You are on page 1of 22
[…] Pres. Grp. v. City of San Diego (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 249, 266
11 (“Banker’s Hill”) (citing Pub. Resources Code, § 21084(a)); see also Castaic Lake Water Agency
12 v. City of Santa Clarita (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1268 (rejecting “an attempt to use limited
13 exemptions contained in CEQA as a means to subvert rules regulating the protection of the
14 environment”).
15 C. CEQA Standard of Review

16 The City’s determination that the WLA project was exempt from compliance with CEQA
17 is subject to judicial review under the abuse of discretion standard in Public Resources Code
18 Section 21168.5. Carmel River, 141 Cal.App.4th at 693. The inquiry focuses on “whether there
19 was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not
20 proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by
21 substantial evidence.” Id.
22 The City “‘has the burden to demonstrate substantial evidence that the [activity is] within
23 the exempt category of projects.” Magan v. County of Kings (2002) 105 Cal.App.4th 468, 475