You are on page 1of 88
[…] the legislature to appropriate federal block grant funds:

a. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-l-l(d)(25) (defining "state funds" to include "federal funds
deposited in the State treasury except moneys deposited in a tmst fund or agency
fund");

b. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-3-5(d) ("Except where provided otherwise by federal law,
funds received from the federal government become State funds when deposited in
the State treasury and shall be classified and accounted for in the Governor's budget
recommendations no differently than funds from other sources."); and

c. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-7-2 ("The Director of the Budget shall submit the Block
Grant plans to the General Assembly as part of the Recommended State Budget
submitted pursuant to G.S. 143C-3-5.").

C. SECTION 13.2.(B) OF SESSION LAW 2017-57 AND N.C. GEN. STAT. § 114-2.4A
ARE UNCONSTITUTIONAL.

152. The federal government, among other parties, initiated litigation challenging

various aspects ofVolkswagen's marketing and business practices with respect to its so-called