You are on page 1of 60
[…] ing neighbors’ children, partly based on a statute that expressly “require[d] any person
having reasonable cause to believe that a child has been subject to abuse to report the
abuse immediately to the Division of Youth and Family Services,” a statutory duty “not
limited to professionals, such as doctors, psychologists, and teachers, but . . . required of
every citizen”). And if a statute or a constitutional law rule provides that some surveil-
lance, information gathering, or disclosure is either forbidden or optional, a court ought to
abide by that. See, e.g., Md. Code Health-General § 18-337(f) (“A physician acting in good
faith may not be held liable in any cause of action for choosing not to disclose information
52 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 113:__

Much of the privacy that we enjoy arises in zones of private discre-


tion, where employers, property owners, and others are neither forbid-
den from taking certain privacy-implicating actions nor required to take