You are on page 1of 88
[…] and nonfeasance."

118. Because the Governor has no ability to appoint a majority of the Rural

Infrastructure Authority members, and because he can only remove them for cause, Section 143B-

472.128 allows the General Assembly to take too much control over the execution of the laws from

the Governor. McCrory, 368 N.C. at 647, 781 S.E.2d at 257.

119. As a result. Section 143B-472.128 prevents the Governor from performing his core

function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."

N.C. CONST. art. HI, § 5(4).

F. THE STRUCTURE OF THE PMVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES BOARD VIOLATES


SEPARATION OF POWERS.

120. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-4, the Private Protective Services Board is

"established in the Department of Public Safety to administer the licensing and set educational and

-28-
training requirements for persons, firms, associations, and corporations engaged in a private

protective services profession within this State."

121. Housed within a principal executive department, the Private Protective Services

Board is primarily an executive agency with a broad mandate to oversee the private security

industry in North Carolina. Among its duties under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-5 are to:

a.