You are on page 1of 4
[…] issue, must authorize them through local ordinance.

Times and Days of Sale:

Cities are authorized by Minn. Stat. § 340A.504 to restrict times and days of sale beyond
state law requirements. However, restricted on-sale hours for intoxicating liquor must
apply equally to on-sale hours of 3.2 percent malt liquor. A city may not permit the sale
of alcoholic beverages during hours when the sale is prohibited by the Liquor Act.
Define Liquor Act Terms More Restrictively:

The Liquor Act allows restaurants to obtain on-sale licenses. Minn. Stat. § 340A.101
Subd. 25 defines the term restaurant pretty simply as “an establishment . . . where meals
are regularly prepared on the premises and served at tables to the general public, and
having a minimum seating capacity for guests as prescribed by the appropriate license
issuing authority.” Cities may wish to define a restaurant more narrowly. For example,
requiring a certain percentage of the profits to be related to food sales, require a
minimum seating capacity, require menus and waiters, and prohibit “heat and eat” type