You are on page 1of 13
[…] Lastly, itis financially impossible for Plaintiff to come up with the money to tender the full amount owed to the bank and it would be inequitable to impose it. 39, Defendants and each of them, not only failed to offer any meaningful foreclosure prevention assistance to Plaintiff or his co-owner, but clearly engaged in dual tracking ‘conduct and various other willful violations of the HBR. 40. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants committed a felony when they recorded the NOD. California Penal Code section 115 subdivisions (a) and (b) state as follows: (@ “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if ‘genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” (b) “Each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed registered, or recorded in violation af subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this section.” 41. By their conduct, Defendants, and each of them, have violated the express statutory requirements of the California