You are on page 1of 88
[…] Budget Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division and the General
Assembly has appropriated the funds. The lead agency designated by the
Governor shall revise and resubmit the Plan to the trustee following the
procedures set forth in the trust agreement to be consistent with the
appropriation.

156. In short. Section 13.2.(b) purports to require the Governor to seek approval and a

specific appropriation before the State can administer the Beneficiary Mitigation Plan required

under the court-approved settlement agreement.

157. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4A, which was first enacted in 2014, purports to

require that any "[fjimds received by the State or a State agency from a settlement or other final

order or judgment of the court. .. shall remain unexpended until the funds are appropriated by the

General Assembly." See id. § 114-2.4A(b)(l). See also id. § 114-2.4A(d) ("The Attorney General

may provide a nonbinding written recommendation to the chairs of the Senate and House

Appropriations Committees for their consideration as to what purpose the funds subject to the

prohibition in subsection (b) of this section should be appropriated for.").

-36-
158. Finally, the statutory provision cited in the budget, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4A(f),

reads as follows:

If the terms of a federal grant, another provision of State or federal law, or


the State Constitution require a specific disposition of funds received from
a settlement or other final order or judgment of the court, nothing in this
section shall be construed to supersede, or authorize a deviation from, that
specific disposition. Furthermore, nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to abrogate the requirement that funds drawn from the State
treasury be in consequence of appropriations made by law.

159. As with Section 114-2.4A(b), this subsection purports to mandate that any funds

received as part of a judicial settlement must be appropriated by the General Assembly before they

can be disbursed.

160. Section 13.2.(b) of Session Law 2017-57 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4A, to the