Professional Documents
[…] laws from the Governor. See McCrory, 368 N.C. at 647, 781 S.E.2d at 257.
95. As a result, Section 143B-135.240 prevents the Governor from performing his core
function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."
96. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-168.3(a), the Child Care Commission is established
in the "Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt mles to be
97. Housed within a principal executive department, the Child Care Commission is
primarily an executive agency with authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-88 to, among other
things, set statewide standards for the licensing and operation of child care facilities. This includes
the power:
a. "To develop policies and procedures for the issuance of a license to any child care
facility";
d. "To adopt mles for administrative action against a child care facility";
e. "To develop and adopt voluntary enhanced program standards which reflect higher
quality child care than the mandatory standards established by this Article";
f.