You are on page 1of 247
[…] Fox is lifted, and the action will proceed here.

II. New York Long Arm Jurisdiction

In this case, this Court’s jurisdiction over New York residents Susan and Barbara Kirby

is undisputed. Defendants’ motion centers on the contention that, as non-residents, neither Lisa

Kirby nor Neil Kirby is amenable to suit in New York. This contention is wrong.

New York law determines this Court’s jurisdictional reach over Defendants. See PDK

Labs, Inc. v. Friedlander, 103 F.3d 1105, 1108 (2d Cir. 1997); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(l)(a).

Under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 302(a)(l), a non-domiciliary
defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction if he or she “transacts any business within the state

or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state,” as long as the cause of action

JA99
Case 11-3333, Document 72, 01/26/2012, 509508, Page121 of 247
Case 1 :10-cv-00141-CM-KNF Document 27 Filed 04/14/2010 Page 6 of 16

“aris[es] from any” such transaction of business. CPLR § 302(a)(l). The section 302(a)(1)