You are on page 1of 88
[…] "misfeasance, malfeasance, and nonfeasance."

100. Because the Governor has no ability to appoint a majority of the Child Care

Commission members, and because he can only remove them for cause. Section 143B-168.4

allows the General Assembly to take too much control over the execution of the laws from the

Governor. See McCrory, 368 N.C. at 647, 781 S.E.2d at 257.

101. As a result, Section 143B-168.4 prevents the Governor from performing his core

function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."

N.C. CONST. art. HI, § 5(4).

C. THE STRUCTURE OF THE STATE BUILDING COMMISSION VIOLATES SEPARATION


OF POWERS.

102. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135.25(a), the "State Building Commission is created

within the Department of Administration to develop procedures to direct and guide the State's

capital facilities development and management program. ..."

103. Housed within a principal executive department, the State Building Commission is

primarily an executive agency with broad authority. Among its duties under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-

135.26 are:

-24-
a. "To adopt rules establishing standard procedures and criteria to assure that the