You are on page 1of 62
[…] history on that point, we decline to construe ORS 659A.403
in a way that would so fundamentally undermine its pur-
pose. See King v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 61 Or App 197, 203,
656 P2d 349 (1982) (adopting an interpretation of Oregon’s
5
  At the time that the Oregon Family Fairness Act was enacted, Article XV,
section 5a, of the Oregon Constitution defined “marriage” to be limited to the
union of one man and one woman, and the Oregon Family Fairness Act expressly
states that it “cannot bestow the status of marriage on partners in a domestic
partnership.” Or Laws 2007, ch 99, § 2(7). Nonetheless, the act contemplated, but
did not require, the performance of “solemnization ceremony[ies]” and left it to
the “dictates and conscience of partners entering into a domestic partnership to
determine whether to seek a ceremony or blessing over the domestic partnership.”
Or Laws 2007, ch 99, § 2(8). Thus, the legislature was aware that same-sex couples
would be participating in wedding ceremonies, and when it simultaneously chose
to extend the protections of ORS 659A.403 to cover sexual orientation, there is