Professional Documents
[…] only by, or in behalf of, a person who is entitled to enforce the obligation
the mortgage secures.”).
21
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
America’s motion for summary judgment.18 In light of this
of Homeowner’s counterclaims.
18
It is noted that this decision does not modify notice pleading
standards. See Johnston, 369 P.3d at 1055 (explaining that in foreclosure
cases a foreclosing plaintiff satisfies notice pleading requirements by
simply alleging that it is the holder of the note without attaching any
additional documentary evidence).
19
HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2012) provides, “Appeals shall be allowed
in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and
(continued . . .)
22
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and district courts. Thus, a party typically does not have a
foreclosure.
district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court,
subject to chapter 602.”
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
title to the foreclosed property pursuant to the order
confirming sale.
130 Hawaiʻi 11, 16, 304 P.3d 1192, 1197 (2013). This is
Invs., Inc., 51 Haw. 375, 380, 463 P.2d 525, 528 (1969)).
20