You are on page 1of 3
[…] establish the exemption applies. See Davis v. City of Bay St. Louis, Ethics Comm. Public
Records Case No. R-13-015 and Comment 5.3, Mississippi Model Public Records Rules. DPS
has failed to establish the investigative reports exemption applies to any documents responsive to
Hendrix’s request. Based on this record, DPS violated the Act by refusing to produce documents
responsive to Hendrix’s public records request.

2.4 The Legislature has imposed an obligation on public bodies to provide the public
timely access to non-exempt public records. Section 25-61-15 states that “[a]ny person who shall
deny to any person access to any public record which is not exempt from the provisions of this
chapter or who charges an unreasonable fee for providing a public record may be liable civilly in
his personal capacity in a sum not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per violation, plus
all reasonable expenses incurred by such person bringing the proceeding.” The Ethics
Commission admonishes DPS officials whose duties include responding to public records
requests to carefully consider each request before denying that request. Any doubt about whether
records should be disclosed should be resolved in favor of disclosure. Harrison County