Professional Documents
[…] products should be regulated. Instead, the Act authorized the FDA, after gathering evidence and
conducting reasoned rulemaking on the record, to regulate tobacco products other than cigarettes,
smokeless tobacco, and roll-your-own tobacco. See FD&C Act § 901(b), 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b).
32. For imposing health warnings on cigars and pipe tobacco, the Act places special
restrictions on the agency’s discretion. First, any such regulation must be “consistent with” the
First Amendment and must not exceed constitutional bounds. FD&C Act § 906(d)(1), 21 U.S.C.
§ 387f(d)(1). Second, the Secretary must make an express finding that “such regulation would be
appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id. Congress provided specific criteria for
this determination:
- 10 -
Case 4:18-cv-00028-ALM-KPJ Document 1 Filed 01/11/18 Page 12 of 29 PageID #: 12
The finding as to whether such regulation would be appropriate for the protection