Professional Documents
[…] the election law are inapplicable in accordance with this section.
(2) Any other provisions that from time to time may be added to the election law and that
54
See Bareham v. City of Rochester, 246 N.Y. 140, 149 (1927) (striking down Rochester local law amending state
law provisions for election to local offices for failing to set forth the state law being superseded, notwithstanding
that “[Rochester] is empowered to modify an election law in so far as that law affects … the election of the local
officers.”), but see N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 22 (“In adopting a local law changing or superseding any provision
of a state statute or of a prior local law or ordinance, the legislative body shall specify the chapter or local law or
ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or
supersede, but the failure so to specify shall not affect the validity of such local law [emphasis added].”)
21
ELECTIONS AND GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION
relate to the matters covered by the provisions of the election law that are inapplicable in
accordance with this section shall similarly not apply to the extent that they govern the
designation or nomination of such officers.