You are on page 1of 88
[…] -34-
150. To the extent certain provisions of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes are

interpreted to allow the General Assembly to encroach upon core executive power by appropriating

federal block grant funds, any such interpretation is contrary to our Constitution.

151. More specifically, the following statutes are inconsistent with Article III, Sections

5(3) and 5(4) of the North Carolina Constitution to the extent the statutes are interpreted to require

the legislature to appropriate federal block grant funds:

a. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-l-l(d)(25) (defining "state funds" to include "federal funds
deposited in the State treasury except moneys deposited in a tmst fund or agency
fund");

b. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-3-5(d) ("Except where provided otherwise by federal law,
funds received from the federal government become State funds when deposited in
the State treasury and shall be classified and accounted for in the Governor's budget
recommendations no differently than funds from other sources."); and

c. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-7-2 ("The Director of the Budget shall submit the Block
Grant plans to the General Assembly as part of the Recommended State Budget
submitted pursuant to G.S. 143C-3-5.").

C. SECTION 13.2.(B) OF SESSION LAW 2017-57 AND N.C. GEN. STAT. § 114-2.4A