You are on page 1of 88
[…] preexisting, historically enacted statutes established executive branch agencies, boards, and

commissions that violate the separation of powers because the enabling statutes give the General

Assembly the authority to appoint a majority of the board or commission members and prevent

the Governor from exercising adequate control.

89. As a result, these statutes prevent the Governor from performing his core function

under the North Carolina Constitution to "take care that the laws be faithfully executed." N.C.

CONST. art. Ill, § 5(4).

A. THE STRUCTURE OF THE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND VIOLATES


SEPARATION OF POWERS.

90. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-135.234, the "Clean Water Management Trust Fund

is established as a special revenue fund to be administered by the Department of Environmental

Quality." The Fund receives approximately $12 million per year from, primarily, annual

appropriations, and those are intended to "finance projects to clean up or prevent surface water

pollution and for land preservation."

91. Housed within a principal executive department, the Clean Water Management

Tmst Fund is primarily an executive agency with authority under Section 143B-135.234(c), among

other things:

a. "To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing environmental
protection for surface waters and urban drinking water supplies and establishing a
network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational
uses";

-21-
b. "To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the
purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing drinking water
supplies, including the development of water supply reservoirs";

c.