You are on page 1of 26
[…] effect thereto:
7
(1) The sum of the assets of the corporation (exclusive
8 of goodwill, capitalized research and development
expenses and deferred charges) would be at least equal
9 to 1 1/4 times its liabilities (not including deferred
taxes, deferred income and other deferred credits); and
10
(2) The current assets of the corporation would be at
For the Northern District of California

11 least equal to its current liabilities . . . .


United States District Court

12 Defendants’ reliance on section 500 is misplaced because Plaintiffs


13 bring a claim under section 501, not 500. These two sections
14 proscribe different conduct and the California Legislature
15 specifically contemplated that violations could be brought under
16 either section. See Cal. Corp. § 506(b) (“Suit may be brought
17 . . . for a violation of Section 500 or 501 against any or all
18 shareholders . . . .”). Section 501 clearly proscribes
19 distributions which would render the corporation “likely to be
20 unable to meet its liabilities.” Plaintiffs claim that, after
21 Advance paid Nolin the $450,000 distribution, it was “likely to be
22 unable to meet its liabilities.”