You are on page 1of 103
[…] produced by the NEPA process to improve environmental
decisionmaking. 194

191. When a federal regulatory agency issues a permit, the granting of the permit becomes a
federal action that triggers environmental review under NEPA. See NEPA Compliance, U.S.
ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY (Aug. 22, 2014), http://yosemite.epa.gov/R10/W A TER.NSF/
34090d07b77d50bd88256b79006529e8/fe7c90b6e62c946c882569530056d925!0penDocument.
The scope of the review generally encompasses the full range of impacts caused by the proposed
permitted activity, even if that activity is being pursued by a nongovernmental actor. See 40
C.F.R. § 6.605(a)(1) (2002) ("When determining the significance of a proposed new source's
impact, the responsible official shall consider both its short term and long term effects as well as
its direct and indirect effects .... ").
192. See Bradley C. Karkkainen, Toward a Smarter NEPA: Monitoring and Managing
Government's Environmental Performance, 102 COLUM. L. REv. 903, 907 (2002).
193. See Daniel Farber, Adaptation Planning and Climate Risk Assessments: Learning from