You are on page 1of 59
[…] post.)

FN 19. While it ordinarily suffices to allege ownership generally (5 Witkin, Cal.


Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Pleading, § 654, p. 103), it is well established that a
complaint's contentions or conclusions of law do not bind us. ( Daar v. Yellow Cab Co.,
supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 713.) Moore's novel allegation that he "owns" the biological
materials involved in this case is both a contention and a conclusion of law.

FN 20. In his complaint, Moore does not seek possession of his cells or claim the right
to possess them. This is consistent with Health and Safety Code section 7054.4, which
provides that "human tissues ... following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed
of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department
[of health services] to protect the public health and safety."

FN 21. See Health and Safety Code section 7054.4 (fn. 20, ante).

FN 22. See the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act, Health and Safety Code section 7150 et
seq. The act permits a competent adult to "give all or part of [his] body" for certain