You are on page 1of 59
[…] policy. (Nally v. Grace Community Church (1988) 47 Cal. 3d 278, 294-300 [253 Cal.
Rptr. 97, 763 P.2d 948]; Foley v. Interactive Data Corp. (1988) 47 Cal. 3d 654, 696-700
[254 Cal. Rptr. 211, 765 P.2d 373]; Brown v. Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal. 3d 1049,
1061-1065 [245 Cal. Rptr. 412, 751 P.2d 470].) As will appear (pt. 4, post), in my view
the single policy reason offered by the majority for rejecting a conversion cause of
action here is unpersuasive and is outweighed by policy reasons to the contrary.

FN 5. Section 7054.4 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law,


recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious
waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed by interment, incineration,
or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect
the public health and safety.

"As used in this section, 'infectious waste' means any material or article which has been,
or may have been, exposed to contagious or infectious disease."

FN 6. Zoning or nuisance laws, or covenants running with the land or equitable