Professional Documents
[…] premium discount to property owners who construct or retrofit their insurable properties to resist loss
due to hurricane or windstorm events.11 Ala. Code § 27-31D-1, provides as follows:
hundred twenty-five of this chapter and which is a "covered policy" of personal lines insurance as defined in such paragraph;
provided, however, that the coverage’s provided under such subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not apply where the natural
person does not have an insurable interest in the real property, or a portion thereof, or the residential unit in which such
person resides. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2)(A), (B) and (C) includes as covered personal lines insurance policies those policies
"insuring any of the following contingencies: (A) loss of or damage to real property used predominantly for residential purposes
and which consists of not more than four dwelling units, other than hotels and motels; (B) loss of or damage to personal
property in which natural persons have an insurable interest, except personal property used in the conduct of a business; and
(C) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property, not arising from the conduct of a business, when a
natural person is the named insured under the policy.
10 § 2644.50. Refiling of Approved Rates. As a means to determine whether a rate previously approved remains in compliance
with the statutory standard set forth in California Insurance Code Section 1861.05(a), for an insurer operating with a rate