You are on page 1of 88
[…] 94. Because the Governor has no ability to appoint a majority of the Clean Water

Management Tmst Fund board members, and because he can only remove them for cause, Section

-22-
143B-13 5.240 allows the General Assembly to take too much control over the execution of the

laws from the Governor. See McCrory, 368 N.C. at 647, 781 S.E.2d at 257.

95. As a result, Section 143B-135.240 prevents the Governor from performing his core

function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."

N.C. CONST. art. Ill, § 5(4).

B. THE STRUCTURE OF THE CHILD CARE COMMISSION VIOLATES SEPARATION OF


POWERS.

96. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-168.3(a), the Child Care Commission is established

in the "Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt mles to be

followed in the licensing and operation of child care facilities."

97. Housed within a principal executive department, the Child Care Commission is

primarily an executive agency with authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-88 to, among other

things, set statewide standards for the licensing and operation of child care facilities. This includes

the power:

a.