Professional Documents
[…] designated point (often buyer’s place of biz)
4. Typical commercial ks have delivery term of seller’s obligations and id the
relevant market price for measuring damages.
a. Buyer always free to choose b/t cover and damages for non -delivery
but market value rule applies only when and to the extent the buyer
has not covered.
b. Seller commits anticipatory repudiation & buyer fails or doesn’t cover.
When should the market measure of damages be determined? 3
interpretations:
i. date when the buyer learns of the repudiation;
118
119
120
121
iv. Lost Profits § 2-708(2) is an alternative to the market price measure and
authorizes courts to award lost profits to sellers if the market measure is
“inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have
done.”
LOST PROFITS
+ INCIDENTAL
+ COSTS INCURRED
- PAYMENTS OR PROCEEDS OF RESALE
1. 3 situations where should apply:
a. 1 Lost volume seller If B breaches and S makes a resale of same
item, S can get lost profits IF can prove it had the capacity to make
both sales and both would have been profitable.