Professional Documents
[…] 117. Under Section 143B-472.128(1), the Governor may only remove members pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-13. Under that provision, the Governor's authority to remove authority
members is sharply constrained because they may only be removed for "misfeasance, malfeasance,
and nonfeasance."
118. Because the Governor has no ability to appoint a majority of the Rural
Infrastructure Authority members, and because he can only remove them for cause, Section 143B-
472.128 allows the General Assembly to take too much control over the execution of the laws from
119. As a result. Section 143B-472.128 prevents the Governor from performing his core
function under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed."
120. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-4, the Private Protective Services Board is
"established in the Department of Public Safety to administer the licensing and set educational and
-28-
training requirements for persons, firms, associations, and corporations engaged in a private
121. Housed within a principal executive department, the Private Protective Services
Board is primarily an executive agency with a broad mandate to oversee the private security
industry in North Carolina. Among its duties under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-5 are to:
a. "Adopt mles necessary to carry out and administer the provisions of this Chapter";
e. "Deny, suspend, or revoke any license or trainee permit issued or to be issued under
this Chapter";
g. "Approve training schools, instructors, and course materials for any person, firm,
association, or corporation wishing to provide training described in this Chapter."
122. Under Section 74C-4(b), the Board consists of 14 members, including the Secretary
of Public Safety and "three persons appointed by the Governor, five persons appointed by the
General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and five
persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House
123. In short, of the 14 members of the Board, the Governor appoints just four (i.e., the
-29-
124. With respect to removal authority, under Section 74C-4(d), "[a] Board member may
be removed at the pleasure of the authority making the original appointment or by the Board for