You are on page 1of 62
[…] sexual couples in committed relationships. During the same
session that the legislature amended ORS 659A.403 (and
other antidiscrimination statutes) to include “sexual orien-
tation,” it adopted the Oregon Family Fairness Act, which
recognized the “numerous obstacles” that gay and lesbian
couples faced and was intended to “extend[ ] benefits, protec-
tions and responsibilities to committed same-sex partners
and their children that are comparable to those provided to
married individuals and their children by the laws of this
state.” Or Laws 2007, ch 99, §§ 2(3), (5). To that end, section
9 of that law provided:
“Any privilege, immunity, right or benefit granted by
statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law
or any other law to an individual because the individual
is or was married, or because the individual is or was an
in-law in a specified way to another individual, is granted
on equivalent terms, substantive and procedural, to an
individual because the individual is or was in a domestic
partnership or because the individual is or was, based on a
domestic partnership, related in a specified way to another
individual.”
Cite as 289 Or App 507 (2017) 521

Or Laws 2007, ch 99, § 9(1). The Kleins have not provided


us with any persuasive explanation for why the legislature
would have intended to grant equal privileges and immuni-
ties to individuals in same-sex relationships while simulta-