Professional Documents
[…] 99. Section 143B-168.4 is silent as to removal authority, meaning that the default
provision ofN.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-13(d) applies. Under that provision, the Governor's authority
to remove members is sharply constrained because they may only be removed by the Governor for
100. Because the Governor has no ability to appoint a majority of the Child Care
Commission members, and because he can only remove them for cause. Section 143B-168.4
allows the General Assembly to take too much control over the execution of the laws from the
101. As a result, Section 143B-168.4 prevents the Governor from performing his core
function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."
102. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135.25(a), the "State Building Commission is created
within the Department of Administration to develop procedures to direct and guide the State's
103. Housed within a principal executive department, the State Building Commission is
primarily an executive agency with broad authority. Among its duties under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-
135.26 are:
-24-
a. "To adopt rules establishing standard procedures and criteria to assure that the