You are on page 1of 59
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003 (Vernon 2002). It allows an original suit to be filed by a government entity, or an authorized agency, either of which the OAG would qualify. However, in the instant case, the Appellee/Respondent was represented of record by a private attorney, and Texas law explicitly forbids an employee of the OAG from representing the interests of any entity other than the State of Texas in a legal action involving Title IV-D services. Tex. Fam. Code Ann, § 231.109 (Vernon 1996) states explicitly “(@) An attomey employed to provide Title IV-D services represents the interest of the state and not the interest of any other party. The provision of services by an attorney under this chapter does not create an attorney-client relationship between the attomey and any other party. The agency shall, at the time an application for child support services is made, inform the applicant that neither the Title IV-D agency nor any attomey who provides services under this chapter is the applicant's attorney and that the attomey providing services under this chapter does not provide legal representation to the applicant.” Appellant argues that the signature of the Assistant Attomey General appearing in the final order as if approving same for whatever purpose intended was done in bad faith, was groundless and done for the purpose of harassment.