You are on page 1of 10

www.gradeup.

co

1
www.gradeup.co

1. Select the related word/letters/number 10. A series is given with one term missing.
from the given alternatives. Select the correct alternative from the
Farmer : Plough:: Painter: ? given ones that will complete the series.
A. Brush B. Harrow C A E, F D H, I G K, ?
C. Axe D. Knife A. L J N B. O M Q
Ans. A C. K L M D. P O N
2. Select the related word/letters/number Ans. A
from the given alternatives. 11. A series is given with one term missing.
DB: IC:: YE: ? Select the correct alternative from the
A. FJ B. JF given ones that will complete the series.
C. TH D. WL AY, CW, EU, ?
Ans. B A. GS B. HS
3. Select the related word/letters/number C. GR D. HR
from the given alternatives.
Ans. A
AEG: GKM :: MQS : ?
12. A series is given with one term missing.
A. SWY B. SWZ
Select the correct alternative from the
C. ZWQ D. SWB given ones that will complete the series.
Ans. A 122, 197, 290, ?
4. Select the related word/letters/number
A. 399 B. 400
from the given alternatives.
C. 401 D. 402
17: 71 :: 35: ?
As. C
A. 69 B. 56
13. In the following question, two statements
C. 60 D. 53
are given each followed by two conclusions
Ans. D
I and II. You have to consider the
5. Select the odd word/letters/number/
statements to be true even if they seem to
number pair from the given alternatives.
be at variance from commonly known
A. Joule B. Ohm
facts. You have to decide which of the
C. Watt D. Magnetic Field
given conclusions, if any, follows from the
Ans. D given statements.
6. Select the odd word/letters/number/
Statement:
number pair from the given alternatives.
(I) India's GDP continues to grow at one of
A. BGF B. FDH
the reasonable rates but job creation is
C. BAE D. CDE
not picking up the similar pace.
Ans. D
(II) Every year over 20 million young
7. Select the odd word/letters/number/
Indians join the workforce.
number pair from the given alternatives.
Conclusions:
A. 2197 B. 3375
(I) Population increase is more than the
C. 4099 D. 2744
job creation rate.
Ans. C
(II) Supply basket is less and the demand
8. Select the odd word/letters/number/
basket for jobs is very high.
number pair from the given alternatives.
A. Only conclusion II follows
A. 794 B. 576
C. 668 D. 992 B. Conclusion I and II both follow
Ans. B C. Neither I nor II follow
9. A series is given with one term missing. D. Only conclusion I follows
Select the correct alternative from the Ans. B
given ones that will complete the series. 14. Five girls are sitting facing towards the
Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Padma north. Rekha is between Shalini and Neetu.
Vibhushan, ? Pooja is to the immediate right of Neetu
A. Bharat Ratna and Shalini is to the immediate right of
B. Ashok Chakra Neha. Who is sitting in the middle?
C. Sahitya Akademi Award A. Shalini B. Neetu
D. Arjuna Award C. Rekha D. Pooja
Ans. A Ans. C

2
www.gradeup.co

15. Arrange the given words in the sequence in represented first by its row and next by its
which they occur in the dictionary. column, e.g., ‘P’ can be represented by 95,
i. nature ii. nest 86 etc. and ‘T’ can be represented by 85,
iii. numeric iv. news 95 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the
A. iii, i, ii, iv B. iv, ii, iii, i set for the word ‘ALIKE’.
C. i, ii, iv, iii D. i, ii, iii, iv
Ans. C
16. In a certain code language, "TRAIN" is
written as "NIART". How is "SCOOTER"
written in that code language?
A. RETOOCS B. RETOCSO
C. RETSCOO D. SCOORET
Ans. A
17. If "+" means "minus", "x" means "divided
by", "÷" means "plus" and "-" means
"multiplied by", then
38  2  6  19  35  ?
A. 130 B. 140
C. 135 D. 145
Ans. A
18. Which of the following interchanges in
signs and numbers will make the given
equation correct? A. 56, 10, 55, 31, 97
8  9  2  74 B. 67, 21, 66, 96,86
A. x and , 2 and 9 C. 78, 32, 77, 12, 86
D. 89, 43, 76, 01, 30
B. x and, 8 and 2
Ans. C
C.  and, 8 and 9
22. Pointing towards a lady in a photograph, a
D.  and ,74 and 2 girl says, "Vidit's grandmother is the
Ans. B mother-in-law of this lady". How is the lady
19. In the following question, which one set of in the photograph related to Vidit?
letters when sequentially placed at the A. Mother B. Sister
gaps in the given letter series shall C. Aunt D. Grandmother
complete it? a_b_a_c_a_bc Ans. A
A. bccbb B. bcbca 23. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then
C. cabca D. acbcb which of the answer figures is the right
Ans. A image of the given figure?
20. A man is facing west and he turns anti-
clockwise by 90 degrees and moves 10m
straight, then he again turns 90 degrees
anti-clockwise. Which direction is the man
facing now?
A. North B. West
C. South D. East
Ans. D
21. A word is represented by only one set of
numbers as given in any one of the
alternatives. The sets of numbers given in
A. B.
the alternatives are represented by two
classes of alphabets as in two matrices
given below. The columns and rows of
Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that
of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A C. D.
letter from these matrices can be
Ans. C

