You are on page 1of 129
[…] i. if public sale seller must giver buyer reasonable notice of
time and place of the resale except when goods are
perishable or otherwise quickly to decline in value.
ii. if private sale seller must give buyer reasonable
notification of his intention to resell
c. 3 seller’s resale must be in good faith and in a commercially
reasonable manner.
i. If seller acts in a sham resale to a friendly purchaser or an
affiliated party, court should not allow the seller to recover
damages.
ii. Fact that a better price could have been obtained DOES NOT
make a sale unreasonable.
iii. Market Damages § 2-708(1)  issues w/ this one
K PRICE
– MARKET PRICE
+INCIDENTAL
- EXPENSES SAVED

120
121

iv. Lost Profits § 2-708(2) is an alternative to the market price measure and
authorizes courts to award lost profits to sellers if the market measure is
“inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have
done.”
LOST PROFITS
+ INCIDENTAL
+ COSTS INCURRED
- PAYMENTS OR PROCEEDS OF RESALE
1. 3 situations where should apply:
a. 1 Lost volume seller  If B breaches and S makes a resale of same
item, S can get lost profits IF can prove it had the capacity to make