Professional Documents
[…] confronting a constitutional flaw in a statute,” Free Enter. Fund, 561
U.S. at 508 (internal quotation omitted), and that my colleagues in
the majority find no such flaw in Title X. I nonetheless address
severability because it bears on my threshold view that we must
decide the Article II question in light of the relief PHH now seeks:
vacatur without remand and cessation of any further proceedings.
See supra note 3; cf. INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 931-36 (1983)
(addressing severability at threshold because it bore on standing).
46
A. THE LAW OF SEVERABILITY
18
Section 5491(a) also says that the CFPB “shall be
considered an Executive agency, as defined in section 105 of Title
5.” All that really means, however, is that the agency is an arm of
the federal government: for the purpose of 5 U.S.C. § 105, an
“Executive agency” includes not only “an Executive department” but
also “a Government corporation” and “an independent
establishment.”
48