A
328
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CU4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
329
2-7 [T10CV0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3580
330
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CV3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CV2 : CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 10CV3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between ECM connector 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
and chassis ground. 2) Disconnect connector from idle air control sole-
noid valve.
Connector & terminal 3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground: 4) Measure voltage between ECM connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
B2M2720A
331
2-7 [T10CW0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M1811
332
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CW2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0259
B2M2654A
333
2-7 [T10CW3] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Check poor contact in ECM connector. <Ref. to
2) Remove main fan relay. FOREWORD [T3C1].>
3) Measure resistance between main fan relay ter- : Is there poor contact in ECM connec-
minals. tor?
Terminal : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
No. 1 — No. 3: : Replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7 [W17A0].>
OBD0535
OBD0536
334
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CW5] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
335
2-7 [T10CX0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2042
336
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CX4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M2047A
337
2-7 [T10CY0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3590
338
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CY3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10CY1 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 10CY3 : CHECK FUSE SBF-5.
B2M2678A
S2M2046A
339
2-7 [T10CZ0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
340
DIAGNOSTICS [T10CZ0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
MEMO:
341
2-7 [T10DA0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
H2M3575
10DA1 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM 10DA2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM
AND CCM CONNECTOR. AND CCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance of harness between TCM and
2) Disconnect connectors from TCM and CCM. chassis ground.
3) Measure resistance of harness between TCM Connector & terminal
and CCM connector. (B54) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 — (B94) No. 12:
B2M2682A
342
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DA4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10DA3 : CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 10DA4 : CHECK POOR CONTACT.
1) Connect connector to TCM and CCM. Check poor contact in TCM connector. <Ref. to
2) Lift-up the vehicle or set the vehicle on free FOREWORD [T3C1].>
rollers.
: Is there poor contact in TCM connec-
CAUTION: tor?
On AWD models, raise all wheels off ground. : Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
3) Start the engine. : Replace TCM. <Ref. to 3-2 [W23A0].>
4) Cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Move select lever to “D” and slowly increase
vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
6) Cruise control set switch to ON.
7) Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2683A
343
2-7 [T10DB0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2111
344
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DB4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10DB2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10DB3 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND TCM CONNECTOR. AND TCM CONNECTOR.
B2M2684A
B2M2685A
: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
: Go to step 10DB3. : Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has : Repair ground short circuit in harness
returned to a normal condition at this between ECM and TCM connector.
time. : Go to step 10DB4.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following: 10DB4 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR
I Poor contact in ECM connector ECM.
I Poor contact in TCM connector
1) Connect connector to ECM.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2684A
345
2-7 [T10DB5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
346
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DE0] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
347
2-7 [T10DF0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2111
348
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DF4] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10DF2 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM 10DF4 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
AND TCM CONNECTOR. AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM connector and
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis chassis ground.
ground. Connector & terminal
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2684A
B2M2684A
: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
: Is the voltage more than 10 V? : Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Repair battery short circuit in harness : Go to step 10DF5.
between ECM and TCM connector.
After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to 2-7
[W17A0].>
: Go to step 10DF3.
B2M2684A
349
2-7 [T10DF5] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
10DF5 : CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM 10DF6 : CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM
ECM. AND TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
ground. ground.
Connector & terminal Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−): (B54) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
B2M2684A B2M2686A
350
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DG3] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2111
351
2-7 [T10DH0] DIAGNOSTICS
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
S2M0999
352
DIAGNOSTICS [T10DH2] 2-7
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
B2M2722A
353
2-7 DIAGNOSTICS
MEMO:
354