3
www.gradeup.co

24. Identify the diagram that best represents 29. Which of the following is not true about
the relationship among the given classes. Angiosperms?
Football, Volleyball, Outdoor Games, A. Dominant phase is gametophytes
Carrom. B. Vascular bundles are present
C. Spores are heterospores
D. Seeds are covered
Ans. A
30. All of the following are excretory (waste)
products of animals, except
A. B.
A. Uric Acid B. Ammonia
C. Carbohydrates D. Urea
Ans. C
31. RNA is a polymeric molecule. What does
RNA stand for?
C. D. A. Rado Nuclear Acid
Ans. B B. Ribo Nucleic Acid
25. A piece of paper is folded and punched as C. Rhino Nuclear Acid
shown below in the question figures. From D. Resto Nucleus Acid
the given answer figures, how it will appear Ans. B
when opened. 32. The common name of
dichlorodifluoromethane is _________.
A. galena B. Freon
C. gypsum D. borax
Ans. B
33. ________performs tasks such as inserting,
updating, or deleting data occurrences.
A. Data definition language
A. B. B. Data manipulation language
C. Query language
D. OQL
Ans. B
34. The Razmnama is a Persian translation of
C. D.
the ________.
Ans. A
A. Mahabharata B. Ramayana
26. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus station was
C. Vedas D. Upanishads
designed by
Ans. A
A. Frederick William Stevens
35. If demand curve for house cleaning
B. Santiago Calatrava
services is D = 45000 - 21P and supply
C. Fazlur Rahman Khan curve is S = 15000 + 9P, find the
D. Frei Otto equilibrium Quantity?
Ans. A A. 12000 units B. 6000 units
27. Who won Nobel prize for Physics in 2015? C. 24000 units D. 30000 units
A. Hiroshi Amano Ans. C
B. Takaaki Kajita 36. Goods whose demand is proportional to
C. Isamu Akasaki price are called
D. Makoto Kobayashi A. inferior goods B. Veblen goods
Ans. B C. normal goods D. exclusive goods
28. Kidney stones are composed of _______. Ans. B
A. Calcium Oxalate 37. Similipal Tiger Reserve is in which state?
B. Sodium Chloride A. Maharashtra B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Magnesium Nitrate C. Chhattisgarh D. Odisha
D. Calcium Bicarbonate Ans. D
Ans. A

4
www.gradeup.co

38. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas 47. Article 27 of the Indian Constitution
or a gas which can deplete the ozone "Freedom as to payment of taxes for
layer? promotion of any particular religion" deals
A. N2O B. AsH3 with?
C. N2 D. C5H12 A. the Union Government
B. the State Government
Ans. A
C. the directive principles of state policy
39. Manohar Parrikar is India's ________. D. the fundamental rights of the Indian
A. Railway Minister Citizen
B. Finance Minister Ans. D
C. HRD Minister 48. Article 31C of the Indian Constitution
D. Defence Minister "Saving of laws giving effect to certain
Ans. D directive principles" deals with?
40. What is the capital of Finland? A. the fundamental rights of the Indian
A. Tashkent B. Helsinki Citizen
C. Bern D. Dublin B. the State Government
Ans. B C. the Union Government
41. Which city is located on the banks of the D. the directive principles of state policy
river Mula-Mutha? Ans. A
A. Surat B. Ahmedabad 49. Who among the following has not scored a
C. Nagpur D. Pune double hundred in an ODI?
Ans. D A. Virender Sehwag
42. Ajatashatru was the son ________of B. Sachin Tendulkar
A. Brahmadatta B. Bindusara C. Brian Lara
C. Bimbisara D. Chetaka D. Rohit Sharma
Ans. C Ans. C
43. Chhatrapati Sambhaji (1680–1688 AD) was 50. Who is the author of "Jaya"?
the ruler of which dynasty? A. Sudeep Nagarkar
A. Maratha B. Nanda B. Devdutt Pattanaik
C. Haryanka D. Maurya C. R. K. Narayan
Ans. A D. Aravind Adiga
44. Who Invented the computer mouse? Ans. B
A. Gene Dolgoff 51. If 7A = 5B = 2C; find A : B : C.
A. 35:14:10 B. 14:10:35
B. Brendan Eich
C. 2:5:7 D. 10:14:35
C. Douglas Engelbart
Ans. D
D. Federico Faggin
52. Which of the following numbers is not a
Ans. C
prime number?
45. ________states that internal energy is a
A. 731 B. 227
function of state and the increase in
internal energy is equal to the sum of the C. 347 D. 461
heat supplied to system and work done by Ans. A
the system. 53. A factory buys 7 machines. 2 Machine A, 2
A. First law of thermodynamics Machine B and rest Machine C. Prices of the
B. Hooke's Law machines are Rs 95000, Rs 75000 and Rs
C. The coulomb's law 43000 respectively. Calculate the average
D. Faraday's Law cost of these machines?
Ans. A A. 71000 B. 67000
C. 75000 D. 65500
46. What is the direction of torque?
Ans. B
A. Perpendicular to the direction of
applied force 54. The value of x for which the expressions
B. Same as the direction of applied force 7x  13 and 13x  7 become equal is
C. Opposite to the direction of applied ________.
force A. -10/3 B. 3/10
D. Parallel to the radius C. -3/10 D. 10/3
Ans. A Ans. D

