You are on page 1of 88
[…] N.C. CONST. art. Ill, § 5(4).

B. THE STRUCTURE OF THE CHILD CARE COMMISSION VIOLATES SEPARATION OF


POWERS.

96. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-168.3(a), the Child Care Commission is established

in the "Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt mles to be

followed in the licensing and operation of child care facilities."

97. Housed within a principal executive department, the Child Care Commission is

primarily an executive agency with authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-88 to, among other

things, set statewide standards for the licensing and operation of child care facilities. This includes

the power:

a. "To develop policies and procedures for the issuance of a license to any child care
facility";

b. "To require inspections by and satisfactory written reports from representatives of


local or State health agencies, fire and building inspection agencies, and from
representatives of the Department prior to the issuance of an initial license to any
child care center";

c. "To require annually, inspections by and satisfactory written reports from


representatives of local or State health agencies and fire inspection agencies after a
license is issued";

d. "To adopt mles for administrative action against a child care facility";

e.