You are on page 1of 103
[…] agencies); U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENG'RS, Decision Document: Nationwide Permit 49, at 2
(2012), available at http://www.usace.army.mil/Portals/2/docs/civilworks/nwp/2012/
NWP_49_2012.pdf (coal mining activities, justified on the basis that environmental impacts are
already regulated under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act); U.S. ARMY CORPS
OF ENG'RS, Decision Document: Nationwide Permit 50, at 2 (2012), available at
http://www.usace.army.mil/Portals/2/docs/civilworks/nwp/2012/NWP_50_2012.pdf (same); see
also 33 C.F.R. § 322.2(f)(2) (2011) (defining a general permit as available when it would
"avoid0 unnecessary duplication of the regulatory control exercised by another Federal, state,
or local agency provided it has been determined that the environmental consequences of the
action are individually and cumulatively minimal").
2014] THE PERMIT POWER REVISITED 191

particular activity being approved, or the particular location of the


regulated activity. 202 Tailoring might involve: specific findings about
the applicant or the activity before an approval is granted; constraints