You are on page 1of 4
[…] First, it regulates the
issuance of licenses (types of licenses, who gets them, insurance required, license fees,
etc). Second, it regulates illegal sales (to minors or obviously intoxicated persons, at the
wrong day or time, etc.) and related dram shop liability issues. The Liquor Act doesn’t
offer much to help cities trying to deal with nuisance behaviors that can occur around
liquor establishments – for example, unsightly properties, noise and disorderly conduct.

Fortunately, the Liquor Act favors city ordinance regulation on these topics. Minn. Stat.
§ 340A.509 states, “a local authority may impose further restrictions and regulations
on the sale and possession of alcoholic beverages within its limits.” As a result, city
ordinance may always be more restrictive than the Liquor Act and it can certainly “fill in
the blanks” where state law is silent.

What Should We Include in Our Liquor Ordinance?

Here are some suggestions for provisions to include in your local liquor ordinance to