Professional Documents
[…] governmental process to operate for the benefit of those who created it.
("
New York Public Officers Law § 100 ("Open Meetings Law").
63. In 2012, the State Legislature amended the Open Meetings Law ("OML") by
adding Public Officers Law ("POL") § 103(e). The Legislature added this section to ensure that
"those interested in the work of public bodies . . . have the ability, within reasonable limitations,
meetings."
to see the records scheduled to be discussed during open meetings prior to the meetin See
(emphasis added).
64. POL § 103(e) provides that "if the agency in which a public body functions
maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection,
such records [including proposed resolutions] shall be posted on the website to the extent
meeting"
practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to the meetin (emphasis
added).
65. The Town of Brighton maintains one of the most sophisticated municipal websites
updated"
in the State. The Town's website is "regularly and routinely and the Town utilizes a