You are on page 1of 62
[…] issue. During the interview, Aaron stated that “it was one
of those situations where we said ‘well I can see it is going
to become an issue but we have to stand firm. It’s our belief
and we have a right to it, you know.’ ”
514 Klein v. BOLI

BOLI’s investigation determined that substan-


tial evidence supported the complaints, and the agency
eventually issued formal charges against the Kleins that
described the initial refusal of service as well as the Kleins’
subsequent participation in the CBN broadcast and Perkins
interview. Specifically, BOLI alleged that the Kleins had
violated ORS 659A.403, which entitles all persons “to the
full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and
privileges of any place of public accommodation, without
any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account
of * * * sexual orientation,” ORS 659A.403(1), and further
makes it “an unlawful practice for any person to deny full
and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and priv-
ileges of any place of public accommodation in violation of
this section,” ORS 659A.403(3). BOLI further alleged that
the Kleins’ subsequent statements had violated another
provision of the state’s public accommodations laws, ORS
656A.409, which makes it unlawful to communicate an
intention to discriminate in the future on account of sexual
orientation.