You are on page 1of 59
[…] This modification action was brought by Appellant as Plaintiff, against Appellee as Respondent. The State of Texas had no standing as a party to this modification action under Texas law. ‘The Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.002 (Vernon 1996) states: “(b) A person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” The Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.303 (Vernon 1996) states: “(b) The parent, the child, if the child is 18 years of age or older, or other person may not transfer or assign the cause of action to any person, including a governmental or private entity or agency, except for an assignment made to the Title IV-D agency.” The trial court record reflects that no pleading was ever filed asserting that the rights of the Appellee-Respondent, Charlotte L. Hardin, in the modification action had been transferred in part to the Office of the Attorney General of the State of Texas (“OAG”) as Title IV-D Agency.