You are on page 1of 2

Agenda Day1

18 May 2017, Conference Program


INAUGURAL SESSION
10:00 – 10:05 Welcome address by the Host
10:05 – 10:10 Prayer, Lightening the Lamp and Floral Bouquets – Shri A K Mital, Chairman, Railway Board and dignitaries
10:10 – 10:30 Inaugural Address – Shri A K Mital, Chairman, Railway Board
10:30 – 10:45 Addressing the Major Challenges in India Rail Market – Shri Arunendra Kumar, Former Chairman, Railway Board
10:45 – 11:00 Keynote Address 1 – H.E. Mr. Hyun Cho, Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India
11:00 – 11:15 Keynote Address 2 – H. E. Mr. Milan Hovorka, Ambassador of Czech Republic to India
11:15 – 11:30 Interaction with Industry
11:30 – 12:00 High Tea and Networking

SESSION I – NEW TECHNOLOGIES IN RAILWAYS


12:00 – 12:10 Session Chair – Ghanshyam Singh, Member Traction, Railway Board
12:10 – 12:25 New Initiatives in Signalling – Shri Akhil Agrawal, DG (S&T), Railway Board
12:25 – 12:40 Technological Advancement in High Speed Rail – Mr. Yoshihiro Kumamoto, Senior Executive Officer, East Japan
Railway Company

12:40 – 12:55 The New Maglev SC- An insight – Mr. A K Mathur, CMD, Synergics India
12:55 – 13:10 Technology in the area of digitization – Shri Mukesh Nigam, Director Operations, CRIS
13:10 – 13:30 Grace Q&A
13:30 – 14:30 Luncheon Networking

SESSION II – CREATING THE METRO NETWORKS FOR THE FUTURE


14:30 – 14:40 Session Chair & Speaker – Shri Mukund Sinha, OSD (Urban Transport) & Ex. Officio Joint Secretary, MoUD
14:40 – 14:55 Current experience of metro so far and way forward – Shri Mangu Singh, MD, DMRC
14:55 – 15:10 Expanding & Upgrading India Urban Rail Transport – Shri Brijesh Dixit, Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation
15:10 – 15:25 The way forward for Rail Rapid Transit in India – Shri Vinay Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Capital
Region Transport Corporation

15:25 – 15:40 Surge Protection and its growing need – Mr. Shivashankar Nagarajan, Managing Director, Process Techniques Ltd
15:40 – 15:55 Grace Q&A
15:55 – 16:20 High Tea and Networking

SESSION III – DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDORS- THE FUTURE OF RAILWAYS


16:20 – 16:35 Session Chair – Shri Girish Pillai, General Manager, West Central Railways
16:35 – 16:50 DFC updates and strategy adopted to expedite project execution – Shri Adesh Sharma, MD, Dedicated Freight
Corridor

16:50 – 17:05 Effect of DFC on container movement – Shri V Kalyana Rama, CMD, CONCOR

17:05 – 17:20 Best Practices in Railway Construction and Challenges in speedy project execution – Rajeev Jyoti, Chief
Executive-Railways, Larsen & Toubro

17:20 – 17:30 Grace Q&A


17:30 Dismissal
Agenda Day2
19 May 2017, Conference Program
SESSION V – NEW CHALLENGES TO ROLLING STOCK
10:00 – 10:15 Session Chairperson – Shri Ravindra Gupta, Member Rolling Stock, Railway Board
10:15 – 10:30 Future of train sets in India – Shri L C Trivedi, CME, Integral Coach Factory
10:30 – 10:45 Wagons for Dedicated Freight Corridor – Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director-Wagons, RDSO
10:45 – 11:00 Talgo Trains in India- Case Study – Mr. Subrat Nath, Director India and Asia Pacific, Talgo
11:00 – 11:15 Increasing usage of Stainless Steel in Indian Railways – Mr. Rajeev Garg, Head- Domestic Sales, Jindal Stainless
Limited

11:15 – 11:30 Grace Q&A


11:30 – 12:00 High Tea and Networking

SESSION VI – STATION REDEVELOPMENT & PORT CONNECTIVITY


12:00 – 12:15 Session Chairperson – Shri A K Mittal, Member Engineering, Railway Board
12:15 – 12:35 Plan forward for redevelopment of stations – Shri Rajiv Chaudhary, Adviser (Station Dev.Engg.), Railway Board
12:35 – 12:55 Redevelopment of railways stations: The initiatives so far – Shri S K Lohia, MD, Indian Rail Station Development
Corporation

12:55 – 13:15 Improving the Port-Rail Connectivity Infrastructure – Shri Arvind Bhatnagar, Advisor-Transport, IPRCL
13:15 – 13:30 Grace Q&A
13:30 – 14:30 Networking Lunch

VALEDICTORY SESSION – WAY FORWARD FOR INDIAN RAILWAYS


14:30 – 14:45 Session Chair – Shri A K Tewari, Adviser (EnHM), Railway Board
14:45 – 15:00 High Speed Rail in India- The Future Ahead – Shri Achal Khare, MD, National High Speed Rail Corporation Ltd
15:00 – 15:15 Mega contracing on Indian Railways-“Experience of Madhepura and Marrowhra” – Shri Sudheer Kumar
Advisor(Loco and Rolling stock)

15:15 – 15:30 Modern techniques in Track maintenance – Mr. Svyatoslav Afanasev, Director-BD, PTK Group

15:30 – 15:50 Grace Q&A


15:50 – 16:00 Thank you Address – Komal Sharma, Head Production-Conferences, Messe Frankfurt
16:00 High Tea Networking & End of Conference