You are on page 1of 29
[…] B. The ESA Confers Federal Subject Matter Jurisdiction Only After Fulfilling
the Statutory Pre-Suit Notice Requirement.

Plaintiffs’ failure to include the Dolphin Incompatibility Claim in its Notice is fatal to the
Court’s jurisdiction to consider it. Plaintiffs filed this litigation pursuant to ESA’s citizen suit
provision, which provides that “any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to
enjoin any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or
regulation issued under the authority thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). This statute expressly
provides that no action may be commenced “prior to sixty days after written notice of the
violation has been given to the Secretary, and to any alleged violator of any such provision or
regulation.” Id. § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i).
The ESA’s notice requirement serves two purposes: First, it “allows Government agencies
to take responsibility for enforcing environmental regulations, thus obviating the need for citizen
suits.” Hallstrom v. Tillamook Cnty., 493 U.S. 20, 29 (1989).