You are on page 1of 103
[…] Portals/2/docs/civilworks/nwp/2012/NWP_36_2012.pdf (boat ramps); see also Reissuance of


Nationwide Permits, 77 Fed. Reg. 10,184, 10,184 (Feb. 21, 2012).
208. Note that if our analysis is correct, in situations in which the harms and benefits are
relevant to the regulatory program, what matters for this particular factor in the general permit
test is whether the activities are similar in the harms or benefits they cause, not whether they are
similar on unrelated factors (for example, the number of applicants seeking the permit). The
EPA's guidelines for section 404 general permits, which the Corps must follow, appear to
recognize this point. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a)(1) (2002) (requiring a finding before a general
permit is issued that the activities to be regulated will be both "similar in nature and similar in
their impact upon water quality and the aquatic environment"). At times the Corps has pointed
to other kinds of similarities as justifying the use of general permits. For example, the Corps
issued a general permit for certain kinds of oil and gas activities, and stated that the general