You are on page 1of 59
[…] Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 891, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 154.303 FAM. Standing to Sue (a) A suit provided by this subchapter may be filed only by: (1) a parent of the child or another person having physical custody or guardianship of the child under a court order; or (2) the child if the child: (A) is 18 years of age or older; (B) does not have a mental disability; and (C) is determined by the court to be capable of managing the child's financial affairs. (b) The parent, the child, if the child is 18 years of age or older, or other person may not transfer or assign the cause of action to any person, including a governmental or private entity or agency, except for an assignment made to the Title IV-D agency. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff. April 20, 1995; Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1173, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. 32 § 156.002 FAM. Who can File (a) A party affected by an order may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. (b) A person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. ‘Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff.