You are on page 1of 45
[…] declared that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class legislation. The Court said:
In the case of Cannon above cited, State vs. Cannon, 240 N.W. 441, where the legislature attempted by law to reinstate
This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by virtue of diplomas
Cannon to the practice of law, the court also held with regards to its aspect of being a class legislation:
from law schools issued to the applicants. The act of the general assembly passed in 1899,
under which the application is made, is entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an act entitled But the statute is invalid for another reason. If it be granted that the legislature has power to prescribe ultimately
"An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counselors," approved March 28, 1884, and definitely the qualifications upon which courts must admit and license those applying as attorneys at law, that