Professional Documents
[…] OFFICIALS HAVE SO OFT ANNOUNCED THE PURPOSE OF THE
GOVERNMENT NOT TO INTERFERE WITH THE CUSTOMS OF THE
MOROS, ESPECIALLY THEIR RELIGIOUS CUSTOMS.
Issue:
Whether Philippine Law or California Law should apply.
Held:
The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to
Helen Christensen Garcia said in effect that there be two rules in California
on the matter.
1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the
California, and
2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in
califronia.
The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil
code States that “if there is no law to the contrary in the place where
personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the decree of its owner
and is governed by the law of the domicile.”
Christensen being domiciled outside california, the law of his
domicile, the Philippines is ought to be followed.
Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is remanded
to the lower court with instructions that partition be made as that of
the Philippine law provides.