5
www.gradeup.co

55. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 9 64. What is the slope of the line parallel to the
days. If they work on it together for 5 line passing through the points (4,-2) and
days, then what fraction of work is left? (-3, 5)?
A. 1/6 B. 3/7 A. 3/7 B. 1
C. 1/3 D. 1/9 C. -3/7 D. -1
Ans. D Ans. D
2 2 2 2 65. At 24% discount the selling price of a
56. On dividing 256a b c by 64a , we get
washing machine is Rs 38000, what is the
A. 2c2 B. 2b2 selling price if the discount is 40%?
C. 4 D. 4b2c2 A. Rs 18000 B. Rs 30000
C. Rs 22320 D. Rs 31920
Ans. D
Ans. B
57. Rehman walks at 8 km/hr and Roma cycles
66. Dodecahedron has 20 vertices. How many
at 13 km/hr towards each other. What was
edges does it have?
the distance between them when they
A. 30 B. 16
started if they meet after 36 minutes?
C. 12 D. 24
A. 12.6 kms B. 18.9 kms
Ans. A
C. 15.8 kms D. 9.5 kms
67. The diagonal of a square is equal to the
Ans. A side of an equilateral triangle. If the area of
58. On a certain Principal if the Simple interest the square is 15√3 sq cm, what is the area
for two years is Rs 4800 and Compound of the equilateral triangle?
interest for the two years is Rs 5088, what A. 45/√2 sq cm B. 45√2 sq cm
is the rate of Interest? C. 45 sq cm D. 45/2 sq cm
A. 6 percent B. 24 percent Ans. D
C. 12 percent D. 18 percent 68. If the curved surface area of a right circular
Ans. C cone is 3080 sq cm and its slant height is
59. Two students appeared for an examination. 35 cm, find its total surface area?
One of them secured 24 marks more than A. 11088 sq cm B. 1848 sq cm
the other and his marks were 65% of the C. 5544 sq cm D. 2772 sq cm
sum of their marks. The marks obtained by Ans. C
them are________. 69. What is the value of cosec 11π/6?
A. 78 and 54 B. 85 and 61 A. -2/√3 B. √2
C. 67 and 43 D. 52 and 28 C. -2 D. -√2
Ans. D Ans. C
60. If 3x  4  2  x/3 and 3x  5  4x  5; then 70.  cos  A  B  cos  A  B is equal to
find the value of x? A. 2cosAcosB B. 2sinAsinB
A. 7 B. 10 C. 2sinAcosB D. 2cosAsinB
C. -11 D. 1 Ans. A
Ans. A 71. 1 /  tan A  cot A  is equal to
61. When a discount of 25% is given on a
wedding gown, the profit is 32%. If the A. (cosecA + sinA)(secA - cosA)
discount is 17%, then the profit is B. √[(cosecA - sinA)(secA - cosA)]
________. C. √[(cosecA + sinA)(secA - cosA)]
A. 46.08 percent B. 49 percent D. (cosecA - sinA)(secA - cosA)
Ans. A
C. 51.92 percent D. 43.16 percent
72. Refer the below data table and answer the
Ans. A
following Question.
62. If 3x  2y  7 and 4x  y  24, then
x  y  _______ .
A. 9 B. 1
C. -9 D. -1
Ans. A
63. The co-ordinates of the centroid of a
triangle ABC are (-1,-2) what are the co-
ordinates of vertex C, if co-ordinates of A
and B are (6,-4) and (-2,2) respectively? Who has the least weight to height ratio?
A. (-7,-4) B. (7,4) A. Aruna B. Arushi
C. (7,-4) D. (-7,4)
C. Arya D. Asha
Ans. A
Ans. B

