You are on page 1of 59
[…] In absence of findings of fact and conclusions of law it is not possible for Appellant to understand the reasons the trial court allowed an Assistant Attomey General to introduce herself into the trial proceedings. See Reporter's Record, page 8, lines 16-25 and page 9, lines 1-4. No statutory authority nor any case law can be located addressing this gross misconduct. This modification action was brought by Appellant as Plaintiff, against Appellee as Respondent. The State of Texas had no standing as a party to this modification action under Texas law. ‘The Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.002 (Vernon 1996) states: “(b) A person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” The Tex. Fam.