You are on page 1of 59
[…] Sandoz," and (3) that "[i]n these applicable capacities, ... Golde acted with the
knowledge and support of ... [t]he Regents, ... Genetics Institute, [and] Sandoz ... ,
which knew or should have known of ... the means by which ... Golde had obtained
access to, and continued to have access to, plaintiff's [b]lood and [b]odily [s]ubstances,
and through their actions and compensation of ... Golde, ratified or approved ... Golde's
activities in this regard."

FN 2. Unless otherwise noted, all section references are to the Health and Safety Code.

FN 3. Section 7054.4 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law,


recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious
waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment,
incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health
services] to protect the public health and safety."

FN 4. The majority opinion inaccurately characterizes this opinion as proposing the


creation of "a new cause of action" that would "extend conversion liability" by requiring
the allegation of a new element of fraud in addition to the traditional elements of a
conversion cause of action.