You are on page 1of 6
[…] of the case. The court awarded the Department 45 percent of its $86,676.46 claim; that is, $39,004.41.

DISCUSSION

Martinez contends the trial court erred in determining the value of his case.

Martinez argues the actual value of his case was $3 million, including $171,000, representing the original
hospital billing for medical treatment; $300,000 for lost future wages, calculated at minimum wage for the
16 years remaining in his work life; and $2.5 million in general damages for loss of use of his left leg,
scarring and disability.

Section 14124.76, subdivision (a) provides in part, "Recovery of the director's lien from an injured
beneficiary's action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement . . . that represents payment for medical
expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary." The section also provides that absent an
advance agreement with the director as to what portion of a settlement represents payment for medical
expenses, the parties may seek resolution of the matter by motion in the trial court. Section 14124.76,
subdivision (a) continues: "In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents
payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the
appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States
Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547
U.S. 268[(Ahlborn)] and other relevant statutory and case law."

In Ahlborn, the United States Supreme Court held that the entire settlement is not subject to Medicaid
reimbursement, but only to that portion of the settlement attributable to medical benefits. (Ahlborn,