You are on page 1of 129
[…] Also, injury to person or property prox
caused from any breach of warranty.
1. Distinguishes b/t economic and commercial loss: like lost profits and
damage to person/property
2. Lost profits must meet foreseeability (seller at time of K-ing had reason to
know) & mitigation principle (could not reasonably be prevented by cover
or otherwise)
a. Code rejects “tacit agreement” of foreseeability test.
3. Injury to person/property are NOT subject to foreseeability.
4. Damages must be proven by the buyer w/ reasonable certainty but not
mathematical precision.
viii. Damages for Accepted Goods § 2-714 buyer may recover those damages
resulting from “the ordinary course of events from seller’s breach.”
VALUE AS WARRANTED
– VALUE AS ACCEPTED
+INCIDENTAL
+ CONSEQUENTIAL
1. If damages are caused by breach of warranty the measure is the
“difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
119
120

warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a


different amount.”
a. But if buyer retains the goods (despite seller’s nonconformity or
tender) buyer must give notice to seller in a reasonable time period in
order to preserve the right to get damages.

C. SELLER (where buyer breaches):


i. Seller’s remedies depend partly on whether buyer accepted goods or not.