Professional Documents
[…] why Holland would not make it. Unfortunately, Rueda shows no such restraint.
join[s] in the award” to sign (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.053(a)), and Rule
R-46 requires “a majority of the arbitrators” to sign (CR183 at Rule R-46). These
provisions pay no heed to how many arbitrators there are, and do not suggest that the
signature requirement does not apply to a single arbitrator case. All they do is
describe that those in agreement, however many “those” are, must sign. The Code
requirements of Chapter 171 based upon the number of arbitrators. See, e.g., TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.041(b) (“The court, on application of a party...shall
[singular] appointed under Subsection (b) has the powers of an arbitrator [singular]
And, realistically, what would be the logic of requiring many arbitrators to sign
but not a single arbitrator? The idea of having signatures is to confirm what the award
is; the number of arbitrators making the award is immaterial to that objective.