6
www.gradeup.co

73. Refer the below data table and answer the The lawyer tried to __________ his client
following Question. to accept the generous settlement offer.
Company’s % Profit A. draw B. seduce
Year वर्ष C. incite D. persuade
कंपनी का लाभ %
Ans. D
2011 25
77. Improve the bracketed part of the
2012 5
sentence.
2013 10
The stranded pilgrims (had waited) in the
2014 15
bitter cold for more than two hours now.
2015 20
A. has been waiting
What was the Revenue of the company if B. have been waiting
its Expenditure was Rs. 575 crore in the
C. have waited
year when its % profit was the least?
D. no improvement
A. 632.5 B. 603.75
Ans. B
C. 661.25 D. 575
78. In the following question, some part of the
Ans. B
sentence may have errors. Find out which
74. The following table shows the number of part of the sentence has an error and
children in each house of a society. select the appropriate option. If a sentence
Number of Children Number of Houses is free from error, select 'No Error'.
बच्चों की संख्या घरों की संख्या I am coming directly(A)/to my
0 4 office(B)/from the station.(C)/No error(D)
1 13 A. B B. A
2 17 C. C D. D
3 5 Ans. A
79. Improve the bracketed part of the
What is the average number of children per
sentence.
house?
The exhausted travellers seemed relieved
A. 2.09 B. 1.84
when the train finally (came into) the
C. 1.59 D. 1.34
station.
Ans. C
A. pulled in B. pulled into
75. Refer the below data table and answer the
C. pulled onto D. no improvement
following Question.
Ans. A
Partners Present % share
80. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in
भागीदार वर्षमान % हिस्सा correct order.
Anand / आनंद 10 It is for the government,
P-especially one with such a
Basu / बासु 5
Q-significant majority, to have the
Chinmay / चचन्मय 30 R-intelligence and leadership to think long
term
Dhiraj / धीरज 5
A. QRP B. PQR
Ejaz / एजाज़ 50 C. RPQ D. QPR
Ans. B
If the company has issued six lakh shares
81. In the following question, out of the four
between its five partners and if Chinmay
alternatives, select the alternative which
offers to sell 15,000 of his shares to Dhiraj,
best expresses the meaning of the
then Dhiraj will have how many shares?
idiom/phrase.
A. 45000 shares B. 30000 shares
to drink like a fish Options:
C. 60000 shares D. 15000 shares
A. a person who spends a lot
Ans. A
B. a person who keeps cheating for a very
76. In the following question, the sentence
long time without getting noticed
given with blank to be filled in with an
C. a person who needs to relive himself
appropriate word. Select the correct
very frequently
alternative out of the four and indicate it
by selecting the appropriate option. D. to drink excessive amounts of alcohol
Ans. D

