You are on page 1of 16
[…] Democrat party to ensure that are eligible to properly sign a petition in support of a slate of

candidates. Therefore, though a sheet may contain a certain number of signatures, the certified

number of signatures may be less than the total submitted on any given sheet.

Defendant Feliciano testified that each slate required 331 certified signatures to qualify

for a Town Committee primary in the 6th Assembly District. The Peterson slate was certified

with 409 approved signatures. Therefore, they were certified with 78 signatures above the

number required.
A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE

C.G.S.A. Sec. 9-412 states "[t]he registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does

not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have

been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410." C.G.S.A. Sec. 9-410 states

“IT IS A CRIME TO SIGN THIS PETITION IN THE NAME OF ANOTHER PERSON....Each

separate sheet of such petition shall contain a statement as to the authenticity of the

signatures thereon and the number of such signatures, and shall be signed under the penalties of