You are on page 1of 62
[…] on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
national origin, marital status or age if the individual is of
age, as described in this section, or older.”
(Emphases added.) The phrase “on account of” is unambig-
uous: In ordinary usage, it is synonymous with “by reason
of” or “because of.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 13
(unabridged ed 2002); id. at 194 (defining “because of” as
“by reason of : on account of”). And it has long been under-
stood to carry that meaning in the context of antidiscrim-
ination statutes. E.g., 18 USC § 242 (1948) (making it
unlawful to deprive a person of “any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws
of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or
Cite as 289 Or App 507 (2017) 519

penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by


reason of his color, or race” (emphases added)).
Thus, by its plain terms, the statute requires only
that the denial of full and equal accommodations be caus-
ally connected to the protected characteristic or status—in
this case, “sexual orientation,” which is defined to mean “an