You are on page 1of 62
[…] Within the assignment of error, they make three distinct
contentions: (1) the damages award is inconsistent with
BOLI’s findings and ignores the Kleins’ mitigating evidence
and evidence of the complainants’ discovery abuses; (2) the
damages award is “internally contradictory” with regard
to recovery for emotional distress resulting from publicity
of the case; and (3) the damages award is out of line with
BOLI’s awards in other cases. As discussed below, we reject
each of those challenges.
To better frame the arguments, we provide
additional context for the damages award. Under ORS
659A.850(4)(a)(B), BOLI is authorized to “[e]liminate the
effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found
to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an
award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and
complying with injunctive or other equitable relief[.]” In

14
  The Kleins’ opening brief appears to include, by way of an appendix, mate-
rial that was not part of the administrative record. We have confined our review
to public comments by Avakian that were raised in the Kleins’ motion to disqual-