Professional Documents
[…] home, offsetting the impact of computer-based risk models on rating and underwriting.
I. Insurance companies may not cancel or non-renew a policy based on a weather related claims,
a certain number of claims in a specified time period, or following a declared disaster
Arkansas, South Carolina, and Texas are examples of states that prohibit an insurance company
from cancelling or non- renewing an insurance policy due to weather-related events, catastrophes,
“natural causes” and “Acts of God.”1 Arkansas Code Ann. § 23-63-109, provides:
(a) (1) No insurance policy or contract covering damages to property shall be cancelled nor the
renewal thereof denied solely as a result of claims arising from natural causes.
(2) "Natural cause" is defined as an act occasioned exclusively by the violence of nature where all
human agency is excluded from creating or entering into the cause of the damage or injury.
(b) Any insurer which violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the procedures and