You are on page 1of 62
[…] Sheriff’s Office v. Edwards, 361 Or 761, 770-71, 399 P3d 969
(2017) (where statutory terms are inexact, courts determine
the meaning of the statute most likely intended by the leg-
islature that enacted it, without any deference to an agency
charged with enforcing the statute). To determine the leg-
islature’s intended meaning of ORS 659A.403, we use the
analytic framework set forth in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160,
171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), whereby we look to the text of
the statute in its context, along with any helpful legislative
history.
The text of ORS 659A.403(1) leaves little doubt as
to its breadth and operation. It provides, in full:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are enti-
tled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
facilities and privileges of any place of public accommoda-
tion, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction
on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
national origin, marital status or age if the individual is of
age, as described in this section, or older.”
(Emphases added.) The phrase “on account of” is unambig-
uous: In ordinary usage, it is synonymous with “by reason
of” or “because of.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 13
(unabridged ed 2002); id. at 194 (defining “because of” as
“by reason of : on account of”). And it has long been under-