You are on page 1of 37
[…] SCHR. This complaint was served on SCHR by certified mail on December 7,

2017. Essentially, it seeks a determination that the requested records are

“personal” and therefore need not be disclosed pursuant to the Alabama Public

Records Law. A true copy of this complaint is attached as Exhibit W.

31
CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Count One: Violation of the Alabama Public Records Law

94. The allegations set forth in the foregoing paragraphs are incorporated

herein by reference.

95. The Alabama Public Records Law, Ala. Code § 36-12-40, provides

the public with “a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this

state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.”

96. The records described in the requests attached as exhibits are public

writings within the meaning of Ala. Code § 36-12-40, and are not subject to any

exemption from disclosure.

97. The Defendant Sheriffs have refused to give Plaintiffs access to or