You are on page 1of 64
[…] with all federal legal requirements applicable to wholesale drug distribution.” Ind. Code § 25-26-

14-17(10).

64. As a further condition for receiving and retaining their license, the Defendants are

required by Indiana law to maintain “[a] reasonable system of record keeping . . . [that] provides

for mandatory reporting of significant shortages or losses of legend drugs or counterfeiting to the

board and the federal Food and Drug Administration, if applicable, if diversion is known or

suspected.” Ind. Code § 25-26-14-17(3)(G) (emphasis added).

65. Wholesale legend drug distributors are further required to develop and adhere to

policies and procedures that result in the “[i]nvestigation of discrepancies in the inventory

involving . . . contraband, or suspected contraband legend drugs and reporting of discrepancies

within three (3) business days to the [Indiana Board of Pharmacy] and any other appropriate state

or federal governmental agency.” The distributors’ policies are also required to result in the

“[r]eporting of criminal or suspected criminal activities involving the inventory of legend drugs to

the [Indiana Board of Pharmacy] within three (3) business days.” Ind. Code § 25-26-14-17(4)(K).