You are on page 1of 321
[…] ! - Turns Case (Milliken)
The disad turns case – Congress prevents hearing of desegregation cases which guts
enforcement and prevents any future civil rights work
Jones 94 (Chip, Freeman v. Pitts: Congress Can (and should) Limit Federal Court Jurisdiction in School Desegregation Cases, 47 SMU L. Rev.
1889, http://scholar.smu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2388&context=smulr) KEN

The starting point for any discussion of Congress' power to control the jurisdiction of the federal courts begins with Article III of the
Constitution.19 Section 1 of this article establishes one Supreme Court and "such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain
and establish."'20 Like much of the Constitution, this section represents a compromise between those wanting a strong national government
and those wanting a federation of empowered states. 21 Since
the framers could not agree on the extent or the