Professional Documents
[…] Appropriations Committee, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations/Base
Budget Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division and the General
Assembly has appropriated the funds. The lead agency designated by the
Governor shall revise and resubmit the Plan to the trustee following the
procedures set forth in the trust agreement to be consistent with the
appropriation.
156. In short. Section 13.2.(b) purports to require the Governor to seek approval and a
specific appropriation before the State can administer the Beneficiary Mitigation Plan required
157. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4A, which was first enacted in 2014, purports to
require that any "[fjimds received by the State or a State agency from a settlement or other final
order or judgment of the court. .. shall remain unexpended until the funds are appropriated by the
General Assembly." See id. § 114-2.4A(b)(l). See also id. § 114-2.4A(d) ("The Attorney General
may provide a nonbinding written recommendation to the chairs of the Senate and House
Appropriations Committees for their consideration as to what purpose the funds subject to the
-36-
158. Finally, the statutory provision cited in the budget, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4A(f),
reads as follows:
159. As with Section 114-2.4A(b), this subsection purports to mandate that any funds
received as part of a judicial settlement must be appropriated by the General Assembly before they