You are on page 1of 26
[…] "valued" for purposes of capital punishment. Id. at 328-32 (discussing the Baldus study of-
fered as evidence in McKleskey v. Kemp).
'4' Franks, supra note 136, at 1126 (citing Victoria Nourse, Self-Defense and Subjectivity,
68 U. CHI. L. REv. 1235, 1284-85 (2001)).
142 See Lave, supra note 133, at 827-28.
14 The presumption of self-defense does not apply if: "The person against whom the
defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence,
or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder," FLA. STAT. ANN. §776.013(2)(a) (2013),
unless the defender has previously obtained "an injunction for protection from domestic vio-
lence or a written pretrial supervision order of no contact against that person," id.
'"Jacqueline C. Campbell, Daniel Webster, & Jane Koziol-McLain, Risk Factorsfor
Femicide in Abusive Relationships: Results from a Multisite Case Control Study, 93 AM. J.
PuB. HEALTH 1092 (2003), http://1.usa.gov/1osjCet, archived at https://perma.cc/GLG9-
EYQE.