7
www.gradeup.co

82. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in 89. Select the antonym of
correct order. to perpetuate
There is a deeper A. to eternize B. to canonize
P-fissure here that goes C. to cease D. to bolster
Q-from western theory Ans. C
R-beyond explanations 90. In the following question, some part of the
A. PRQ B. PQR sentence may have errors. Find out which
C. QPR D. RPQ part of the sentence has an error and
Ans. A select the appropriate option. If a sentence
83. Select the synonym of is free from error, select 'No Error'.
to preside The task of(A)/writing a
A. to acquiesce B. to concur autobiography(B)/is a difficult one.(C)/No
error(D)
C. to officiate D. to accord
A. A B. B
Ans. C
C. C D. D
84. Select the synonym of
Ans. B
dabble
91. In the following question, out of the four
A. solemn B. austere
alternatives, select the alternative which
C. meditative D. dally
best expresses the meaning of the
Ans. D
idiom/phrase.
85. In the following question, a sentence has
down to the wire
been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of
A. removing the bondage that is keeping
four alternatives suggested, select the one,
one down
which best expresses the same sentence in
B. the last second before the bomb
Passive/Active voice.
explodes
The owners remodelled the car to help it
C. to denote a situation whose outcome is
sell.
not decided until the very last minute
A. The car was remodelled by the owners
D. finishing all of one's resources to the
to help it sell.
last penny
B. The car is being remodelled by the
Ans. C
owners to help it sell.
92. In the following question, a sentence has
C. The car was remodelled by the owners
been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out
to help it being sold.
of the four alternatives suggested, select
D. The car is being remodelled by the
the one, which best express the same
owners to help it being sold.
sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Ans. A
Manoj said, "I must go now."
86. Select the word with the correct spelling.
A. Manoj said that he must go then.
A. thresonical B. numeracy
B. Manoj said that he must go than.
C. nepotesm D. tolerate
C. Manoj said he has to go then.
Ans. B
D. Manoj said that he should be going
87. In the following question, out of the four
than.
alternatives, select the alternative which is
Ans. A
the best substitute of the phrase.
93. In the following question, out of the four
A person who is lazy and has low standards
alternatives, select the alternative which is
of cleanliness.
the best substitute of the phrase.
A. hog B. slob
To exclude from a society or group.
C. swine D. brute
A. to ostracise B. to deport
Ans. B
C. to boycott D. to snub
88. Select the antonym of
Ans. A
therapeutic
94. Select the word with the correct spelling.
A. ameliorative B. analeptic
A. glucose B. hermetec
C. salubrious D. inimical
C. wigling D. derogate
Ans. D
Ans. A

8
www.gradeup.co

95. In the following question, sentence given purchased assets of struggling banks with
with blank is to be filled in with an a view __________ ensuring that they did
appropriate word. Select the correct not collapse taking ______________ them
alternative out of the four and indicate it the rest of the financial system. These
by selecting the appropriate option. assets ___________ later at a profit by the
If immigrants don't learn to speak the government! The U.S. government had
native languages of their new countries, acted smartly, while in the Indian case the
they won't be able to _____________ banks now find themselves ____________
themselves into society. with loans made by them to an individual
A. conjoin B. interface with negative net worth.
C. integrate D. reconciliate they did not collapse taking them the
Ans. C rest of the financial system.
96. In the following passage, some of the A. from B. all
words have been left out. Read the C. along with D. also with
passage carefully and select the correct Ans. C
answer for the given blank out of the four 99. In the following passage, some of the
alternatives. words have been left out. Read the
____________ the Troubled Asset Relief passage carefully and select the correct
Program (TARP), the government had answer for the given blank out of the four
purchased assets of struggling banks with alternatives.
a view __________ ensuring that they did ____________ the Troubled Asset Relief
not collapse taking ______________ them Program (TARP), the government had
the rest of the financial system. These purchased assets of struggling banks with
assets ___________ later at a profit by the a view __________ ensuring that they did
government! The U.S. government had not collapse taking ______________ them
acted smartly, while in the Indian case the the rest of the financial system. These
banks now find themselves ____________ assets ___________ later at a profit by the
with loans made by them to an individual government! The U.S. government had
with negative net worth. acted smartly, while in the Indian case the
the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP) banks now find themselves ____________
A. Below B. Down with loans made by them to an individual
C. Lower D. Under with negative net worth.
Ans. D These assets later at a profit by the
97. In the following passage, some of the government!
words have been left out. Read the A. are disposed of
passage carefully and select the correct B. were disposed of
answer for the given blank out of the four C. are disposed off
alternatives. D. had been disposed off
____________ the Troubled Asset Relief Ans. B
Program (TARP), the government had 100. In the following passage, some of the
purchased assets of struggling banks with words have been left out. Read the
a view __________ ensuring that they did passage carefully and select the correct
not collapse taking ______________ them answer for the given blank out of the four
the rest of the financial system. These alternatives.
assets ___________ later at a profit by the ____________ the Troubled Asset Relief
government! The U.S. government had Program (TARP), the government had
acted smartly, while in the Indian case the purchased assets of struggling banks with
banks now find themselves ____________ a view __________ ensuring that they did
with loans made by them to an individual not collapse taking ______________ them
with negative net worth. the rest of the financial system. These
(TARP), the government had purchased assets ___________ later at a profit by the
assets of struggling banks with a view government! The U.S. government had
A. to B. of acted smartly, while in the Indian case the
C. for D. so banks now find themselves ____________
Ans. A with loans made by them to an individual
98. In the following passage, some of the with negative net worth.
words have been left out. Read the find themselves with loans made by them
passage carefully and select the correct to an individual with negative net worth.
answer for the given blank out of the four A. saddled B. baffled
alternatives. C. puzzled D. caught
____________ the Troubled Asset Relief Ans. A
Program (TARP), the government had

9
www.gradeup.co

10