Professional Documents
[…] COUNT I
PUBLIC NUISANCE
146. Plaintiff brings an action under Indiana’s common law and a statutory nuisance
action under Indiana Code section 32-30-6 et seq., which provides that, “Whatever is (1) injurious
to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property;
so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and
38
21845697.1
Case 2:18-cv-00011-JMS-MJD Document 1 Filed 01/08/18 Page 41 of 63 PageID #: 41
the subject of an action.” Ind. Code § 32-30-6-6. Such an action “may . . . be brought by . . . an
attorney representing the county in which a nuisance exists.” Ind. Code § 32-30-6-7(b)(1). “A
county, city, or town that brings a successful action under this section to abate or enjoin a nuisance
is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in bringing the action.” Ind. Code § 32-
30-6-7(c).
147. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants wrongful and illegal actions have created a public
nuisance. Each Defendant is liable for public nuisance because its conduct at issue has caused an